Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

Aluminium Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed Aluminium stocks in India: Hindalco (₹2.1 lakh crore), NALCO (₹59,920 crore), Synthiko Foils (₹2,483 crore), Belding India, ANB Metal Cast and Alufluoride, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Aluminium: Hindalco Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹2.6 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
2/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (3 have no reading yet)
0 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Aluminium stocks in India?

The largest Aluminium stocks in India by market value are Hindalco (₹2.1 lakh crore), NALCO (₹59,920 crore) and Synthiko Foils (₹2,483 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Hindalco: ₹935.80 | market value ₹2.1 lakh crore | P/E 10.2
  • NALCO: ₹326.25 | market value ₹59,920 crore | P/E 8.9
  • Synthiko Foils: ₹1,715 (price from the week of 8 Mar 2026) | market value ₹2,483 crore | P/E 10347
  • Belding India: ₹843 (price from the week of 23 Oct 2026) | market value ₹1,221 crore
  • ANB Metal Cast: ₹374 (price from the week of 5 Jul 2026) | market value ₹443 crore | P/E 20.6
  • Alufluoride: ₹552.30 | market value ₹432 crore | P/E 17.5

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Aluminium stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR · ₹438 cr70.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM · ₹57,800 cr65.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  3. 3Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO · ₹2 lakh cr57.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
  4. 4Belding India Ltd₹1,220 cr30.6of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth
  5. 5ANB Metal Cast LtdAMCL · ₹443 cr53.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  6. 6Synthiko Foils LtdSYNTHFO · ₹2,480 cr45.4of 100provisional

Is there a Nifty Aluminium index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Aluminium companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Aluminium index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Hindalco Industries Ltd₹2 lakh cr
  2. National Aluminium Company Ltd₹57,800 cr
  3. Synthiko Foils Ltd₹2,480 cr
  4. Belding India Ltd₹1,220 cr
  5. ANB Metal Cast Ltd₹443 cr
  6. Alufluoride Ltd₹438 cr

How many Aluminium companies are listed in India?

6 Aluminium companies in the Aluminium industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Hindalco Industries (₹1.99 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Alufluoride.

Every Aluminium company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO₹1.99 lakh crore
2. National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM₹57,771 crore
3. Synthiko Foils Ltd SYNTHFO₹2,483 crore
4. Belding India Ltd₹1,221 crore
5. ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL₹443 crore
6. Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR₹438 crore

Download all 6 Aluminium companies (CSV)

How has Aluminium moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 223% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 38% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of the 4 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it.

1Y

Aluminium against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Aluminium 216
  • NIFTY 500 184
Aluminium against NIFTY 500
Week endingAluminiumNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025214201
21 Nov 2025235201
28 Nov 2025242199
5 Dec 2025246196
12 Dec 2025252197
19 Dec 2025252200
26 Dec 2025255200
2 Jan 2026278202
9 Jan 2026266197
16 Jan 2026269191
23 Jan 2026277194
30 Jan 2026285197
6 Feb 2026308196
13 Feb 2026308196
20 Feb 2026302194
27 Feb 2026285189
6 Mar 2026290179
13 Mar 2026289179
20 Mar 2026282176
27 Mar 2026275176
3 Apr 2026279187
10 Apr 2026284192
17 Apr 2026291189
24 Apr 2026289190
1 May 2026284194
8 May 2026284189
15 May 2026284190
22 May 2026288190
29 May 2026310188
5 Jun 2026286190
12 Jun 2026271194
19 Jun 2026275194
26 Jun 2026263196
3 Jul 2026266196
10 Jul 2026267196
17 Jul 2026236192
24 Jul 2026236197
31 Jul 2026240199
7 Aug 2026254198
14 Aug 2026247197
21 Aug 2026256197
28 Aug 2026258195
4 Sep 2026250192
11 Sep 2026242192
18 Sep 2026240190
25 Sep 2026244183
2 Oct 2026226183
9 Oct 2026220187
16 Oct 2026225187
23 Oct 2026210180
30 Oct 2026216184

