Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain
  4. /VRL Logistics Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

VRL Logistics Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

VRL Logistics Ltd (Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 19.2. ROE: 17.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

VRL Logistics Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.2%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Market Share Gains
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q3 FY26MEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Employee cost as a % of revenue increased from 16
MEDIUM
2. Fuel costs are a major expense, though currently well-controlled at 24
LOW
3. Introduction of the new Labour Code by the government
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Daily Tonnage10,900+ tons
Realization per Tonne₹8,117+10%
Fuel Cost % of Revenue24.8%-160 bps
Bulk Fuel Procurement %40%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹262
Dividend Yield
2.87%
Market Cap
4.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are VRL Logistics Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Market Share Gains

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: New customer tonnage contribution: 10%

“Basically, if you see in quarter 3, we added almost 10% of the tonnage has contributed from the new customers.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt: ₹272 Cr

Impact: 30% sequential PAT growth

“PAT has increased by almost 30%, largely driven by lower interest costs following debt repayment.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Fixed cost ratio: 35-40%

“out of the total expenditure, almost around 35% to 40% of our expenses are fixed in nature... Whenever the revenue improves... the percentage of the employee cost will come down.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: January 2026LOW confidence

What: Agent appointments: 15-20 agents

“right now, for this quarter, we have already appointed in the month of January also, around 15 to 20 agents have been appointed.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: GST 2 implementation: Not Given

“The Indian logistics sector continues to benefit from... structural reforms such as GST 2 and other policy initiatives aimed at improving efficiency.”

EBITDA Margin of 20.9%

MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 20.9%

“EBITDA margin stood at around 20.9%... supported by improved realization, discontinuation of low-margin business, strict cost control measures and better asset utilization.”

What Are the Key Risks for VRL Logistics Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Employee cost as a % of revenue increased from 16

MEDIUM

Trigger: Annual salary revisions and a shortage of skilled drivers in the industry.

Management view: Management views this as an investment in their on-roll driver model, which is a competitive advantage.

Monitor: labor

Fuel costs are a major expense, though currently well-controlled at 24

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in retail fuel prices, mitigated by bulk procurement from refineries.

Management view: Increasing bulk procurement to 40% and adding more captive fuel pumps (from 7 to 8).

Monitor: commodity

Introduction of the new Labour Code by the government

LOW

Trigger: Potential for incremental compliance liabilities.

Impact: PAT impact: Zero

Management view: Management states existing salary structures are already in line with the new code.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is VRL Logistics Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we are expecting from Q2 to Q3, again, there will be improvement in the range of at least around 5% plus, 5% to 6% what we are expecting. [Previous Tonnage Growth Q3 guidance]”
“we are considering to appoint the franchisees or agents in some of the newer geography... around 120, 130 agencies, which is contributing almost around 9% to 10% to the tonnage. [Initiative: Franchisee/Agent Expansion]”
“The employee cost as a percentage of total income increased from 16.6% in Q3 FY '25 to 18.1% in Q3 FY '26 on account of annual increment. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“Fuel cost as a percentage of total income declined to 24.8% from 26.4%, aided by increased bulk procurement from refineries. [Risk (commodity): LOW]”

What Did VRL Logistics Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹831 Cr

YoY 0%QoQ +3%

Why: Growth was driven by improved realizations, new client additions, and the return of some previously lost accounts.

Revenue remained stable year-on-year despite a 9% decline in tonnage due to strategic exits from low-margin business.

EBITDA

₹173.7 Cr

YoY +1%Margin 20.9%

Why: Margins improved due to higher realizations, discontinuation of low-margin business, and strict cost control measures.

EBITDA margins expanded significantly on a sequential basis (130 bps) as the company prioritized value over volume.

PAT

₹65 Cr

YoY +9%QoQ +30%

Why: The sequential jump was largely driven by lower interest costs following debt repayment.

PAT growth outpaced revenue growth due to deleveraging and operational efficiencies.

Other Highlights

• Daily tonnage crossed 10,900-plus tons during the quarter.

• Net debt reduced to ₹272 Cr from ₹304 Cr in September 2025.

• Interim dividend of ₹5 per share approved by the Board.

What Sector Metrics Matter for VRL Logistics Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Daily Tonnage

10,900+ tons

Why: Reflects improving demand trends and new account additions.

Realization per Tonne

₹8,117

YoY +10%QoQ Marginal

Why: Reflects price hikes taken in the last year and exit from low-margin contracts.

Fuel Cost % of Revenue

24.8%

YoY -160 bps

Why: Aided by increased bulk procurement from refineries (40% of sourcing).

Bulk Fuel Procurement %

40%

Why: Strategic shift to source directly from refineries to save ₹7-8 per liter.

Captive Fuel Pumps

8

YoY +1QoQ +1

Why: Added one pump to improve cost efficiency.

