Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  4. /Carraro India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Carraro India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Strong4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Carraro India Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +7.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 4-week streak.

Carraro India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
27.6x
Market Cap
₹3,297 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+87%
Revenue Growth YoY
+27%
OPM
10.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+7.3%
Strong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter
💰Trading 44% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Mandatory Industry Norms
12-18 monthsHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Delay in TREM IV/V emission norms for the tractor segment until after 2027
MEDIUM
2. Potential volatility in raw material costs affecting margins
LOW
3. Exposure to US trade policy and potential duty changes
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Capacity Utilisation90%
Export Revenue Growth29%+29%
Raw Material Localization78%0%
4WD Market Penetration25%+200 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+87%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+27%
Stable
Operating Margin
10.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
27.6
Current Price
₹580
Dividend Yield
0.78%
Fundamental Score
62/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+59%
Market Cap
3.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Carraro India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: 12-18 monthsHIGH confidence

What: 4WD Market Share: 25%

“GST reduction has accelerated the transition from two-wheel drive to four-wheel drive tractors by narrowing the price gap... market is around 25% at the moment.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Export Growth: 29% YoY

“Exports delivered an even stronger growth of 29% year-on-year, led primarily by increased offtake of Tele Boom Handler axles.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 90%

Impact: 270 bps margin expansion

“This expansion is aligned with our strong demand outlook, with the plant capacity operating nearly at about 90% utilization.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY28MEDIUM confidence

What: Prototypes Developed: 14

Impact: 20-25% of revenue

“Innovation continued to be a key focus during the 9-month period with 14 prototypes developed... expect that at least 20%-25% of our revenue should come from the new business.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: Engineering Services Revenue: ₹5 Cr

“one immediate difference between those two quarters and is represented by the engineering services. We got INR5 crores in this Q3”

EBITDA Margin of 10.8%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 10.8%

“we also got much better turnover discounts from our suppliers during this quarter... that helped the performance of the quarter as well.”

Medium-term Revenue guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: EUR 350 million → ₹3,500 Cr

“we are confident of possibly reaching but also exceeding the earlier guidance of INR3,200 crores... higher than our earlier target of INR3,200 crore, which we mentioned as EUR350 million”

What Are the Key Risks for Carraro India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Delay in TREM IV/V emission norms for the tractor segment until after 2027

MEDIUM

Trigger: The government has confirmed a delay in the implementation of new emission norms.

Management view: Management states this does not affect the 4WD conversion trend which is independent of emission norms.

Monitor: regulatory

Potential volatility in raw material costs affecting margins

LOW

Trigger: Dynamic product mix and input cost fluctuations can impact EBITDA in the short term.

Management view: Focus on localization (target 86-88%) and cost optimization to mitigate impact.

Monitor: commodity

Exposure to US trade policy and potential duty changes

LOW

Trigger: The company has 7-8% exposure to the US market through its customers.

Management view: Recent duty reduction to 18% is seen as a 'green shoot' for demand recovery.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Carraro India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“the guidance for the full year has been, realistically, we said EUR215 million and we said we will target EUR220 million. [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance]”
“we feel that at least 10% of the revenue should come from spares in India because our products are good. [Initiative: Aftermarket Expansion]”
“One is the emission norm in the Tractor segment is delayed. That is confirmed. It is expected to be after 2027. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“product mix is still very dynamic now. So, it has to settle down. It will take 6 to 9 months for us to trickle down [Risk (commodity): LOW]”

What Did Carraro India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹569.6 Cr

YoY +27%

Why: Growth was driven by domestic volume momentum and a healthy recovery in exports, particularly in backhoe loader drive lines and Tele Boom Handlers.

Revenue growth accelerated from 18% in H1 to 27% in Q3.

EBITDA

₹62.4 Cr

YoY +71%Margin 10.8%

Why: Profitability improved due to operating leverage, disciplined cost management, and better turnover discounts from suppliers compared to the previous year.

EBITDA margins expanded significantly by 270 bps year-on-year.

PAT

₹28.1 Cr

YoY +91%

Why: The sharp increase in PAT was a result of strong operational performance and a reversal of provisions previously made for vendor payments.

PAT growth nearly doubled YoY, aided by a ₹6 Cr provision reversal.

Other Highlights

• Agricultural vehicle segment grew 27% YoY to ₹261 Cr in Q3.

• Construction vehicle segment grew 20% YoY to ₹239 Cr in Q3.

• Other income included ₹6 Cr reversal of provisions for vendor payments.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Carraro India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Capacity Utilisation

90%

Why: High demand for axles has pushed the plant to near-full capacity.

Export Revenue Growth

29%

YoY +29%

Why: Driven by increased offtake of Tele Boom Handler axles for a major international OEM.

Raw Material Localization

78%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Steady progress maintained with a target to reach 86-88% in 2-3 years.

4WD Market Penetration

25%

YoY +200 bps

Why: GST reduction narrowed the price gap between 2WD and 4WD tractors.

Axle Capacity

1,34,000

Why: Current base capacity before the approved expansion to 1,54,000 units.