3Y

Aluminium against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Aluminium 942
  • NIFTY 500 250
Aluminium against NIFTY 500
Week endingAluminiumNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023202201
1 Dec 2023200213
15 Dec 2023186215
29 Dec 2023250221
12 Jan 2024250223
26 Jan 2024244226
9 Feb 2024211228
23 Feb 2024235229
8 Mar 2024217224
22 Mar 2024202229
5 Apr 2024220239
19 Apr 2024231237
3 May 2024229237
17 May 2024234243
31 May 2024237241
14 Jun 2024239254
28 Jun 2024230261
12 Jul 2024233265
26 Jul 2024230269
9 Aug 2024231259
23 Aug 2024268270
6 Sep 2024287269
20 Sep 2024286278
4 Oct 2024303270
18 Oct 2024303261
1 Nov 2024296263
15 Nov 2024282251
29 Nov 2024290264
13 Dec 2024285262
27 Dec 2024285256
10 Jan 2025289246
24 Jan 2025310243
7 Feb 2025302239
21 Feb 2025353233
7 Mar 2025343231
21 Mar 2025316243
4 Apr 2025301233
18 Apr 2025333254
2 May 2025369252
16 May 2025402260
30 May 2025420261
13 Jun 2025425262
27 Jun 2025437269
11 Jul 2025432268
25 Jul 2025449263
8 Aug 2025442259
22 Aug 2025448260
5 Sep 2025468264
19 Sep 2025519265
3 Oct 2025669264
17 Oct 2025845271
31 Oct 2025902270
14 Nov 2025932273
28 Nov 20251,055271
12 Dec 20251,099268
26 Dec 20251,113273
9 Jan 20261,161268
23 Jan 20261,210264
6 Feb 20261,346266
20 Feb 20261,318265
6 Mar 20261,266244
20 Mar 20261,230240
3 Apr 20261,219255
17 Apr 20261,272258
1 May 20261,237264
15 May 20261,239259
29 May 20261,351257
12 Jun 20261,181264
26 Jun 20261,147266
10 Jul 20261,164267
24 Jul 20261,029268
7 Aug 20261,107270
21 Aug 20261,116269
4 Sep 20261,092261
18 Sep 20261,048258
2 Oct 2026986250
16 Oct 2026983254
30 Oct 2026942250

5Y

Aluminium against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Aluminium 1,545
  • NIFTY 500 283
Aluminium against NIFTY 500
Week endingAluminiumNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021186195
31 Dec 2021217199
28 Jan 2022208198
25 Feb 2022197184
25 Mar 2022215193
22 Apr 2022199191
20 May 2022188176
17 Jun 2022138169
15 Jul 2022133183
12 Aug 2022166199
9 Sep 2022229202
7 Oct 2022343192
4 Nov 2022484201
2 Dec 2022485205
30 Dec 2022365199
27 Jan 2023502192
24 Feb 2023420190
24 Mar 2023392186
21 Apr 2023418194
19 May 2023410201
16 Jun 2023410210
14 Jul 2023423219
11 Aug 2023374218
8 Sep 2023361227
6 Oct 2023356225
3 Nov 2023315223
1 Dec 2023328242
29 Dec 2023410251
26 Jan 2024401256
23 Feb 2024385259
22 Mar 2024332260
19 Apr 2024378268
17 May 2024384275
14 Jun 2024392288
12 Jul 2024382300
9 Aug 2024379293
6 Sep 2024471305
4 Oct 2024497305
1 Nov 2024486298
29 Nov 2024475299
27 Dec 2024467290
24 Jan 2025509275
21 Feb 2025580264
21 Mar 2025518275
18 Apr 2025546288
16 May 2025659294
13 Jun 2025697297
11 Jul 2025708304
8 Aug 2025725294
5 Sep 2025768299
3 Oct 20251,097299
31 Oct 20251,479306
28 Nov 20251,730307
26 Dec 20251,825309
23 Jan 20261,984299
20 Feb 20262,161300
20 Mar 20262,017272
17 Apr 20262,086292
15 May 20262,032293
12 Jun 20261,937300
10 Jul 20261,908302
7 Aug 20261,815305
4 Sep 20261,790296
2 Oct 20261,618283
30 Oct 20261,545283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 160.7, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 202286.1 (2 companies)
Oct 202269.3 (2 companies)
Jan 202356.0 (2 companies)
Apr 202346.9 (2 companies)
Jul 202347.8 (2 companies)
Oct 202354.4 (2 companies)
Jan 202464.8 (2 companies)
Apr 202470.9 (2 companies)
Jul 202490.1 (2 companies)
Oct 2024112.1 (2 companies)
Jan 2025135.9 (2 companies)
Apr 2025146.3 (2 companies)
Jul 2025155.1 (2 companies)
Oct 2025150.0 (2 companies)
Jan 2026135.7 (2 companies)
Apr 2026160.7 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 4 of its 6 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Aluminium outperforming NIFTY 500?

Aluminium has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 6.7%. Hindalco Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +1.2%.

+6.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+22.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 6Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Aluminium?

