Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Construction - Civil/Turnkey
  4. /SRM Contractors Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

SRM Contractors Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

SRM Contractors Ltd (Construction - Civil/Turnkey) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 14.6. ROE: 27.2%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

SRM Contractors Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 46% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 0.5% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 3.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
By March 2026HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Employee expenses increased significantly on a sequential basis
LOW
2. Geopolitical
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order Book₹1,400 Cr
Active Bid Pipeline₹4,000 Cr
Consolidated Net Debt0.14x
Working Capital Cycle60 days0 days

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹513
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are SRM Contractors Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: By March 2026HIGH confidence

What: Bid Pipeline: ₹4,000 Cr+

Impact: ₹1,500 Cr expected wins

“We have bidded for more than INR4,000 crores projects... we are expecting almost INR1,500 crores too, minimum.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: New States: Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan

“During the year, we entered new geographies with meaningfully projects wins in Maharashtra and we have got a project in Palghar.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 19%

Impact: 200 bps expansion

“EBITDA margins have increased because we have done lot of capex and because of that rental and other expenses... has reduced.”

EBITDA Growth of 72% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Growth of 72% YoY

“EBITDA margins have increased because we have done lot of capex and because of that rental and other expenses as a percentage of our revenue has reduced.”

What Are the Key Risks for SRM Contractors Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Employee expenses increased significantly on a sequential basis

LOW

Trigger: Mobilization of new projects in Maharashtra and impact of the new Labour Code.

Management view: Management states the increase is primarily due to project mobilization rather than structural wage inflation.

Monitor: labor

Geopolitical

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is SRM Contractors Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Looking ahead to financial year 2026, we are confident of achieving revenues in the range of INR900 to INR1,000 crores. [Previous Revenue (Standalone) guidance]”
“Yes, the order backlog which we have, this will continue with the same margins... it will be 18%-20%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“We are working on Saudi, we are working in Oman, and we are working in Abu Dhabi on various projects. [Initiative: International Expansion (GCC)]”
“It will be something INR100 crores to INR130 crores... We will be doing that post-March. [Initiative: Equity Fundraise (QIP/Preferential)]”

What Did SRM Contractors Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹231 Cr

YoY +50%QoQ +20.3%

Why: Revenue scaled due to robust execution and the partial consolidation of Maccaferri Infrastructure Private Limited (MIPL) from October 21st.

The quarter saw a significant jump driven by both organic execution and the inorganic addition of MIPL revenue.

EBITDA

₹45 Cr

YoY +72%Margin 19%

Why: Margins improved due to higher capital expenditure reducing rental costs and the selection of high-margin 'cherry-picked' projects.

EBITDA growth outpaced revenue growth, reflecting operating leverage and better project mix.

PAT

₹24 Cr

YoY +51%QoQ +26.3%

Why: PAT growth was driven by the surge in EBITDA and efficient execution in high-altitude terrains.

Bottom-line performance remained strong with PAT margins holding steady at approximately 10%.

Other Highlights

• Completed Shyok Tunnel in Leh at an altitude of over 12,000 feet.

• Order inflows of ₹329 crores achieved during the first nine months of FY26.

• Consolidated net debt level reported at a low 0.14x.

What Sector Metrics Matter for SRM Contractors Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book

₹1,400 Cr

QoQ -9.8%

Why: Order book stood at ₹1,552 Cr in Sep-25; current dip reflects execution outpacing new wins in Q3.

Active Bid Pipeline

₹4,000 Cr

QoQ +11.1%

Why: Increased bidding activity in Maharashtra and for HAM projects.

Consolidated Net Debt

0.14x

Why: Maintained low leverage despite high capex.

Working Capital Cycle

60 days

YoY 0 daysQoQ 0 days

Why: Consistent cycle due to working primarily with central government agencies.

MIPL Standalone Revenue (9M)

₹90 Cr

Why: Reflects MIPL's performance prior to and during partial consolidation.

Roads & Bridges Segment

₹940 Cr

Why: Core segment representing ~67% of the total order book.

Slope Stabilization Segment

₹344 Cr

Why: High-margin niche segment bolstered by MIPL acquisition.

