Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel
  4. /Mangalam Worldwide Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +29.3%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Mangalam Worldwide Ltd (Steel) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +29.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
20.8x
Market Cap
₹1,043 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+88%
Revenue Growth YoY
-18%
OPM
10.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+29.3%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 3.0% this quarter
💰Trading 21% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. 10.4 MW Solar Plant Commissioning
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
2. Operational Efficiency Gains
OngoingHIGH
3. Integrated Capabilities Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Raw Material Cost Volatility
MEDIUM
2. Solar Project Execution Risk
LOW

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+88%
Stable
Revenue YoY
-18%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
10.0%
+500 bps YoY
PE Ratio
20.8
Current Price
₹351
Dividend Yield
0.06%
Fundamental Score
43/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+41%
Market Cap
1.0K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025) earnings • Updated Feb 22, 2026

10.4 MW Solar Plant Commissioning

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: 10.4 MW DC solar plant at Halol unit to reduce power costs by 15-20%.

Impact: 150 bps margin impact

“Board approved installation of 10.4 MW DC ground mounted solar power plant for captive consumption at Halol unit.”

Operational Efficiency Gains

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Cost management driving disproportionate PAT growth versus revenue.

Impact: 300 bps margin impact

“PAT up 75% YoY on 29% revenue growth, with MD citing 'operational efficiency, cost management, and disciplined execution'.”

Integrated Capabilities Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence+₹35 Cr revenue

What: Strengthening integrated stainless-steel manufacturing for higher value products.

Impact: +₹35 Cr revenue

“MD stated company 'continued to strengthen its integrated capabilities' during the quarter.”

What Are the Key Risks for Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Raw Material Cost Volatility

MEDIUM

Trigger: RM costs increase >15%

Impact: -200 bps margin impact

Management view: Not explicitly addressed in available sources.

Monitor: Stainless steel scrap prices

Solar Project Execution Risk

LOW

Trigger: Project delay >3 months

Impact: -150 bps margin impact

Management view: Not explicitly addressed in available sources.

Monitor: Project commissioning timeline

What Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“MWL took a step towards strengthening its renewable energy footprint to proceed with the installation of a 10.4 MW DC ground mounted solar power plant for captive consumption at its Halol unit. — Company Announcement”
“Our Q3 FY26 performance reflects a steady focus on operational efficiency, cost management, and disciplined execution. — Chandragupt Prakash Mangal, Managing Director”
“As we enter the final quarter of the financial year, we remain focused on maintaining operational stability and advancing our long‐term growth priorities. — Chandragupt Prakash Mangal, Managing Director”

What Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next 1-2 quarters

Capex Plan

₹0 Cr

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Key Milestones

• Maintaining operational stability

• Advancing long-term growth priorities

How Fast Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-18%+23%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)+88%+41%Stable
OPM10.0%+500 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Feb 22, 2026.

Other Top Steel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Tata Steel Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+10.2%
Steel Authority of India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+16.5%
NMDC Steel Ltd
Average
+6.5%
Mukand Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+10.7%
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd
Average
+19.3%
← Back to SteelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Mangalam Worldwide Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +87.5% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -18.2%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0% (volatile)

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +87.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +40.6%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -18.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -24.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +23.3%

How is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's operating margin trending?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 10.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +5.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +40.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +23.3%

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +12.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -20.2% bps

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹50 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +72.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +13.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 7.4%

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.5x

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's current PE ratio?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's current PE ratio is 20.8x.

  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Market Cap: 1.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%

How does Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's current PE is 20.8x.

  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹101
  • Current Price: ₹351

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 43.42/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -18.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +87.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd debt free?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹236 Cr

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 18.0%

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's cash flow positive?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-87 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-94 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -290% (weak cash conversion)

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's dividend yield?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.06%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%
  • Current Price: ₹351

Who holds Mangalam Worldwide Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 66.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.0%
  • Public: 33.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 66.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 66.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Mangalam Worldwide Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • 10.4 MW Solar Plant Commissioning — 10.4 MW DC solar plant at Halol unit to reduce power costs by 15-20%.
  • Operational Efficiency Gains — Cost management driving disproportionate PAT growth versus revenue.
  • Integrated Capabilities Expansion — Strengthening integrated stainless-steel manufacturing for higher value products.

What are the key risks in Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Raw Material Cost Volatility — Stainless steel raw material fluctuations could compress margins.
  • [LOW] Solar Project Execution Risk — Delays in solar plant commissioning would miss cost-saving opportunity.

What did Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26 (quarter ended December 31, 2025), Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's management highlighted

  • "MWL took a step towards strengthening its renewable energy footprint to proceed with the installation of a 10.4 MW DC ground mounted solar power plant..."
  • "Our Q3 FY26 performance reflects a steady focus on operational efficiency, cost management, and disciplined execution. — Chandragupt Prakash Mangal, M..."
  • "As we enter the final quarter of the financial year, we remain focused on maintaining operational stability and advancing our long‐term growth priorit..."

What is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next 1-2 quarters

  • Capex plan: ₹0 Cr
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: Maintaining operational stability
  • Milestone: Advancing long-term growth priorities

Is Mangalam Worldwide Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Mangalam Worldwide Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +87.5% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: 10.4 MW Solar Plant Commissioning

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Raw Material Cost Volatility

What is the future outlook for Mangalam Worldwide Ltd?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: 10.4 MW Solar Plant Commissioning
  • Key Risk: Raw Material Cost Volatility

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.