Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Stainless Steel
  4. /Jindal Stainless Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Jindal Stainless Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 5w ago

Jindal Stainless Ltd (Stainless Steel) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 21.8. ROE: 16.2%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Jindal Stainless Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 0.8% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 1.4% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.2%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
CurrentMEDIUM
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Temporary suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCO) has led to an influx of sub
HIGH
2. Uncertainty in export markets due to CBAM implementation and political changes i
MEDIUM
3. Volatility in Nickel and Ferrochrome prices impacting realizations
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Sales Volume0.65 million tonnes+11%
EBITDA per Ton (9M)Rs. 21,300
200 Series Mix38%
300 Series Mix45%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹781
Dividend Yield
0.38%
Market Cap
64.4K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Jindal Stainless Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: CRAP % of sales: 55%

“If we look at our only CRAP percentage of the overall sales, so now it is at around 55%, which was at around 50% a year before.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: NPI Utilization: 100%

Impact: $500 - $1,500 EBITDA/ton

“roughly 14,000 at the 100% capacity utilization... we had given a guidance of around $500 to $1,500 range for metric ton of nickel.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Metro project supply: ICF Chennai acceptance

“I am pleased to report that our stainless steel has been accepted by ICF Chennai for the fabrication of external side walls of metro cars.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt: Rs. 3451 Cr

“our consolidated net debt has further reduced to Rs. 3451 crores, with a net debt-to EBITDA ratio at 0.67.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: H1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Indonesia Melt Shop: Commissioning soon

“very soon we will be announcing the commissioning of the melt shop. It is definitely on track or, in fact, slightly better.”

9M FY26 Volume growth of 11% vs 9-10% guidance.

HIGH confidence

What: 9M FY26 Volume growth of 11% vs 9-10% guidance.

“For nine months FY26, our deliveries stood at 1.92 million tonnes, with an increase of around 11% year-on-year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Temporary suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCO) has led to an influx of sub

HIGH

Trigger: The government relaxed QCO norms, which management views as a discouraging setback for domestic players.

Management view: Working with the ministry to ensure QCO relaxation is not extended beyond March.

Monitor: regulatory

Uncertainty in export markets due to CBAM implementation and political changes i

MEDIUM

Trigger: Lack of clarity on CBAM verification and potential US tariff changes are causing customers to delay orders.

Management view: Prioritizing the domestic market where demand remains consistent.

Monitor: geopolitical

Volatility in Nickel and Ferrochrome prices impacting realizations

MEDIUM

Trigger: Nickel prices were soft in Q3 but started rising in December/January.

Management view: Back-to-back hedging for nickel-bearing products and passing costs to consumers with a 30-45 day lag.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Jindal Stainless Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Volume guidance we had given 9% to 10% for this year and that we are maintaining. [Previous Volume Growth guidance]”
“So, far as our profitability part is concerned, whatever guidance we have provided for the year, Rs. 19,000 to 21,000 per metric ton is what we had given. [Previous EBITDA per ton guidance]”
“Last quarter, we also launched the JSL Saathi Pragati, an initiative for the stainless steel pipe and tube segment... to verify products instantly. [Initiative: JSL Saathi Pragati]”
“They should get operation or should get commission in the middle of quarter... end of next year. End of FY27. We target Q3 in Jajpur. [Initiative: Downstream Expansion at Jajpur]”

What Did Jindal Stainless Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

EBITDA

Rs. 1408 crores

YoY +17%

Why: Growth was driven by an 11% increase in sales volumes and sustained domestic demand.

EBITDA growth remained steady sequentially despite a softer pricing environment.

PAT

Rs. 828 crores

YoY +27%QoQ +2%

Why: Profitability improved due to higher volumes and a better product mix favoring cold-rolled products.

PAT growth outpaced EBITDA growth on a year-on-year basis.

Other Highlights

• Net debt reduced to Rs. 3451 crores as of December 31, 2025.

• Interim dividend of Rs. 1 per share approved for FY26.

• Renewable power utilization at Jajpur and Hisar reached 56% in Q3FY26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Sales Volume

0.65 million tonnes

YoY +11%QoQ 0%

Why: Driven by domestic demand in auto, railways, and white goods.