Aluminium has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Aluminium stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Alufluoride Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR · favourable · 85% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue −3.5% · PAT 43.2% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 17.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 19.8% · 1Y — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 23.7 + 17.7 + 16.2 + 12.5 = 70.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM · quiet · favourable · 100% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 9% · PAT 17.8% · OPM change 12 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 39.6% · OPM 51% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · RS sector −2.8% · RS bench −6.8% · 1Y 34.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 22.4 + 18.2 + 1.9 = 65.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −2.8% and the one-year return is 34.3%.
  3. 3Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 20.3% · PAT −3.1% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.0/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector 1.2% · RS bench −2.4% · 1Y 4.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 10.5 + 17 + 11.1 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Belding India Ltdprovisional · 53% evidence30.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/43.75 · Revenue −77.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1723.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.0/31.25 · ROCE 0.5% · OPM — · 80% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 14.1 + 4 + 12.5 = 30.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 5ANB Metal Cast LtdAMCL · provisional · 38% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.5/31.25 · ROCE 29.6% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/25 · P/E 20.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.3 + 23.5 + 11.6 = 53.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 6Synthiko Foils LtdSYNTHFO · provisional · 9% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.8 pp · 8% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/31.25 · ROCE — · OPM — · 11% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 10347× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21 + 13.8 + 10.6 = 45.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Aluminium share prices moved?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Aluminium at +34.3%. Alufluoride Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +19.8%. 1 of 6 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Aluminium itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • National Aluminium 134
  • Hindalco Industries 112
  • Belding India 53
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingNational AluminiumHindalco IndustriesBelding IndiaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100–100
14 Nov 2025112102–100
21 Nov 202510798100101
28 Nov 2025111102102100
5 Dec 202511610410298
12 Dec 202511910810499
19 Dec 2025119108104100
26 Dec 2025131110100100
2 Jan 2026141117111101
9 Jan 202614811410099
16 Jan 20261541189895
23 Jan 202615812010397
30 Jan 202615111511398
6 Feb 202615111912998
13 Feb 202614911513298
20 Feb 202614511812797
27 Feb 202615111711094
6 Mar 202616912110690
13 Mar 202616511511390
20 Mar 202615711111488
27 Mar 202615811010688
3 Apr 2026171116–94
10 Apr 2026178126–96
17 Apr 20261871328895
24 Apr 20261861338595
1 May 20261701318897
8 May 20261711328895
15 May 20261721358595
22 May 20261741408495
29 May 20261811439994
5 Jun 20261691388695
12 Jun 20261611298297
19 Jun 20261601288797
26 Jun 20261421219098
3 Jul 20261481219098
10 Jul 20261511228798
17 Jul 20261451206296
24 Jul 20261471196298
31 Jul 202614912362100
7 Aug 20261621346299
14 Aug 20261601305999
21 Aug 20261681316299
28 Aug 20261681316498
4 Sep 20261591286396
11 Sep 20261541246196
18 Sep 20261491256195
25 Sep 20261531246392
2 Oct 20261431195692
9 Oct 20261351145793
16 Oct 20261381155993
23 Oct 20261291105390
30 Oct 2026134112–92
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Belding India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • National Aluminium 340
  • Hindalco Industries 183
  • Belding India 486
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingNational AluminiumHindalco IndustriesBelding IndiaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 2023100103100101
1 Dec 202310110796107
15 Dec 202312011672107
29 Dec 2023142127112111
12 Jan 2024142121115111
26 Jan 2024152118107113
9 Feb 202417012372114
23 Feb 202417210793114
8 Mar 202417611177112
22 Mar 202416111469115
5 Apr 202419211872120
19 Apr 202420012775118
3 May 202420013471118
17 May 202421613771121
31 May 202420714373120
14 Jun 202420714274127
28 Jun 202420214469131
12 Jul 202421314368133
26 Jul 202420513870134
9 Aug 202419112975130
23 Aug 202418714296135
6 Sep 2024188138110134
20 Sep 2024199144104139
4 Oct 2024238155102135
18 Oct 202425115699131
1 Nov 202424714399132
15 Nov 202423713096126
29 Nov 202426113694132
13 Dec 202424413794131
27 Dec 202423112899128
10 Jan 2025218119109123
24 Jan 2025219126121121
7 Feb 2025216126116119
21 Feb 2025217136151117
7 Mar 2025211143140116
21 Mar 2025200144121122
4 Apr 2025170124127116
18 Apr 2025165126155127
2 May 2025172131–126
16 May 2025191136197130
30 May 2025195131218130
13 Jun 2025200133218131
27 Jun 2025206145218135
11 Jul 2025205139218134
25 Jul 2025209144228132
8 Aug 2025202139228130
22 Aug 2025204146228130
5 Sep 2025229154228132
19 Sep 2025228154278132
3 Oct 2025239162430132
17 Oct 2025243160667136
31 Oct 2025253176–135
14 Nov 2025283167–137
28 Nov 2025281168843136
12 Dec 2025300177862134
26 Dec 2025331181828136
9 Jan 2026376187829134
23 Jan 2026400197849132
6 Feb 20263831951,069133
20 Feb 20263681941,047132
6 Mar 2026428199877122
20 Mar 2026398181944120
3 Apr 2026434190–128
17 Apr 2026474215725129
1 May 2026431215731132
15 May 2026436221706129
29 May 2026458234818128
12 Jun 2026407212677132
26 Jun 2026359198747133
10 Jul 2026383201718133
24 Jul 2026371195511134
7 Aug 2026411220510135
21 Aug 2026426214516134
4 Sep 2026404210521131
18 Sep 2026378205504129
2 Oct 2026362195459125
16 Oct 2026350188486127
30 Oct 2026340183–125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Belding India, 3 gaps (7 weeks), May 2025 to Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • National Aluminium 310
  • Hindalco Industries 189
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingNational AluminiumHindalco IndustriesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100
3 Dec 2021909198
31 Dec 2021100102100
28 Jan 202210710599
25 Feb 202211611492
25 Mar 202212013396
22 Apr 202211411096
20 May 2022989288
17 Jun 2022757184
15 Jul 2022697592
12 Aug 20227993100
9 Sep 20227991101
7 Oct 2022718896
4 Nov 20227292101
2 Dec 20227798103
30 Dec 202279101100
27 Jan 20238110296
24 Feb 2023778995
24 Mar 2023768393
21 Apr 2023819097
19 May 20238087100
16 Jun 20238491105
14 Jul 20238895110
11 Aug 20239399109
8 Sep 202399102113
6 Oct 202394101113
3 Nov 202392101112
1 Dec 202392110121
29 Dec 2023130131125
26 Jan 2024139121128
23 Feb 2024157111130
22 Mar 2024147117130
19 Apr 2024182131134
17 May 2024197141137
14 Jun 2024189146144
12 Jul 2024195148150
9 Aug 2024175133147
6 Sep 2024172142152
4 Oct 2024217160153
1 Nov 2024226148149
29 Nov 2024239140150
27 Dec 2024211132145
24 Jan 2025200130138
21 Feb 2025198140132
21 Mar 2025183148138
18 Apr 2025151130144
16 May 2025175140147
13 Jun 2025183137148
11 Jul 2025187143152
8 Aug 2025185144147
5 Sep 2025209159149
3 Oct 2025218167150
31 Oct 2025231181153
28 Nov 2025256173154
26 Dec 2025303186155
23 Jan 2026365203149
20 Feb 2026336200150
20 Mar 2026363187136
17 Apr 2026433222146
15 May 2026398228147
12 Jun 2026372218150
10 Jul 2026350207151
7 Aug 2026376226153
4 Sep 2026369216148
2 Oct 2026330201142
30 Oct 2026310189142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Belding India (it reached 2,025).

