Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  4. /S J S Enterprises Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

S J S Enterprises Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +15.9%StrongRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, S J S Enterprises Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +15.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong.

S J S Enterprises Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
37.7x
Market Cap
₹6,439 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+44%
Revenue Growth YoY
+29%
OPM
29.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+15.9%
Riding Wave

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 48% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake decreased 0.7% this quarter
💰Trading 46% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
FY28HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
FY28HIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time impact of ₹18
LOW
2. Input cost pressures are always present but managed through efficiency
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Export Revenue % of Total11.6%+200 bps
New Generation Products Revenue %23%Not Given
Passenger Vehicle Kit Value Multiplier5x - 8xNew Metric
SJS Decoplast Capacity Utilisation95%Not Given

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+44%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+29%
Stable
Operating Margin
29.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
37.7
Current Price
₹2,012
Dividend Yield
0.12%
Fundamental Score
68/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+37%
Market Cap
6.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are S J S Enterprises Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY28HIGH confidence

What: Export Revenue Growth: 146.2% YoY

Impact: 14-15% of total revenue by FY28

“SJS targets increasing export contribution to 14% to 15% of our overall revenues by FY28, driven by deeper penetration in existing markets.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY28HIGH confidence

What: Kit Value Increase: 5x to 8x

Impact: ₹3,000 - ₹4,000 Cr TAM

“Our initial estimate is that the size of this market by FY 30 could be close to about Rs. 3,000 crores to Rs.4,000 crores.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 30.5%

Impact: 396 bps expansion

“So this operating leverage at play. So the reason that I've grown from 24% EBITDA to 30% EBITDA last quarter is primarily a result of better product mix.”

Quarterly Export Revenue of ₹283.1 million

HIGH confidence

What: Quarterly Export Revenue of ₹283.1 million

“During Q3 FY26, exports recorded their highest ever quarterly revenue of Rs. 283.1 million, growing 146.2% Y-o-Y and 22.1% Q-o-Q.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 26% to 27% → 28% to 29%

“So yes, we are today operating at about 28% - 29% sort of margins. That sort of profile is something that I think we can look forward to.”

What Are the Key Risks for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time impact of ₹18

LOW

Trigger: Implementation of new labor codes announced by the Government of India in November 2025.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹18.1 million

Management view: Treated as a non-recurring impact; underlying performance remains strong.

Monitor: labor

Input cost pressures are always present but managed through efficiency

LOW

Trigger: General market pressure on raw materials.

Management view: Focus on day-to-day buying, reduction of rejection and scrap, and pricing refreshes during product updates.

Monitor: commodity

What Is S J S Enterprises Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And as I said earlier, we expect to grow 2.5x of the industry growth for this FY 26. [Previous Revenue Growth vs Industry guidance]”
“Intrinsically, I mean, maybe this year from FY25-26, our expectations are higher, so maybe about 27%, maybe 1% higher. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“As a result, the future kit value for passenger vehicles will increase to 5 to 8 times as against 4 to 6 times of our legacy kit value earlier. [Initiative: BOE Varitronix Technology License]”
“It is important to note that during the quarter, there was a onetime impact of Rs. 18.1 million under employee benefit expenses due to the implementation of the new labor codes. [Risk (labor): LOW]”

What Did S J S Enterprises Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,435.3 million

YoY +36.4%QoQ +0.7%

Why: Growth was driven by strong execution across 2-wheeler and passenger vehicle segments, continued premiumization, and a growing contribution from export and new generation products.

The company achieved its highest ever quarterly revenue, outperforming the underlying automotive industry growth of 15.7% by approximately 3x.

EBITDA

₹756.4 million

YoY +56.9%Margin 30.5%

Why: Margins expanded due to favorable product mix, higher gross margins, increased export contribution, and sustained operational efficiencies, despite a one-time labor code impact.

This represents the highest quarterly profitability margin since the IPO, even after accounting for a ₹18.1 million one-time employee benefit expense.

PAT

₹450.4 million

YoY +62.5%QoQ +4.1%

Why: Profitability was bolstered by lower finance costs, disciplined cost management, and strong operating leverages across business segments.

The company surpassed its full-year FY25 PAT within the first nine months of FY26.

Other Highlights

• Net cash position of ₹2,030.1 million as of December 31, 2025.

• New generation products contributed over 23% of consolidated revenue.

• One-time impact of ₹18.1 million due to new labor code implementation.

What Sector Metrics Matter for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Export Revenue % of Total

11.6%

YoY +200 bpsQoQ +200 bps

Why: Strong traction with global OEMs and highest ever quarterly export revenue.

New Generation Products Revenue %

23%

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: Increasing adoption of advanced aesthetic solutions among OEM customers.

Passenger Vehicle Kit Value Multiplier

5x - 8x

YoY New Metric

Why: Expected increase due to entry into advanced display systems and optical bonding.

SJS Decoplast Capacity Utilisation

95%

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: High demand leading to near-full utilization, necessitating greenfield expansion.

