Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain
  4. /Mahindra Logistics Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Mahindra Logistics Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +10.9%Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Mahindra Logistics Ltd (Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +10.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Mahindra Logistics Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
1564.0x
Market Cap
₹3,941 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+540%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
OPM
6.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+10.9%
Riding Wave

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.6% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 1.1% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 4.6%
💰Trading 93% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
OngoingMEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Next 4 quartersLOW

Key Risks

1. Incremental impact on retiral benefits due to new Labour Code
MEDIUM
2. GST-related disruptions affecting business activity
LOW
3. Global uncertainties affecting trade lanes
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Warehousing Revenue₹345 Cr+15%
Mahindra Group Revenue Contribution58%Slightly higher
Auto Sector Revenue Share62%Not Given
Express (MESPL) Volume Growth19%+19%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+540%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+14%
Stable
Operating Margin
6.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
1564.0
Current Price
₹397
Dividend Yield
0.63%
Fundamental Score
48/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-24%
Market Cap
3.9K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Mahindra Logistics Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA growth: 40% YoY

“This consolidated gross margin improvement has also resulted in an improvement in EBITDA, which has grown at 40% year-on-year.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Gross Debt: ₹64 Cr

Impact: ₹40-45 Cr annual savings

“With the debt being paid through rights issue, our interest costs have reduced materially, strengthening our profitability profile further.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Next 4 quartersLOW confidence

What: Mobility Revenue Growth: 38% YoY

“Alyte, you know that we have launched a new brand into our premium B2B offering... we are calibrating our fleet expansion strategy.”

Revenue growth of 19% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 19% YoY

“In our 3PL business, Q3 revenue grew by 20% Y-o-Y... In our Freight Forwarding business, Q3 revenue grew by 33% Y-o-Y.”

What Are the Key Risks for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Incremental impact on retiral benefits due to new Labour Code

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory change requiring higher provisioning for employee benefits.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹7.36 Cr

Management view: Adjusted in reported PAT as an exceptional item.

Monitor: labor

GST-related disruptions affecting business activity

LOW

Trigger: Anticipation of GST rate cuts led to muted activity in the weeks prior to the change.

Management view: Management views this as a one-off disruption.

Monitor: regulatory

Global uncertainties affecting trade lanes

LOW

Trigger: Global tariffs and geopolitical challenges impacting cross-border business.

Management view: Diversified customer base provides stability.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“by September of next year we will reduce our white space cost by about 95%... most of the white space will be gone by September 2026. [Previous White Space Reduction guidance]”
“Obviously, the next target for us remains as the EBITDA positive... we are extremely focused on becoming EBITDA positive as soon as possible. [Previous Express Business Profitability guidance]”
“we remain fully committed to our glide path to almost eliminating our white space by September '26. [Initiative: White Space Elimination]”
“I would say that we are halfway through, but there is still about half work yet to be done. [Initiative: Price Corrections]”

What Did Mahindra Logistics Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,898 Cr

YoY +19%QoQ +12.6%

Why: Growth was driven by strong volume performance in the Auto and Farm business, alongside gains in Express, Mobility, and Freight segments.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly from the 11% YoY growth seen in Q2.

EBITDA

₹102.8 Cr

YoY +40%Margin 5.4%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by pricing discipline, contract renewals, and the turnaround of the MESPL Express business.

EBITDA growth outpaced revenue growth, indicating significant operating leverage.

PAT

₹3.3 Cr

Why: The company turned profitable after 11 quarters of losses, though reported PAT was impacted by a ₹7.36 Cr exceptional charge for retiral benefits.

Operational PAT of ₹9.2 Cr excludes the one-time impact of the new Labour Code provisions.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated gross margin expanded by 76 bps YoY to 10% in Q3FY26.

• Consolidated gross debt reduced to ₹64 Cr from ₹73 Cr in the previous quarter.

• MESPL Rivigo gross margin expanded to 2.4% from 0.2% in the prior year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Warehousing Revenue

₹345 Cr

YoY +15%QoQ +3.6%

Why: Driven by addition of new sites and volume ramp-up in existing sites.

Mahindra Group Revenue Contribution

58%

YoY Slightly higherQoQ +4%

Why: Strong volume growth in M&M Auto and Farm business.

Auto Sector Revenue Share

62%

YoY Not GivenQoQ +4%

Why: Dominant contribution from M&M and other auto clients.

