Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Power - Generation/Distribution
  4. /NTPC Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

NTPC Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +11.5%Strong12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, NTPC Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +11.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 12-week streak.

NTPC Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
16.1x
Price/Book
1.84x
Market Cap
₹3,89,951 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+8%
Revenue Growth YoY
+2%
OPM
32.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+11.5%
PE: At PeakStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 2.2% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.4%
💰Trading 81% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Long-termHIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY26HIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Delays in approvals for Meja Phase 2 due to equity threshold limits
MEDIUM
2. Weather-related challenges impacting renewable generation and construction
LOW
3. ROW (Right of Way) challenges for wind projects
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Coal Station PLF70.69%+9.9%
Consolidated Regulated Equity₹1,18,970 crore+13.2%
Total Capacity Added (10M FY26)6,615 MW
Outstanding Receivable Days26 days-8 days

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+8%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+2%
Stable
Operating Margin
32.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
16.1
PEG Ratio
1.07
EV/EBITDA
11.0
Current Price
₹402
Dividend Yield
2.08%
Fundamental Score
65/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+12%
Market Cap
3.9L Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are NTPC Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Long-termHIGH confidence

What: SHANTI Nuclear Act: Legislated

“The government has recently legislated Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear energy for Transforming India, SHANTI Nuclear Act.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Renewable Capacity Addition: 5 GW target

“So the capacity addition plan is very much on track, and we would be touching our 5 GW target.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Receivable Days: 26 days

“Outstanding receivable days improved to 26 days as on 31st December 2025 compared to 34 days as of 31st December 2024.”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: NGEL Listing/Performance: 206% generation growth

“Generation during 9 months FY '26 stood at 9,959 million units, a growth of 206% over 9 months FY '25.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: 9M FY26LOW confidence

What: Weighted Average Interest Rate: 6.05%

“The weighted average interest rate on borrowings during the 9M FY '26 stood at 6.05% compared to 6.64% in 9 MFY '25.”

Receivable Days at 26 days

HIGH confidence

What: Receivable Days at 26 days

“Outstanding receivable days improved to 26 days as on 31st December 2025 compared to 34 days as of 31st December 2024.”

What Are the Key Risks for NTPC Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Delays in approvals for Meja Phase 2 due to equity threshold limits

MEDIUM

Trigger: Equity is crossing the threshold limit, requiring approvals from both UP government and NTPC.

Management view: Expected to finish the approval process within this quarter.

Monitor: regulatory

Weather-related challenges impacting renewable generation and construction

LOW

Trigger: Monsoon season and weather challenges led to some slippage in capacity addition.

Management view: Management plans to make up for slippages in the second half of the year.

Monitor: climate

ROW (Right of Way) challenges for wind projects

LOW

Trigger: Movement of heavy vehicles for wind project installation faces local access issues.

Management view: Not explicitly detailed, but noted as a reason for slight slippage.

Monitor: labor

What Is NTPC Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“In fact, for FY26, we have a target of 2019 MW on a standalone basis and 7825 MW for JVs and subsidiaries, both totaling to 9844 MW. [Previous Capacity Addition FY26 guidance]”
“The SHANTI Act provides a clear pathway to scale nuclear capacity as part of our diversified generation portfolio. [Initiative: Nuclear Capacity Expansion (SHANTI Act)]”
“In case of this Meja -- basically, it's the equity is crossing the threshold limit, both government of UP and NTPC has to get the necessary approvals. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“Despite weather-related challenges, NGEL achieved a healthy capacity utilization factor of 21.8%. [Risk (climate): LOW]”

What Did NTPC Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹41,673 crore

YoY -1.5%QoQ +2.4%

Standalone revenue saw a slight year-on-year decline despite a sequential improvement.

EBITDA

₹1,701 crore

YoY +25%Margin 87%

Why: Consolidated revenue from operations increased by 23% while operating EBITDA grew by 25% for the renewable portfolio.

EBITDA growth was primarily driven by the renewable energy portfolio and the Ayana acquisition.

PAT

₹4,987 crore

YoY +5.8%QoQ +7.2%

Why: Profit after tax for Q3 FY '26 is INR4,987 crores as against INR4,711 crores in the corresponding quarter of previous year, registering a growth of 5.85%.

Standalone PAT growth remained steady at approximately 6% year-on-year.

Other Highlights

• Group generation grew by 8.82% in December '25 and around 4% in January '26.

• Outstanding receivable days improved to 26 days as on 31st December 2025 from 34 days.

• NTPC Group added 1,744 MW in Q3 FY '26, including 800 MW from Patratu thermal station.

What Sector Metrics Matter for NTPC Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Coal Station PLF

70.69%

YoY +9.9%QoQ +0.17%

Why: Outperformance compared to the rest of India average of 60.79%.

Consolidated Regulated Equity

₹1,18,970 crore

YoY +13.2%QoQ +2.5%

Why: Ongoing capitalization of new projects and capacity additions.

Total Capacity Added (10M FY26)

6,615 MW

Why: Highest achieved in a 10-month period, driven by both thermal and renewable segments.

Outstanding Receivable Days

26 days

YoY -8 daysQoQ -2 days

Why: Improved payment discipline and overall profitability of distribution companies.

NGEL Generation (9M)

9,959 MUs

YoY +206%

Why: Primarily driven by the acquisition of Ayana Renewable Power.