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM · ₹57,800 cr+34.3%1 year
  2. 2Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO · ₹2 lakh cr+4.3%1 year
  3. 3Belding India Ltd₹1,220 cr−34.2%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR · ₹438 cr+19.8%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO · ₹2 lakh cr−2.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM · ₹57,800 cr−6.8%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO · ₹2 lakh cr+1.2%vs sector
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM · ₹57,800 cr−2.8%vs sector

What did Aluminium managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 4 Aluminium companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Vedanta Aluminium Metal guided: BALCO potline 3 to full 435 KTPA run rate by March exit with final zones in Q3-Q4.

Vedanta Aluminium Metal call 28 October 2026

“At current LMEs, along with the planned value-added products and the expected cost levels, we expect to exit the year at an EBITDA run rate of $5 billion.”Anoop Agarwal, CFO

Guided: BALCO potline 3 to full 435 KTPA run rate by March exit with final zones in Q3-Q4.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Aluminium stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.9 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹30,025 crore in the last 12 months, 5% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 73% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Aluminium companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Aluminium?

This is the written read behind the Aluminium figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.

The sector is navigating severe input cost inflation and geopolitical trade barriers. While NATIONALUM demonstrates margin expansion through volume growth and AMCL scales post-IPO, HINDALCO's earnings contraction highlights the vulnerability to external shocks. The aggregate outlook remains NEUTRAL until commodity headwinds subside.

