Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /IT - Software
MomentumDeep Value

Top IT - Software Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
IT - Software sector as of May 10, 2026: 9 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +41.5% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for IT - Software sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in IT - Software outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in IT - Software?

9
Stocks Beating Nifty
+1
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
🌱

Broadening — more stocks joining, early stage momentum.

📈

Breadth expanding — 1 more stock joined this week. More participation = stronger trend.

🆕

New this week: Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd

🔄

2 turnarounds: Sasken Technologies Ltd, Softtech Engineers Ltd

⚠️

2 stocks flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

🔍

1 stock shows divergent signals — YoY looks good but sequential momentum weakening.

⚠️

3 of 5 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 6 stocks — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

46
Avg Score
1 Strong5 Average3 Weak

Only 11% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The sector is supported by strong order_book_or_contract_wins and operating_leverage_inflection, driving margin expansion in enterprise IT. While labor and regulatory risks persist, AI-led productivity gains and robust multi-year pipelines outweigh the headwinds.

Top Performers
  • NINSYS — Delivered 53% YoY revenue growth and maintained a robust 29.15% EBITDA margin driven by European offshore demand.
  • DSSL — Achieved 49% YoY EBITDA growth and expanded margins by 310 bps due to a richer data center and cloud solution mix.
Laggards
  • 539724 — Revenue plummeted 79% YoY with the bottom line swinging to a net loss of ₹1.79 Cr amid severe business contraction.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
3 stocks · DSSL, MASTEK, NINSYS

Firms are aggressively expanding in Europe and the US. NINtec noted 85% of revenue now comes from Europe.

HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
3 stocks · DSSL, MASTEK, QUICKHEAL

Strong multi-year deal signings are providing revenue visibility. Dynacons highlighted a 'revenue book stood at approximately INR2,389 crores'.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
3 stocks · DSSL, MASTEK, NINSYS

AI-led productivity and offshore delivery optimization are driving margin expansion. Mastek noted a '12% improvement in revenue per employee'.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
2 stocks · DSSL, QUICKHEAL

Shift towards high-margin enterprise and cloud segments. Quick Heal noted 'over the last couple of quarters, now it is 60-40' in favor of enterprise.

HIGH
Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share
2 stocks · DSSL, MASTEK

Cross-selling AI and managed services to existing clients. Mastek closed 'over 25 AI-assisted deals'.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Cyber
Affected: DSSL, QUICKHEAL

AI-driven attacks and structural shifts in consumer AV demand.

Mitigation: Launching AI-ready cybersecurity services and pivoting to enterprise.

HIGH
Labor
Affected: DSSL, MASTEK, NINSYS

Wage inflation and statutory labor code changes pressuring margins.

Mitigation: Productivity initiatives and campus hiring.

HIGH
Regulatory
Affected: 539724, DSSL, MASTEK, QUICKHEAL

Government spending cycles, compliance delays, and efficiency pressures.

Mitigation: Diversifying customer base and onboarding early adopters for POCs.

MEDIUM
Fx
Affected: MASTEK, NINSYS

Exposure to Euro, GBP, and USD fluctuations.

Mitigation: Active hedging through forward contracts.

MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: DSSL

Rising hardware and chipset costs due to global AI demand.

Mitigation: Back-to-back arrangements with OEMs and distributors.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
YoY Revenue Growth Range
-79% to +53.06%
Range: Low: -79% (539724), High: +53.06% (NINSYS)
4 of 5 reported positive YoY growth

Revenue growth is highly polarized, with mid-tier IT and enterprise-focused firms showing strong double-digit growth while legacy or consumer-heavy models lag.

EBITDA Margin Distribution
-23.45% to 29.15%
Range: Low: -23.45% (539724), High: 29.15% (NINSYS)
3 of 5 reported margins above 11%

Operating leverage and AI-led productivity are sustaining double-digit margins for the majority of the pack.

