Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Speciality Chemicals
  4. /Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +27.8%Weak6w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd (Speciality Chemicals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +27.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 6-week streak.

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
45.4x
Market Cap
₹13,625 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+71%
Revenue Growth YoY
+23%
OPM
25.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+27.8%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
👔Promoter stake down 4.2% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 0.9% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.1%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
FY27-FY28HIGH
3. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
ImmediateMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Tariff-related geopolitical uncertainties impacting global trade and market sent
MEDIUM
2. Volatility in GTO (Gum Turpentine Oil) prices, which is a key feedstock
MEDIUM
3. Impact of INR depreciation on financials, though generally positive for a net ex
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Capacity Utilisation85% - 90%
Export Revenue Share70%0%
Total Production Capacity48,000 MT0%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.6x

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+71%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+23%
Stable
Operating Margin
25.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
45.4
Current Price
₹3,488
Dividend Yield
0.14%
Fundamental Score
40/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+24%
Market Cap
13.6K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilisation: 85% to 90%

“Currently, we are at around 85% to 90% utilization of the overall capacities we have.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27-FY28HIGH confidence

What: New Specialty Molecules: 18,000 MT additional

Impact: ₹400 Cr revenue from PFS unit

“this unit of Privi Fine Science is -- can give us optimum capacity and a revenue of about INR400 crores.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: ImmediateMEDIUM confidence

What: Interest-free advance: ₹150 Cr

“Givaudan has agreed to provide INR150 crores as an interest-free loan... will significantly reduce the debt burden.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export %: 70%

“we have clear cut advantage over China and other countries. As we enjoy 18% duty, it has been confirmed for our product range.”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: Q3 FY27LOW confidence

What: Merger Timeline: December 2026

“We expect this entire merger process to take about a year. So maybe by -- if we are really able to expedite it, maybe by October '26.”

PAT growth of 86.4% YoY to ₹82 Cr.

HIGH confidence

What: PAT growth of 86.4% YoY to ₹82 Cr.

“actual PAT for this particular quarter comes to about INR82 crores, which is as against the INR44 crores reported for the previous year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Tariff-related geopolitical uncertainties impacting global trade and market sent

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global environment marked by uncertainties and potential trade barriers.

Management view: Diversified product mix and operational excellence to sustain performance.

Monitor: geopolitical

Volatility in GTO (Gum Turpentine Oil) prices, which is a key feedstock

MEDIUM

Trigger: GTO prices are dynamic and influenced by global supply-demand and the Russia-Ukraine war aftermath.

Management view: Strategic sourcing, backward integration (CST), and value addition from side streams.

Monitor: commodity

Impact of INR depreciation on financials, though generally positive for a net ex

LOW

Trigger: INR depreciation provides a forex income benefit for the company's 70% export revenue.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹3.5 Cr benefit in Q3

Management view: Natural hedge as a net exporter.

Monitor: fx

What Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we will endeavor to work in maintaining the EBITDA margin between 24% to 26%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“part one of Phase-1 was completed before schedule... expected to be completed by the end of Financial Year '25-'26. [Previous Phase 1 Capacity Expansion guidance]”
“Givaudan has agreed to provide noninterest-bearing trade advance, which will significantly reduce the debt burden and in turn, the interest cost. [Initiative: Givaudan JV (Prigiv) Debt Reduction]”
“Our Furfural manufacturing cost will be half of that probably in coming years. [Initiative: Furfural In-house Production]”

What Did Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹611.15 Cr

YoY +25%QoQ -9.9%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by a diversified product mix and increased volumes despite a subdued market environment.

While YoY growth is strong, there is a seasonal sequential dip typical of the third quarter.

EBITDA

₹158 Cr

YoY +37%Margin 25.8%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by operational efficiencies, improved product mix, and increased volume.

The company has delivered 25%-plus margins for the third consecutive quarter.

PAT

₹82 Cr

YoY +86.4%QoQ -9.1%

Why: Actual PAT improved significantly after adjusting for one-time labor code costs and non-controlling interests.

Reported PAT was ₹74.85 Cr, but management highlights ₹82 Cr as the normalized figure.

Other Highlights

• 9-month revenue reached ₹1,857 Cr, up 24% YoY.

• Net debt-to-EBITDA stands at approximately 1.6x.

• Export share remains high at 70% of total products.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Capacity Utilisation

85% - 90%

QoQ -2%

Why: Slight dip due to typical Q3 seasonal softness and year-end inventory management by global customers.

Export Revenue Share

70%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained high export focus to leverage global fragrance and FMCG demand.

Total Production Capacity

48,000 MT

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Existing capacity remains constant pending the commercialization of Phase 1 expansion.

