Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Speciality Chemicals
  4. /Vishnu Chemicals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.5%Weak4w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Vishnu Chemicals Ltd (Speciality Chemicals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
29.2x
Market Cap
₹4,029 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
0%
Revenue Growth YoY
+11%
OPM
15.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.5%
PE: Mid ExpansionEmerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
📊Debt increased 22% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter buying — stake up 0.8% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 1.3% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
CurrentHIGH
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Next 1-2 quartersMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Tariff related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment influencing demand
MEDIUM
2. Elevated chrome ore prices over the last 2 years impacting EBITDA margins
MEDIUM
3. Requirement for customer approvals for new products like Strontium Carbonate
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Domestic to Export Sales Mix49:51Stable
Chromium Segment Utilization90%
Strontium Carbonate Installed Capacity10,000 tonsNew Plant
PBS Market Share in India60%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
0%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+11%
Stable
Operating Margin
15.0%
-200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
29.2
Current Price
₹598
Dividend Yield
0.05%
Fundamental Score
33/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+16%
Market Cap
4.0K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilisation: >90%

“This year the operating levels were over 90%. We have actually set a milestone in terms of reaching the highest production ever in terms of SDC.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Gross Margin: 44.8%

Impact: 170 bps expansion

“Gross margins improved during the quarter and stood at 44.8% in Q3 FY26 compared to 43.1% in Q2 FY26.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Next 1-2 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Anti-dumping duty: 84%

“Europe has levied 84% anti-dumping duty on Chinese products. Chinese Barium Carbonate coming into EU. So, this is quite positive.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Revenue Growth: 30% QoQ (Q2)

“we are quite confident that we are going to get back the volumes... we are hoping that the volumes will increase in North America in the coming quarters.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: DMSO Capacity: 10,000 tons

“Dimethyl sulfoxide is a very important solvent going into agrochemicals, pharma... And we will be the only producer in India now.”

Gross Margin expansion of 170 bps QoQ

HIGH confidence

What: Gross Margin expansion of 170 bps QoQ

“Gross margins improved during the quarter and stood at 44.8% in Q3 FY26 compared to 43.1% in Q2 FY26, an expansion of 170 basis points.”

What Are the Key Risks for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Tariff related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment influencing demand

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global macroeconomic environment and specific US tariffs on chrome chemicals.

Management view: Diversified market presence and focus on domestic import substitution.

Monitor: geopolitical

Elevated chrome ore prices over the last 2 years impacting EBITDA margins

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global supply-demand dynamics for chrome ore.

Management view: Backward integration through the South Africa mine acquisition to secure raw material supply.

Monitor: commodity

Requirement for customer approvals for new products like Strontium Carbonate

LOW

Trigger: New product validation cycles typically take 3 to 6 months.

Management view: Sampling started in Q2/Q3; expecting approvals by end of Q4FY26.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Achieving a quarterly revenue of ₹400 Cr plus is a milestone for our company. Our consistent improvement in profitability and scale reflects strength of diversification. [Previous Quarterly Revenue Milestone guidance]”
“This acquisition represents a key backward integration initiative aimed at securing long-term supply of crucial raw materials. [Initiative: South Africa Mining Complex Integration]”
“Company has initiated plans to fall into new production lines for dimethyl sulfoxide... These projects are expected to be commercialized by the end of FY27. [Initiative: DMSO Production Launch]”
“Tariff-related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment continued to influence demand patterns in Quarter 3 FY26. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”

What Did Vishnu Chemicals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹411.3 Cr

YoY +10%QoQ +2.5%

Why: Growth was driven by a 10% year-on-year increase in 9-month performance and a 2.5% sequential rise from Q2FY26.

Revenue growth remained resilient despite a soft global macroeconomic environment and tariff-related uncertainties.

EBITDA

₹61.7 Cr

YoY +6.9%Margin 15%

Why: EBITDA margin improved to 15% from 14.5% in the previous quarter due to cost discipline and improved gross margins.

Management is targeting a return to 20% EBITDA margins by FY28 through backward integration and value-added products.

PAT

₹33.7 Cr

YoY +12.7%QoQ +2.6%

Why: Profit growth followed the sequential improvement in operating margins and revenue scale.

9-month PAT grew 12.7% year-on-year to ₹98.8 crores.

Other Highlights

• Gross margins expanded 170 basis points sequentially to 44.8% in Q3FY26.

• Completed acquisition of Mining Complex in South Africa for backward integration.

• Operating levels in the chromium segment were over 90% during the year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Domestic to Export Sales Mix

49:51

YoY StableQoQ Stable

Why: Management maintains a balanced approach between domestic and international markets.

