Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Construction - Civil/Turnkey
MomentumDeep Value

Top Construction - Civil/Turnkey Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
Construction - Civil/Turnkey sector as of May 10, 2026: 3 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +39.2% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Construction - Civil/Turnkey sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Construction - Civil/Turnkey outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Construction - Civil/Turnkey?

3
Stocks Beating Nifty
-1
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
📊

Narrowing — strength continues but fewer stocks participating.

📉

Lost 1 stock this week. Watch for further weakness.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Effwa Infra & Research Ltd

🚀

1 stock accelerating — profit growth speeding up: Ceigall India Ltd

⚠️

1 stock flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

⚠️

1 of 1 stock trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 2 stocks — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

52
Avg Score
3 Average

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The sector exhibits robust execution momentum driven by the 'order_book_or_contract_wins' catalyst, with aggregate order books exceeding ₹23,000 Cr. While 'commodity' and 'labor' risks pose slight margin headwinds for specific players, proactive capex and deleveraging are successfully defending profitability.

Top Performers
  • SRM — Delivered 50% YoY revenue growth and expanded EBITDA margins by 200 bps to 19% through strategic in-house machinery capex.
  • 505504 — Achieved 18.6% PAT growth and raised full-year revenue guidance to 15-18% on the back of accelerated NHAI project execution.
Laggards
  • CEIGALL — Missed 9M revenue growth guidance (7.6% vs 10-15% target) due to prolonged monsoon disruptions in the first half.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
4 stocks · 505504, 544656, CEIGALL, SRM

Robust order inflows remain the primary growth engine across the sector, providing multi-year revenue visibility and supporting aggressive guidance.

HIGH
Geographical Expansion
2 stocks · 544656, SRM

Companies are actively diversifying into new states (Maharashtra, Gujarat) and Tier 1/2 cities to capture broader infrastructure growth and reduce regional concentration.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
2 stocks · 544656, SRM

Firms are leveraging increased capacity utilization and in-house machinery capex to drive significant EBITDA margin expansion, replacing expensive rentals.

HIGH
Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
2 stocks · 505504, CEIGALL

Active debt reduction and credit rating upgrades are significantly lowering interest burdens, directly boosting PAT margins.

MEDIUM
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · CEIGALL

Diversification into higher-margin segments like Renewables and T&D is actively scaling the order book beyond traditional roads.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Commodity
Affected: 505504, 544656

Fluctuations in raw material costs, particularly steel, bitumen, and aluminum, threaten margins if not passed through.

Mitigation: Fixed-price contracts for raw materials and escalation clauses in 85% of the order book (GHV).

MEDIUM
Labor
Affected: 544656, SRM

Rising employee expenses due to project mobilization and labor-intensive fabrication processes.

Mitigation: Advanced CNC automation to improve efficiency.

MEDIUM
Regulatory
Affected: CEIGALL

Delays in signing Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for solar projects and environmental compliance.

Mitigation: Waiting for the PPA to be signed before committing equity or starting execution.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
Aggregate Order Book
₹23,145 Cr
Range: Low: ₹1,400 Cr (SRM), High: ₹13,295 Cr (CEIGALL)
3 of 4 reported order books > ₹1,000 Cr

Order books remain highly robust, providing multi-year revenue visibility across the sector.

Average EBITDA Margin
17.8%
Range: Low: 12.3% (CEIGALL), High: 26.0% (544656)
3 of 4 reported margins above 13%

Margins show wide dispersion based on project mix (EPC vs specialized glazing) and equipment ownership models.

Average YoY Revenue Growth
27.3%
Range: Low: 12.4% (505504), High: 50.0% (SRM)
All 3 reporting YoY growth exceeded 12%

Execution momentum is accelerating post-monsoon, driving strong double-digit top-line expansion.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Geographical Expansion
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Construction - Civil/Turnkey sector is exhibiting a STRONG demand environment, characterized by accelerating execution momentum and massive order backlogs. Following a monsoon-disrupted first half, companies capitalized on the post-monsoon working window in Q3 FY26. Revenue growth was robust across the board, with SRM Contractors (SRM) delivering a standout 50% YoY jump and Ceigall India (CEIGALL) recovering with a 19.7% YoY increase. The sector's aggregate order book now exceeds ₹23,145 Cr, providing unparalleled multi-year revenue visibility.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The dominant catalyst driving the sector is 'order_book_or_contract_wins', with all four constituents highlighting massive bid pipelines and recent awards. Ceigall's order book has scaled to ₹13,295 Cr, while GHV Infra (505504) sits at INR 8,450 Cr. Furthermore, 'operating_leverage_inflection' and 'interest_cost_reduction_deleveraging' are actively defending and expanding margins. SRM and GHV are aggressively deploying capex (₹90-100 Cr and INR 120 Cr, respectively) to replace expensive equipment rentals with in-house machinery, directly boosting EBITDA margins. Simultaneously, GHV and Ceigall are utilizing cash flows to deleverage, with GHV securing an A+ rating upgrade that significantly lowered its cost of debt.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward guidance reflects a CONFIDENT tone. GHV Infra raised its FY26 revenue growth guidance to 15-18% (up from 12-15%), citing accelerated NHAI project execution. Ceigall raised its order inflow target to ₹5,800 Cr, having already secured nearly ₹8,500 Cr. While SRM adopted a more prudent stance for FY27 (lowering informal targets to ₹1,500 Cr), their near-term outlook remains highly robust. Margins are expected to remain stable, supported by the aforementioned capex initiatives, though HRS Aluglaze (544656) anticipates some near-term compression before scaling to 29% by FY28.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