Aggregate Order Book (Top 3)
₹5,318 Cr
Range: Low: ₹80 Cr (QUICKHEAL), High: ₹2,849 Cr (MASTEK)
3 of 5 disclosed order books > ₹80 Cr

Robust multi-year deal pipelines across enterprise and government segments are providing strong forward revenue visibility.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Geographical Expansion

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The IT - Software sector is exhibiting a polarized but generally improving demand environment, with enterprise and B2B segments significantly outperforming consumer-facing software. Mid-tier IT services and infrastructure players like NINtec (NINSYS) and Dynacons (DSSL) are posting robust double-digit revenue growth, driven by offshore demand and data center upgrades. Conversely, legacy consumer segments are facing structural headwinds, as evidenced by Quick Heal's (QUICKHEAL) 21.2% YoY decline in consumer revenue and Hypersoft's (539724) severe 79% revenue contraction. Overall, the sector pulse leans positive for firms successfully pivoting to value-added enterprise solutions.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

Operating leverage and order book momentum are the dominant catalysts across the cohort. AI-led productivity gains are actively defending margins; Mastek (MASTEK) reported a 12% improvement in revenue per employee, while Dynacons saw EBITDA outpace revenue growth by 39 percentage points. Strong contract wins are also providing multi-year visibility, with Dynacons and Mastek sitting on order books of ₹2,389 Cr and ₹2,849.2 Cr, respectively. Furthermore, a value-added product mix shift is evident, with Quick Heal transitioning its revenue base to 45% enterprise and Dynacons increasing its data center and cloud share to 37%. Geographical expansion into Europe and the US remains a key growth vector for NINtec and Mastek.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward guidance reflects cautious optimism, though quantitative revenue targets remain sparse. Only NINtec provided a hard numeric target, aiming for 40-50% growth in FY26. However, margin guidance is uniformly confident among the profitable constituents. Mastek reaffirmed its 16.5-17.0% EBITDA margin band, NINtec is targeting above 28%, and Dynacons views its current 11.9% margin as sustainable. Capital allocation is also signaling confidence, highlighted by Mastek raising its final dividend to ₹16 per share.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

An analysis of the sub-sector aggregates reveals a stark divergence in execution. The YoY Revenue Growth Range spans from a dismal -79% (Hypersoft) to a stellar +53.06% (NINtec), with 4 of 5 constituents reporting positive growth. Profitability mirrors this divergence; the EBITDA Margin Distribution shows 3 of 5 firms maintaining margins above 11%, peaking at NINtec's 29.15%, while Hypersoft and Quick Heal languish at the bottom. Crucially, the Aggregate Order Book for the top three disclosing firms (Mastek, Dynacons, Quick Heal) stands at a robust ₹5,318 Cr, underscoring the strong enterprise demand pipeline that will drive near-term revenue realization.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Labor and regulatory risks are the most pervasive threats to the sector's margin profile. Wage inflation and statutory changes are actively compressing margins, with Mastek absorbing a ₹6.4 Cr hit from labor code true-ups. Regulatory risks are also prominent, ranging from cyclical government spending (Dynacons) to delays in the implementation of the DPDP Act (Quick Heal) and UK government efficiency pressures (Mastek). Additionally, cyber risks are evolving; while Quick Heal battles a structural decline in consumer antivirus demand, Dynacons is navigating the complexities of AI-driven security attacks on client infrastructure. Foreign exchange volatility remains a persistent, albeit managed, medium-severity risk for export-heavy firms like NINtec and Mastek.

Bottom Line

The IT - Software cohort is successfully navigating a complex macro environment by leaning heavily into enterprise digital transformation, AI-led productivity, and offshore delivery. While consumer software and sub-scale legacy players are struggling, the mid-tier enterprise IT services segment is thriving. The robust aggregate order book and expanding operating leverage provide a solid foundation for FY26, making the sector's outlook cautiously bullish for firms with strong B2B pipelines.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top IT - Software Stocks Beating Nifty 500

