Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /IT - Software
  4. /Quick Heal Technologies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd (IT - Software) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 157.0. ROE: 0.6%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 1.1% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
5 yearsMEDIUM
3. Mandatory Industry Norms
1-2 yearsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Delays in the implementation of DPDP law guidelines on the ground
MEDIUM
2. Structural decline in the global consumer antivirus market
HIGH

Sector-Specific Signals

Enterprise Revenue % of Total45%+800 bps
Deferred Revenue₹20 Cr
Order Book₹80 Cr
R&D as % of Revenue41.1%-680 bps

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹167
Market Cap
904 Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Enterprise Revenue Share: 45% of 9M FY26 revenue

“4 years back, our Consumer business was 18% and our Enterprise business 20%. But over the last couple of quarters, now it is 60-40.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 5 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: New Order Value: ₹64 Cr

Impact: ₹64 Cr over 5 years

“INR 64 Cr Order received: 5-year fulfillment period for implementation of integrated cybersecurity solutions”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: 1-2 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: DPDP Market Potential: New market creation

“this law is much more comprehensive and guidelines are coming... scope for a product like data privacy product that we just launched”

Enterprise Revenue growth of 37.1% YoY

MEDIUM confidence

What: Enterprise Revenue growth of 37.1% YoY

“Enterprise Revenue 37.1% YoY... Enterprise business continued to grow steadily, driven by strong partners, innovative product launches”

What Are the Key Risks for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Delays in the implementation of DPDP law guidelines on the ground

MEDIUM

Trigger: The law is passed but implementation and enforcement guidelines are still pending.

Management view: Onboarding early adopters for POCs to be ready when enforcement begins.

Monitor: regulatory

Structural decline in the global consumer antivirus market

HIGH

Trigger: Changing consumer behavior and built-in OS security features reducing demand for standalone AV.

Impact: PAT impact: -21.2% YoY revenue hit in Consumer segment

Management view: Launching AntiFraud.AI to pivot from pure AV to broader digital protection.

Monitor: cyber

What Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Having said that, in last couple of quarters, we are in the similar range of around INR 30 crores to INR 35 crores in a quarter [Previous R&D Expense Range guidance]”
“Positioning AntiFraud.AI to tackle the financial frauds... Focus towards maintaining our market share in AV segment [Initiative: AntiFraud.AI Launch]”
“that is something that will create a new market altogether for a product like complying for DPDP [Initiative: DPDP Compliance Products]”
“But then, of course, the law is still delayed. It's not yet completely implemented on the ground. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Quick Heal Technologies Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹71.5 Cr

YoY +1.3%QoQ -14.4%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by a 37.1% increase in Enterprise revenue, offset by a 21.2% decline in the Consumer segment.

The company is seeing a structural shift as Enterprise revenue now matches Consumer revenue.

EBITDA

₹0.5 Cr

YoY +111.9%Margin 0.6%

Why: EBITDA improved due to optimized R&D investments through automation and AI, despite a decline in high-margin consumer revenue.

Margins remain thin at 0.6% as the company transitions its business mix.

PAT

₹6.6 Cr

YoY +5909.1%QoQ -16.5%

Why: PAT growth was significantly aided by a sharp increase in Other Income to ₹9.0 Cr compared to ₹4.9 Cr in the previous year.

The massive YoY percentage jump is due to a very low base of ₹0.1 Cr in Q3 FY25.

Other Highlights

• Order Book stands at ₹80 Cr+

• Deferred Revenue increased to ~₹20 Cr

• Received ₹64 Cr order for integrated cybersecurity solutions with a 5-year fulfillment period

What Sector Metrics Matter for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Enterprise Revenue % of Total

45%

YoY +800 bpsQoQ +400 bps

Why: Rapid growth in Seqrite business vs decline in Quick Heal consumer business.

Deferred Revenue

₹20 Cr

QoQ +₹3 Cr

Why: Increased multi-year deal bookings in the Enterprise segment.

