Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Industrial Explosives
MomentumDeep Value

Top Industrial Explosives Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Industrial Explosives sector as of May 10, 2026: 2 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +21.6% · 4w streak · breadth neutral

Weekly momentum analysis for Industrial Explosives sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Industrial Explosives outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Industrial Explosives?

2
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
4w
Streak
📊

Narrowing — strength continues but fewer stocks participating.

🔍

1 stock shows divergent signals — YoY looks good but sequential momentum weakening.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

51
Avg Score
1 Strong1 Weak

50% have strong/good fundamentals — mixed quality, be selective.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The sector is benefiting from a record ₹18,000 Cr defence order book (order_book_or_contract_wins) and significant margin expansion driven by a shift to high-value exports. While geopolitical risks exist, the 20% raised growth guidance and commencement of Pinaka dispatches provide strong near-term visibility.

Top Performers
  • SOLARINDS — Achieved highest ever quarterly PAT of ₹467 Cr and a record ₹21,000 Cr order book.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
1 stock · SOLARINDS

International business crossed ₹1,000 Cr in a single quarter for the first time, growing 35% YoY.

HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
1 stock · SOLARINDS

Commercial production of 155 mm shells is slated to begin in Q4 FY26.

HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
1 stock · SOLARINDS

Total order book reached a record ₹21,000 Cr, with the defence component standing at ₹18,000 Cr.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · SOLARINDS

Driven by a reduction in raw material consumption from 53.5% to 48.71% of sales, resulting in a 479 bps margin gain.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · SOLARINDS

Defence revenue share is increasing, growing 72% YoY to ₹702 Cr, which management believes will protect overall margins.

Shared Risks
MEDIUM
Geopolitical
Affected: SOLARINDS

Global tensions drive demand but create supply chain complexities.

Mitigation: Diversifying product portfolios and customer bases across multiple countries.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
Defence Order Book
₹18,000 Cr
1 of 1 constituent at ₹18,000 Cr

The massive defence order book provides multi-year execution visibility, representing 85.7% of the total order book for SOLARINDS.

Raw Material Cost % of Sales
48.71%
Range: 48.71% (SOLARINDS)
1 of 1 constituent reported 48.71%

A significant reduction from 53.5% YoY, driving substantial operating leverage and margin expansion.

International Revenue
₹1,000 Cr+
1 of 1 constituent crossed ₹1,000 Cr

International business now accounts for nearly 40% of quarterly revenue, growing at 35% YoY.

EBITDA Margin Range
28.8%
Range: 28.8% (SOLARINDS)
1 of 1 constituent at 28.8%

Margins improved from approximately 28% in the previous quarter due to better product mix and cost efficiencies.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Geographical Expansion

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Industrial Explosives sector, led by Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS), is undergoing a structural transformation from a mining-dependent industry to a high-tech defence and international export powerhouse. In Q3 FY26, SOLARINDS delivered its strongest quarter to date, with revenue reaching ₹2,548 Cr (+29% YoY) and PAT hitting a record ₹467 Cr (+38% YoY). This performance was underpinned by a 72% surge in defence revenue and the international business crossing the ₹1,000 Cr quarterly milestone for the first time.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The primary catalyst is the massive 'order_book_or_contract_wins', with the total order book reaching ₹21,000 Cr. Within this, the defence segment accounts for ₹18,000 Cr, providing multi-year visibility. Furthermore, 'operating_leverage_inflection' is evident as raw material costs dropped to 48.71% of sales from 53.5% YoY. The 'value_added_product_mix_shift' toward defence and international markets is actively protecting margins, while the 'new_product_or_brand_launch' of 155 mm shells in Q4 FY26 represents a significant entry into the large-caliber ammunition market.

What Managements Are Guiding

Management has RAISED the long-term growth outlook to 20% (from 15%), citing the synergy between mining and defence. They REAFFIRMED the FY26 defence revenue target of ₹3,000 Cr, expressing confidence as Pinaka rocket dispatches have commenced in Q4. EBITDA margins are expected to be sustained in the 27%-28% range, supported by the higher-margin profile of defence exports.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

The sector shows a high concentration of value in defence, with a ₹18,000 Cr order book reported by the lead constituent. Raw material efficiency is a key theme, with costs at 48.71% of sales. International revenue contribution has scaled to over ₹1,000 Cr per quarter, growing at 35% YoY, indicating successful geographical diversification.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

'Geopolitical' risks remain a double-edged sword; while tensions drive global demand for ammunition, they also introduce supply chain complexities. 'FX' risk is present but manageable, with SOLARINDS reporting a ₹20 Cr cost related to African currency exposure. 'Commodity' risk is emerging as base metal price volatility could impact future mining exploration demand.

Bottom Line

The sector is in a high-growth phase driven by 'order_book_or_contract_wins' in the defence vertical and successful 'geographical_expansion'. While 'geopolitical' tensions pose a supply chain risk, the structural shift toward high-margin products and improved operating efficiencies makes the outlook highly favorable.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Industrial Explosives Stocks Beating Nifty 500

2 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Solar Industries India Ltd
1.5L CrFairly Valued
Premier Explosives Ltd
3.0K CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data

Company Comparison

Top Industrial Explosives Stocks to Study (Week of May 10, 2026)

These Industrial Explosives stocks show both strong momentum (outperforming Nifty 500) and solid fundamentals:

  1. 1.Solar Industries India LtdStrongRS +25.3%

This list is for educational research only. Do your own analysis before making investment decisions.

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Industrial Explosives

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Industrial Explosives stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Industrial Explosives stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Solar Industries India Ltd — Fairly Valued, PAT growth +38.2% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Industrial Explosives stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 2 stocks in the Industrial Explosives sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Industrial Explosives expanding or contracting this week?

The Industrial Explosives sector is stable this week.

Which Industrial Explosives stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Industrial Explosives stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Solar Industries India Ltd — Revenue growth +29.1% YoY
  • Premier Explosives Ltd — Revenue growth -50.9% YoY

Which Industrial Explosives stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Industrial Explosives stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Solar Industries India Ltd — PAT growth +38.2% YoY
  • Premier Explosives Ltd — PAT growth -34.0% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Industrial Explosives stocks?

The average PE ratio of Industrial Explosives stocks with available data is 96x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Industrial Explosives?

Earnings trend breakdown across Industrial Explosives (2 stocks with data)

  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Industrial Explosives a good sector to study for long term?

Industrial Explosives shows strong research signals — majority of stocks have solid fundamentals and growing profits.

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 0 Average, 1 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 2 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Industrial Explosives stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Industrial Explosives stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Solar Industries India Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +38.2% YoY, Revenue +29.1% YoY
  • Premier Explosives Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth -34.0% YoY, Revenue -50.9% YoY

What is the Industrial Explosives breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Industrial Explosives breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 2 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Industrial Explosives right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Industrial Explosives

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 1 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 1 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 2 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.