9 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd
2.1K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Sasken Technologies Ltd
2.1K CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data
BLS E-Services Ltd
1.8K CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd
1.7K CrSignificantly Undervalued
Hypersoft Technologies Ltd
1.1K CrSignificantly Overvalued
NINtec Systems Ltd
1.0K CrNEW THIS MTHSignificantly Undervalued
Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd
881 CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
RNIT AI Solutions Ltd
609 CrSignificantly Overvalued
Softtech Engineers Ltd
590 CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data

Company Comparison

Top IT - Software Stocks to Study (Week of May 10, 2026)

These IT - Software stocks show both strong momentum (outperforming Nifty 500) and solid fundamentals:

  1. 1.Dynacons Systems & Solutions LtdStrongRS +40.3%

This list is for educational research only. Do your own analysis before making investment decisions.

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: IT - Software

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which IT - Software stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these IT - Software stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd — Significantly Undervalued, PAT growth +33.3% YoY, earnings stable
  • NINtec Systems Ltd — Significantly Undervalued, PAT growth +15.2% YoY, earnings stable
  • RNIT AI Solutions Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +27.2% YoY, earnings stable
  • Silver Touch Technologies Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +44.4% YoY, earnings stable
  • Hypersoft Technologies Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +123.4% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many IT - Software stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 9 stocks in the IT - Software sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is IT - Software expanding or contracting this week?

The IT - Software sector is expanding this week with a breadth change of +1 stocks.

Which IT - Software stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The IT - Software stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Hypersoft Technologies Ltd — Revenue growth +1150.0% YoY
  • Sasken Technologies Ltd — Revenue growth +125.7% YoY
  • BLS E-Services Ltd — Revenue growth +119.5% YoY
  • Softtech Engineers Ltd — Revenue growth +50.8% YoY
  • RNIT AI Solutions Ltd — Revenue growth +41.9% YoY

Which IT - Software stocks have the highest profit growth?

The IT - Software stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Softtech Engineers Ltd — PAT growth +277.4% YoY
  • Sasken Technologies Ltd — PAT growth +141.7% YoY
  • Hypersoft Technologies Ltd — PAT growth +123.4% YoY
  • Silver Touch Technologies Ltd — PAT growth +44.4% YoY
  • Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd — PAT growth +33.3% YoY

Which IT - Software stocks appear undervalued?

2 stocks in IT - Software appear undervalued based on fair value analysis

  • Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd — Significantly Undervalued
  • NINtec Systems Ltd — Significantly Undervalued

What is the average PE ratio of IT - Software stocks?

The average PE ratio of IT - Software stocks with available data is 106.2x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across IT - Software?

Earnings trend breakdown across IT - Software (9 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks with decelerating earnings
  • 2 stocks showing turnaround signals
  • 6 stocks with stable earnings

Is IT - Software a good sector to study for long term?

IT - Software shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 9 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 5 Average, 3 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 8 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining
  • Revenue growth: 9 of 9 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY
  • Valuation: 2 stocks appear undervalued

Which IT - Software stocks are new this week?

1 new stock entered the IT - Software outperformance list this week

  • Unified Data- Tech Solutions Ltd
  • New entries indicate fresh momentum building in these names.

Are there any turnaround stories in IT - Software?

2 stocks in IT - Software are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • Sasken Technologies Ltd — PAT growth +141.7% YoY (inflection up)
  • Softtech Engineers Ltd — PAT growth +277.4% YoY (inflection up)

Which IT - Software stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

IT - Software stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Hypersoft Technologies Ltd — 10 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +123.4% YoY, Revenue +1150.0% YoY
  • RNIT AI Solutions Ltd — 6 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +27.2% YoY, Revenue +41.9% YoY
  • Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd — 5 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +33.3% YoY, Revenue +9.6% YoY
  • NINtec Systems Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +15.2% YoY, Revenue +23.0% YoY
  • Silver Touch Technologies Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +44.4% YoY, Revenue +17.4% YoY

What is the IT - Software breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

IT - Software breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 3 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 4 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 4 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 8 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 9 stocks outperforming

What is happening in IT - Software right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for IT - Software

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 9 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 3 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 8 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 9 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • 2 stocks appear undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Market breadth: 9 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.