Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Power - Generation/Distribution
  4. /CESC Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

CESC Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +21.2%Weak4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, CESC Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +21.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

CESC Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
16.9x
Market Cap
₹24,858 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+8%
Revenue Growth YoY
+13%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+21.2%
PE: Mid ExpansionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 2.2% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 3.0%
💰Trading 8% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY26-FY29HIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
From FY25MEDIUM
3. Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly
Not GivenHIGH

Key Risks

1. Accumulated regulatory assets and the need for timely tariff recovery
MEDIUM
2. Volatility in fuel and power procurement costs
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Plant Load Factor (Haldia TPP)91%+4%
T&D Loss - Kolkata6.49%-1.91%
Renewable Projects Under Implementation2,150 MW+550 MW
Total Consumer Base4.8 Mn+0.1 Mn

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+8%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+13%
Stable
Operating Margin
19.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
16.9
Current Price
₹188
Dividend Yield
3.20%
Fundamental Score
36/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+1%
Market Cap
24.4K Cr
Valuation
Fairly Valued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are CESC Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY26-FY29HIGH confidence

What: Renewable Capacity: 2,150 MW

Impact: ₹2,100 Cr Annual Revenue

“Under Implementation 2,150 MW Capex of ~Rs. 14,800 Cr Annualized Revenue of ~Rs. 2,100 Cr.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: From FY25MEDIUM confidence

What: FPPAS Hike: 8.2%

Impact: Reduction in under-recoveries

“8.2% FPPAS hike in Kolkata license area from FY25 will reduce annual under-recoveries”

Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Expected: Not GivenHIGH confidence

What: UP Privatization Opportunity: 17.6 Million Consumers

Impact: ₹29,000 Cr Revenue

“Potential opportunity in UP Power Distribution Privatization... 17.6 Million + Consumer Base”

Renewable pipeline increased to 2,150 MW from 1,600 MW.

HIGH confidence

What: Renewable pipeline increased to 2,150 MW from 1,600 MW.

“Renewables: Purvah Green won two projects during the quarter a) 300 MW Solar + BESS Project... b) 180 MW Railways (REMC) RTC RE Project”

Renewable Implementation Pipeline guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 1600 MW → 2150 MW

“Under Implementation 2,150 MW [previously 1600 MW in Q2 presentation]”

What Are the Key Risks for CESC Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Accumulated regulatory assets and the need for timely tariff recovery

MEDIUM

Trigger: Delays in regulatory approvals for cost pass-throughs can lead to under-recoveries.

Management view: Utilizing FPPAS hikes and cost optimization to enable full recovery.

Monitor: regulatory

Volatility in fuel and power procurement costs

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in coal prices and exchange rates for power purchase affect variable costs.

Management view: Achieved significant savings in variable costs during the period through optimization.

Monitor: commodity

What Is CESC Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Planned 3.2 GW Renewables by FY29 (Phase I) and 10 GW by FY32 (Phase II) [Previous Renewable Capacity guidance]”
“Developing 3 GW Solar Cell and Module manufacturing eco system by 2027 [Previous Solar Manufacturing guidance]”
“Cell lines are scheduled for commissioning in 2027, aligning with upcoming DCR-linked solar requirements [Initiative: Solar Cell & Module Manufacturing]”
“CESC is well-placed to capture the opportunities in UP distribution privatization [Initiative: UP Power Distribution Privatization]”

What Did CESC Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹4,099 Cr

YoY +12%

Why: Growth was driven by a 10.4% increase in consolidated revenue for the nine-month period and specific volume gains in the NPCL and Rajasthan segments.

Consolidated revenue for 9MFY26 reached ₹14,735 Cr, a 10.4% increase over the previous year.

EBITDA

₹1,036 Cr

YoY +3%Margin 25.3%

Why: EBITDA growth was supported by significant savings in variable costs for fuel and power procurement alongside T&D loss reductions.

Consolidated EBITDA for 9MFY26 stood at ₹3,433 Cr, representing a 7% YoY growth.

PAT

₹304 Cr

YoY +8%

Why: Profitability improved due to higher operational efficiencies in distribution and a 10.4% increase in consolidated revenue.

Consolidated PAT for 9MFY26 was ₹1,159 Cr, up 11% from ₹1,043 Cr in 9MFY25.

Other Highlights

• NPCL reported sales of 820 MU during Q3FY26, registering a 6% YoY growth.

• Rajasthan DF consolidated T&D loss reduced to 11.5% in Q3FY26 from 14.2% in Q3FY25.

• Purvah Green won a 300 MW Solar + BESS project at a tariff of Rs 2.86/Kwh.

What Sector Metrics Matter for CESC Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Plant Load Factor (Haldia TPP)

91%

YoY +4%

Why: Ranked No.1 among thermal plants according to CEA data.

T&D Loss - Kolkata

6.49%

YoY -1.91%

Why: Continuous operational excellence and network improvements.

Renewable Projects Under Implementation

2,150 MW

YoY +550 MW

Why: Winning of new SECI and REMC projects during the quarter.

Total Consumer Base

4.8 Mn

YoY +0.1 Mn

Why: Organic growth across existing license and franchise areas.

Peak Demand Handled

4.4 GW

YoY Not Given

Why: Successfully met highest ever peak demand in Chandigarh (~465 MW).

