Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Power - Generation/Distribution
  4. /NLC India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

NLC India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +29.4%Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, NLC India Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +29.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

NLC India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
17.4x
Market Cap
₹45,509 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+4%
Revenue Growth YoY
+1%
OPM
30.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+29.4%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake increased 0.7% this quarter
💰Trading 172% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
2030HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY26HIGH
3. Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
Q2 FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Under-recovery of fixed costs due to plant shutdowns and modifications
HIGH
2. Milling system issues at TPS-II affecting plant availability
MEDIUM
3. Risk associated with international mining exploration in Mali
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Regulated Equity₹9,713 Crore
Plant Load Factor (Group)Not Given
Group Gross Generation13.38 BU
Coal Production74.87 LT

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+4%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+1%
Stable
Operating Margin
30.0%
+700 bps YoY
PE Ratio
17.4
Current Price
₹328
Dividend Yield
1.10%
Fundamental Score
59/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+34%
Market Cap
45.5K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are NLC India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: 2030HIGH confidence

What: Mining Blocks Won: 2 Critical Mineral Blocks

Impact: 1 MTPA by 2030

“NLCIL has been declared as preferred bidder for Semhardih Phosphorite ... maiden entry into critical minerals mining business.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: NUPPL Revenue: ₹1,360 Crore in H1

Impact: ₹24,430 Cr Total Revenue in FY26

“NUPPL has generated revenue amounting to ₹ 1,360 Crore. ... Unit-2 (660 MW) of the Ghatampur Thermal power project”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: Q2 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: IPO Timeline: Q2 FY27

“IPO we are targeting to go by Q2 of FY '27. ... approval from cabinet for transfer of assets from NLC to NIRL.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 15 MonthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Solar PPA: 810 MW Rajasthan Solar

“810MW Rajasthan Solar project for which we recently signed PPA also. ... project completion time is 15 months.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: PreliminaryLOW confidence

What: International NDA: Republic of Mali

“We signed the NDA with them, and we are awaiting due diligence of these blocks. These are in the Republic of Mali.”

H1 Revenue of ₹8,004 Crore

HIGH confidence

What: H1 Revenue of ₹8,004 Crore

“NUPPL has generated revenue amounting to ₹ 1,360 Crore. ... NLCIL has generated ALL TIME HIGHEST revenue from Operations”

What Are the Key Risks for NLC India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Under-recovery of fixed costs due to plant shutdowns and modifications

HIGH

Trigger: TPS-II expansion units were under shutdown for major modifications, leading to ₹245 Crore under-recovery.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹334 Crore (Consolidated Under-recovery in Q1)

Management view: Modifications are being completed to improve reliability and reduce under-recovery in future quarters.

Monitor: regulatory

Milling system issues at TPS-II affecting plant availability

MEDIUM

Trigger: Technical issues with milling systems have impacted the Plant Availability Factor (PAF).

Management view: Issues have been sorted out; management expects to maintain minimum PAF levels going forward.

Monitor: labor

Risk associated with international mining exploration in Mali

LOW

Trigger: Entry into foreign geographies for critical minerals involves sovereign and political risks.

Management view: Conducting due diligence before proceeding.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is NLC India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we said that we will be adding 1GW in FY'26, 1.5 in FY'27 and post that 1.5GW each year. So that target still holds? [Previous RE Capacity Addition guidance]”
“On this Talabira thermal coal production, so in FY'26, our target is of 20 million tons. Is that right? ... Yes, you're right. [Previous Talabira Coal Production guidance]”
“IPO we are targeting to go by Q2 of FY '27. ... approval from cabinet for transfer of assets from NLC to NIRL. [Initiative: NIRL Asset Transfer & IPO]”
“NLCIL has been declared as preferred bidder for Semhardih Phosphorite ... maiden entry into critical minerals mining business. [Initiative: Critical Minerals Entry]”

What Did NLC India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹8,004 Crore

YoY +14%

Why: The growth was driven by increased revenue from operations across the group, reaching an all-time high for the H1 period.

Revenue growth was supported by a 14% increase in operations compared to H1 FY 25.

EBITDA

₹3,190 Crore

Margin 37.7%

Why: EBITDA performance reflects the operational scale-up, although the margin saw a slight compression from 38.6% in FY 25.

EBITDA margins remain stable near the 38% mark despite massive ongoing capex.

PAT

₹1,564 Crore

YoY +1%

Why: PAT growth was marginal at 1% due to higher depreciation and finance costs associated with new project synchronizations.

Bottom line growth is currently constrained by the front-loading of interest and depreciation as units like NUPPL Unit-1 come online.

Other Highlights

• NUPPL Unit-1 generated ₹1,360 Crore revenue in H1 FY 26.

• Achieved all-time highest H1 revenue of ₹8,004 Crore.

• Consolidated net worth increased to ₹19,966 Crore.

What Sector Metrics Matter for NLC India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Regulated Equity

₹9,713 Crore

Why: Increased by ₹329 Crore with the addition of NUPPL Unit-1.

Plant Load Factor (Group)

Not Given

Group Gross Generation

13.38 BU

Why: Reflects the combined output of standalone and JV power plants in H1.

Coal Production

74.87 LT

Why: Driven by production at Talabira mines.

Lignite Production

94.72 LT

Why: Reflects output from captive lignite mines in Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.

