Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Diversified
  4. /Tube Investments of India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Tube Investments of India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +33.2%Weak5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Tube Investments of India Ltd (Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +33.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 5-week streak.

Tube Investments of India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
95.5x
Market Cap
₹59,030 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-0%
Revenue Growth YoY
+21%
OPM
10.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+33.2%
PE: At PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
👔Promoter stake down 0.9% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 2.9% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 3.0%
💰Trading 86% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Next 1-2 yearsMEDIUM
3. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. US tariffs under Section 232 remain at 50% for engineering products
HIGH
2. Losses in the EV business reached ₹164
MEDIUM
3. CBAM and non-trade barriers in Europe adding challenges to exports
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

EV Volumes - Three Wheelers1,816 units
EV Volumes - M&HCV (Big Trucks)56 units
EV Volumes - Small Commercial Vehicles301 units
Engineering Capacity Utilisation80% to 85%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
0%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+21%
Stable
Operating Margin
10.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
95.5
Current Price
₹3,050
Dividend Yield
0.11%
Fundamental Score
33/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+2%
Market Cap
59.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Tube Investments of India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EV Product Variants: 4x2 and 6x4 variants

“in the month of September we introduced a 4 by 2 variant. We also introduced a swap technology on our 4 by 2 as well as 6 by 4.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Next 1-2 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Capacity Utilisation: 80% to 85%

“So as of now, we are running at 80% to 85% capacity utilization... we are covered at least for next one to two years.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Export Market Potential: Europe lag 12-15 months

“with this EU FTA talking about bringing duties down to zero... we can see substantial growth and ramp up in the European markets.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Mobility Segment Focus: Specialized and e-bikes

“our focus was more towards the specialized bike and we launched even the e-bike... This led to the margin improvement.”

PBT growth of 26% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: PBT growth of 26% YoY

“The PBT before exceptional items for the quarter was at Rs.268 Crores compared with Rs.212 Crores for the same period previous year, a growth of 26%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

US tariffs under Section 232 remain at 50% for engineering products

HIGH

Trigger: Trade barriers in the US and weak demand in Europe are stifling export growth.

Management view: Focusing on domestic growth opportunities to offset export weakness.

Monitor: geopolitical

Losses in the EV business reached ₹164

MEDIUM

Trigger: High cost structures and slower-than-expected adoption in certain segments like three-wheelers.

Management view: Focusing on BOM cost reduction and network expansion to reach breakeven.

Monitor: commodity

CBAM and non-trade barriers in Europe adding challenges to exports

MEDIUM

Trigger: New environmental regulations in the EU acting as non-tariff barriers.

Management view: Hoping for government negotiations to mitigate impact.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Tube Investments of India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So, Joseph, like earlier, we maintained that business will start in Q4. We met our customers. [Previous Railway Business Commencement guidance]”
“On volume terms, it is around 10%... 10%, as compared to same quarter last year, right? That is right. [Previous Engineering Division Volume Growth guidance]”
“I would say that it will definitely be at least Rs.500 Crores and it could be so my sense is the range is Rs.500 Crores to Rs.750 Crores. [Initiative: EV Business Doubling Down]”
“including what I told we are going to add some vertical surely, we are targeting 25% CAGR on TI Medical. [Initiative: TI Medical Vertical Expansion]”

What Did Tube Investments of India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,152 Cr

YoY +12.7%QoQ +1.6%

Why: Growth was driven by strong performance in the engineering business and domestic demand despite weak export markets.

Revenue growth was supported by a bullish domestic market following GST cuts.

Other Highlights

• Interim dividend of ₹2 per share declared for FY26.

• ROIC annualized improved to 49% from 43% YoY.

• Free cash flow for the quarter stood at ₹248 Cr.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

EV Volumes - Three Wheelers

1,816 units

QoQ -12.8%

Why: Management noted product concerns in the L5M category which have now been addressed with a new variant.

EV Volumes - M&HCV (Big Trucks)

56 units

QoQ +27.3%

Why: Growth driven by developing use cases in segments like cement.

EV Volumes - Small Commercial Vehicles

301 units

QoQ +80.2%

Why: Solid reception to the product in early adoption stages.

Engineering Capacity Utilisation

80% to 85%

QoQ Inline

Why: Utilisation remains high as domestic demand absorbs capacity.

Export Share of Revenue

15%

QoQ Flat

Why: Stagnant due to high US tariffs and weak European demand.

Electric Truck Market Share

50%+

QoQ Maintained

Why: Maintained leadership despite increasing competition from 7-8 active players.

