Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Speciality Chemicals
  4. /Aether Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Aether Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +21.3%Weak12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Aether Industries Ltd (Speciality Chemicals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +21.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Aether Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
72.0x
Price/Book
5.76x
Market Cap
₹16,099 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+49%
Revenue Growth YoY
+44%
OPM
35.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+21.3%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
👔Promoter stake down 6.8% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 1.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.3%
💰Trading 41% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
3. EBITDA margin of 34% vs 29-30% guidance.
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Scarcity of novel scale-up chemistry skills in India and high structural attriti
MEDIUM
2. Potential pricing volatility in LSM products due to Chinese competition
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

CRAMS & CEM Revenue Share51%
Site 4 (Baker Hughes) Revenue₹60 Cr
Ongoing R&D Projects55 projects
Site 2 Capacity Utilisation76%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+49%
Decelerating
Revenue YoY
+44%
Stable
Operating Margin
35.0%
+600 bps YoY
PE Ratio
72.0
PEG Ratio
3.40
EV/EBITDA
38.2
Current Price
₹1,213
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+13%
Market Cap
16.1K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Aether Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Site 4 Revenue: ₹60 crores

Impact: 20% QoQ growth

“Sales from Site 4, in this quarter have increased to INR60 crores as compared to INR50 crores in quarter 2 of financial year 2026.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: New LSM Products: 3 products

Impact: $30-$40 per kilo pricing

“We have added 3 new products in the large-scale manufacturing vertical from Site 5 which are targeted towards pharmaceutical and agrochemical sectors.”

EBITDA margin of 34% vs 29-30% guidance.

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin of 34% vs 29-30% guidance.

“That has also increased the margins a bit because it's put up in the other revenues. Otherwise, we'll be around 29%, 30-ish percent.”

Site 5 Total Capex guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹500 crores → ₹2,200 to ₹2,300 crores

“No. The total CAPEX for Site-5 will be closer to Rs. 2,200 to Rs. 2,300 crores. This will go on till around FY'30.”

What Are the Key Risks for Aether Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Scarcity of novel scale-up chemistry skills in India and high structural attriti

MEDIUM

Trigger: Rapid expansion across the chemical industry is intensifying the war for talent.

Management view: Implementing attractive ESOPs, competitive packages, and focusing on a flat organizational structure.

Monitor: labor

Potential pricing volatility in LSM products due to Chinese competition

LOW

Trigger: China offers aggressive payment terms (180-250 days) which pressures Indian manufacturers.

Management view: Strategically shifting mix toward CEM and CRAMS where payment terms are shorter.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Aether Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We usually don't discuss CEM contracts on margin basis, but on the overall company level basis, we continue to maintain between 29% to 30% EBITDA margins. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“So, we target between 1.5x to 1.75x asset turn. So, that is achievable. That is what we are going to be looking for. [Previous Asset Turn guidance]”
“In site 5, we have forayed into electronic chemicals, specifically related to semiconductor industry, the clients, which will be supplying our base in Japan. [Initiative: Site 5 Electronic Chemicals]”
“Given the novel scale-up chemistry skills are scarce in India and attrition risk is structurally higher across the industry. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”

What Did Aether Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹3,171 million

YoY +44%QoQ +15.3%

Why: Growth was driven by a 20% quarter-on-quarter increase in sales from Site 4 and robust demand in the large-scale manufacturing vertical.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly compared to the 38% YoY growth seen in Q2.

EBITDA

₹1,083 million

YoY +75%Margin 34%

Why: Margins were aided by a one-time ₹15 crore FLOP insurance claim and a shift toward higher-margin CRAMS and CEM business segments.

EBITDA margins expanded to 34% from 31% in the previous quarter, partly due to non-recurring items.

PAT

₹645 million

YoY +49%QoQ +19.4%

Why: Profit growth followed the strong operational performance and improved margins across business verticals.

PAT margins remained stable at 20% despite increased R&D and depreciation costs.

Other Highlights

• Site 4 revenue increased to ₹60 crores from ₹50 crores in Q2.

• Large-scale manufacturing volume growth exceeded 25% year-on-year.

• Working capital cycle increased to 160 days from 149 days due to inventory buildup.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Aether Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

CRAMS & CEM Revenue Share

51%

QoQ +4%

Why: Strategic shift to move away from commodity-like LSM competition with China.

Site 4 (Baker Hughes) Revenue

₹60 Cr

QoQ +20%

Why: Ramping up supply to more Baker Hughes sites and increasing product portfolio.

Ongoing R&D Projects

55 projects

QoQ 0%

Why: Maintaining a steady pipeline with 70% focused on CRAMS/CEM.