The Aluminium sector presents a MIXED demand environment, with 1 constituent reporting IMPROVING conditions and 2 reporting MIXED. Aggregate profitability is divergent; AMCL reported a 92% YoY PAT growth to ₹10 Cr, and NATIONALUM saw a 20% EBITDA margin expansion on a 9-month basis.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Aluminium sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
US tariffs impacted Novelis earnings by $54 million, while Middle East tensions disrupted NATIONALUM's January exports.Named for Hindalco Industries, National Aluminium Companyhigh“excluding the impact of $54 million from Oswego fires and $34 million from tariffs this quarter.” Relocating manufacturing to the US and seeking price increases.
LME aluminum prices surged past $3,500 per tonne, and CP Coke prices rose sharply, increasing production costs across the board.Named for ANB Metal Cast, Hindalco Industries, National Aluminium Companyhigh“CP Coke prices, which goes into making the anode, has sharply risen due to what is happening.” Sourcing from both domestic and international scrap markets to mitigate primary metal volatility.
Red Sea disruptions increased transit times by up to 21 days, limiting NATIONALUM to only two shipments in January.Named for ANB Metal Cast, National Aluminium Companymedium“disturbance in the Middle East that has affected our exports to Middle East in the month of January. We could do only two shipments.” Trying to increase the shipment in February and March.
Exchange rate moved from 87 to 89 in Q3, but NATIONALUM maintains an unhedged position.Named for National Aluminium Companylow“No. We have not adopted hedging mechanism now because we don't think our model of business, if you see alumina and metal both.” Management believes the balance sheet can absorb cash flow commitments without formal hedging.
Exchange sought clarification regarding Regulation 33 compliance for AMCL.Named for ANB Metal CastlowResponse of the Company is awaited.

Sources: our Aluminium sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Aluminium companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Aluminium companies compared here, at ₹2,95,537 crore. National Aluminium Company Ltd is next at ₹19,338 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 20.3%. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Hindalco Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹2,95,537 crore, 15.3× the revenue of National Aluminium Company Ltd. Hindalco Industries Ltd's growth is 20.3% from a ₹2,95,537 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Hindalco Industries Ltd · ₹2,95,537 croreLeader
15.3× versus #2 · National Aluminium Company LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/6 companies · 83 observationsCoverage

What this means: Hindalco Industries Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Hindalco Industries Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Hindalco Industries ₹84,800 cr
  • National Aluminium Company ₹5,300 cr
  • Alufluoride ₹26.6 cr
  • Belding India ₹0.2 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterHindalco IndustriesNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideBelding India
Sep 2021₹47,700 cr₹3,590 cr₹20 cr—
Dec 2021₹50,300 cr₹3,770 cr₹29 cr—
Mar 2022₹55,800 cr₹4,380 cr₹29 cr—
Jun 2022₹58,000 cr₹3,780 cr₹27 cr—
Sep 2022₹56,200 cr₹3,490 cr₹36 cr₹7.3 cr
Dec 2022₹53,200 cr₹3,300 cr₹38 cr₹4.9 cr
Mar 2023₹55,900 cr₹3,670 cr₹35 cr₹6.1 cr
Jun 2023₹53,000 cr₹3,180 cr₹36.6 cr₹7.1 cr
Sep 2023₹54,200 cr₹3,040 cr₹44.6 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2023₹52,800 cr₹3,350 cr₹37.6 cr₹6.5 cr
Mar 2024₹56,000 cr₹3,580 cr₹45.7 cr₹6.1 cr
Jun 2024₹57,000 cr₹2,860 cr₹33.7 cr₹6.4 cr
Sep 2024₹58,200 cr₹4,000 cr₹53.2 cr₹5.5 cr
Dec 2024₹58,400 cr₹4,660 cr₹47.6 cr₹5 cr
Mar 2025₹64,900 cr₹5,270 cr₹54 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹64,200 cr₹3,810 cr₹43.8 cr₹5.2 cr
Sep 2025₹66,100 cr₹4,290 cr₹54.8 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2025₹66,500 cr₹4,730 cr₹58.6 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2026₹78,100 cr₹5,010 cr₹51.6 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2026₹84,800 cr₹5,300 cr₹26.6 cr₹0.2 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Hindalco Industries 32%
  • National Aluminium Company 39%
  • Alufluoride −39%
  • Belding India −96%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterHindalco IndustriesNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideBelding India
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202240%53%——
Sep 202218%−2.8%80%—
Dec 20225.7%−13%31%—
Mar 20230.2%−16%21%—
Jun 2023−8.7%−16%36%—
Sep 2023−3.6%−13%24%−18%
Dec 2023−0.7%1.6%−1.0%33%
Mar 20240.3%−2.5%31%1.2%
Jun 20247.6%−10%−8.0%−10%
Sep 20247.5%31%19%−9.5%
Dec 202411%39%26%−24%
Mar 202516%47%18%−100%
Jun 202513%33%30%−19%
Sep 202514%7.3%3.1%−100%
Dec 202514%1.5%23%−100%
Mar 202620%−4.8%−4.5%—
Jun 202632%39%−39%−96%

4 of 6 companies report revenue, 4 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO₹3 lakh cr
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM₹19,300 cr
  3. 3Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR₹192 cr
  4. 4Belding India Ltd₹5.2 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO₹84,800 cr32%Jun 2026
National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM₹5,300 cr39%Jun 2026
ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL₹137 cr114%Mar 2026
Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR₹26.6 cr−39%Jun 2026
Belding India Ltd₹0.2 cr−96%Jun 2026
Synthiko Foils Ltd SYNTHFO₹0 cr−100%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Aluminium companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Aluminium companies compared here, at 51%. Alufluoride Ltd is next at 17.1%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +12 percentage points. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: National Aluminium Company Ltd leads both opm at 51% and margin change at +12 percentage points.

