Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Industrial Explosives
  4. /Solar Industries India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Solar Industries India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +25.3%Strong4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Solar Industries India Ltd (Industrial Explosives) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +25.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 4-week streak.

Solar Industries India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
100.0x
Market Cap
₹1,45,734 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+38%
Revenue Growth YoY
+29%
OPM
28.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+25.3%
PE: At PeakEmerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💪Debt reduced 10% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 8% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Next 3-4 yearsHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world are driving demand but also cr
MEDIUM
2. Exposure to multiple currencies in international markets, particularly in Africa
LOW
3. Volatility in base metal prices affecting international mining exploration deman
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Defence Order Book₹18,000 Cr+₹15,500 Cr
International Revenue % of Sales40%+2%
Quarterly Defence Revenue₹702 Cr+72%
Raw Material Cost % of Sales48.71%-479 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+38%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+29%
Stable
Operating Margin
28.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
100.0
Current Price
₹16,105
Dividend Yield
0.06%
Fundamental Score
62/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+41%
Market Cap
1.5L Cr
Valuation
Fairly Valued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Solar Industries India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Next 3-4 yearsHIGH confidence

What: Defence Order Book: ₹18,000 Cr

“evidenced by a record-breaking defence order book of Rs. 18,000 crores which takes us to the highest ever total order book of Rs. 21,000 crores.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Defence Revenue Share: 24% to 28%

Impact: 100-200 bps margin protection

“Presumably, given the fact that defence is a higher margin business, so is international in exports, our margins have a reason to be protected.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: International Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr+

Impact: 35% yoy growth

“Our international business has crossed 1000 crore revenue in this quarter which is a significant increase of 35% year-on-year.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: 155 mm Shells: Commercial production in Q4

“And I think in Q4, we are also starting commercial production of 155 mm... we're still working on that.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Raw Material Cost %: 48.71% vs 53.5%

Impact: 479 bps margin gain

“The percent of raw material consumption has decreased from 53.5% to 48.71%... various initiatives which we have taken to improve the efficiencies.”

International Revenue growth of 35% yoy to ₹1,000 Cr+

HIGH confidence

What: International Revenue growth of 35% yoy to ₹1,000 Cr+

“Our international business has crossed 1000 crore revenue in this quarter which is a significant increase of 35% year-on-year.”

Overall Growth Rate guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 15% → 20%

“If you combine the mining and defence together, definitely growing at (+20%) is not at all difficult for solar at this stage.”

What Are the Key Risks for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world are driving demand but also cr

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global conflicts increase demand for ammunition but require careful navigation of international markets.

Management view: Diversifying product portfolios and customer bases across multiple countries to mitigate single-region impact.

Monitor: geopolitical

Exposure to multiple currencies in international markets, particularly in Africa

LOW

Trigger: Operating in multiple geographies leads to routine forex expenses.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹20 Cr cost

Management view: Management considers this a normal cost of business and it remains within expected ranges.

Monitor: fx

Volatility in base metal prices affecting international mining exploration deman

LOW

Trigger: High base metal prices are currently a driver, but volatility could impact future demand.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Solar Industries India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And we should be able to reach around our annual guidance of INR3,000 crores from defense section. [Previous Defence Revenue guidance]”
“And as we move forward, it will fall in line of, say, around 90 days by March '26. [Previous Working Capital guidance]”
“I think from Q4 we will start supplying Pinaka rockets... And the programs are of long 7 to 10 years. [Initiative: Pinaka Rocket Commercialization]”
“defence has been shaping quite well because of all the geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world for these products. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”

What Did Solar Industries India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,548 Cr

YoY +29%QoQ +22.4%

Why: Growth was driven by strong business initiatives in the explosives and defence sectors, with international business crossing ₹1,000 Cr.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly compared to the 21% growth seen in Q2.

EBITDA

₹733 Cr

YoY +37%Margin 28.8%

Why: Margin expansion was supported by a decrease in raw material consumption as a percentage of sales from 53.5% to 48.71%.

EBITDA margins improved to 28.8% from approximately 28% in the previous quarter.

PAT

₹467 Cr

YoY +38%QoQ +29.4%

Why: Profitability followed the record EBITDA performance and improved operational efficiencies across facilities.

This represents the highest ever quarterly PAT for the company.

Other Highlights

• International revenue crossed ₹1,000 Cr for the first time in a single quarter.

• Defence revenue hit a record ₹702 Cr, growing 72% year-on-year.

• Total order book reached a record ₹21,000 Cr, including ₹18,000 Cr in defence.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Defence Order Book

₹18,000 Cr

YoY +₹15,500 CrQoQ +₹2,500 Cr

Why: Significant new order wins in both domestic and international markets.

International Revenue % of Sales

40%

YoY +2%QoQ -6%

Why: International revenue crossed ₹1,000 Cr, but domestic defence also grew rapidly, shifting the mix.

Quarterly Defence Revenue

₹702 Cr

YoY +72%QoQ +40%

Why: Splendid growth driven by execution of existing orders, even before Pinaka dispatches.

Raw Material Cost % of Sales

48.71%

YoY -479 bpsQoQ +121 bps

Why: Improved product mix and efficiency initiatives offset commodity price fluctuations.

