Operating Leverage Inflection
What: Operating Efficiency: 89.3% in FY25
“Operating Efficiency FY2023 72.5% FY2024 83.0% FY2025 89.3%. Expansion reflected in higher gross block, supported by strong improvement in ROCE.”
In , Gallantt Ispat Ltd (Steel Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +49.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Operating Efficiency: 89.3% in FY25
“Operating Efficiency FY2023 72.5% FY2024 83.0% FY2025 89.3%. Expansion reflected in higher gross block, supported by strong improvement in ROCE.”
What: Iron Ore Mines: Successful Preferred Bidder
Impact: ~₹2,000/tonne EBITDA
“Declared as successful Preferred Bidder” for Iron Ore mines at Uttar Pradesh. Capex of ₹1,500 Cr... achieving EBITDA improvement of ~₹2,000/tonne.”
What: Realization Premium: 2-3%
“Supports 2–3% realization premium vs. unbranded peers. Shift toward high-performance steel supporting higher realizations.”
What: Debt / Equity: 0.1x
“Capex Funded Through Internal Accruals. Expansion reflected in higher gross block... with no reliance on incremental debt. Debt / Equity (x) 0.1.”
What: Dealer Network: 3,000+
“3,000+ Active Dealers. Distribution reach across key markets. Stronghold in UP and Gujarat. Consistent demand offtake.”
What: 9M FY26 EBITDA Margin of 17.45%
“EBITDA Margin 17.45 % 150 bps CPLY. Margin expansion driven by integration benefits. Operating profitability sustained through cost control.”
What: 1.0 MTPA → 1.23 MTPA
“Phased expansion to total installed capacity of ~12.3 lakh MT across Gorakhpur & Kutch units.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Global and domestic steel price volatility affects realizations.
Management view: Focus on structural margin improvement per tonne through backward integration to sustain profitability during corrections.
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Global prices are softer with China exports at ~$465/t.
Management view: Relying on policy shields like safeguard duties to limit import surges.
Monitor: regulatory
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“FY26 (E) revenue: ~Rs. 5,000 crore +/-5% To be driven by targeting to achieve capacity utilisations levels of >90% [Previous Revenue guidance]”
“EBITDA margins in FY 2023 was 9%, which in FY 2024 has increased to 11% and is expected to expand by 200 basis points to 13% in FY25. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“Capex of ₹1,500 Cr capex in Sonbhadra (UP) mines and Todpura (Rajasthan) mines. Securing raw material linkage and achieving EBITDA improvement of ~₹2,000/tonne. [Initiative: Raw Material Deepening]”
“Capex deployment of ₹300 Cr for 78MW solar plant. Supports decarbonization and improves long-term energy efficiency. [Initiative: Renewable Shift]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹1,089 Cr
Why: Topline was impacted by softer realizations which offset marginal growth in Rebar sales volumes during the quarter.
Revenue showed sequential recovery despite year-on-year pricing pressure in the steel market.
EBITDA
₹169 Cr
Why: Profitability was impacted by weaker steel realizations despite structural margin improvements per tonne from backward integration.
EBITDA per tonne stood at ₹7,843, showing a 10.5% sequential increase.
PAT
₹100 Cr
Why: Bottom-line profitability reflected operational efficiency gains which partially mitigated the impact of lower market realizations.
PAT margins improved sequentially by 72 bps to reach 9.2%.
Other Highlights
• EBITDA per tonne reached ₹7,843 in Q3 FY26
• 9M FY26 PAT grew 27% CPLY to ₹361 Cr
• Serviceable market share maintained at 25%
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Operating Efficiency (Utilization)
89.3%
Why: Technological upgradation and better capacity utilization across facilities.
EBITDA per Tonne
₹7,843
Why: Impacted by softer realizations YoY but improved QoQ due to operational efficiencies.
Finished Steel Capacity
1.0 MTPA
Why: Maintained current capacity while planning expansion to 1.23 MTPA.
Captive Power Capacity
129 MW
Why: Ensures minimal dependence on the grid and supports cost rationalization.
Pellet Production (Total)
238 KT
Why: Ramp up of the pellet plant commissioned in July 2023.
TMT Bars Sales Volume (Total)
193 KT
Why: Marginal decline in total sales volume despite growth in specific regions.
ROCE %
23%
Why: Strong improvement in ROCE supported by higher gross block and internal accrual funded expansion.
Debt / Equity Ratio
0.1x
Why: Deleveraging and funding capex through internal accruals.
Serviceable Market Share
25%
Why: Maintained dominant position in addressable geographies.
Active Dealer Network
3,000+
Why: Expansion of distribution reach to reach further into areas in Uttar Pradesh.
Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26
Capex Plan
₹3000 Cr
Expected to benefit from stronger volume growth and strengthening steel prices in Q4.
Integration benefits are expected to be margin-accretive going forward.
₹3,000 Cr
Phased capacity expansion and backward integration of key raw materials.
Phased expansion to total installed capacity of ~12.3 lakh MT.
Guidance Changes
Steel Capacity Target: 1.0 MTPA → 1.23 MTPA
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12% | +3% | Inflection Up |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +6% | +51% | Stable |
| OPM | 15.0% | -200 bps | Volatile |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's operating margin is volatile.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's long-term compounding rates
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
Gallantt Ispat Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current PE ratio is 43.3x.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current PE is 43.3x.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.3x.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 48.11/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
Gallantt Ispat Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.14%.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Gallantt Ispat Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Gallantt Ispat Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management highlighted
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Gallantt Ispat Ltd may be worth studying
Gallantt Ispat Ltd investment thesis summary:
Gallantt Ispat Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.