Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Power - Generation/Distribution
  4. /NHPC Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

NHPC Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

NHPC Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 26.4. ROE: 7.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

NHPC Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.7% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
5-6 monthsMEDIUM
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Current MonthHIGH
3. Generation growth of 15% YoY to 25,849 MUs.
HIGH

Key Risks

1. ₹500 Crore one-off revenue in the prior year was related to interest on arbitrat
MEDIUM
2. Risk of disallowance of cost overruns by CERC for the Subansiri Lower project
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Plant Availability Factor (PAF)79.27%-3%
Total Generation25,849 MUs+15%
Cumulative Regulated Equity₹18,075 Cr+₹3,914 Cr
Hydro Capacity Under Construction8,514 MW0

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹83
Dividend Yield
2.30%
Market Cap
83.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are NHPC Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: 5-6 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Tariff Approval: 80% recognition

Impact: ₹225 Crore potential revenue

“almost Rs. 225 Crore has not been considered as revenue and that will be accounted after the tariff notification by CERC.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Current MonthHIGH confidence

What: Contract Award: Dam Package

“Today only, we opened the price bid and we are going to award this contract within this month only. With this, all the contracts will stand awarded”

Generation growth of 15% YoY to 25,849 MUs.

HIGH confidence

What: Generation growth of 15% YoY to 25,849 MUs.

“Power Stations have achieved generation of 25,849 MUs as against 22,397 MUs... higher by about 15% and this is mainly due to commissioning of our Parbati-II”

CAPEX FY26 guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹13,052 Crore → ₹13,300 Crore

“The CAPEX plan for the current fiscal year is Rs. 13,300 Crore”

What Are the Key Risks for NHPC Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

₹500 Crore one-off revenue in the prior year was related to interest on arbitrat

MEDIUM

Trigger: Historical pay anomalies and arbitration settlements.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹500 Crore (Revenue level)

Management view: Management is normalizing figures to show underlying growth.

Monitor: litigation

Risk of disallowance of cost overruns by CERC for the Subansiri Lower project

LOW

Trigger: Project delays of 20-25 years leading to high levelized tariffs of ₹7.50.

Management view: Management is confident that delays were beyond their control and will be allowed per CERC regulations.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is NHPC Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“2025-26 13052 (Consolidated Target) ... NHPC – CAPEX F.Y Amount (₹ In Crore) [Previous CAPEX guidance]”
“We are planning to start construction of at least two projects during this calendar year, which will add around 2000 MW or more [Initiative: Pumped Storage Projects (PSP) Expansion]”
“during Q3 of the corresponding period, we had a one-off revenue to the extent of Rs. 500 Crore, on account of pay anomalies and interest on arbitration. [Risk (litigation): MEDIUM]”
“CERC is very much clear in their regulation that any cost overrun beyond the control of the management shall be part of the capital cost [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”

What Did NHPC Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹8,800 Crore

YoY +10%

Why: The increase in revenue is mainly due to higher generation on account of commissioning of Parbati-II Power Station.

Revenue growth was driven by the 800 MW Parbati-II project becoming operational.

PAT

₹2,306 Crore

YoY +7%

Why: Profit growth followed the revenue increase from new capacity despite higher depreciation and tax expenses.

PAT growth lagged revenue growth due to a ₹388 Crore increase in tax expenses.

Other Highlights

• Generation reached 25,849 MUs in 9M FY26, a 15% increase YoY.

• Plant Availability Factor (PAF) stood at 79.27%, down 3% due to monsoon shutdowns.

• Tax expenses rose by ₹388 Crore due to Deferred Tax Adjustments and MAT Credit recognition.

What Sector Metrics Matter for NHPC Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Plant Availability Factor (PAF)

79.27%

YoY -3%

Why: Shutdowns at major stations during the monsoon season.

Total Generation

25,849 MUs

YoY +15%

Why: Commissioning of Parbati-II and better water availability.

Cumulative Regulated Equity

₹18,075 Cr

YoY +₹3,914 Cr

Why: Addition of new commissioned capacity into the regulated base.

Hydro Capacity Under Construction

8,514 MW

YoY 0

Why: Ongoing execution of 8 major hydro projects.

Subansiri Levelized Tariff

₹7.50

Why: Reflects the ₹28,000 Crore CAPEX and long gestation period.

