Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: Renewable Capacity: 2,150 MW
Impact: ₹2,100 Cr Annual Revenue
“Under Implementation 2,150 MW Capex of ~Rs. 14,800 Cr Annualized Revenue of ~Rs. 2,100 Cr.”
In , CESC Ltd (Power - Generation/Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +21.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026
What: Renewable Capacity: 2,150 MW
Impact: ₹2,100 Cr Annual Revenue
“Under Implementation 2,150 MW Capex of ~Rs. 14,800 Cr Annualized Revenue of ~Rs. 2,100 Cr.”
What: FPPAS Hike: 8.2%
Impact: Reduction in under-recoveries
“8.2% FPPAS hike in Kolkata license area from FY25 will reduce annual under-recoveries”
What: UP Privatization Opportunity: 17.6 Million Consumers
Impact: ₹29,000 Cr Revenue
“Potential opportunity in UP Power Distribution Privatization... 17.6 Million + Consumer Base”
What: Renewable pipeline increased to 2,150 MW from 1,600 MW.
“Renewables: Purvah Green won two projects during the quarter a) 300 MW Solar + BESS Project... b) 180 MW Railways (REMC) RTC RE Project”
What: 1600 MW → 2150 MW
“Under Implementation 2,150 MW [previously 1600 MW in Q2 presentation]”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Delays in regulatory approvals for cost pass-throughs can lead to under-recoveries.
Management view: Utilizing FPPAS hikes and cost optimization to enable full recovery.
Monitor: regulatory
Trigger: Fluctuations in coal prices and exchange rates for power purchase affect variable costs.
Management view: Achieved significant savings in variable costs during the period through optimization.
Monitor: commodity
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“Planned 3.2 GW Renewables by FY29 (Phase I) and 10 GW by FY32 (Phase II) [Previous Renewable Capacity guidance]”
“Developing 3 GW Solar Cell and Module manufacturing eco system by 2027 [Previous Solar Manufacturing guidance]”
“Cell lines are scheduled for commissioning in 2027, aligning with upcoming DCR-linked solar requirements [Initiative: Solar Cell & Module Manufacturing]”
“CESC is well-placed to capture the opportunities in UP distribution privatization [Initiative: UP Power Distribution Privatization]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹4,099 Cr
Why: Growth was driven by a 10.4% increase in consolidated revenue for the nine-month period and specific volume gains in the NPCL and Rajasthan segments.
Consolidated revenue for 9MFY26 reached ₹14,735 Cr, a 10.4% increase over the previous year.
EBITDA
₹1,036 Cr
Why: EBITDA growth was supported by significant savings in variable costs for fuel and power procurement alongside T&D loss reductions.
Consolidated EBITDA for 9MFY26 stood at ₹3,433 Cr, representing a 7% YoY growth.
PAT
₹304 Cr
Why: Profitability improved due to higher operational efficiencies in distribution and a 10.4% increase in consolidated revenue.
Consolidated PAT for 9MFY26 was ₹1,159 Cr, up 11% from ₹1,043 Cr in 9MFY25.
Other Highlights
• NPCL reported sales of 820 MU during Q3FY26, registering a 6% YoY growth.
• Rajasthan DF consolidated T&D loss reduced to 11.5% in Q3FY26 from 14.2% in Q3FY25.
• Purvah Green won a 300 MW Solar + BESS project at a tariff of Rs 2.86/Kwh.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Plant Load Factor (Haldia TPP)
91%
Why: Ranked No.1 among thermal plants according to CEA data.
T&D Loss - Kolkata
6.49%
Why: Continuous operational excellence and network improvements.
Renewable Projects Under Implementation
2,150 MW
Why: Winning of new SECI and REMC projects during the quarter.
Total Consumer Base
4.8 Mn
Why: Organic growth across existing license and franchise areas.
Peak Demand Handled
4.4 GW
Why: Successfully met highest ever peak demand in Chandigarh (~465 MW).
Thermal Generation Capacity
2,140 MW
Why: Stable thermal asset base with 78% capacity linked to own distribution.
Solar Cell & Module Mfg Target
3 GW
Why: Strategic foray into manufacturing to support captive and domestic demand.
T&D Loss - Malegaon DF
35%
Why: Driven by vigilance drives and various loss reduction initiatives.
Forward-looking targets from management for Commissioning by Q2 FY29
Capex Plan
₹14800 Cr
₹2,100 Cr
₹14,800 Cr
Renewable energy projects under implementation (2,150 MW)
Renewable Capacity Target
Guidance Changes
Renewable Implementation Pipeline: 1600 MW → 2150 MW
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13% | +11% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +8% | +1% | Inflection Up |
| OPM | 19.0% | +200 bps | Volatile |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
CESC Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
CESC Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.
CESC Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
CESC Ltd's operating margin is volatile.
CESC Ltd's long-term compounding rates
CESC Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.
CESC Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
CESC Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.
CESC Ltd's current PE ratio is 16.9x.
CESC Ltd's current PE is 16.9x.
CESC Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.
CESC Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 35.8/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
CESC Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
CESC Ltd's return ratios over recent years
CESC Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).
CESC Ltd's current dividend yield is 3.20%.
CESC Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
CESC Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
CESC Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.
CESC Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
CESC Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
CESC Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, CESC Ltd's management highlighted
CESC Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Commissioning by Q2 FY29
CESC Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why CESC Ltd may be worth studying
CESC Ltd investment thesis summary:
CESC Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.