Express (MESPL) Volume Growth

19%

YoY +19%QoQ +12%

Why: Better execution and engagement with customers.

Express (MESPL) Gross Margin

2.4%

YoY +220 bpsQoQ +220 bps

Why: Improved service levels, boosted lane utilization, and unit economics.

White Space Reduction (QoQ)

20%+

YoY Not GivenQoQ 20%+

Why: Aggressive selling of existing space and thorough evaluation of expansion.

Consolidated Gross Debt

₹64 Cr

YoY Not GivenQoQ -₹9 Cr

Why: Repayment of debt using rights issue proceeds.

Express Yield Improvement

₹0.90

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Prioritizing high-yield contracts and phasing out low-yield business.

What Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Near to medium term

Margin Outlook

Expect margin to keep expanding in the near to medium term

Volume

Sustainable and expected to do better

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+11%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+540%-24%Inflection Up
OPM6.0%+100 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Delhivery Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+11.2%
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd
Average
+25.9%
← Back to Logistics - Warehousing/Supply ChainDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Mahindra Logistics Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Mahindra Logistics Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +540.0% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.1%
  • Operating Margin: 6.0% (expanding)

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +540.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +266.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -23.9%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -5.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.9%

How is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's operating margin trending?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 6.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -23.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.9%

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: 0.0% bps

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹11 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹7,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +14.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 5.3%

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 1564.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.4x

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's current PE ratio?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's current PE ratio is 1564.0x.

  • Current PE: 1564.0x
  • Market Cap: 3.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.63%

How does Mahindra Logistics Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's current PE is 1564.0x.

  • Current PE: 1564.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹118
  • Current Price: ₹397

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 47.69/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +540.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +266.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd debt free?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹650 Cr

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 3.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 7.0%

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's cash flow positive?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹254 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-62 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 2309% (strong cash conversion)

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's dividend yield?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.63%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.63%
  • Current Price: ₹397

Who holds Mahindra Logistics Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 59.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 13.9%
  • Public: 21.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 59.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 59.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.02% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Mahindra Logistics Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed cost absorption as volumes grow in 3PL and Express segments.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Rights issue proceeds used to retire high-cost debt.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launch of 'Alyte' premium B2B brand is driving higher utilization.
  • Revenue growth of 19% YoY — Driven by 20% growth in 3PL and 33% growth in Freight Forwarding despite global uncertainties.

What are the key risks in Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Incremental impact on retiral benefits due to new Labour Code — Regulatory change requiring higher provisioning for employee benefits.
  • [LOW] GST-related disruptions affecting business activity — Anticipation of GST rate cuts led to muted activity in the weeks prior to the change.
  • [LOW] Global uncertainties affecting trade lanes — Global tariffs and geopolitical challenges impacting cross-border business.

What did Mahindra Logistics Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Mahindra Logistics Ltd's management highlighted

  • "by September of next year we will reduce our white space cost by about 95%... most of the white space will be gone by September 2026. [Previous White..."
  • "Obviously, the next target for us remains as the EBITDA positive... we are extremely focused on becoming EBITDA positive as soon as possible. [Previo..."
  • "we remain fully committed to our glide path to almost eliminating our white space by September '26. [Initiative: White Space Elimination]"

What is Mahindra Logistics Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Near to medium term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Expect margin to keep expanding in the near to medium term
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Warehousing Revenue: ₹345 Cr (YoY +15%) (QoQ +3.6%) — Driven by addition of new sites and volume ramp-up in existing sites.
  • Mahindra Group Revenue Contribution: 58% (YoY Slightly higher) (QoQ +4%) — Strong volume growth in M&M Auto and Farm business.
  • Auto Sector Revenue Share: 62% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +4%) — Dominant contribution from M&M and other auto clients.
  • Express (MESPL) Volume Growth: 19% (YoY +19%) (QoQ +12%) — Better execution and engagement with customers.
  • Express (MESPL) Gross Margin: 2.4% (YoY +220 bps) (QoQ +220 bps) — Improved service levels, boosted lane utilization, and unit economics.
  • White Space Reduction (QoQ): 20%+ (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 20%+) — Aggressive selling of existing space and thorough evaluation of expansion.

Is Mahindra Logistics Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Mahindra Logistics Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +540.0% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 6.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹254 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +14.1% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Incremental impact on retiral benefits due to new Labour Code

What is the future outlook for Mahindra Logistics Ltd?

Mahindra Logistics Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Incremental impact on retiral benefits due to new Labour Code

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.