Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Stainless Steel
  4. /Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +44.6%Weak4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd (Stainless Steel) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +44.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
33.7x
Market Cap
₹20,112 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+2%
Revenue Growth YoY
-19%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+44.6%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 54% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake decreased 1.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.0%
💰Trading 29% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
12-18 monthsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q2 FY27HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18
MEDIUM
2. Uncertainty regarding European tariffs and quotas starting January 1st
MEDIUM
3. Softer input prices and commodity price correction impacting revenue growth
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Standalone Order Book₹2,050 Cr
RFSS Order Book₹500 Cr
RFSS Capacity Utilisation13.3%
RTL Revenue₹98.48 Cr+54.8%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+2%
Stable
Revenue YoY
-19%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
19.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
33.7
Current Price
₹2,869
Dividend Yield
0.49%
Fundamental Score
37/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+19%
Market Cap
20.1K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 12-18 monthsHIGH confidence

What: RFSS Order Book: ₹500 Cr+

“The company is currently holding an active order book exceeding ₹ 500 Crores (~US$ 60 Million), which we are targeting to execute over the next 12-18 months.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q2 FY27HIGH confidence

What: RFSS Capacity Expansion: 1,200 MT to 4,000 MT

“The company is currently undertaking a major infrastructure expansion to enhance our capacity from 1,200 MT to 4,000 MT annually.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Saudi Project Timeline: March 2027

“And the Saudi project, which is for stainless-steel cold finishing line, we expect to start trial production by the end of next year, December 2026.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: December 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: RTL Product Line: Gen 3 hubs

“Manufacture of High-Speed Hot Forming Facility for manufacturing new product line (Gen 3 hubs and other drivetrain components) for the automobile industry.”

Technological Prowess And Innovation

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Hydrogen-compliant pipes: First in India

“First in India to supply hydrogen-compliant pipes. Building capabilities for new energy and offshore applications.”

Consolidated EBITDA Margin of 22.1%

HIGH confidence

What: Consolidated EBITDA Margin of 22.1%

“Profitability growth on a consolidated basis was supported by strong contribution from subsidiaries, particularly bearing rings and pipe spooling businesses.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18

MEDIUM

Trigger: Statutory compliance requirements for new labour regulations.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹18.20 Cr

Management view: Provisioned in the current quarter results.

Monitor: regulatory

Uncertainty regarding European tariffs and quotas starting January 1st

MEDIUM

Trigger: Rumors of increased tariffs or reduced quotas in the European market.

Management view: Stocking some stainless-steel pipes and hollow bars in Europe as a buffer.

Monitor: geopolitical

Softer input prices and commodity price correction impacting revenue growth

LOW

Trigger: Correction in stainless steel and carbon steel prices.

Management view: Focus on operational efficiency and cost control to maintain margins.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“While revenue may stay flattish or show a slight dip, we expect that a strong focus on operational efficiency and cost control should help maintaining EBITDA in the range of 16% to 18%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“We maintain our INR 300 crores plus revenue guidance for the full year for RFSS. [Previous RFSS Revenue guidance]”
“And the Saudi project, which is for stainless-steel cold finishing line, we expect to start trial production by the end of next year, December 2026. [Initiative: Saudi Arabia Greenfield Project]”
“Impact of new labour codes 18.20 - 18.20 - 18.20 - 18.20 - [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,065.83 Cr

YoY -19%QoQ -10.5%

Why: Revenue declined primarily due to lower project execution and subdued demand in the carbon steel division during the quarter.

Consolidated revenue was supported by subsidiaries despite a 39% drop in standalone carbon steel sales.

EBITDA

₹235.88 Cr

YoY +6%Margin 22.1%

Why: Margins improved due to strong performance from subsidiaries and disciplined cost management despite lower standalone volumes.

Consolidated EBITDA margins expanded significantly from 16.9% to 22.1% YoY.

PAT

₹135.38 Cr

YoY +1.7%

Why: Profitability was sustained by the strong performance of subsidiaries, particularly bearing rings and pipe spooling businesses.

PAT remained resilient despite a sharp decline in standalone PBT from ₹200.44 Cr to ₹117.82 Cr.

Other Highlights

• Stainless steel division registered 5% growth despite overall standalone revenue degrowth of 39%.

• Subsidiaries RTL and RFSS reported significantly improved results, reinforcing the diversified business model.

• Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18.20 Cr provision during the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Standalone Order Book

₹2,050 Cr

Why: Subdued domestic demand in carbon steel line pipes.