Looking at the Sub-Sector Aggregates, the Average YoY Revenue Growth stands at an impressive 27.3%, with all reporting constituents exceeding 12% growth. The Average EBITDA Margin is healthy at 17.8%, though it shows a wide range from 12.3% (CEIGALL) to 26.0% (544656), reflecting the differing margin profiles of traditional EPC versus specialized glazing and high-altitude projects. The Aggregate Order Book of ₹23,145 Cr underscores the structural tailwinds in domestic infrastructure spending.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Despite the bullish execution, 'commodity' and 'labor' risks remain the primary headwinds. HRS Aluglaze explicitly flagged raw material costs rising from 34% to 45% of revenue, while GHV noted the threat of steel and bitumen fluctuations. However, mitigation strategies are firmly in place, with GHV utilizing escalation clauses in 85% of its order book. 'Regulatory' risks also surfaced, particularly for Ceigall, which noted 7-8 month delays in signing PPAs for its newly won solar projects, delaying equity deployment and execution.

Bottom Line

The civil construction sector is in a sweet spot of high demand and improving operational efficiency. While raw material inflation and localized regulatory delays require monitoring, the combination of massive order books, strategic deleveraging, and margin-accretive capex makes the sector highly attractive. The focus has decisively shifted from winning orders to executing them profitably.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Construction - Civil/Turnkey Stocks Beating Nifty 500

3 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Ceigall India Ltd
6.6K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Gayatri Projects Ltd
889 CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data
Effwa Infra & Research Ltd
628 CrRE-ENTRY (1w)No Data

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Construction - Civil/Turnkey

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Effwa Infra & Research Ltd — Significantly Undervalued, PAT growth +100.0% YoY, earnings stable
  • Ceigall India Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +79.2% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 3 stocks in the Construction - Civil/Turnkey sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Construction - Civil/Turnkey expanding or contracting this week?

The Construction - Civil/Turnkey sector is contracting this week with a breadth change of -1 stocks.

Which Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Gayatri Projects Ltd — Revenue growth +456.0% YoY
  • Effwa Infra & Research Ltd — Revenue growth +47.5% YoY
  • Ceigall India Ltd — Revenue growth +37.1% YoY

Which Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Gayatri Projects Ltd — PAT growth +107950.0% YoY
  • Effwa Infra & Research Ltd — PAT growth +100.0% YoY
  • Ceigall India Ltd — PAT growth +79.2% YoY

Which Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks appear undervalued?

1 stocks in Construction - Civil/Turnkey appear undervalued based on fair value analysis

  • Effwa Infra & Research Ltd — Significantly Undervalued

What is the average PE ratio of Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks?

The average PE ratio of Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks with available data is 21.7x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Construction - Civil/Turnkey?

Earnings trend breakdown across Construction - Civil/Turnkey (3 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks showing turnaround signals
  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Construction - Civil/Turnkey a good sector to study for long term?

Construction - Civil/Turnkey shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 3 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 3 Average, 0 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 3 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 3 of 3 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY
  • Valuation: 1 stocks appear undervalued

Are there any turnaround stories in Construction - Civil/Turnkey?

1 stock in Construction - Civil/Turnkey are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • Ceigall India Ltd — PAT growth +79.2% YoY (inflection up)

Which Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Construction - Civil/Turnkey stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Ceigall India Ltd — 12 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +79.2% YoY, Revenue +37.1% YoY
  • Gayatri Projects Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +107950.0% YoY, Revenue +456.0% YoY
  • Effwa Infra & Research Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +100.0% YoY, Revenue +47.5% YoY

What is the Construction - Civil/Turnkey breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Construction - Civil/Turnkey breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 4 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 4 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 3 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 4 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 3 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Construction - Civil/Turnkey right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Construction - Civil/Turnkey

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 3 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 0 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 3 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 3 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • 1 stocks appear undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Market breadth: 3 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.