Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Stainless Steel
  4. /Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.4%Strong5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd (Stainless Steel) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 5-week streak.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
20.6x
Market Cap
₹1,198 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+55%
Revenue Growth YoY
+6%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.4%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter
💰Trading 41% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
2 yearsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
September 2026MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Volatility in stainless steel prices affects raw material costs
MEDIUM
2. Requirement for BIS implementation for the new CCL project
LOW
3. Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 20% export revenue and 50% scrap import
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Phase 1 Capacity Utilization80-90%
Value Added Product Mix8%
Inventory Days114-120 days
Export Revenue Share20%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+55%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+6%
Decelerating
Operating Margin
11.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
20.6
Current Price
₹176
Fundamental Score
64/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+73%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: 2 yearsHIGH confidence

What: VA Revenue Mix: 8% to 20%

Impact: 15-20% PAT margin on VA products

“Value added products... would be at 15% to 20 % of the PAT. So, it can be help us to improving the significant margin.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 80-90%

“Right now this capacity of the, a part of this 48 crore of the CapEx that can be utilizing almost nearby to the 80% to 90 %.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: September 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: CCL Revenue: ₹108 Cr

Impact: 12% PAT margin

“Numbers from the first CAPEX will be at 45 crores. And the numbers of 108 crores is revenue. 20% is EBITDA and 12% is the PAT.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Mix: 20%

“In our washers product and the fasteners contribution, that will get 20% for the exports... the margin is better than domestic.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: 2 yearsLOW confidence

What: Debt Equity Ratio: 0.5-0.6

“About the equity ratios right now, it would be at nearby to the 0.5-0.6... this debt equity issues can be also improved significantly.”

Revenue growth of 25% plus year-on-year

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 25% plus year-on-year

“The growth for the revenue for the year-on-year, that would be almost 25% plus... Company has been significantly achieved the great numbers.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 10.5% → 13.5%

“We have a target to reach to 13.5 % of the EBITDA. So, that can be a very much focused point by our management.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Volatility in stainless steel prices affects raw material costs

MEDIUM

Trigger: The company operates in the stainless steel segment where global price fluctuations are common.

Management view: 80-85% of orders are covered with back-to-back order positions to fix purchase and sale prices.

Monitor: commodity

Requirement for BIS implementation for the new CCL project

LOW

Trigger: New product categories like Copper Clad Laminates require specific quality certifications for domestic sales.

Management view: Targeting implementation by July with trial production to follow.

Monitor: regulatory

Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 20% export revenue and 50% scrap import

LOW

Trigger: The company imports half of its scrap requirements and exports a fifth of its finished goods.

Management view: Not explicitly detailed, but management noted margins are better in exports.

Monitor: fx

What Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“The copper cladded laminates is a 100% imports doing and we are the first company who are going to set up the plant in India. [Initiative: Copper Clad Laminates (CCL) Project]”
“We have taken the approval for Rs. 211 crores up to the QIP plan... QIP funds can be helped to this working capital gap. [Initiative: QIP Fundraising]”
“Size of this acquisition would be at a nearby to the 150 crores and their topline would be at 600 crores-700 crores. [Initiative: Inorganic Acquisition]”
“80% of the orders are covered up with the back-to-back order positions... there is no much more fluctuations of extra advantage or extra disadvantage. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹287 Cr

YoY +25%

Why: Management attributed the growth to significant achievements in numbers following the completion of two years since the main board IPO.

Revenue growth is tracking ahead of historical averages following the IPO.

EBITDA

₹30.26 Cr

Margin 10.5%

Why: EBITDA margins increased slightly from 10.34% in Quarter 1 to 10.51% in Quarter 2, reflecting improved operational efficiency.

Margins are showing incremental improvement on a sequential basis.

PAT

₹15.35 Cr

Why: The company achieved historical high numbers in PAT as it scales its value-added product portfolio.

PAT levels represent a record high for the company's quarterly performance.

Other Highlights

• Completed ₹48 Cr CAPEX in February 2025

• Achieved 80% to 90% utilization on Phase 1 CAPEX

• Value-added products contributed 8% to H1 revenue

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Phase 1 Capacity Utilization

80-90%

Why: High utilization achieved on the ₹48 Cr CAPEX completed in February.