Chromium Segment Utilization

90%

Why: Highest production ever reached in terms of SDC.

Strontium Carbonate Installed Capacity

10,000 tons

YoY New Plant

Why: Successfully commercialized in Q2FY26.

PBS Market Share in India

60%

Why: Strong order book and consistent supply chain established over 2 years.

Gross Asset Turn (Target)

1.5 to 1.8

Why: Expected turn for new specialty chemical investments.

Planned DMSO Capacity

10,000 tons

Why: Phased launch starting with 5,000 tons.

India Chrome Metal Demand

2,000 tons

YoY +14-15%

Why: Growth in Defence, aerospace, and welding electrode markets.

Debt-to-Equity Ratio

0.41

Why: Maintained through a combination of internal accruals and debt for capex.

What Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q1FY27

OPM Guidance

20%

Capex Plan

₹300 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Expecting regular sales from Strontium Carbonate starting Q1FY27

Margin Outlook

Targeting 20% EBITDA margins by FY28

Capex Plan

₹300 Cr

Chrome oxide green, chrome metal expansion, and dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)

Volume

Expanding SDC capacity

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

EBITDA Margin Target: Not explicitly quantified in Q2 → 20%

How Fast Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+11%+11%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)0%+16%Stable
OPM15.0%-200 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Speciality Chemicals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Aarti Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+11.4%
Aether Industries Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+21.3%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd
Weak
+5.7%
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+27.8%
Neogen Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+32.3%
← Back to Speciality ChemicalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Vishnu Chemicals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: 0.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.8%
  • Operating Margin: 15.0% (stable)

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: 0.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +16.2%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +2.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.6%

How is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's operating margin trending?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 15.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +16.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.6%

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -43.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -0.1% bps

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹138 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +20.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +14.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 15.5%

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 29.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's current PE ratio is 29.2x.

  • Current PE: 29.2x
  • Market Cap: 4.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.05%

How does Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's current PE is 29.2x.

  • Current PE: 29.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹149
  • Current Price: ₹598

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 33.23/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: 0.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd debt free?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹418 Cr

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 30.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 20.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 18.0%

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹90 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-10 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 71% (adequate)

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's dividend yield?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.05%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.05%
  • Current Price: ₹598

Who holds Vishnu Chemicals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 69.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.7%
  • Public: 22.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 69.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Vishnu Chemicals Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — High utilization in the chromium segment is driving fixed-cost absorption.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift toward specialty chemicals like Strontium Carbonate and upcoming DMSO.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — EU anti-dumping duty on Chinese Barium Carbonate creates a massive export opportunity.
  • Geographical Expansion — Ramping up presence in US and EU markets following tariff reductions.

What are the key risks in Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Tariff related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment influencing demand — Global macroeconomic environment and specific US tariffs on chrome chemicals.
  • [MEDIUM] Elevated chrome ore prices over the last 2 years impacting EBITDA margins — Global supply-demand dynamics for chrome ore.
  • [LOW] Requirement for customer approvals for new products like Strontium Carbonate — New product validation cycles typically take 3 to 6 months.

What did Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Achieving a quarterly revenue of ₹400 Cr plus is a milestone for our company. Our consistent improvement in profitability and scale reflects strength ..."
  • "This acquisition represents a key backward integration initiative aimed at securing long-term supply of crucial raw materials. [Initiative: South Afr..."
  • "Company has initiated plans to fall into new production lines for dimethyl sulfoxide... These projects are expected to be commercialized by the end of..."

What is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q1FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Expecting regular sales from Strontium Carbonate starting Q1FY27
  • OPM guidance: 20%
  • Capex plan: ₹300 Cr for Chrome oxide green, chrome metal expansion, and dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] EBITDA Margin Target: Not explicitly quantified in Q2 → 20%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Domestic to Export Sales Mix: 49:51 (YoY Stable) (QoQ Stable) — Management maintains a balanced approach between domestic and international markets.
  • Chromium Segment Utilization: 90% — Highest production ever reached in terms of SDC.
  • Strontium Carbonate Installed Capacity: 10,000 tons (YoY New Plant) — Successfully commercialized in Q2FY26.
  • PBS Market Share in India: 60% — Strong order book and consistent supply chain established over 2 years.
  • Gross Asset Turn (Target): 1.5 to 1.8 — Expected turn for new specialty chemical investments.
  • Planned DMSO Capacity: 10,000 tons — Phased launch starting with 5,000 tons.

Is Vishnu Chemicals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Vishnu Chemicals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹90 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +10.8% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Tariff related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment influencing demand

What is the future outlook for Vishnu Chemicals Ltd?

Vishnu Chemicals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Tariff related uncertainties and cautious customer sentiment influencing demand

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.