Engineering Services Revenue

₹5 Cr

YoY NewQoQ 0%

Why: New revenue stream from industrialization and supply of electric transmissions.

Spare Parts % of Revenue

3.5% to 4%

Why: Current contribution as the company begins focusing on this high-margin vertical.

Prototypes Developed

14

Why: Reflects R&D focus on new projects for future revenue streams.

What Is Carraro India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY2030

OPM Guidance

10–12%

Capex Plan

₹62.3 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹3,500 Cr by FY2030

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹62.3 Cr

Axle capacity expansion from 1.34L to 1.54L units

Volume

STRONG

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Medium-term Revenue: EUR 350 million → ₹3,500 Cr

How Fast Is Carraro India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+27%+6%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+87%+59%Stable
OPM10.0%+300 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Auto Ancillaries - Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+13.2%
Bosch Ltd
Average
+6.3%
Sansera Engineering Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+37.6%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd
Strong • 8w streak
+19.0%
S J S Enterprises Ltd
Strong
+15.9%
← Back to Auto Ancillaries - DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Carraro India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Carraro India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Carraro India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +86.7% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.9%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0% (stable)

Is Carraro India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Carraro India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +86.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -12.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +58.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Carraro India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Carraro India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -2.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.5%

How is Carraro India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Carraro India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 10.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Carraro India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Carraro India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +58.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.5%

Is Carraro India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Carraro India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +41.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -22.8% bps
  • Note: YoY and QoQ trends are diverging — worth monitoring

What is Carraro India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Carraro India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹113 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +36.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +19.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.7%

Is Carraro India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Carraro India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 27.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.7x

What is Carraro India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Carraro India Ltd's current PE ratio is 27.6x.

  • Current PE: 27.6x
  • Market Cap: 3.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.78%

How does Carraro India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Carraro India Ltd's current PE is 27.6x.

  • Current PE: 27.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Carraro India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Carraro India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹87
  • Current Price: ₹580

Is Carraro India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Carraro India Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 62/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +86.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -12.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Carraro India Ltd debt free?

Carraro India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹183 Cr

What is Carraro India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Carraro India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 17.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 23.0%

Is Carraro India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Carraro India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹76 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹24 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 86% (strong cash conversion)

What is Carraro India Ltd's dividend yield?

Carraro India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.78%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.78%
  • Current Price: ₹580

Who holds Carraro India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Carraro India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 68.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 17.5%
  • Public: 10.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 68.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 68.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Carraro India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Carraro India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Carraro India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Carraro India Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Mandatory Industry Norms — GST reduction has narrowed the price gap between 2WD and 4WD tractors, accelerating adoption.
  • Geographical Expansion — Ramp-up of Tele Boom Handler axles for a major international OEM and recovery in China/Latin America.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — High utilization and fixed cost absorption are driving margin improvements.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New products like CVT transmissions and T100 gearboxes are in the pipeline.

What are the key risks in Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Delay in TREM IV/V emission norms for the tractor segment until after 2027 — The government has confirmed a delay in the implementation of new emission norms.
  • [LOW] Potential volatility in raw material costs affecting margins — Dynamic product mix and input cost fluctuations can impact EBITDA in the short term.
  • [LOW] Exposure to US trade policy and potential duty changes — The company has 7-8% exposure to the US market through its customers.

What did Carraro India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Carraro India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "the guidance for the full year has been, realistically, we said EUR215 million and we said we will target EUR220 million. [Previous Full Year Revenue..."
  • "we feel that at least 10% of the revenue should come from spares in India because our products are good. [Initiative: Aftermarket Expansion]"
  • "One is the emission norm in the Tractor segment is delayed. That is confirmed. It is expected to be after 2027. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]"

What is Carraro India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Carraro India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY2030

  • Revenue outlook: ₹3,500 Cr by FY2030
  • OPM guidance: 10–12%
  • Capex plan: ₹62.3 Cr for Axle capacity expansion from 1.34L to 1.54L units
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Medium-term Revenue: EUR 350 million → ₹3,500 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Capacity Utilisation: 90% — High demand for axles has pushed the plant to near-full capacity.
  • Export Revenue Growth: 29% (YoY +29%) — Driven by increased offtake of Tele Boom Handler axles for a major international OEM.
  • Raw Material Localization: 78% (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Steady progress maintained with a target to reach 86-88% in 2-3 years.
  • 4WD Market Penetration: 25% (YoY +200 bps) — GST reduction narrowed the price gap between 2WD and 4WD tractors.
  • Axle Capacity: 1,34,000 — Current base capacity before the approved expansion to 1,54,000 units.
  • Engineering Services Revenue: ₹5 Cr (YoY New) (QoQ 0%) — New revenue stream from industrialization and supply of electric transmissions.

Is Carraro India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Carraro India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +86.7% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹76 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +26.9% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Delay in TREM IV/V emission norms for the tractor segment until after 2027

What is the future outlook for Carraro India Ltd?

Carraro India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms
  • Key Risk: Delay in TREM IV/V emission norms for the tractor segment until after 2027

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.