Thermal Generation Capacity

2,140 MW

YoY 0%

Why: Stable thermal asset base with 78% capacity linked to own distribution.

Solar Cell & Module Mfg Target

3 GW

YoY 0%

Why: Strategic foray into manufacturing to support captive and domestic demand.

T&D Loss - Malegaon DF

35%

YoY -2.4%

Why: Driven by vigilance drives and various loss reduction initiatives.

What Is CESC Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Commissioning by Q2 FY29

Capex Plan

₹14800 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹2,100 Cr

Capex Plan

₹14,800 Cr

Renewable energy projects under implementation (2,150 MW)

Volume

Renewable Capacity Target

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Renewable Implementation Pipeline: 1600 MW → 2150 MW

How Fast Is CESC Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+13%+11%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+8%+1%Inflection Up
OPM19.0%+200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Power - Generation/Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Adani Power Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+48.9%
NTPC Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+11.5%
Adani Green Energy Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+40.9%
Tata Power Company Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+20.5%
JSW Energy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+22.1%
← Back to Power - Generation/DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: CESC Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were CESC Ltd's latest quarterly results?

CESC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.8% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.5%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (volatile)

Is CESC Ltd's profit growing or declining?

CESC Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -32.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +0.6%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is CESC Ltd's revenue growth trend?

CESC Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -24.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.7%

How is CESC Ltd's operating margin trending?

CESC Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is CESC Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

CESC Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +0.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.7%

Is CESC Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

CESC Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -12.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -43.0% bps

What is CESC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

CESC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +5.7% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹18,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +11.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 19.1%

Is CESC Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

CESC Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Fairly Valued
  • Current PE: 16.9x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.0x

What is CESC Ltd's current PE ratio?

CESC Ltd's current PE ratio is 16.9x.

  • Current PE: 16.9x
  • Market Cap: 24.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 3.20%

How does CESC Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

CESC Ltd's current PE is 16.9x.

  • Current PE: 16.9x
  • Valuation Assessment: Fairly Valued

What is CESC Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

CESC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹96
  • Current Price: ₹188

Is CESC Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

CESC Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 35.8/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -32.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is CESC Ltd debt free?

CESC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹19,000 Cr

What is CESC Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

CESC Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%

Is CESC Ltd's cash flow positive?

CESC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹3,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-431 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 181% (strong cash conversion)

What is CESC Ltd's dividend yield?

CESC Ltd's current dividend yield is 3.20%.

  • Dividend Yield: 3.20%
  • Current Price: ₹188

Who holds CESC Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

CESC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 52.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 11.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 26.2%
  • Public: 10.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 52.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 52.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has CESC Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

CESC Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is CESC Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

CESC Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shifting from thermal-heavy generation to a higher mix of renewable energy with secured tariffs.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The 8.2% FPPAS hike in the Kolkata license area will reduce annual under-recoveries.
  • Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly — Privatization of PuVVNL and DVVNL offers a massive scale-up opportunity in distribution.
  • Renewable pipeline increased to 2,150 MW from 1,600 MW. — Purvah Green won two new projects: a 300 MW Solar + BESS project and a 180 MW Railways RTC project.

What are the key risks in CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Accumulated regulatory assets and the need for timely tariff recovery — Delays in regulatory approvals for cost pass-throughs can lead to under-recoveries.
  • [LOW] Volatility in fuel and power procurement costs — Fluctuations in coal prices and exchange rates for power purchase affect variable costs.

What did CESC Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, CESC Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Planned 3.2 GW Renewables by FY29 (Phase I) and 10 GW by FY32 (Phase II) [Previous Renewable Capacity guidance]"
  • "Developing 3 GW Solar Cell and Module manufacturing eco system by 2027 [Previous Solar Manufacturing guidance]"
  • "Cell lines are scheduled for commissioning in 2027, aligning with upcoming DCR-linked solar requirements [Initiative: Solar Cell & Module Manufacturi..."

What is CESC Ltd's management guidance for growth?

CESC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Commissioning by Q2 FY29

  • Revenue outlook: ₹2,100 Cr
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹14800 Cr for Renewable energy projects under implementation (2,150 MW)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Renewable Implementation Pipeline: 1600 MW → 2150 MW

What sector-specific metrics matter most for CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Plant Load Factor (Haldia TPP): 91% (YoY +4%) — Ranked No.1 among thermal plants according to CEA data.
  • T&D Loss - Kolkata: 6.49% (YoY -1.91%) — Continuous operational excellence and network improvements.
  • Renewable Projects Under Implementation: 2,150 MW (YoY +550 MW) — Winning of new SECI and REMC projects during the quarter.
  • Total Consumer Base: 4.8 Mn (YoY +0.1 Mn) — Organic growth across existing license and franchise areas.
  • Peak Demand Handled: 4.4 GW (YoY Not Given) — Successfully met highest ever peak demand in Chandigarh (~465 MW).
  • Thermal Generation Capacity: 2,140 MW (YoY 0%) — Stable thermal asset base with 78% capacity linked to own distribution.

Is CESC Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why CESC Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +7.8% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹3,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +12.5% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Accumulated regulatory assets and the need for timely tariff recovery

What is the future outlook for CESC Ltd?

CESC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Fairly Valued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Accumulated regulatory assets and the need for timely tariff recovery

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.