National Aluminium Company Ltd · 51%Leader
198.2% versus #2 · Alufluoride LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/6 companies · 96 observationsCoverage

What this means: National Aluminium Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company 51%
  • Alufluoride 17%
  • Hindalco Industries 16%
  • ANB Metal Cast 14%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideHindalco IndustriesANB Metal Cast
Sep 202131%18%16%—
Dec 202132%17%15%—
Mar 202237%11%13%—
Jun 202223%16%15%—
Sep 20228.3%17%10%—
Dec 202214%24%7.0%—
Mar 202320%20%10%—
Jun 202318%20%11%—
Sep 202312%23%10%—
Dec 202323%20%11%—
Mar 202430%18%12%—
Jun 202432%22%13%—
Sep 202438%20%14%8.0%
Dec 202450%23%13%—
Mar 202552%9.0%14%15%
Jun 202539%16%12%—
Sep 202545%25%14%15%
Dec 202546%24%12%—
Mar 202647%19%13%14%
Jun 202651%17%16%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company +12.0 pp
  • Alufluoride +0.7 pp
  • Hindalco Industries +4.0 pp
  • ANB Metal Cast −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideHindalco IndustriesANB Metal Cast
Sep 2021+19.8 pp+2.8 pp+5.1 pp—
Dec 2021+13.3 pp+25.8 pp+0.1 pp—
Mar 2022+3.9 pp—−0.8 pp—
Jun 2022−0.8 pp−3.1 pp+0.7 pp—
Sep 2022−23.1 pp−0.6 pp−5.9 pp—
Dec 2022−17.6 pp+7.9 pp−7.5 pp—
Mar 2023−17.4 pp+9.4 pp−3.1 pp—
Jun 2023−4.6 pp+4.4 pp−3.5 pp—
Sep 2023+3.7 pp+5.7 pp0.0 pp—
Dec 2023+9.0 pp−4.8 pp+4.0 pp—
Mar 2024+10.0 pp−1.6 pp+2.0 pp—
Jun 2024+14.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp—
Sep 2024+26.0 pp−2.9 pp+4.0 pp—
Dec 2024+27.0 pp+3.1 pp+2.0 pp—
Mar 2025+22.0 pp−9.5 pp+2.0 pp—
Jun 2025+7.0 pp−6.0 pp−1.0 pp—
Sep 2025+7.0 pp+5.6 pp0.0 pp+7.0 pp
Dec 2025−4.0 pp+1.2 pp−1.0 pp—
Mar 2026−5.0 pp+10.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+12.0 pp+0.7 pp+4.0 pp—

4 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM+12.0 pp
  2. 2Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO+4.0 pp
  3. 3Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR+0.7 pp
  4. 4Synthiko Foils LtdSYNTHFO · older report−0.8 pp
  5. 5ANB Metal Cast LtdAMCL−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Belding India Ltd600%−1,723.6 ppJun 2026
National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM51%+12.0 ppJun 2026
Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR17%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO16%+4.0 ppJun 2026
ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL14%−1.0 ppMar 2026
Synthiko Foils Ltd SYNTHFO1.8%−0.8 ppDec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Aluminium companies earn the most profit?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Aluminium companies compared here, at ₹16,400 crore. National Aluminium Company Ltd is next at ₹6,750 crore. Belding India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Hindalco Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹16,400 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 143% above National Aluminium Company Ltd. Belding India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (106.4% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Hindalco Industries Ltd · ₹16,400 croreLeader
143% versus #2 · National Aluminium Company LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/6 companies · 83 observationsCoverage