Net Debt to EBITDA

1.6x

Why: Maintained well within the internal cap of 2.5x.

Working Capital Cycle

124 days

YoY -12 daysQoQ 0 days

Why: Calibrated effort to improve cycles from 136 days in March '25 to 124 days.

Camphor Revenue Contribution

3% - 4%

Why: Camphor remains a minor part of the overall portfolio, reducing impact from Chinese dumping.

State Incentives Recognized (H1)

₹9 Cr

Why: Received from Gujarat (₹5.59 Cr) and Maharashtra (₹3.41 Cr) governments.

3-Year Capex Plan

₹1,200 Cr

Why: Allocated for Phase 1 (₹300 Cr), Phase 2 (₹600 Cr), and Phase 3 (₹300 Cr) to drive the ₹5,000 Cr revenue goal.

What Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 3-4 years

OPM Guidance

20–27%

Capex Plan

₹1200 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹5,000 Cr

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹1,200 Cr

3-phase expansion to increase capacity by 55% and add new specialty molecules.

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Phase 1 Commercialization: End of FY26 → March/April 2026

How Fast Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+23%+14%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+71%+24%Stable
OPM25.0%+200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Speciality Chemicals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Aarti Industries Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+11.4%
Aether Industries Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+21.3%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd
Weak
+5.7%
Neogen Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+32.3%
Vishnu Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+18.5%
← Back to Speciality ChemicalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.5% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2%
  • Operating Margin: 25.0% (volatile)

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -16.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +24.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -10.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.4%

How is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's operating margin trending?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 25.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -2.0% basis points

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +24.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.4%

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -29.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -66.7% bps

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹287 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +88.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +24.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 24.6%

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 45.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 11.0x

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's current PE ratio is 45.4x.

  • Current PE: 45.4x
  • Market Cap: 13.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.14%

How does Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's current PE is 45.4x.

  • Current PE: 45.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 11.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹317
  • Current Price: ₹3488

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39.78/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -16.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd debt free?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 16.0%

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹281 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-13 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 152% (strong cash conversion)

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's dividend yield?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.14%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.14%
  • Current Price: ₹3488

Who holds Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 60.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 10.7%
  • Public: 27.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 60.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 60.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 6 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

View full sector analysis →

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd is an established outperformer with 6 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — High utilization of existing 48,000 MT capacity is driving margin stability.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Introduction of molecules like Cyclopentanone via bio-route and Maltol will broaden the portfolio.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Trade advance from Givaudan reduces interest-bearing debt in the JV.
  • Geographical Expansion — Lifting of US tariffs and EU treaties provides a clear-cut advantage over China.

What are the key risks in Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Tariff-related geopolitical uncertainties impacting global trade and market sent — Global environment marked by uncertainties and potential trade barriers.
  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in GTO (Gum Turpentine Oil) prices, which is a key feedstock — GTO prices are dynamic and influenced by global supply-demand and the Russia-Ukraine war aftermath.
  • [LOW] Impact of INR depreciation on financials, though generally positive for a net ex — INR depreciation provides a forex income benefit for the company's 70% export revenue.

What did Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we will endeavor to work in maintaining the EBITDA margin between 24% to 26%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "part one of Phase-1 was completed before schedule... expected to be completed by the end of Financial Year '25-'26. [Previous Phase 1 Capacity Expans..."
  • "Givaudan has agreed to provide noninterest-bearing trade advance, which will significantly reduce the debt burden and in turn, the interest cost. [In..."

What is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 3-4 years

  • Revenue outlook: ₹5,000 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 20–27%
  • Capex plan: ₹1200 Cr for 3-phase expansion to increase capacity by 55% and add new specialty molecules.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Phase 1 Commercialization: End of FY26 → March/April 2026

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Capacity Utilisation: 85% - 90% (QoQ -2%) — Slight dip due to typical Q3 seasonal softness and year-end inventory management by global customers.
  • Export Revenue Share: 70% (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Maintained high export focus to leverage global fragrance and FMCG demand.
  • Total Production Capacity: 48,000 MT (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Existing capacity remains constant pending the commercialization of Phase 1 expansion.
  • Net Debt to EBITDA: 1.6x — Maintained well within the internal cap of 2.5x.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 124 days (YoY -12 days) (QoQ 0 days) — Calibrated effort to improve cycles from 136 days in March '25 to 124 days.
  • Camphor Revenue Contribution: 3% - 4% — Camphor remains a minor part of the overall portfolio, reducing impact from Chinese dumping.

Is Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +70.5% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹281 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +23.2% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Tariff-related geopolitical uncertainties impacting global trade and market sent

What is the future outlook for Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Tariff-related geopolitical uncertainties impacting global trade and market sent

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.