Value Added Product Mix

8%

Why: Initial contribution from new SKUs like circlips and electropolished tubes.

Inventory Days

114-120 days

Why: Inventory increased due to constant CAPEX and new product stocking.

Export Revenue Share

20%

Why: Maintained share despite strong domestic demand growth.

Order Book Visibility

3-4 months

Why: Consistent order flow across different product ranges.

EBITDA Per Ton

₹28,000

Why: Reflects current product mix; targeted to cross 30,000 with higher VA utilization.

Raw Material Import Share

50%

Why: Sourcing strategy balances domestic scrap with high-quality imports.

Total SKUs

10,000+

Why: Expansion of fastener and clip ranges to meet diverse industry needs.

What Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

OPM Guidance

13.5%

Capex Plan

₹68 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹1,100 Cr for FY26; ₹1,500 Cr for FY27

Margin Outlook

RAISED

Capex Plan

₹68 Cr

Tubes, circlips, fasteners, and solar plants

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: 10.5% → 13.5%

How Fast Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+6%+28%Decelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+55%+73%Stable
OPM11.0%+300 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Stainless Steel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+44.6%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+138.0%
← Back to Stainless SteelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +54.5% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.5%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (stable)

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +54.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +13.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +73.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend is decelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -5.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +27.8%

How is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin trending?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +73.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +27.8%

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +29.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +13.3% bps

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹58 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +38.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +23.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.9%

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 20.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.8x

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio is 20.6x.

  • Current PE: 20.6x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr

How does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE is 20.6x.

  • Current PE: 20.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹62
  • Current Price: ₹176

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 64.32/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +54.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +13.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd debt free?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹214 Cr

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹95 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-41 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 202% (strong cash conversion)

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's dividend yield?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹176

Who holds Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 42.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 7.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.5%
  • Public: 47.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 42.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 42.6% (Feb 2026)
  • Change: +0.11% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Transitioning from commodity SS products to high-margin circlips and electropolished tubes.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Phase 1 CAPEX is already operating at peak levels, allowing for fixed cost absorption.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Entering the import-substitution market for Copper Clad Laminates used in PCBs.
  • Geographical Expansion — Focusing on labor-oriented products like washers where overseas production is expensive.

What are the key risks in Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in stainless steel prices affects raw material costs — The company operates in the stainless steel segment where global price fluctuations are common.
  • [LOW] Requirement for BIS implementation for the new CCL project — New product categories like Copper Clad Laminates require specific quality certifications for domestic sales.
  • [LOW] Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 20% export revenue and 50% scrap import — The company imports half of its scrap requirements and exports a fifth of its finished goods.

What did Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q2 FY26, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's management highlighted

  • "The copper cladded laminates is a 100% imports doing and we are the first company who are going to set up the plant in India. [Initiative: Copper Cla..."
  • "We have taken the approval for Rs. 211 crores up to the QIP plan... QIP funds can be helped to this working capital gap. [Initiative: QIP Fundraising..."
  • "Size of this acquisition would be at a nearby to the 150 crores and their topline would be at 600 crores-700 crores. [Initiative: Inorganic Acquisiti..."

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1,100 Cr for FY26; ₹1,500 Cr for FY27
  • OPM guidance: 13.5%
  • Capex plan: ₹68 Cr for Tubes, circlips, fasteners, and solar plants
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: 10.5% → 13.5%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Phase 1 Capacity Utilization: 80-90% — High utilization achieved on the ₹48 Cr CAPEX completed in February.
  • Value Added Product Mix: 8% — Initial contribution from new SKUs like circlips and electropolished tubes.
  • Inventory Days: 114-120 days — Inventory increased due to constant CAPEX and new product stocking.
  • Export Revenue Share: 20% — Maintained share despite strong domestic demand growth.
  • Order Book Visibility: 3-4 months — Consistent order flow across different product ranges.
  • EBITDA Per Ton: ₹28,000 — Reflects current product mix; targeted to cross 30,000 with higher VA utilization.

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +54.5% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹95 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Volatility in stainless steel prices affects raw material costs

What is the future outlook for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: decelerating
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Volatility in stainless steel prices affects raw material costs

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.