Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Diversified
  4. /Grasim Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Grasim Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Average

In Week of May 10, 2026, Grasim Industries Ltd (Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +6.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Grasim Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
43.8x
Market Cap
₹2,02,020 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+29%
Revenue Growth YoY
+25%
OPM
20.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+6.0%
PE: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter
💰Trading 13% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Paints Market Share Gap Closing to 300 bps
OngoingHIGH
2. 2-6% Strategic Price Increases Implemented
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
3. Building Materials Segment Growth
OngoingHIGH

Key Risks

1. Chemical Business Volatility from Chinese Imports
MEDIUM
2. Specialty Chemical Profitability Pressure
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+29%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+25%
Stable
Operating Margin
20.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
43.8
Current Price
₹2,969
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Fundamental Score
43/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-12%
Market Cap
2.0L Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Grasim Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Feb 22, 2026

Paints Market Share Gap Closing to 300 bps

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Paints segment revenue grew 30% YoY with premium/luxury segment steady at 65% of overall revenue

“The revenue market share gap with existing number two paint player is now reduced to around 300 basis points based on the guided decorative segment revenues which includes their footy”

2-6% Strategic Price Increases Implemented

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Price rise taken in January-February 2026 to maintain competitive positioning against market leader

“we have taken two to six% price rise in January and February against standard dealer price list across a range of products to test”

Building Materials Segment Growth

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: All-round performance across cement, paints and B2B businesses driving 30% YoY revenue growth

“Starting with key business building material revenue for the segment grew by 30% year-on-year driven by all round performance across cement paints and B2B led by the sector's strong outlook.”

What Are the Key Risks for Grasim Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Chemical Business Volatility from Chinese Imports

MEDIUM

Trigger: Continued Chinese import pressure

Management view: The business performance for the quarter was doubled due to cheaper imports from China which has created over supply and lower downstream demand.

Monitor: Chemical segment margins

Specialty Chemical Profitability Pressure

MEDIUM

Trigger: AC price increases continue

Management view: Higher AC price resulted in lower profitability and speciality chemical business which was partially offset by lower BPA prices.

Monitor: Specialty chemical margins

What Is Grasim Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“The revenue market share gap with existing number two paint player is now reduced to around 300 basis points based on the guided decorative segment revenues which includes their footy — Management”
“we have taken two to six% price rise in January and February against standard dealer price list across a range of products to test — Management”
“Starting with key business building material revenue for the segment grew by 30% year-on-year driven by all round performance across cement paints and B2B led by the sector's strong outlook. — Management”
“Consumer demand is uh building up and uh we remain confident and uh and remain uh we continue to guide that uh we will deliver the 10,000 cr in the third year in third full year of operation. — Management”

What Is Grasim Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Key Milestones

• Deliver 10,000 cr in third full year of operation

• Exit FI27 at break even level

How Fast Is Grasim Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+25%+16%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+29%-12%Stable
OPM20.0%+100 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Feb 22, 2026.

Other Top Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Tube Investments of India Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+33.2%
Nava Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+30.6%
Indiabulls Limited
Strong
+89.0%
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd
Average
+10.2%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd
Weak
+6.9%
← Back to DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Grasim Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Grasim Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Grasim Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +28.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.3%
  • Operating Margin: 20.0% (expanding)

Is Grasim Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Grasim Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +28.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +49.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -11.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Grasim Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +11.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.8%

How is Grasim Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Grasim Industries Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 20.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Grasim Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -11.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.8%

Is Grasim Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Grasim Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -23.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +95.0% bps

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Grasim Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹9,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +26.2% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1.7 Lakh Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +18.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 20.2%

Is Grasim Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Grasim Industries Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 43.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.0x

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Grasim Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 43.8x.

  • Current PE: 43.8x
  • Market Cap: 2.0 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.34%

How does Grasim Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Grasim Industries Ltd's current PE is 43.8x.

  • Current PE: 43.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Grasim Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹1464
  • Current Price: ₹2969

Is Grasim Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Grasim Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 43.28/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +28.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +49.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Grasim Industries Ltd debt free?

Grasim Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2.1 Lakh Cr

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Grasim Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 10.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 8.0%

Is Grasim Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Grasim Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-17,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-40,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -221% (weak cash conversion)

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Grasim Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.34%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.34%
  • Current Price: ₹2969

Who holds Grasim Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Grasim Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 43.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 14.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 16.3%
  • Public: 24.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Grasim Industries Ltd?

Grasim Industries Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 43.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 43.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.52% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Grasim Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Grasim Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Grasim Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Grasim Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Grasim Industries Ltd?

Grasim Industries Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Paints Market Share Gap Closing to 300 bps — Paints segment revenue grew 30% YoY with premium/luxury segment steady at 65% of overall revenue
  • 2-6% Strategic Price Increases Implemented — Price rise taken in January-February 2026 to maintain competitive positioning against market leader
  • Building Materials Segment Growth — All-round performance across cement, paints and B2B businesses driving 30% YoY revenue growth

What are the key risks in Grasim Industries Ltd?

Grasim Industries Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Chemical Business Volatility from Chinese Imports — Cheaper imports from China creating oversupply and lower downstream demand
  • [MEDIUM] Specialty Chemical Profitability Pressure — Higher AC prices reducing profitability in specialty chemical business

What did Grasim Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Grasim Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "The revenue market share gap with existing number two paint player is now reduced to around 300 basis points based on the guided decorative segment re..."
  • "we have taken two to six% price rise in January and February against standard dealer price list across a range of products to test — Management"
  • "Starting with key business building material revenue for the segment grew by 30% year-on-year driven by all round performance across cement paints and..."

What is Grasim Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Grasim Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: Deliver 10,000 cr in third full year of operation
  • Milestone: Exit FI27 at break even level

Is Grasim Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Grasim Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +28.8% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 20.0%

What is the investment thesis for Grasim Industries Ltd?

Grasim Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +25.3% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: Paints Market Share Gap Closing to 300 bps

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Chemical Business Volatility from Chinese Imports

What is the future outlook for Grasim Industries Ltd?

Grasim Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Paints Market Share Gap Closing to 300 bps
  • Key Risk: Chemical Business Volatility from Chinese Imports

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.