Secondary Energy Incentive

₹461 Cr

YoY +₹39 Cr

Why: Better generation by subsidiary NHDC exceeding design energy.

Trade Receivables

₹6,651 Cr

YoY +₹1,763 Cr

Why: Includes unbilled debtors of ₹4,972 Crore.

Debt Equity Ratio (Consolidated)

1.14

YoY +0.09

Why: Increased long-term borrowings for CAPEX.

What Is NHPC Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹15000 Cr

Capex Plan

₹15,000 Crore

Hydro and Renewable project construction

Volume

Capacity Addition

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

CAPEX FY26: ₹13,052 Crore → ₹13,300 Crore

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Power - Generation/Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Adani Power Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+48.9%
NTPC Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+11.5%
Adani Green Energy Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+40.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+20.5%
JSW Energy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+22.1%
← Back to Power - Generation/DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: NHPC Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were NHPC Ltd's latest quarterly results?

NHPC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -2.7%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -2.9%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0%

What is NHPC Ltd's current PE ratio?

NHPC Ltd's current PE ratio is 26.4x.

  • Current PE: 26.4x
  • Market Cap: 83.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 2.30%

What is NHPC Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

NHPC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹41
  • Current Price: ₹83

Is NHPC Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

NHPC Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 7.0%

Is NHPC Ltd debt free?

NHPC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹45,000 Cr

What is NHPC Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

NHPC Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 7.0%

Is NHPC Ltd's cash flow positive?

NHPC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹5,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-3,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 147% (strong cash conversion)

What is NHPC Ltd's dividend yield?

NHPC Ltd's current dividend yield is 2.30%.

  • Dividend Yield: 2.30%
  • Current Price: ₹83

Who holds NHPC Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

NHPC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 67.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 10.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 10.8%
  • Public: 10.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 67.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 67.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is NHPC Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

NHPC Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Final tariff notification from CERC for Parbati-II will allow recognition of the remaining 20% revenue.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Awarding the final major contract for the 2,880 MW Dibang project ensures full-scale execution.
  • Generation growth of 15% YoY to 25,849 MUs. — Driven by the commissioning of Parbati-II (800 MW) and increased water availability for Parbati-III.
  • CAPEX FY26 guidance raised — Accelerated spending on ongoing projects.

What are the key risks in NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] ₹500 Crore one-off revenue in the prior year was related to interest on arbitrat — Historical pay anomalies and arbitration settlements.
  • [LOW] Risk of disallowance of cost overruns by CERC for the Subansiri Lower project — Project delays of 20-25 years leading to high levelized tariffs of ₹7.50.

What did NHPC Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, NHPC Ltd's management highlighted

  • "2025-26 13052 (Consolidated Target) ... NHPC – CAPEX F.Y Amount (₹ In Crore) [Previous CAPEX guidance]"
  • "We are planning to start construction of at least two projects during this calendar year, which will add around 2000 MW or more [Initiative: Pumped S..."
  • "during Q3 of the corresponding period, we had a one-off revenue to the extent of Rs. 500 Crore, on account of pay anomalies and interest on arbitratio..."

What is NHPC Ltd's management guidance for growth?

NHPC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹15000 Cr for Hydro and Renewable project construction
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] CAPEX FY26: ₹13,052 Crore → ₹13,300 Crore

What sector-specific metrics matter most for NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Plant Availability Factor (PAF): 79.27% (YoY -3%) — Shutdowns at major stations during the monsoon season.
  • Total Generation: 25,849 MUs (YoY +15%) — Commissioning of Parbati-II and better water availability.
  • Cumulative Regulated Equity: ₹18,075 Cr (YoY +₹3,914 Cr) — Addition of new commissioned capacity into the regulated base.
  • Hydro Capacity Under Construction: 8,514 MW (YoY 0) — Ongoing execution of 8 major hydro projects.
  • Subansiri Levelized Tariff: ₹7.50 — Reflects the ₹28,000 Crore CAPEX and long gestation period.
  • Secondary Energy Incentive: ₹461 Cr (YoY +₹39 Cr) — Better generation by subsidiary NHDC exceeding design energy.

Is NHPC Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why NHPC Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹5,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: ₹500 Crore one-off revenue in the prior year was related to interest on arbitrat

What is the future outlook for NHPC Ltd?

NHPC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: ₹500 Crore one-off revenue in the prior year was related to interest on arbitrat

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.