Walter Pack Capacity Utilisation

75%

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: Stable utilization with headroom for growth.

Net Cash Position

₹203.01 Cr

YoY Not GivenQoQ +₹44.13 Cr

Why: Healthy operating cash flows generating free cash close to 76% of EBITDA.

R&D Spend % of Revenue

2%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Consistent investment in new technology and product development.

Revenue Share - 2 Wheelers

38.8%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Strong growth in the 2-wheeler segment, outperforming industry volumes.

Revenue Share - Passenger Vehicles

42.3%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Driven by premiumization and new model launches by key customers like Mahindra and Tata.

What Is S J S Enterprises Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

28–29%

Capex Plan

₹230 Cr

Revenue Outlook

2.5x industry growth

Margin Outlook

RAISED

Capex Plan

₹220 - 230 crores

Strategic investments in SJS Decoplast, Bangalore facility expansion, and cover glass project.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: 26% to 27% → 28% to 29%

How Fast Is S J S Enterprises Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+29%+30%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+44%+37%Stable
OPM29.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Auto Ancillaries - Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+13.2%
Bosch Ltd
Average
+6.3%
Sansera Engineering Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+37.6%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd
Strong • 8w streak
+19.0%
Carraro India Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+7.3%
← Back to Auto Ancillaries - DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: S J S Enterprises Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were S J S Enterprises Ltd's latest quarterly results?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +44.1% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.4%
  • Operating Margin: 29.0% (volatile)

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd's profit growing or declining?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +44.1% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +8.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +36.9%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's revenue growth trend?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +6.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +30.2%

How is S J S Enterprises Ltd's operating margin trending?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 29.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +36.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +30.2%

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -16.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +4.2% bps

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹172 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +44.5% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹956 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +25.5% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 28.3%

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

S J S Enterprises Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 37.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 7.4x

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's current PE ratio?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's current PE ratio is 37.7x.

  • Current PE: 37.7x
  • Market Cap: 6.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.12%

How does S J S Enterprises Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's current PE is 37.7x.

  • Current PE: 37.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹271
  • Current Price: ₹2012

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

S J S Enterprises Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 67.66/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +44.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +8.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd debt free?

S J S Enterprises Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹23 Cr

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 23.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 29.0%

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd's cash flow positive?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹224 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹14 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 130% (strong cash conversion)

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's dividend yield?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.12%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.12%
  • Current Price: ₹2012

Who holds S J S Enterprises Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 21.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 15.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 31.1%
  • Public: 32.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 21.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 21.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.03% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has S J S Enterprises Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

S J S Enterprises Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

S J S Enterprises Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Deeper penetration in existing markets and entry into new geographies like Germany.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Entry into optical cover glass and display bonding through BOE partnership.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Management structures remain same while sales accelerate, leading to better fixed cost absorption.
  • Quarterly Export Revenue of ₹283.1 million — Driven by increasing traction with global customers and strengthening acceptance of decorative aesthetic products.

What are the key risks in S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] One-time impact of ₹18 — Implementation of new labor codes announced by the Government of India in November 2025.
  • [LOW] Input cost pressures are always present but managed through efficiency — General market pressure on raw materials.

What did S J S Enterprises Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, S J S Enterprises Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And as I said earlier, we expect to grow 2.5x of the industry growth for this FY 26. [Previous Revenue Growth vs Industry guidance]"
  • "Intrinsically, I mean, maybe this year from FY25-26, our expectations are higher, so maybe about 27%, maybe 1% higher. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidan..."
  • "As a result, the future kit value for passenger vehicles will increase to 5 to 8 times as against 4 to 6 times of our legacy kit value earlier. [Init..."

What is S J S Enterprises Ltd's management guidance for growth?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: 2.5x industry growth
  • OPM guidance: 28–29%
  • Capex plan: ₹230 Cr for Strategic investments in SJS Decoplast, Bangalore facility expansion, and cover glass project.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: 26% to 27% → 28% to 29%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Export Revenue % of Total: 11.6% (YoY +200 bps) (QoQ +200 bps) — Strong traction with global OEMs and highest ever quarterly export revenue.
  • New Generation Products Revenue %: 23% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 0%) — Increasing adoption of advanced aesthetic solutions among OEM customers.
  • Passenger Vehicle Kit Value Multiplier: 5x - 8x (YoY New Metric) — Expected increase due to entry into advanced display systems and optical bonding.
  • SJS Decoplast Capacity Utilisation: 95% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 0%) — High demand leading to near-full utilization, necessitating greenfield expansion.
  • Walter Pack Capacity Utilisation: 75% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 0%) — Stable utilization with headroom for growth.
  • Net Cash Position: ₹203.01 Cr (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +₹44.13 Cr) — Healthy operating cash flows generating free cash close to 76% of EBITDA.

Is S J S Enterprises Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why S J S Enterprises Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +44.1% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹224 Cr

What is the investment thesis for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +29.4% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: One-time impact of ₹18

What is the future outlook for S J S Enterprises Ltd?

S J S Enterprises Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: One-time impact of ₹18

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.