Site 2 Capacity Utilisation

76%

QoQ 0%

Why: Stable operations at the primary manufacturing site.

Export Revenue %

36%

What Is Aether Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27 and beyond

Revenue Growth Target

25%

OPM Guidance

30%

Capex Plan

₹500 Cr

Revenue Outlook

25%

Margin Outlook

Sustainable EBITDA margins targeted at 29% to 30%.

Capex Plan

₹450-500 crores

Site 3++ and Site 5 (Panoli) expansion

Volume

Large-scale manufacturing volume growth expected to remain robust.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Site 5 Total Capex: ₹500 crores → ₹2,200 to ₹2,300 crores

How Fast Is Aether Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+44%+12%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+49%+13%Decelerating
OPM35.0%+600 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Speciality Chemicals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Aarti Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+11.4%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd
Weak
+5.7%
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+27.8%
Neogen Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+32.3%
Vishnu Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+18.5%
← Back to Speciality ChemicalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Aether Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Aether Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Aether Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +48.8% (decelerating)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +44.1%
  • Operating Margin: 35.0% (volatile)

Is Aether Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Aether Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an decelerating trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +48.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +18.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +13.2%
  • Trend: Decelerating — growth rate slowing from prior quarter

What is Aether Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Aether Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +44.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +13.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.4%

How is Aether Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Aether Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 35.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +6.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +4.0% basis points

What is Aether Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Aether Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +13.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.4%

Is Aether Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Aether Industries Ltd's earnings growth is decelerating with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -5.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +3.6% bps

What is Aether Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Aether Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹215 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +52.4% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 32.8%

Is Aether Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Aether Industries Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 72.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.9x

What is Aether Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Aether Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 72.0x.

  • Current PE: 72.0x
  • Market Cap: 16.1K Cr

How does Aether Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Aether Industries Ltd's current PE is 72.0x.

  • Current PE: 72.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Aether Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Aether Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹176
  • Current Price: ₹1213

Is Aether Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Aether Industries Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39.46/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +44.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +48.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +18.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 3.4x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 38.2x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Aether Industries Ltd debt free?

Aether Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹200 Cr

What is Aether Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Aether Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 10.0%

Is Aether Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Aether Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹100 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-318 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 63% (adequate)

What is Aether Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Aether Industries Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1213

Who holds Aether Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Aether Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 74.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 6.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 12.7%
  • Public: 6.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.04% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Aether Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Aether Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Aether Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Aether Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Ramping up volumes at Site 4 for Baker Hughes is driving higher asset utilization.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launching three first-time-in-India products targeted at pharma and agro sectors.
  • EBITDA margin of 34% vs 29-30% guidance. — Driven by a ₹15 crore one-time insurance claim and higher contribution from CRAMS.
  • Site 5 Total Capex guidance raised — Clarification that the total project cost through FY30 is much higher than the initial annual guidance.

What are the key risks in Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Scarcity of novel scale-up chemistry skills in India and high structural attriti — Rapid expansion across the chemical industry is intensifying the war for talent.
  • [LOW] Potential pricing volatility in LSM products due to Chinese competition — China offers aggressive payment terms (180-250 days) which pressures Indian manufacturers.

What did Aether Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Aether Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We usually don't discuss CEM contracts on margin basis, but on the overall company level basis, we continue to maintain between 29% to 30% EBITDA marg..."
  • "So, we target between 1.5x to 1.75x asset turn. So, that is achievable. That is what we are going to be looking for. [Previous Asset Turn guidance]"
  • "In site 5, we have forayed into electronic chemicals, specifically related to semiconductor industry, the clients, which will be supplying our base in..."

What is Aether Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Aether Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27 and beyond

  • Revenue growth target: 25%
  • OPM guidance: 30%
  • Capex plan: ₹500 Cr for Site 3++ and Site 5 (Panoli) expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Site 5 Total Capex: ₹500 crores → ₹2,200 to ₹2,300 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • CRAMS & CEM Revenue Share: 51% (QoQ +4%) — Strategic shift to move away from commodity-like LSM competition with China.
  • Site 4 (Baker Hughes) Revenue: ₹60 Cr (QoQ +20%) — Ramping up supply to more Baker Hughes sites and increasing product portfolio.
  • Ongoing R&D Projects: 55 projects (QoQ 0%) — Maintaining a steady pipeline with 70% focused on CRAMS/CEM.
  • Site 2 Capacity Utilisation: 76% (QoQ 0%) — Stable operations at the primary manufacturing site.
  • Export Revenue %: 36%

Is Aether Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Aether Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +48.8% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹100 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +44.1% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Earnings growth decelerating
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Scarcity of novel scale-up chemistry skills in India and high structural attriti

What is the future outlook for Aether Industries Ltd?

Aether Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: decelerating
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Scarcity of novel scale-up chemistry skills in India and high structural attriti

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.