What this means: Hindalco Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Hindalco Industries ₹7,010 cr
  • National Aluminium Company ₹2,000 cr
  • Alufluoride ₹2.8 cr
  • Belding India −₹4.1 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterHindalco IndustriesNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideBelding India
Sep 2021₹3,420 cr₹748 cr₹1 cr—
Dec 2021₹3,680 cr₹831 cr₹2 cr—
Mar 2022₹3,850 cr₹1,030 cr₹1 cr—
Jun 2022₹4,120 cr₹558 cr₹2 cr—
Sep 2022₹2,210 cr₹125 cr₹3 cr₹0.1 cr
Dec 2022₹1,360 cr₹256 cr₹5 cr−₹0.1 cr
Mar 2023₹2,410 cr₹495 cr₹3 cr₹0.1 cr
Jun 2023₹2,450 cr₹334 cr₹3.2 cr−₹0 cr
Sep 2023₹2,200 cr₹187 cr₹5.4 cr₹0.1 cr
Dec 2023₹2,330 cr₹471 cr₹3.6 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2024₹3,170 cr₹997 cr₹5.3 cr₹0.1 cr
Jun 2024₹3,070 cr₹588 cr₹3.8 cr₹0.3 cr
Sep 2024₹3,910 cr₹1,050 cr₹6.7 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2024₹3,740 cr₹1,570 cr₹6.1 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2025₹5,280 cr₹2,070 cr₹1.5 cr−₹0.1 cr
Jun 2025₹4,000 cr₹1,050 cr₹3.1 cr₹2.3 cr
Sep 2025₹4,740 cr₹1,430 cr₹7.9 cr−₹0 cr
Dec 2025₹2,050 cr₹1,600 cr₹9.4 cr−₹1.2 cr
Mar 2026₹2,600 cr₹1,720 cr₹4.7 cr−₹4.7 cr
Jun 2026₹7,010 cr₹2,000 cr₹2.8 cr−₹4.1 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Hindalco Industries 75%
  • National Aluminium Company 91%
  • Alufluoride −11%
  • Belding India −277%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterHindalco IndustriesNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideBelding India
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202248%61%——
Sep 2022−35%−83%200%—
Dec 2022−63%−69%150%—
Mar 2023−37%−52%200%—
Jun 2023−40%−40%62%—
Sep 2023−0.4%50%81%57%
Dec 202371%84%−29%—
Mar 202432%101%76%11%
Jun 202425%76%17%—
Sep 202478%459%22%−91%
Dec 202460%232%70%0.0%
Mar 202566%107%−72%−230%
Jun 202530%78%−18%609%
Sep 202521%37%19%−300%
Dec 2025−45%1.9%56%−4,167%
Mar 2026−51%−17%211%—
Jun 202675%91%−11%−277%

4 of 6 companies report net profit, 4 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO₹16,400 cr
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM₹6,750 cr
  3. 3Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR₹24.8 cr
  4. 4Belding India Ltd₹1 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO₹7,010 cr75%Jun 2026
National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM₹2,000 cr91%Jun 2026
ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL₹13 cr225%Mar 2026
Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR₹2.8 cr−11%Jun 2026
Synthiko Foils Ltd SYNTHFO−₹1.2 cr−4,167%Dec 2025
Belding India Ltd−₹4.1 cr−277%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Aluminium companies earn the best return on capital?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Aluminium companies compared here, at 39.6%. ANB Metal Cast Ltd is next at 29.6%. Alufluoride Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: National Aluminium Company Ltd leads ROCE at 39.6%, 10 percentage points above ANB Metal Cast Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

National Aluminium Company Ltd · 39.6%Leader
33.8% versus #2 · ANB Metal Cast LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/6 companies · 51 observationsCoverage

What this means: National Aluminium Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company 43%
  • ANB Metal Cast 30%
  • Alufluoride 24%
  • Hindalco Industries 12%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyANB Metal CastAlufluorideHindalco Industries
Sep 202118%—−3.2%13%
Dec 2021————
Mar 202228%—9.3%15%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202224%—14%14%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202313%—19%9.9%
Jun 2023———9.2%
Sep 202311%—24%8.1%
Dec 202313%——10%
Mar 202413%—23%9.9%
Jun 202420%—27%11%
Sep 202421%—22%12%
Dec 202435%—29%13%
Mar 202536%40%20%13%
Jun 202544%—22%14%
Sep 202537%24%20%12%
Dec 202543%—25%12%
Mar 202631%30%21%12%
Jun 202643%—24%12%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company −1.1 pp
  • ANB Metal Cast −9.6 pp
  • Alufluoride +2.3 pp
  • Hindalco Industries −2.2 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyANB Metal CastAlufluorideHindalco Industries
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022+5.6 pp—+17.2 pp+0.4 pp
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−15.4 pp—+9.4 pp−5.3 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−13.2 pp—+10.0 pp−5.6 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+0.8 pp—+4.6 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024———+2.2 pp
Sep 2024+10.5 pp—−1.8 pp+3.4 pp
Dec 2024+22.4 pp——+3.1 pp
Mar 2025+22.2 pp—−3.1 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2025+23.8 pp—−5.6 pp+2.8 pp
Sep 2025+15.6 pp—−2.4 pp+0.6 pp
Dec 2025+7.6 pp—−3.4 pp−0.9 pp
Mar 2026−4.6 pp−9.6 pp+0.9 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2026−1.1 pp—+2.3 pp−2.2 pp