Renewable Capacity

1,599 MW

Why: Includes 1,548 MW Solar and 51 MW Wind.

E-Auction Realisation

₹1,024

YoY -24.3%

Why: Market prices for coal in e-auctions softened compared to the previous year's high of ₹1,354.

Debt to Equity Ratio

1.22

YoY -0.05

Why: Slight increase from FY25 (1.20) due to ongoing capex funding.

What Is NLC India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY 2026

OPM Guidance

41.9%

Revenue Outlook

₹24,430 Crore

Margin Outlook

EBITDA Margin projected to expand to 41.9% in FY26

Capex Plan

₹1.17 Lakh Crore

Expansion of Thermal (3,400 MW), RE (4,969 MW), and Mining (44.25 MTPA) capacities.

Volume

Mining capacity to reach 104.35 MTPA by 2030

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY26 Revenue: Not Given → ₹24,430 Crore

How Fast Is NLC India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+1%+8%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+4%+34%Stable
OPM30.0%+700 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Power - Generation/Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Adani Power Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+48.9%
NTPC Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+11.5%
Adani Green Energy Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+40.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+20.5%
JSW Energy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+22.1%
← Back to Power - Generation/DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: NLC India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were NLC India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

NLC India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +4.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +0.7%
  • Operating Margin: 30.0% (volatile)

Is NLC India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

NLC India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +4.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -0.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +34.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is NLC India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

NLC India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +0.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +6.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +8.3%

How is NLC India Ltd's operating margin trending?

NLC India Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 30.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +7.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -4.0% basis points

What is NLC India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

NLC India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +34.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +8.3%

Is NLC India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

NLC India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +30.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +13.5% bps

What is NLC India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

NLC India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +16.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹16,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +8.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 27.7%

Is NLC India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

NLC India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 17.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.3x

What is NLC India Ltd's current PE ratio?

NLC India Ltd's current PE ratio is 17.4x.

  • Current PE: 17.4x
  • Market Cap: 45.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.10%

How does NLC India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

NLC India Ltd's current PE is 17.4x.

  • Current PE: 17.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is NLC India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

NLC India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹144
  • Current Price: ₹328

Is NLC India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

NLC India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 58.59/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +0.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +4.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -0.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is NLC India Ltd debt free?

NLC India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹24,000 Cr

What is NLC India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

NLC India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%

Is NLC India Ltd's cash flow positive?

NLC India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹9,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹2,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 331% (strong cash conversion)

What is NLC India Ltd's dividend yield?

NLC India Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.10%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.10%
  • Current Price: ₹328

Who holds NLC India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

NLC India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 72.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.0%
  • Public: 5.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 72.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 72.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has NLC India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

NLC India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is NLC India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

NLC India Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Maiden entry into critical minerals provides a long-term growth lever beyond coal/lignite.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Synchronization of Ghatampur Unit-2 and Unit-3 will significantly boost revenue on a fixed cost base.
  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — Listing of NIRL will allow the market to value the renewable portfolio separately.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Secured PPAs and LoAs for large-scale hybrid and solar projects ensure future revenue visibility.

What are the key risks in NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Under-recovery of fixed costs due to plant shutdowns and modifications — TPS-II expansion units were under shutdown for major modifications, leading to ₹245 Crore under-recovery.
  • [MEDIUM] Milling system issues at TPS-II affecting plant availability — Technical issues with milling systems have impacted the Plant Availability Factor (PAF).
  • [LOW] Risk associated with international mining exploration in Mali — Entry into foreign geographies for critical minerals involves sovereign and political risks.

What did NLC India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q2 FY26, NLC India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we said that we will be adding 1GW in FY'26, 1.5 in FY'27 and post that 1.5GW each year. So that target still holds? [Previous RE Capacity Addition g..."
  • "On this Talabira thermal coal production, so in FY'26, our target is of 20 million tons. Is that right? ... Yes, you're right. [Previous Talabira Coa..."
  • "IPO we are targeting to go by Q2 of FY '27. ... approval from cabinet for transfer of assets from NLC to NIRL. [Initiative: NIRL Asset Transfer & IPO..."

What is NLC India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

NLC India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY 2026

  • Revenue outlook: ₹24,430 Crore
  • OPM guidance: 41.9%
  • Capex plan: ₹1.17 Lakh Crore for Expansion of Thermal (3,400 MW), RE (4,969 MW), and Mining (44.25 MTPA) capacities.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] FY26 Revenue: Not Given → ₹24,430 Crore

What sector-specific metrics matter most for NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Regulated Equity: ₹9,713 Crore — Increased by ₹329 Crore with the addition of NUPPL Unit-1.
  • Plant Load Factor (Group): Not Given
  • Group Gross Generation: 13.38 BU — Reflects the combined output of standalone and JV power plants in H1.
  • Coal Production: 74.87 LT — Driven by production at Talabira mines.
  • Lignite Production: 94.72 LT — Reflects output from captive lignite mines in Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.
  • Renewable Capacity: 1,599 MW — Includes 1,548 MW Solar and 51 MW Wind.

Is NLC India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why NLC India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +4.0% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹9,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Under-recovery of fixed costs due to plant shutdowns and modifications

What is the future outlook for NLC India Ltd?

NLC India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Under-recovery of fixed costs due to plant shutdowns and modifications

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.