Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Power - Generation/Distribution
  4. /Adani Power Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Adani Power Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +48.9%Average9w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Adani Power Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +48.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 9-week streak.

Adani Power Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
33.9x
Market Cap
₹4,34,542 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+64%
Revenue Growth YoY
-0%
OPM
33.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+48.9%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 11% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake decreased 1.1% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.2%
💰Trading 36% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
FY26MEDIUM
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY30MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Reduction in HBA Index from $123 to $104/tonne impacting revenue in import coal-
MEDIUM
2. Regulator questioning the requirement for the full 3,200 MW Rajasthan PPA
LOW
3. Political turmoil in Bangladesh affecting receivables and supply stability
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Plant Load Factor (Overall)62.6%-1.3%
Merchant Tariff Realisation₹4.37-₹0.19
Capacity Under Long-term PPA90%+6%
Godda Plant PLF68%+18%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+64%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
0%
Stable
Operating Margin
33.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
33.9
Current Price
₹225
Fundamental Score
46/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+7%
Market Cap
4.3L Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Adani Power Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Addition: 2.9 GW next year

“These new PPAs have much better, higher capacity charges than our legacy PPAs. This will lead to much better per megawatt EBITDA in the coming years.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Weighted Average Cost of Debt: <9%

“Weighted average cost will be less than 9% this year. ... our working capital rate is also near about 6.5% to 6.8%”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY30MEDIUM confidence

What: New PPA Wins: 3,200 MW (Assam)

“During the quarter, we received a Letter of Award for a 3,200-megawatt project in Assam.”

Continuing PBT of ₹2,800 Cr vs ₹2,659 Cr YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Continuing PBT of ₹2,800 Cr vs ₹2,659 Cr YoY

“Continuing profit before tax for quarter 3 FY '26 was INR 2,800 crores. This was higher than INR 2,659 crores in quarter 3 FY '25. The improvement was driven by lower finance costs”

What Are the Key Risks for Adani Power Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Reduction in HBA Index from $123 to $104/tonne impacting revenue in import coal-

MEDIUM

Trigger: Lower global coal indices reduce the pass-through energy charge component of revenue.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹120 Cr EBITDA hit at Godda

Management view: Management notes this is a pass-through and reduces absolute revenue but protects margins.

Monitor: commodity

Regulator questioning the requirement for the full 3,200 MW Rajasthan PPA

LOW

Trigger: Regulator felt the full capacity might not be required based on current resource adequacy plans.

Management view: DISCOM is re-presenting the case to prove demand necessity.

Monitor: regulatory

Political turmoil in Bangladesh affecting receivables and supply stability

LOW

Trigger: Hardship and turmoil in the country during August last year.

Management view: Payments are now regular; dues are equal to approximately 2 months.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Adani Power Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Now, we are set firmly on our path to raise our generation capacity from 18 GW to 42 GW by 2032, with an even faster growth in earnings and cash flows. [Previous Capacity Expansion guidance]”
“what we have strategized that we are minimizing our portfolio open capacity, resulting into ensuring the assured Revenue and EBITDA irrespective of market volatility. [Initiative: PPA Portfolio De-risking]”
“During the quarter, we received a Letter of Award for a 3,200-megawatt project in Assam. This project will be developed on a greenfield basis under the DBFOO model [Initiative: Assam Greenfield Project]”
“this quarter, the reduction is close to INR120 crores on a Y-o-Y basis -- and EBITDA level? Yes. ... for imported coal, indices will reduce, our revenue will also reduce. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Adani Power Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹12,717 Cr

YoY -5.3%QoQ -6.8%

Why: Lower power selling rates and merchant prices year-on-year, alongside lower energy charges in import coal-linked PPAs due to reduced fuel costs.

Revenue was impacted by a subdued merchant market and lower pass-through energy charges.

EBITDA

₹4,636 Cr

YoY -3.1%Margin 36.5%

Why: Lower realization in the merchant market was partly offset by cost control and operating efficiency.

Profitability remained resilient despite revenue headwinds due to efficient fuel logistics.

PAT

₹2,488 Cr

YoY -15.4%QoQ -14.4%

Why: Prior year PAT was higher due to ₹1,400 crore in one-time prior period income compared to only ₹278 crore this quarter.

Underlying profitability improved as continuing profit before tax rose to ₹2,800 crore from ₹2,659 crore.

Other Highlights

• Installed capacity reached 18.15 GW following the acquisition and revival of the 600 MW Butibori plant.

• Power sales volume increased to 23.6 billion units in Q3 FY26 from 23.3 billion units YoY.

• Net debt stood at ₹38,679 crore as of December 31, 2025, supporting ongoing capacity expansion.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Adani Power Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Plant Load Factor (Overall)

62.6%

YoY -1.3%QoQ -0.2%

Why: Weaker demand due to extended monsoons and higher renewable generation.

Merchant Tariff Realisation

₹4.37

YoY -₹0.19QoQ -₹1.00

Why: Subdued market clearing prices in the day-ahead market due to cooler weather.

Capacity Under Long-term PPA

90%

YoY +6%QoQ -1%

Why: Strategic shift to minimize merchant exposure; recently signed 570 MW Karnataka and 500 MW Maharashtra PPAs.

