Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Diversified
  4. /Nava Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Nava Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +30.6%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Nava Ltd (Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +30.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Nava Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
23.0x
Market Cap
₹20,576 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-8%
Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
OPM
45.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+30.6%
PE: Near PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
📊Debt increased 79% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.3% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 0.6% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
FY 2027-28HIGH
3. Share Buyback As Eps Catalyst
CompletedMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Foreign currency fluctuations impacted other income and EBITDA margins in previo
MEDIUM
2. Potential impact from manganese ore price increases by MOIL
LOW
3. Exploration activities in Ivory Coast and Zambia are subject to government minin
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Maamba Energy PLF97%
Odisha IPP PPA Rate5.2
Monthly Mining Sales Volume35,000 - 42,000
Maamba Outstanding Arrears$30.5 million

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-8%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+18%
Stable
Operating Margin
45.0%
-800 bps YoY
PE Ratio
23.0
Current Price
₹727
Dividend Yield
1.10%
Fundamental Score
55/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+36%
Market Cap
20.6K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Nava Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 48.3%

“EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 48.3% from 34.5% quarter-on-quarter. The major contribution is from MEL power plants.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY 2027-28HIGH confidence

What: Capex Outlay: $490 million

Impact: $195m - $216m annual revenue

“On the 300-megawatt thermal power plant... expected revenue is $180 million to $200 million and from the 100-megawatt solar project... $15 million to $16 million.”

Share Buyback As Eps Catalyst

Expected: CompletedMEDIUM confidence

What: Buyback Value: $50 million

“The successful completion of Nava Global $50 million buyback, supported by strong dividend flows from Maamba Energy.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: 4-5 yearsLOW confidence

What: Pilot Crop Volume: 140 metric tons

“2 divisions have already been planted and the first division has given us the first pilot crop of about 140 metric tons.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: End of next yearLOW confidence

What: Exploration Area: 360 square kilometers

“In terms of Ivory Coast... we are currently under exploration for the 360 square kilometer concession that we were awarded.”

EBITDA margin expansion to 48.3%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin expansion to 48.3%

“EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 48.3% from 34.5% quarter-on-quarter. The major contribution is from MEL power plants.”

What Are the Key Risks for Nava Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Foreign currency fluctuations impacted other income and EBITDA margins in previo

MEDIUM

Trigger: Volatility in exchange rates affects the consolidated reporting of international operations.

Monitor: fx

Potential impact from manganese ore price increases by MOIL

LOW

Trigger: MOIL increased prices by 5%, but Nava has limited exposure to their lumps.

Monitor: commodity

Exploration activities in Ivory Coast and Zambia are subject to government minin

LOW

Trigger: Mining exploration is a long-drawn process dependent on regulatory concessions.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Nava Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“As per the long-term PPA, which I had mentioned, the delivered rate is INR 5.95. [Previous Odisha IPP PPA Rate guidance]”
“Total outlay is $400 million for Phase 2. And out of that, currently $226 million has been spent. [Previous Maamba Phase 2 Capex guidance]”
“The sugar complex processing unit will be complete by around April 2028. So, I'd say, mid 2028. [Initiative: Kawambwa Sugar Project]”
“I think going forward, we are looking at about a time horizon of 8 years until the full production from all 4 divisions hits the markets. [Initiative: Avocado Plantation Expansion]”

What Did Nava Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

PAT

Not Disclosed

QoQ +83.5%

Why: Profitability improved due to resilient energy business performance and reduced arrears at Maamba Energy.

The sharp QoQ rise reflects a recovery from the previous quarter which was impacted by a planned shutdown.

Other Highlights

• Nava Global completed a $50 million share buyback supported by dividend flows from Maamba Energy.

• Other income rose to INR 70.4 crores in Q3, primarily due to foreign currency fluctuations.

• Maamba Energy (MEL) reduced outstanding arrears to approximately $30.5 million.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Nava Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Maamba Energy PLF

97%

QoQ Significant Improvement

Why: Normalization of operations after the planned semi-annual shutdown in Q2.

Odisha IPP PPA Rate

5.2

Why: Long-term 5-year bilateral contract signed with Tamil Nadu.

Monthly Mining Sales Volume

35,000 - 42,000

QoQ +16.6%

Why: Higher volumes achieved during the quarter, which management deems sustainable.

Maamba Outstanding Arrears

$30.5 million

QoQ Decreased

Why: Continued realization of arrears from ZESCO.

Maamba Phase 2 Capex Spent

$190 million

Why: Ongoing construction of the 300MW thermal expansion project.

Zambia Solar PPA Rate

7.8

Why: Rate fixed under the power purchase agreement with the utility.

Avocado Pilot Crop Yield

140

Why: First harvest from the initial planted divisions.