Order Book

₹80 Cr

Why: Strong traction in Government and Enterprise multi-year contracts.

R&D as % of Revenue

41.1%

YoY -680 bpsQoQ +170 bps

Why: Management is optimizing R&D spend through AI and automation.

Enterprise Revenue Growth (YoY)

37.1%

Why: Driven by mid-market capture and new product launches.

Consumer Revenue Growth (YoY)

-21.2%

Why: Structural decline in the global consumer antivirus market.

Enterprise Cloud Revenue Mix

35%

YoY +400 bps

Why: Increasing adoption of cloud-based security solutions over on-premise.

Enterprise Repeat Customer Rate

80%+

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: High stickiness in enterprise cybersecurity contracts.

What Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term

Capex Plan

₹179 Cr

Margin Outlook

Margins will certainly improve as the business grows.

Capex Plan

₹179 Cr

Potential M&A or strategic acquisitions

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top IT - Software Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Silver Touch Technologies Ltd
Average
+21.1%
Sasken Technologies Ltd
Average
+10.0%
BLS E-Services Ltd
Weak
+21.9%
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+40.3%
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd
Weak • 10w streak
+90.5%
← Back to IT - SoftwareDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Quick Heal Technologies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +5909.1%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.3%
  • Operating Margin: 0.6%

What is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio is 157.0x.

  • Current PE: 157.0x
  • Market Cap: 904 Cr

What is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹82
  • Current Price: ₹167

Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 0.0%

Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd debt free?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹0 Cr

What is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 0.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 0.0%

Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-22 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-6 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -440% (weak cash conversion)

What is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's dividend yield?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹167

Who holds Quick Heal Technologies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 71.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 1.2%
  • Public: 26.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 71.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 71.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.04% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Enterprise business is growing at 20.4% for 9M FY26, replacing declining consumer revenue.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Large multi-year implementation deals provide long-term revenue visibility.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act will force enterprises to adopt privacy tools.
  • Enterprise Revenue growth of 37.1% YoY — Driven by strong traction in mid-market segments and new product launches like EDR and XDR.

What are the key risks in Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Delays in the implementation of DPDP law guidelines on the ground — The law is passed but implementation and enforcement guidelines are still pending.
  • [HIGH] Structural decline in the global consumer antivirus market — Changing consumer behavior and built-in OS security features reducing demand for standalone AV.

What did Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Having said that, in last couple of quarters, we are in the similar range of around INR 30 crores to INR 35 crores in a quarter [Previous R&D Expense..."
  • "Positioning AntiFraud.AI to tackle the financial frauds... Focus towards maintaining our market share in AV segment [Initiative: AntiFraud.AI Launch]"
  • "that is something that will create a new market altogether for a product like complying for DPDP [Initiative: DPDP Compliance Products]"

What is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Margins will certainly improve as the business grows.
  • Capex plan: ₹179 Cr for Potential M&A or strategic acquisitions
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Enterprise Revenue % of Total: 45% (YoY +800 bps) (QoQ +400 bps) — Rapid growth in Seqrite business vs decline in Quick Heal consumer business.
  • Deferred Revenue: ₹20 Cr (QoQ +₹3 Cr) — Increased multi-year deal bookings in the Enterprise segment.
  • Order Book: ₹80 Cr — Strong traction in Government and Enterprise multi-year contracts.
  • R&D as % of Revenue: 41.1% (YoY -680 bps) (QoQ +170 bps) — Management is optimizing R&D spend through AI and automation.
  • Enterprise Revenue Growth (YoY): 37.1% — Driven by mid-market capture and new product launches.
  • Consumer Revenue Growth (YoY): -21.2% — Structural decline in the global consumer antivirus market.

Is Quick Heal Technologies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Quick Heal Technologies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Delays in the implementation of DPDP law guidelines on the ground

What is the future outlook for Quick Heal Technologies Ltd?

Quick Heal Technologies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Delays in the implementation of DPDP law guidelines on the ground

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.