Receivable Days

11-12 days

YoY StableQoQ Stable

Why: Efficient collection mechanism and diversified customer base.

Debt-Free Fleet %

80%

Why: Strong internal accruals used for vehicle purchases.

Textile Tonnage Contribution

16-17%

Why: Textiles remain a major sector for VRL's cargo mix.

Agri Tonnage Contribution

11-12%

Why: Significant portion of total volumes.

Door-to-Door Service %

40%

YoY Significant increase

Why: Shift in service mix toward differentiated door pickup/delivery.

What Is VRL Logistics Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

20.5%

Capex Plan

₹350 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹3,600 Cr

Margin Outlook

EBITDA margin expected to be maintained around 20% to 20.5%.

Capex Plan

₹350 Cr

Addition of 500 HCVs and purchase of land/buildings for branches.

Volume

Expecting 4% tonnage growth in Q4 and 10-11% in FY27.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY27 Revenue: Not explicitly quantified in Q2 → ₹3,600 Cr

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Delhivery Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+11.2%
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd
Average
+25.9%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+10.9%
← Back to Logistics - Warehousing/Supply ChainDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: VRL Logistics Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were VRL Logistics Ltd's latest quarterly results?

VRL Logistics Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +10.2%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +0.2%
  • Operating Margin: 21.0%

What is VRL Logistics Ltd's current PE ratio?

VRL Logistics Ltd's current PE ratio is 19.2x.

  • Current PE: 19.2x
  • Market Cap: 4.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 2.87%

What is VRL Logistics Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

VRL Logistics Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹63
  • Current Price: ₹262

Is VRL Logistics Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

VRL Logistics Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 16.0%

Is VRL Logistics Ltd debt free?

VRL Logistics Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is VRL Logistics Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

VRL Logistics Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 16.0%

Is VRL Logistics Ltd's cash flow positive?

VRL Logistics Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹558 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹128 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 305% (strong cash conversion)

What is VRL Logistics Ltd's dividend yield?

VRL Logistics Ltd's current dividend yield is 2.87%.

  • Dividend Yield: 2.87%
  • Current Price: ₹262

Who holds VRL Logistics Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

VRL Logistics Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 60.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 25.1%
  • Public: 11.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 60.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 60.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is VRL Logistics Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

VRL Logistics Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Market Share Gains — Aggressive marketing and return of customers who left during rate rationalization.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Debt repayment is directly lowering interest costs and boosting the bottom line.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — As revenue improves, the high proportion of fixed costs (employee, rent, insurance) will lead to margin expansion.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expanding into North and Northeast via exclusive agents to capture new demand.

What are the key risks in VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Employee cost as a % of revenue increased from 16 — Annual salary revisions and a shortage of skilled drivers in the industry.
  • [LOW] Fuel costs are a major expense, though currently well-controlled at 24 — Fluctuations in retail fuel prices, mitigated by bulk procurement from refineries.
  • [LOW] Introduction of the new Labour Code by the government — Potential for incremental compliance liabilities.

What did VRL Logistics Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, VRL Logistics Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we are expecting from Q2 to Q3, again, there will be improvement in the range of at least around 5% plus, 5% to 6% what we are expecting. [Previous T..."
  • "we are considering to appoint the franchisees or agents in some of the newer geography... around 120, 130 agencies, which is contributing almost aroun..."
  • "The employee cost as a percentage of total income increased from 16.6% in Q3 FY '25 to 18.1% in Q3 FY '26 on account of annual increment. [Risk (labo..."

What is VRL Logistics Ltd's management guidance for growth?

VRL Logistics Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹3,600 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 20.5%
  • Capex plan: ₹350 Cr for Addition of 500 HCVs and purchase of land/buildings for branches.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] FY27 Revenue: Not explicitly quantified in Q2 → ₹3,600 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Daily Tonnage: 10,900+ tons — Reflects improving demand trends and new account additions.
  • Realization per Tonne: ₹8,117 (YoY +10%) (QoQ Marginal) — Reflects price hikes taken in the last year and exit from low-margin contracts.
  • Fuel Cost % of Revenue: 24.8% (YoY -160 bps) — Aided by increased bulk procurement from refineries (40% of sourcing).
  • Bulk Fuel Procurement %: 40% — Strategic shift to source directly from refineries to save ₹7-8 per liter.
  • Captive Fuel Pumps: 8 (YoY +1) (QoQ +1) — Added one pump to improve cost efficiency.
  • Receivable Days: 11-12 days (YoY Stable) (QoQ Stable) — Efficient collection mechanism and diversified customer base.

Is VRL Logistics Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why VRL Logistics Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹558 Cr

What is the investment thesis for VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Market Share Gains

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Employee cost as a % of revenue increased from 16

What is the future outlook for VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Market Share Gains
  • Key Risk: Employee cost as a % of revenue increased from 16

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.