Coal Stock Inventory

18 days

YoY +3 daysQoQ +3 days

Why: Increased dispatch from captive mines and improved logistics.

Weighted Average Interest Rate

6.05%

YoY -59 bpsQoQ -6 bps

Why: Proactive refinancing and strategic restructuring of the loan portfolio.

PPA Tied Capacity (Consolidated)

74%

Why: Management is focusing on tying up capacity through TBCB and government dialogues.

What Is NTPC Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹33466 Cr

Capex Plan

₹33,466 crore

Group Capex incurred in 9M FY26

Volume

Capacity Addition Target

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Thermal Awarding (Lara-2): FY26 → FY27

How Fast Is NTPC Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+2%+12%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+8%+12%Stable
OPM32.0%+200 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Power - Generation/Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Adani Power Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+48.9%
Adani Green Energy Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+40.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+20.5%
JSW Energy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+22.1%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd
Weak • 9w streak
+24.8%
← Back to Power - Generation/DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: NTPC Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were NTPC Ltd's latest quarterly results?

NTPC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +8.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7%
  • Operating Margin: 32.0% (stable)

Is NTPC Ltd's profit growing or declining?

NTPC Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +8.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +12.2%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is NTPC Ltd's revenue growth trend?

NTPC Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +2.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.3%

How is NTPC Ltd's operating margin trending?

NTPC Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 32.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is NTPC Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

NTPC Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +12.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.3%

Is NTPC Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

NTPC Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +11.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +21.6% bps

What is NTPC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

NTPC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹25,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +10.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1.9 Lakh Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +0.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 29.5%

Is NTPC Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

NTPC Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 16.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.0x

What is NTPC Ltd's current PE ratio?

NTPC Ltd's current PE ratio is 16.1x.

  • Current PE: 16.1x
  • Market Cap: 3.9 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 2.08%

How does NTPC Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

NTPC Ltd's current PE is 16.1x.

  • Current PE: 16.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is NTPC Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

NTPC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹198
  • Current Price: ₹402

Is NTPC Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

NTPC Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 65.33/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +8.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 1.1x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 11.0x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is NTPC Ltd debt free?

NTPC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2.5 Lakh Cr

What is NTPC Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

NTPC Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 10.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 10.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%

Is NTPC Ltd's cash flow positive?

NTPC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹50,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹5,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 211% (strong cash conversion)

What is NTPC Ltd's dividend yield?

NTPC Ltd's current dividend yield is 2.08%.

  • Dividend Yield: 2.08%
  • Current Price: ₹402

Who holds NTPC Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

NTPC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 51.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 16.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 29.1%
  • Public: 3.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has NTPC Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

NTPC Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is NTPC Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

NTPC Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Positions nuclear power as a key pillar for baseload energy strategy.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Management is confident in commissioning 2.5 GW in the next two months.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Improved payment discipline from DISCOMs strengthens payment security.
  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — Strong performance of the renewable subsidiary ahead of potential value unlocking.

What are the key risks in NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Delays in approvals for Meja Phase 2 due to equity threshold limits — Equity is crossing the threshold limit, requiring approvals from both UP government and NTPC.
  • [LOW] Weather-related challenges impacting renewable generation and construction — Monsoon season and weather challenges led to some slippage in capacity addition.
  • [LOW] ROW (Right of Way) challenges for wind projects — Movement of heavy vehicles for wind project installation faces local access issues.

What did NTPC Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, NTPC Ltd's management highlighted

  • "In fact, for FY26, we have a target of 2019 MW on a standalone basis and 7825 MW for JVs and subsidiaries, both totaling to 9844 MW. [Previous Capaci..."
  • "The SHANTI Act provides a clear pathway to scale nuclear capacity as part of our diversified generation portfolio. [Initiative: Nuclear Capacity Expa..."
  • "In case of this Meja -- basically, it's the equity is crossing the threshold limit, both government of UP and NTPC has to get the necessary approvals...."

What is NTPC Ltd's management guidance for growth?

NTPC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹33466 Cr for Group Capex incurred in 9M FY26
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Thermal Awarding (Lara-2): FY26 → FY27

What sector-specific metrics matter most for NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Coal Station PLF: 70.69% (YoY +9.9%) (QoQ +0.17%) — Outperformance compared to the rest of India average of 60.79%.
  • Consolidated Regulated Equity: ₹1,18,970 crore (YoY +13.2%) (QoQ +2.5%) — Ongoing capitalization of new projects and capacity additions.
  • Total Capacity Added (10M FY26): 6,615 MW — Highest achieved in a 10-month period, driven by both thermal and renewable segments.
  • Outstanding Receivable Days: 26 days (YoY -8 days) (QoQ -2 days) — Improved payment discipline and overall profitability of distribution companies.
  • NGEL Generation (9M): 9,959 MUs (YoY +206%) — Primarily driven by the acquisition of Ayana Renewable Power.
  • Coal Stock Inventory: 18 days (YoY +3 days) (QoQ +3 days) — Increased dispatch from captive mines and improved logistics.

Is NTPC Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why NTPC Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +8.3% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹50,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Delays in approvals for Meja Phase 2 due to equity threshold limits

What is the future outlook for NTPC Ltd?

NTPC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Delays in approvals for Meja Phase 2 due to equity threshold limits

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.