EV Segment Quarterly Loss

₹164.31 Cr

QoQ Not Given

Why: Continued investment in product development and network expansion ahead of breakeven.

E-3W Dealership Count

117

QoQ Not Given

Why: Expanding reach to cover 65-70% of the addressable market.

What Is Tube Investments of India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

10%

OPM Guidance

12–15%

Capex Plan

₹400 Cr

Revenue Outlook

10%

Margin Outlook

Targeting PBT growth of 12% to 15% for the standalone business

Capex Plan

₹300 to ₹400 Cr

Standalone base business expansion

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

New Plant Operations: Q3/Q4 FY26 → Delayed by 6-9 months

How Fast Is Tube Investments of India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+21%+16%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)0%+2%Stable
OPM10.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Grasim Industries Ltd
Average
+6.0%
Nava Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+30.6%
Indiabulls Limited
Strong
+89.0%
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd
Average
+10.2%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd
Weak
+6.9%
← Back to DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Tube Investments of India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Tube Investments of India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.4% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +20.6%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0% (stable)

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.4% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -7.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +2.1%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +20.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +5.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +16.1%

How is Tube Investments of India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 10.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +2.1%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +16.1%

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -1.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -7.3% bps
  • Note: YoY and QoQ trends are diverging — worth monitoring

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -10.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹22,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +15.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.3%

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Tube Investments of India Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 95.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 7.8x

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's current PE ratio is 95.5x.

  • Current PE: 95.5x
  • Market Cap: 59.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%

How does Tube Investments of India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's current PE is 95.5x.

  • Current PE: 95.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹389
  • Current Price: ₹3050

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Tube Investments of India Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 33.14/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +20.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -7.6% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd debt free?

Tube Investments of India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹703 Cr

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 32.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 26.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 22.0%

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-402 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 115% (strong cash conversion)

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's dividend yield?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.11%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%
  • Current Price: ₹3050

Who holds Tube Investments of India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 44.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 21.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 21.8%
  • Public: 12.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 44.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 44.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Tube Investments of India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Tube Investments of India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Tube Investments of India Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Introduction of new variants and swap technology to capture market share in trucks.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Existing capacity is sufficient to drive growth for the next two years without major new capex.
  • Geographical Expansion — Potential EU FTA could reduce duties to zero, opening a massive market opportunity.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focusing on specialized bikes and fitness to improve margins in the mobility division.

What are the key risks in Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] US tariffs under Section 232 remain at 50% for engineering products — Trade barriers in the US and weak demand in Europe are stifling export growth.
  • [MEDIUM] Losses in the EV business reached ₹164 — High cost structures and slower-than-expected adoption in certain segments like three-wheelers.
  • [MEDIUM] CBAM and non-trade barriers in Europe adding challenges to exports — New environmental regulations in the EU acting as non-tariff barriers.

What did Tube Investments of India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Tube Investments of India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So, Joseph, like earlier, we maintained that business will start in Q4. We met our customers. [Previous Railway Business Commencement guidance]"
  • "On volume terms, it is around 10%... 10%, as compared to same quarter last year, right? That is right. [Previous Engineering Division Volume Growth g..."
  • "I would say that it will definitely be at least Rs.500 Crores and it could be so my sense is the range is Rs.500 Crores to Rs.750 Crores. [Initiative..."

What is Tube Investments of India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 10%
  • OPM guidance: 12–15%
  • Capex plan: ₹400 Cr for Standalone base business expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] New Plant Operations: Q3/Q4 FY26 → Delayed by 6-9 months

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • EV Volumes - Three Wheelers: 1,816 units (QoQ -12.8%) — Management noted product concerns in the L5M category which have now been addressed with a new variant.
  • EV Volumes - M&HCV (Big Trucks): 56 units (QoQ +27.3%) — Growth driven by developing use cases in segments like cement.
  • EV Volumes - Small Commercial Vehicles: 301 units (QoQ +80.2%) — Solid reception to the product in early adoption stages.
  • Engineering Capacity Utilisation: 80% to 85% (QoQ Inline) — Utilisation remains high as domestic demand absorbs capacity.
  • Export Share of Revenue: 15% (QoQ Flat) — Stagnant due to high US tariffs and weak European demand.
  • Electric Truck Market Share: 50%+ (QoQ Maintained) — Maintained leadership despite increasing competition from 7-8 active players.

Is Tube Investments of India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Tube Investments of India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +20.6% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: US tariffs under Section 232 remain at 50% for engineering products

What is the future outlook for Tube Investments of India Ltd?

Tube Investments of India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: US tariffs under Section 232 remain at 50% for engineering products

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.