Coal India (CIL) Revenue Share

10%

YoY -3%QoQ +2%

Why: Domestic mining demand was impacted by a heavy monsoon and slowdown in the economy.

Housing & Infra Revenue Share

10%

YoY -3%QoQ +2%

Why: Dullness in the housing and infrastructure market during the monsoon period.

EBITDA Margin

28.8%

YoY +170 bpsQoQ +80 bps

Why: Higher contribution from high-margin defence and international segments.

Working Capital Cycle

90 days

YoY InlineQoQ Improving

Why: Management is confident in maintaining a 90-day cycle despite the scale-up in defence.

What Is Solar Industries India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

27–28%

Capex Plan

₹2500 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹3,000 Cr for Defence in FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹2,500 Cr

Defence capacity expansion and international army business pipeline

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Overall Growth Rate: 15% → 20%

How Fast Is Solar Industries India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+29%+24%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+38%+41%Stable
OPM28.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Industrial Explosives Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Premier Explosives Ltd
Weak
+18.0%
← Back to Industrial ExplosivesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Solar Industries India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Solar Industries India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Solar Industries India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +38.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.1%
  • Operating Margin: 28.0% (stable)

Is Solar Industries India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Solar Industries India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +38.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +29.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +41.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Solar Industries India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +22.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +24.1%

How is Solar Industries India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Solar Industries India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 28.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Solar Industries India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +41.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +24.1%

Is Solar Industries India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Solar Industries India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with strong momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +19.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +27.1% bps

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Solar Industries India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +28.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹9,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +28.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 26.1%

Is Solar Industries India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Solar Industries India Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Fairly Valued
  • Current PE: 100.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 28.5x

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Solar Industries India Ltd's current PE ratio is 100.0x.

  • Current PE: 100.0x
  • Market Cap: 1.5 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%

How does Solar Industries India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Solar Industries India Ltd's current PE is 100.0x.

  • Current PE: 100.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Fairly Valued

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Solar Industries India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 28.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 28.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹565
  • Current Price: ₹16105

Is Solar Industries India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Solar Industries India Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 62/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +38.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +29.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Solar Industries India Ltd debt free?

Solar Industries India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹876 Cr

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Solar Industries India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 36.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 32.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 38.0%

Is Solar Industries India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Solar Industries India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹2,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹808 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 192% (strong cash conversion)

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's dividend yield?

Solar Industries India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.06%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%
  • Current Price: ₹16105

Who holds Solar Industries India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Solar Industries India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 73.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 6.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 12.9%
  • Public: 7.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 73.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 73.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Solar Industries India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Solar Industries India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Solar Industries India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Solar Industries India Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Massive order book provides multi-year execution visibility in high-margin defence products.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shifting mix toward defence and international exports protects and improves overall margins.
  • Geographical Expansion — Ramping up facilities in countries like South Africa, Turkey, and Ghana is now yielding record sales.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Entering the large-caliber ammunition market to cater to global shortages and domestic RFP requirements.

What are the key risks in Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world are driving demand but also cr — Global conflicts increase demand for ammunition but require careful navigation of international markets.
  • [LOW] Exposure to multiple currencies in international markets, particularly in Africa — Operating in multiple geographies leads to routine forex expenses.
  • [LOW] Volatility in base metal prices affecting international mining exploration deman — High base metal prices are currently a driver, but volatility could impact future demand.

What did Solar Industries India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Solar Industries India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And we should be able to reach around our annual guidance of INR3,000 crores from defense section. [Previous Defence Revenue guidance]"
  • "And as we move forward, it will fall in line of, say, around 90 days by March '26. [Previous Working Capital guidance]"
  • "I think from Q4 we will start supplying Pinaka rockets... And the programs are of long 7 to 10 years. [Initiative: Pinaka Rocket Commercialization]"

What is Solar Industries India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Solar Industries India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹3,000 Cr for Defence in FY26
  • OPM guidance: 27–28%
  • Capex plan: ₹2500 Cr for Defence capacity expansion and international army business pipeline
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Overall Growth Rate: 15% → 20%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Defence Order Book: ₹18,000 Cr (YoY +₹15,500 Cr) (QoQ +₹2,500 Cr) — Significant new order wins in both domestic and international markets.
  • International Revenue % of Sales: 40% (YoY +2%) (QoQ -6%) — International revenue crossed ₹1,000 Cr, but domestic defence also grew rapidly, shifting the mix.
  • Quarterly Defence Revenue: ₹702 Cr (YoY +72%) (QoQ +40%) — Splendid growth driven by execution of existing orders, even before Pinaka dispatches.
  • Raw Material Cost % of Sales: 48.71% (YoY -479 bps) (QoQ +121 bps) — Improved product mix and efficiency initiatives offset commodity price fluctuations.
  • Coal India (CIL) Revenue Share: 10% (YoY -3%) (QoQ +2%) — Domestic mining demand was impacted by a heavy monsoon and slowdown in the economy.
  • Housing & Infra Revenue Share: 10% (YoY -3%) (QoQ +2%) — Dullness in the housing and infrastructure market during the monsoon period.

Is Solar Industries India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Solar Industries India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +38.2% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹2,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +29.1% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world are driving demand but also cr

What is the future outlook for Solar Industries India Ltd?

Solar Industries India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Fairly Valued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Geopolitical tensions and vacuum across the world are driving demand but also cr

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.