RFSS Order Book

₹500 Cr

Why: Strong traction in nuclear power industry spools.

RFSS Capacity Utilisation

13.3%

Why: Currently doing 200 tons against 1,500 tons capacity.

RTL Revenue

₹98.48 Cr

YoY +54.8%QoQ +3.0%

Why: Strong performance in bearing rings segment.

RTL EBITDA Margin

13%

YoY +200 bps

Why: Operational improvements and better product mix.

RFSS Revenue

₹195.56 Cr

YoY Multi-foldQoQ +77.8%

Why: Execution of nuclear power project orders.

Market Capitalisation

₹16,885 Cr

Why: As of December 31, 2025.

Total Employees

3,200+

RTL Export Mix

40%

Why: Global supply to 15 countries.

RFSS Capacity Expansion

4,000 MT

YoY +233%

Why: Infrastructure expansion to handle larger volumes.

What Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 2-3 years

OPM Guidance

15–17%

Capex Plan

₹250 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹7,000 - ₹7,500 Cr

Margin Outlook

Targeting mid-teens or slightly higher margins on a consolidated basis.

Capex Plan

₹225 - ₹250 Cr per subsidiary

Expansion of RFSS capacity and new forging line at RTL.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Consolidated Revenue Target: Not Given → ₹7,000 - ₹7,500 Cr

How Fast Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-19%+18%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)+2%+19%Stable
OPM19.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Stainless Steel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Aeroflex Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+138.0%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+18.4%
← Back to Stainless SteelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +1.5% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -19.0%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (volatile)

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +1.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +18.8%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -19.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -10.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.2%

How is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's operating margin trending?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +18.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.2%

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -56.1% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -36.3% bps

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹621 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +16.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +3.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 17.8%

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 33.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 5.2x

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's current PE ratio?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's current PE ratio is 33.7x.

  • Current PE: 33.7x
  • Market Cap: 20.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.49%

How does Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's current PE is 33.7x.

  • Current PE: 33.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹552
  • Current Price: ₹2869

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 37.25/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -19.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +1.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd debt free?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹157 Cr

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 28.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 22.0%

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹536 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹148 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 99% (strong cash conversion)

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's dividend yield?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.49%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.49%
  • Current Price: ₹2869

Who holds Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 59.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 10.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 19.4%
  • Public: 10.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 59.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 59.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong visibility in nuclear power projects.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Infrastructure expansion will allow handling larger volumes and complex scopes.
  • Geographical Expansion — Building presence in the Saudi and GCC market for stainless steel products.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — New high-speed hot forming facility for high-precision automobile components.

What are the key risks in Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18 — Statutory compliance requirements for new labour regulations.
  • [MEDIUM] Uncertainty regarding European tariffs and quotas starting January 1st — Rumors of increased tariffs or reduced quotas in the European market.
  • [LOW] Softer input prices and commodity price correction impacting revenue growth — Correction in stainless steel and carbon steel prices.

What did Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's management highlighted

  • "While revenue may stay flattish or show a slight dip, we expect that a strong focus on operational efficiency and cost control should help maintaining..."
  • "We maintain our INR 300 crores plus revenue guidance for the full year for RFSS. [Previous RFSS Revenue guidance]"
  • "And the Saudi project, which is for stainless-steel cold finishing line, we expect to start trial production by the end of next year, December 2026. ..."

What is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 2-3 years

  • Revenue outlook: ₹7,000 - ₹7,500 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 15–17%
  • Capex plan: ₹250 Cr for Expansion of RFSS capacity and new forging line at RTL.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Consolidated Revenue Target: Not Given → ₹7,000 - ₹7,500 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Standalone Order Book: ₹2,050 Cr — Subdued domestic demand in carbon steel line pipes.
  • RFSS Order Book: ₹500 Cr — Strong traction in nuclear power industry spools.
  • RFSS Capacity Utilisation: 13.3% — Currently doing 200 tons against 1,500 tons capacity.
  • RTL Revenue: ₹98.48 Cr (YoY +54.8%) (QoQ +3.0%) — Strong performance in bearing rings segment.
  • RTL EBITDA Margin: 13% (YoY +200 bps) — Operational improvements and better product mix.
  • RFSS Revenue: ₹195.56 Cr (YoY Multi-fold) (QoQ +77.8%) — Execution of nuclear power project orders.

Is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +1.5% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹536 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18

What is the future outlook for Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd?

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Impact of new labour codes resulted in a ₹18

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.