EBITDA per Ton (9M)

Rs. 21,300

Why: Reflects a better product mix and volume growth.

200 Series Mix

38%

QoQ +4%

Why: Shift in series mix due to market demand and softer nickel prices in Q3.

300 Series Mix

45%

QoQ -4%

Why: Sequential drop in 300 series contribution.

CRAP % of Overall Sales

55%

YoY +5%

Why: Improved by downstream investments and Chromeni acquisition.

Net Debt to EBITDA

0.67x

Why: Disciplined financial management and debt reduction.

Renewable Power Utilization

56%

Why: Steady increase at Jajpur and Hisar facilities.

NPI Capacity Utilization

100%

Why: Ramp-up of the Indonesia venture.

What Is Jindal Stainless Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

19000–21000%

Capex Plan

₹2700 Cr

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

Rs. 2,700 crores

Downstream expansion and maintenance

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Net Debt: Rs. 3,500 to 3,700 crores → Rs. 3,451 crores or lower

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Stainless Steel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+44.6%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+138.0%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+18.4%
← Back to Stainless SteelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Jindal Stainless Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Jindal Stainless Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +26.6%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.2%
  • Operating Margin: 13.0%

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's current PE ratio?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's current PE ratio is 21.8x.

  • Current PE: 21.8x
  • Market Cap: 64.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.38%

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹219
  • Current Price: ₹781

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 18.0%

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd debt free?

Jindal Stainless Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹7,000 Cr

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 18.0%

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd's cash flow positive?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹5,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 189% (strong cash conversion)

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's dividend yield?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.38%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.38%
  • Current Price: ₹781

Who holds Jindal Stainless Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 61.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 21.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 7.2%
  • Public: 9.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 61.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 61.2% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Jindal Stainless Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Investments in downstream facilities and the Chromeni acquisition have increased the share of cold-rolled products.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — The NPI venture is reaching full capacity, providing a significant profitability swing.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — New approvals for metro car side walls and Vande Bharat sleeper blocks drive volume.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Net debt is trending lower than the initial year-end guidance.

What are the key risks in Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Temporary suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCO) has led to an influx of sub — The government relaxed QCO norms, which management views as a discouraging setback for domestic players.
  • [MEDIUM] Uncertainty in export markets due to CBAM implementation and political changes i — Lack of clarity on CBAM verification and potential US tariff changes are causing customers to delay orders.
  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in Nickel and Ferrochrome prices impacting realizations — Nickel prices were soft in Q3 but started rising in December/January.

What did Jindal Stainless Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Jindal Stainless Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Volume guidance we had given 9% to 10% for this year and that we are maintaining. [Previous Volume Growth guidance]"
  • "So, far as our profitability part is concerned, whatever guidance we have provided for the year, Rs. 19,000 to 21,000 per metric ton is what we had gi..."
  • "Last quarter, we also launched the JSL Saathi Pragati, an initiative for the stainless steel pipe and tube segment... to verify products instantly. [..."

What is Jindal Stainless Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 19000–21000%
  • Capex plan: ₹2700 Cr for Downstream expansion and maintenance
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Net Debt: Rs. 3,500 to 3,700 crores → Rs. 3,451 crores or lower

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Sales Volume: 0.65 million tonnes (YoY +11%) (QoQ 0%) — Driven by domestic demand in auto, railways, and white goods.
  • EBITDA per Ton (9M): Rs. 21,300 — Reflects a better product mix and volume growth.
  • 200 Series Mix: 38% (QoQ +4%) — Shift in series mix due to market demand and softer nickel prices in Q3.
  • 300 Series Mix: 45% (QoQ -4%) — Sequential drop in 300 series contribution.
  • CRAP % of Overall Sales: 55% (YoY +5%) — Improved by downstream investments and Chromeni acquisition.
  • Net Debt to EBITDA: 0.67x — Disciplined financial management and debt reduction.

Is Jindal Stainless Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Jindal Stainless Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹5,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Temporary suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCO) has led to an influx of sub

What is the future outlook for Jindal Stainless Ltd?

Jindal Stainless Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Temporary suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCO) has led to an influx of sub

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.