5 of 6 companies report ROCE, 5 of 6 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR+2.3 pp
  2. 2National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM−1.1 pp
  3. 3Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO−2.2 pp
  4. 4Belding India Ltd−5.7 pp
  5. 5ANB Metal Cast LtdAMCL−9.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM43%−1.1 ppJun 2026
ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL30%−9.6 ppMar 2026
Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR24%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO12%−2.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Aluminium stocks valued against growth and quality?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Aluminium companies compared here, at 0.19×. Alufluoride Ltd is next at 0.34×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 8.56×. 3 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: National Aluminium Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19×, 44.1% below Alufluoride Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

National Aluminium Company Ltd · 0.19×Leader
44.1% versus #2 · Alufluoride LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/6 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company 0.2
  • Alufluoride 0.3
  • Hindalco Industries 0.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideHindalco Industries
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 20241.20.6—
Sep 20240.30.70.5
Dec 2024——0.2
Mar 2025——0.2
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025——0.2
Dec 2025———
Mar 20260.2—0.6
Jun 2026—0.3—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • National Aluminium Company 10.5×
  • Alufluoride 14.2×
  • Hindalco Industries 13.3×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterNational Aluminium CompanyAlufluorideHindalco Industries
Sep 202110.0×−100.3×16.2×
Dec 20218.2×551.0×11.0×
Mar 20227.8×66.9×12.5×
Jun 20224.3×47.9×5.4×
Sep 20224.1×30.5×5.8×
Dec 20225.8×33.0×7.7×
Mar 20237.3×23.8×7.8×
Jun 202310.5×25.6×9.4×
Sep 202314.8×23.6×13.1×
Dec 202319.1×23.2×16.4×
Mar 202418.9×23.1×13.4×
Jun 202420.5×22.1×15.4×
Sep 202419.7×16.5×15.3×
Dec 202414.1×20.5×10.6×
Mar 20258.3×16.5×10.6×
Jun 20256.7×17.6×9.4×
Sep 20256.4×18.9×9.7×
Dec 20259.2×17.9×10.9×
Mar 202611.1×14.4×11.2×
Jun 202610.5×14.2×13.3×

3 of 6 companies report PEG, 5 of 6 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1National Aluminium Company LtdNATIONALUM8.6×
  2. 2Hindalco Industries LtdHINDALCO9.6×
  3. 3Alufluoride LtdALUFLUOR17.7×
  4. 4ANB Metal Cast LtdAMCL20.6×
  5. 5Synthiko Foils LtdSYNTHFO · older report10,347.0×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Hindalco Industries Ltd HINDALCO0.613.3×Jun 2026
Alufluoride Ltd ALUFLUOR0.314.2×Jun 2026
National Aluminium Company Ltd NATIONALUM0.210.5×Jun 2026
Belding India Ltd—8,200.7×Jun 2026
ANB Metal Cast Ltd AMCL—34.8×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Aluminium companies appear on?

Aluminium companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Aluminium comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 6 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Aluminium companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 2 unverified · 0 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Aluminium stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Aluminium comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Aluminium sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Aluminium has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Aluminium company is largest by revenue?

Hindalco Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,95,537 crore, based on 4 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Aluminium company is growing fastest?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 20.3%, across 4 of 6 comparable companies.

Which Aluminium company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Alufluoride Ltd ranks first at 70.1 out of 100, with 85% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Aluminium company has the lowest comparable PEG?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19, among 3 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Aluminium comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Aluminium index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Aluminium, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Aluminium companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Aluminium stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Alufluoride Ltd comes first among 6 listed Aluminium companies, followed by National Aluminium Company Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Aluminium stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Aluminium companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Aluminium company is the biggest?

Hindalco Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,95,537 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of National Aluminium Company Ltd at ₹19,338 crore. That covers 4 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Aluminium company has the best profit margins?

National Aluminium Company Ltd has the highest operating margin at 51%, from 4 of 6 comparable companies. National Aluminium Company Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Aluminium company makes the most profit?

Hindalco Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹16,400 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 6 comparable companies.

Belding India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Aluminium company earns the highest return on capital?

National Aluminium Company Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 39.6%, across 5 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Aluminium stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), National Aluminium Company Ltd has the lowest at 0.19×.

Only 3 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Aluminium sector beating the market?

Aluminium has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Aluminium stock has the strongest price momentum?

Alufluoride Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Aluminium company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Alufluoride Ltd scores 70.1 out of 100, with 85% of the evidence available, from 23.7 points on growth and earnings, 17.7 on capital efficiency, 16.2 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Aluminium companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Aluminium sector?

The 6 Aluminium companies on this page carry ₹2,61,168 crore of combined market value. Hindalco Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹1,98,812 crore, about 76% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Aluminium sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Aluminium companies on this page is 17.7×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Aluminium sector performing?

0 of the 6 Aluminium companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 22.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.