Total Debt (9M FY26)

$200 million

Why: Borrowings primarily directed towards the Maamba Phase 2 expansion.

What Is Nava Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY 2027-28

Revenue Outlook

$180 million to $200 million for 300MW thermal; $15 million to $16 million for 100MW solar

Capex Plan

$490 million total

300MW Thermal expansion ($400m) and 100MW Solar project ($90m) in Zambia.

Volume

Mining sales volumes are expected to remain steady.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Odisha IPP PPA Rate: INR 5.95 → INR 5.2

How Fast Is Nava Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+18%+6%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-8%+36%Inflection Down
OPM45.0%-800 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Grasim Industries Ltd
Average
+6.0%
Tube Investments of India Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+33.2%
Indiabulls Limited
Strong
+89.0%
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd
Average
+10.2%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd
Weak
+6.9%
← Back to DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Nava Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Nava Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Nava Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -7.6% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.7%
  • Operating Margin: 45.0% (volatile)

Is Nava Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Nava Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -7.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +83.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +35.8%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Nava Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Nava Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +2.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.0%

How is Nava Ltd's operating margin trending?

Nava Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 45.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -8.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +12.0% basis points

What is Nava Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Nava Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +35.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.0%

Is Nava Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Nava Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +38.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Nava Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Nava Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -13.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +7.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 41.4%

Is Nava Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Nava Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 23.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.5x

What is Nava Ltd's current PE ratio?

Nava Ltd's current PE ratio is 23.0x.

  • Current PE: 23.0x
  • Market Cap: 20.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.10%

How does Nava Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Nava Ltd's current PE is 23.0x.

  • Current PE: 23.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Nava Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Nava Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹286
  • Current Price: ₹727

Is Nava Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Nava Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 54.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -7.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +83.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Nava Ltd debt free?

Nava Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Nava Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Nava Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 17.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is Nava Ltd's cash flow positive?

Nava Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹2,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹887 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 150% (strong cash conversion)

What is Nava Ltd's dividend yield?

Nava Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.10%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.10%
  • Current Price: ₹727

Who holds Nava Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Nava Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 50.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 10.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.5%
  • Public: 38.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 50.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 50.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.01% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Nava Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Nava Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Nava Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Nava Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — High utilization (97% PLF) at Maamba Energy is driving margin recovery.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expansion of thermal and solar capacity in Zambia will significantly boost the top line.
  • Share Buyback As Eps Catalyst — Completion of the buyback at the Nava Global level reduces share capital.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Early success in avocado plantations marks the start of a new agri-revenue stream.

What are the key risks in Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Foreign currency fluctuations impacted other income and EBITDA margins in previo — Volatility in exchange rates affects the consolidated reporting of international operations.
  • [LOW] Potential impact from manganese ore price increases by MOIL — MOIL increased prices by 5%, but Nava has limited exposure to their lumps.
  • [LOW] Exploration activities in Ivory Coast and Zambia are subject to government minin — Mining exploration is a long-drawn process dependent on regulatory concessions.

What did Nava Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Nava Ltd's management highlighted

  • "As per the long-term PPA, which I had mentioned, the delivered rate is INR 5.95. [Previous Odisha IPP PPA Rate guidance]"
  • "Total outlay is $400 million for Phase 2. And out of that, currently $226 million has been spent. [Previous Maamba Phase 2 Capex guidance]"
  • "The sugar complex processing unit will be complete by around April 2028. So, I'd say, mid 2028. [Initiative: Kawambwa Sugar Project]"

What is Nava Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Nava Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY 2027-28

  • Revenue outlook: $180 million to $200 million for 300MW thermal; $15 million to $16 million for 100MW solar
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: $490 million total for 300MW Thermal expansion ($400m) and 100MW Solar project ($90m) in Zambia.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Odisha IPP PPA Rate: INR 5.95 → INR 5.2

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Maamba Energy PLF: 97% (QoQ Significant Improvement) — Normalization of operations after the planned semi-annual shutdown in Q2.
  • Odisha IPP PPA Rate: 5.2 — Long-term 5-year bilateral contract signed with Tamil Nadu.
  • Monthly Mining Sales Volume: 35,000 - 42,000 (QoQ +16.6%) — Higher volumes achieved during the quarter, which management deems sustainable.
  • Maamba Outstanding Arrears: $30.5 million (QoQ Decreased) — Continued realization of arrears from ZESCO.
  • Maamba Phase 2 Capex Spent: $190 million — Ongoing construction of the 300MW thermal expansion project.
  • Zambia Solar PPA Rate: 7.8 — Rate fixed under the power purchase agreement with the utility.

Is Nava Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Nava Ltd may be worth studying

  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹2,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +17.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Key risk: Foreign currency fluctuations impacted other income and EBITDA margins in previo

What is the future outlook for Nava Ltd?

Nava Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Foreign currency fluctuations impacted other income and EBITDA margins in previo

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.