Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Industrial Explosives
  4. /Premier Explosives Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Premier Explosives Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.0%Weak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Premier Explosives Ltd (Industrial Explosives) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Premier Explosives Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
64.3x
Market Cap
₹3,018 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-34%
Revenue Growth YoY
-51%
OPM
14.3%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.0%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 32% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 0.7% this quarter

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-34%
Stable
Revenue YoY
-51%
Stable
Operating Margin
14.3%
+500 bps YoY
PE Ratio
64.3
Current Price
₹561
Dividend Yield
0.09%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
3.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Premier Explosives Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-51%+28%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-34%+80%Stable
OPM14.3%+500 bpsVolatile

Other Top Industrial Explosives Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Solar Industries India Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+25.3%
← Back to Industrial ExplosivesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Premier Explosives Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Premier Explosives Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Premier Explosives Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -34.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -50.9%
  • Operating Margin: 14.3% (volatile)

Is Premier Explosives Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Premier Explosives Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -34.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -65.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +79.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Premier Explosives Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -50.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +7.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +28.0%

How is Premier Explosives Ltd's operating margin trending?

Premier Explosives Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 14.3%
  • OPM Change YoY: +5.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +5.7% basis points

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Premier Explosives Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +79.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +28.0%

Is Premier Explosives Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Premier Explosives Ltd's earnings growth is stable with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -134.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -65.9% bps
  • Note: YoY and QoQ trends are diverging — worth monitoring

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Premier Explosives Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹43 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +35.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹373 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -13.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 13.0%

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's current PE ratio?

Premier Explosives Ltd's current PE ratio is 64.3x.

  • Current PE: 64.3x
  • Market Cap: 3.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.09%

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Premier Explosives Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 10.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 10.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹51
  • Current Price: ₹561

Is Premier Explosives Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Premier Explosives Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39.03/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -50.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -34.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -65.8% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Premier Explosives Ltd debt free?

Premier Explosives Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹41 Cr

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Premier Explosives Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is Premier Explosives Ltd's cash flow positive?

Premier Explosives Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹118 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹107 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 407% (strong cash conversion)

What is Premier Explosives Ltd's dividend yield?

Premier Explosives Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.09%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.09%
  • Current Price: ₹561

Who holds Premier Explosives Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Premier Explosives Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 41.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.2%
  • Public: 48.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Premier Explosives Ltd?

Premier Explosives Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 41.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 41.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Premier Explosives Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Premier Explosives Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Premier Explosives Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Premier Explosives Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

Is Premier Explosives Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Premier Explosives Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹118 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Premier Explosives Ltd?

Premier Explosives Ltd investment thesis summary:

What is the future outlook for Premier Explosives Ltd?

Premier Explosives Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.