Total Bank Guarantee Limit

₹500 Cr

QoQ +122%

Why: New sanctions received from SBI to support larger bidding capacity.

What Is SRM Contractors Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

OPM Guidance

19%

Capex Plan

₹90 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹1,100 Cr (FY26), ₹1,500 Cr (FY27)

Margin Outlook

EBITDA margins expected to remain in the 18%-20% bracket with PAT margins at 10%-11%.

Capex Plan

₹90 Cr - ₹100 Cr

Infusion of machinery to reduce rental costs and improve execution efficiency.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

FY27 Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr+ → ₹1,500 Cr (Prudent)

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Construction - Civil/Turnkey Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Ceigall India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+30.5%
Gayatri Projects Ltd
Average
+52.1%
Effwa Infra & Research Ltd
Average
+34.9%
← Back to Construction - Civil/TurnkeyDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: SRM Contractors Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were SRM Contractors Ltd's latest quarterly results?

SRM Contractors Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +50.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +54.0%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0%

What is SRM Contractors Ltd's current PE ratio?

SRM Contractors Ltd's current PE ratio is 14.6x.

  • Current PE: 14.6x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr

What is SRM Contractors Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

SRM Contractors Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹130
  • Current Price: ₹513

Is SRM Contractors Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

SRM Contractors Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 33.0%

Is SRM Contractors Ltd debt free?

SRM Contractors Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹60 Cr

What is SRM Contractors Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

SRM Contractors Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 33.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 28.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 33.0%

Is SRM Contractors Ltd's cash flow positive?

SRM Contractors Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-45 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 2% (weak cash conversion)

What is SRM Contractors Ltd's dividend yield?

SRM Contractors Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹513

Who holds SRM Contractors Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

SRM Contractors Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 72.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 1.1%
  • Public: 25.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 72.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 72.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is SRM Contractors Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

SRM Contractors Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — High volume of active bids in Maharashtra and J&K with low competition in specific packages.
  • Geographical Expansion — Diversifying away from J&K/Ladakh to participate in India's broader infrastructure growth.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — In-house machinery (capex) is replacing expensive rentals as scale increases.
  • EBITDA Growth of 72% YoY — Driven by infusion of capex and reduction in rental expenses as a percentage of revenue.

What are the key risks in SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Employee expenses increased significantly on a sequential basis — Mobilization of new projects in Maharashtra and impact of the new Labour Code.
  • [LOW] Geopolitical — Not Given

What did SRM Contractors Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, SRM Contractors Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Looking ahead to financial year 2026, we are confident of achieving revenues in the range of INR900 to INR1,000 crores. [Previous Revenue (Standalone..."
  • "Yes, the order backlog which we have, this will continue with the same margins... it will be 18%-20%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "We are working on Saudi, we are working in Oman, and we are working in Abu Dhabi on various projects. [Initiative: International Expansion (GCC)]"

What is SRM Contractors Ltd's management guidance for growth?

SRM Contractors Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1,100 Cr (FY26), ₹1,500 Cr (FY27)
  • OPM guidance: 19%
  • Capex plan: ₹90 Cr for Infusion of machinery to reduce rental costs and improve execution efficiency.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] FY27 Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr+ → ₹1,500 Cr (Prudent)

What sector-specific metrics matter most for SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book: ₹1,400 Cr (QoQ -9.8%) — Order book stood at ₹1,552 Cr in Sep-25; current dip reflects execution outpacing new wins in Q3.
  • Active Bid Pipeline: ₹4,000 Cr (QoQ +11.1%) — Increased bidding activity in Maharashtra and for HAM projects.
  • Consolidated Net Debt: 0.14x — Maintained low leverage despite high capex.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 60 days (YoY 0 days) (QoQ 0 days) — Consistent cycle due to working primarily with central government agencies.
  • MIPL Standalone Revenue (9M): ₹90 Cr — Reflects MIPL's performance prior to and during partial consolidation.
  • Roads & Bridges Segment: ₹940 Cr — Core segment representing ~67% of the total order book.

Is SRM Contractors Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why SRM Contractors Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1 Cr

What is the investment thesis for SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Employee expenses increased significantly on a sequential basis

What is the future outlook for SRM Contractors Ltd?

SRM Contractors Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Employee expenses increased significantly on a sequential basis

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.