Godda Plant PLF

68%

YoY +18%QoQ -4%

Why: Increased supply of units to Bangladesh compared to the previous year.

Total Installed Capacity

18.15 GW

YoY +0.6 GWQoQ 0 GW

Why: Acquisition and operationalization of the 600 MW Butibori plant.

Merchant Sales Volume

4.3 BU

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Weighted Average Cost of Debt

9%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Refinancing and rating upgrades to AA.

HBA Coal Index

$104

YoY -$19QoQ Not Given

Why: Global commodity price cooling.

What Is Adani Power Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹2 lakh Cr

To add 24 GW of capacity over the next 5-6 years.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Interest Cost: Not Given → less than 9%

How Fast Is Adani Power Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue0%+12%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+64%+7%Inflection Up
OPM33.0%-100 bpsContracting

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Power - Generation/Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

NTPC Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+11.5%
Adani Green Energy Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+40.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+20.5%
JSW Energy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+22.1%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd
Weak • 9w streak
+24.8%
← Back to Power - Generation/DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Adani Power Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Adani Power Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Adani Power Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +64.3% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.1%
  • Operating Margin: 33.0% (contracting)

Is Adani Power Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Adani Power Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +64.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +71.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +6.5%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Adani Power Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Adani Power Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +14.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.8%

How is Adani Power Ltd's operating margin trending?

Adani Power Ltd's operating margin is contracting.

  • Current OPM: 33.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Adani Power Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Adani Power Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +6.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.8%

Is Adani Power Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Adani Power Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +79.7% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +64.4% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Adani Power Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Adani Power Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹13,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +1.7% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹54,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -3.5% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 36.3%

Is Adani Power Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Adani Power Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 33.9x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.7x

What is Adani Power Ltd's current PE ratio?

Adani Power Ltd's current PE ratio is 33.9x.

  • Current PE: 33.9x
  • Market Cap: 4.3 Lakh Cr

How does Adani Power Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Adani Power Ltd's current PE is 33.9x.

  • Current PE: 33.9x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Adani Power Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Adani Power Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹34
  • Current Price: ₹225

Is Adani Power Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Adani Power Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 45.89/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +64.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +71.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins contracting (10% weight)

Is Adani Power Ltd debt free?

Adani Power Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹55,000 Cr

What is Adani Power Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Adani Power Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 32.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 23.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 17.0%

Is Adani Power Ltd's cash flow positive?

Adani Power Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹21,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-6,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 158% (strong cash conversion)

What is Adani Power Ltd's dividend yield?

Adani Power Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹225

Who holds Adani Power Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Adani Power Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 11.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.7%
  • Public: 9.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Adani Power Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Adani Power Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 9 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Adani Power Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Adani Power Ltd is an established outperformer with 9 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — New PPAs have significantly higher capacity charges than legacy contracts.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Refinancing through NCDs and improved credit profile.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Securing long-term revenue visibility for upcoming capacity.
  • Continuing PBT of ₹2,800 Cr vs ₹2,659 Cr YoY — Driven by lower finance costs which offset the decline in EBITDA.

What are the key risks in Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Reduction in HBA Index from $123 to $104/tonne impacting revenue in import coal- — Lower global coal indices reduce the pass-through energy charge component of revenue.
  • [LOW] Regulator questioning the requirement for the full 3,200 MW Rajasthan PPA — Regulator felt the full capacity might not be required based on current resource adequacy plans.
  • [LOW] Political turmoil in Bangladesh affecting receivables and supply stability — Hardship and turmoil in the country during August last year.

What did Adani Power Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Adani Power Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Now, we are set firmly on our path to raise our generation capacity from 18 GW to 42 GW by 2032, with an even faster growth in earnings and cash flows..."
  • "what we have strategized that we are minimizing our portfolio open capacity, resulting into ensuring the assured Revenue and EBITDA irrespective of ma..."
  • "During the quarter, we received a Letter of Award for a 3,200-megawatt project in Assam. This project will be developed on a greenfield basis under th..."

What is Adani Power Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Adani Power Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹2 lakh Cr for To add 24 GW of capacity over the next 5-6 years.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Interest Cost: Not Given → less than 9%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Plant Load Factor (Overall): 62.6% (YoY -1.3%) (QoQ -0.2%) — Weaker demand due to extended monsoons and higher renewable generation.
  • Merchant Tariff Realisation: ₹4.37 (YoY -₹0.19) (QoQ -₹1.00) — Subdued market clearing prices in the day-ahead market due to cooler weather.
  • Capacity Under Long-term PPA: 90% (YoY +6%) (QoQ -1%) — Strategic shift to minimize merchant exposure; recently signed 570 MW Karnataka and 500 MW Maharashtra PPAs.
  • Godda Plant PLF: 68% (YoY +18%) (QoQ -4%) — Increased supply of units to Bangladesh compared to the previous year.
  • Total Installed Capacity: 18.15 GW (YoY +0.6 GW) (QoQ 0 GW) — Acquisition and operationalization of the 600 MW Butibori plant.
  • Merchant Sales Volume: 4.3 BU (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given)

Is Adani Power Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Adani Power Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +64.3% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹21,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Reduction in HBA Index from $123 to $104/tonne impacting revenue in import coal-

What is the future outlook for Adani Power Ltd?

Adani Power Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: contracting
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Reduction in HBA Index from $123 to $104/tonne impacting revenue in import coal-

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.