Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: EBITDA Margin: 15%
Impact: 100 bps expansion
“EBITDA margins reached 15% for the first time during Q3 FY 26... continued premiumization trends across different categories.”
In , Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +19.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 8-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: EBITDA Margin: 15%
Impact: 100 bps expansion
“EBITDA margins reached 15% for the first time during Q3 FY 26... continued premiumization trends across different categories.”
What: Order Book: ₹1,450 Cr
Impact: 33% execution in FY27
“we are pleased to report a robust order book of INR1,450 crore... approximately 33% is expected to be executed in the next financial year FY 27”
What: CNG Content per Vehicle: ₹6,700
Impact: 100%+ increase in content
“will significantly ramp up our content per vehicle from INR3,200 to almost INR6,700 per vehicle with the caveat on the models we are in.”
What: Mechatronics Revenue: 200% growth
“The more cost savings will come in terms of an optimized material movement because we would like to keep the DNAs of all the four joint ventures independent”
What: China Resource Center: Operational
“we also have signed Technology Arrangements (TAs) with a few companies... we have won ambient lighting business for Maruti Suzuki”
What: Revenue growth of 40% vs 25% guidance
“revenues growing by 40% y-o-y... Demand was further aided by the benefits of recent GST rationalization, a buoyant festive and marriage season”
What: 25% → 30%
“we would like to revise our revenue growth guidance from earlier 25% to now 30%”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor compensation structures necessitated a provision.
Impact: PAT impact: ₹14.95 Cr
Management view: Treated as an exceptional item in the Q3 financials.
Monitor: labor
Trigger: General volatility in automotive input costs.
Management view: Focus on localization and cost optimization through the new Manesar facility.
Monitor: commodity
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“we would like to revise our revenue growth guidance from earlier 20% to now 25%, well in line with our 20% CAGR goal. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“SHIFT on its own has initiated OEMs for 2 POCs that would be running on new age EV-centric products... targeting INR500 crore plus [Initiative: SHIFT Tech Center]”
“The impact of change in wage codes notified by the Government of India... amounting to INR14.95 crore has been shown as an exceptional item [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“whenever OEM faces pressure in terms of profitability, he comes and squeezes the ancillary companies. So how confident are we in terms of maintaining this sort of margin [Risk (commodity): LOW]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹1,271 Cr
Why: Growth was driven by consistent scale-up across core product lines, steady traction with OEMs, and continued momentum in the Aftermarket portfolio.
The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue, surpassing the ₹1,156 Cr recorded in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA
₹191 Cr
Why: Margins improved due to operational efficiencies and a favorable product mix, reaching the 15% milestone for the first time.
The 15% margin represents a significant milestone in the company's 'North Star' strategic progression.
PAT
₹108 Cr
Why: Profitability was boosted by strong revenue growth and a one-time impact from the reversal of deferred tax liabilities following a merger.
PAT growth significantly outpaced revenue growth due to margin expansion and tax-related adjustments.
Other Highlights
• Order book reached ₹1,450 Cr, providing strong visibility for the next three fiscal years.
• Exceptional item of ₹14.95 Cr recorded due to changes in Government of India wage codes.
• Net debt-to-equity ratio maintained at a conservative 0.50 despite ongoing capacity expansions.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Total Order Book
₹1,450 Cr
Why: Driven by new business wins in advanced plastics and mechatronics.
CNG Content per Vehicle
₹6,700
Why: Ramp up from ₹3,200 due to localization of ferrule-less technology.
Mechatronics Revenue Growth (9M)
200%
Why: Significant scale-up from a low base with new SOPs in switches and sensors.
Aftermarket Revenue Growth
15%
Why: Strong customer traction and product acceptance; targeting 20% growth next year.
Passenger Vehicle Revenue Share
53%
Why: Shift in revenue composition due to the integration of IAC and Greenfuel.
EV Revenue Share
9%
Why: Gradual increase as new EV-centric products from SHIFT and JVs enter production.
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
0.50
Why: Conservative management of leverage despite acquisition financing.
FAE Capacity Utilisation
65%
Why: Expected to reach this level by next year due to dominant market share in 2-wheelers.
Forward-looking targets from management for FY26
Revenue Growth Target
30%
OPM Guidance
16%
Capex Plan
₹240 Cr
30%
Targeting ~16% by FY28
₹240 Cr
Capacity expansion in IAC and Lumax Alps, and strategic land investments in Gujarat and Kharkhoda.
Guidance Changes
Revenue Growth: 25% → 30%
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +40% | +34% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +93% | +41% | Stable |
| OPM | 14.0% | +100 bps | Expanding |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's operating margin is expanding.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's long-term compounding rates
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd appears undervalued based on our fair value analysis.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio is 46.1x.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's current PE is 46.1x.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.2x.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 60.32/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.32%.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 8 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's management highlighted
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd may be worth studying
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd investment thesis summary:
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.