Order Book Or Contract Wins
What: Order Book Value: ₹1,200+ Crores
“Order book increased to over ~INR 1,200 Crs... Increasing order flow for forged products; contributing 54% of new orders”
In , OBSC Perfection Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +23.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 8-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Order Book Value: ₹1,200+ Crores
“Order book increased to over ~INR 1,200 Crs... Increasing order flow for forged products; contributing 54% of new orders”
What: Export Countries: 13 countries
Impact: 20.2% of revenue
“Exports Revenue of INR 1,791 Lakhs to 13 countries in FY25; up from 10 in FY25... Won small Purchase Orders from Israel-based defense customers”
What: Forging Contribution: 54% of new orders
“Increasing order flow for forged products; contributing 54% of new orders received in last 6 months”
What: EBITDA Margin: 19.5%
Impact: 80 bps expansion
“EBITDA % 19.5% vs 18.7%... up 80 bps... Highest ever half-yearly Total Revenue, EBITDA and PAT”
What: Defense Revenue: ₹546 Lakhs
Impact: 6.2% of revenue
“Revenue from Defense at INR 546 Lakhs in H1 FY26 vs INR 555 Lakhs in FY25... Defense, 6.2% of revenue”
What: PAT growth of 44.6% YoY
“PAT 1,051.0 H1 FY26 vs 726.6 H1 FY25... y-o-y % 44.6%... PAT % 11.6% vs 10.6% up 101 bps”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: The company recently won orders from defense customers in Israel.
Management view: Diversifying export base to 13 countries.
Monitor: geopolitical
Trigger: Dependence on bright bar steel as a primary raw material.
Management view: Strategically located facilities next to suppliers to ensure quicker supply and lesser inventory.
Monitor: commodity
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“Order book increased to over ~INR 1,200 Crs... Stands at INR 1200+ crores as on date [Previous Order Book guidance]”
“Under final stages of securing land to set-up giga-factory of precision parts manufacturing under a single roof [Initiative: Giga-factory setup]”
“Inaugurated 5th facility dedicated for Forging process; machines in-transit... enabling us to make complex and larger parts [Initiative: Forging capability expansion]”
“Won small Purchase Orders from Israel-based defense customers; new customer in new geography [Risk (geopolitical): LOW]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹9,033.7 Lakhs
Why: Growth was driven by a 31% increase in revenue from operations and highest ever half-yearly performance in the company's history.
The company achieved its highest ever half-yearly total revenue of ₹9,033.7 Lakhs.
EBITDA
₹1,765.2 Lakhs
Why: Operating EBITDA margins improved by 80 bps year-on-year due to better operational efficiencies and scale.
EBITDA growth outpaced revenue growth, leading to margin expansion to 19.5%.
PAT
₹1,051.0 Lakhs
Why: PAT growth was supported by strong operational performance and a 101 bps improvement in PAT margins.
PAT margins improved significantly to 11.6% for the half-year period.
Other Highlights
• Gross Block increased to ₹8,815 Lakhs from ₹8,300 Lakhs in the previous quarter.
• Exports revenue reached ₹1,791 Lakhs, expanding to 13 countries.
• Debt-Equity ratio stands at 0.37x, providing headroom for further growth.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Order Book Value
₹1,200+ Cr
Why: Strong order flow for forged products and defense segment.
Export % of Revenue
20.2%
Why: Expansion to 13 countries and increased wallet share with global customers.
Automotive Revenue Share
82.4%
Why: Strategic diversification into non-automotive sectors like Defense and Renewables.
Defense Revenue Share
6.2%
Why: Rapid expansion in defense segment with new order wins.
Machining Capacity Utilisation
47.3%
Why: Note: H1 FY26 Capacity Utilisation not annualised.
Investment Casting Utilisation
47.5%
Why: Note: H1 FY26 Capacity Utilisation not annualised.
Gross Block
₹8,815 Lakhs
Why: Investment in additional machineries worth ₹5.4 Crores.
Debt Equity Ratio
0.37x
Why: Impacted by IPO-led funds infusion in previous periods and current borrowing levels.
Forward-looking targets from management
Capex Plan
₹5.4 Cr
INR 5.4 Crores
Purchased additional machineries from pending IPO funds utilization
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +71% | +36% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +78% | +62% | Stable |
| OPM | 19.3% | -74 bps | Stable |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
OBSC Perfection Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's operating margin is stable.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's long-term compounding rates
OBSC Perfection Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.
OBSC Perfection Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's current PE ratio is 38.5x.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's current PE is 38.5x.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.9x.
OBSC Perfection Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 50/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
OBSC Perfection Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
OBSC Perfection Ltd's return ratios over recent years
OBSC Perfection Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).
OBSC Perfection Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).
OBSC Perfection Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
OBSC Perfection Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.
OBSC Perfection Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 8 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.
OBSC Perfection Ltd is an established outperformer with 8 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
OBSC Perfection Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
OBSC Perfection Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q2 FY26, OBSC Perfection Ltd's management highlighted
OBSC Perfection Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance
OBSC Perfection Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why OBSC Perfection Ltd may be worth studying
OBSC Perfection Ltd investment thesis summary:
OBSC Perfection Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.