Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Trading
  4. /Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +20.8%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd (Trading) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +20.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
31.3x
Market Cap
₹729 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Revenue Growth YoY
+36%
OPM
9.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+20.8%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 23% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 7.7% this quarter
💰Trading 30% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
FY25-FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
FY26HIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. High dependence on China for key APIs (70-85% for certain categories) poses a su
HIGH
2. Volatility in raw material prices for specialty chemicals and API intermediates
MEDIUM
3. Compliance with international standards (FDA/WHO) for the newly acquired USFDA p
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

USFDA Plant StatusApproved
Export Revenue % of Total15%+6.1%
Total PLI Incentive₹115 Cr
Oncology API Portfolio7 Products

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+36%
Stable
Operating Margin
9.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
31.3
Current Price
₹30
Fundamental Score
41/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+49%
Market Cap
729 Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: FY25-FY26HIGH confidence

What: PLI Scheme Approval: ₹115 Cr Total Incentive

Impact: High

“The company has received approval under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme... Maximum Total Incentive ₹115 Crore.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Export Revenue %: 15%

Impact: ₹131 Cr Revenue

“We are targeting Whole African Sectors, MENA Region, Gulf Countries... Our Target For FY 25-26: Min:100 CR.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 13.5%

Impact: 510 bps expansion

“EBIDTA % to Revenue is projected to reach 13.5% in FY25-26 as manufacturing capabilities increase.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Oncology API Portfolio: 7 Products

“Oncology API’s: Gemcitabine, T9, Apalutamide, Olaparib, Crizotinib, Cisplatin, Lenalidomide.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY25-26LOW confidence

What: Novel Drug Delivery System: 5 Products

“SPIL has introduced a novel drug delivery system under the Love Bird Brand, featuring a mouth-dissolving strip.”

Sequential PAT growth of 7.2%

HIGH confidence

What: Sequential PAT growth of 7.2%

“The Company is continuously focusing on increase in exports and manufacturing sales... consequently, the Company has achieved substantial growth in PAT.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 8.4% → 13.5%

“EBIDTA % to Revenue projected at 13.5% for FY25-26 compared to 8.4% in FY24-25.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

High dependence on China for key APIs (70-85% for certain categories) poses a su

HIGH

Trigger: India imports ~70% of intermediates required for APIs from China, making it vulnerable to supply disruptions.

Management view: Setting up own manufacturing units to produce critical APIs currently imported from China.

Monitor: geopolitical

Volatility in raw material prices for specialty chemicals and API intermediates

MEDIUM

Trigger: Price rises for key APIs and intermediates due to environmental shutdowns in China.

Management view: Focusing on backward integration and local sourcing to mitigate price shocks.

Monitor: commodity

Compliance with international standards (FDA/WHO) for the newly acquired USFDA p

MEDIUM

Trigger: Entering regulated markets requires stringent adherence to quality and documentation norms.

Management view: Acquiring a plant that already has USFDA and WHO approvals.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are targeting Whole African Sectors, MENA Region, Gulf Countries... Our Target For FY 25-26: Min:100 CR [Previous Revenue Target FY26 guidance]”
“Planned Strategic Acquisition Manufacturing unit In India... USFDA Plant INR:200cr +50cr =250cr. [Initiative: USFDA Plant Acquisition]”
“Proposed fund raising of FCCB of USD 35 Million for the period 2025-2026. [Initiative: FCCB Fund Raising]”
“India imports ~70% of Intermediate required for APIs from China... Sudarshan Pharma is setting up a manufacturing unit to manufacture few of the critical APIs. [Risk (geopolitical): HIGH]”

What Did Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹168.0 Cr

QoQ -0.5%

Why: Revenue remained relatively flat on a sequential basis as the company focused on margin optimization over pure volume growth in local API resale markets.

The company maintained steady revenue despite a slight sequential dip, prioritizing higher-margin manufacturing sales.

EBITDA

₹6.1 Cr

Margin 3.6%

Why: EBITDA was impacted by higher cost of materials consumed which rose to 13.21 Crores during the quarter.

Margins are under pressure due to a sharp increase in raw material consumption costs during the current quarter.

PAT

₹4.2 Cr

QoQ +7.2%

Why: PAT growth was supported by a reduction in purchase of stock-in-trade and controlled other expenses.

Despite higher material costs, PAT improved sequentially due to better operational efficiencies and lower trading purchases.

Other Highlights

• Basic EPS for the quarter stood at 0.18 per share.

• Total Income for the quarter reached 169.52 Crores.

• Purchase of stock-in-trade reduced to 148.81 Crores from 171.18 Crores QoQ.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

USFDA Plant Status

Approved

Why: The company is in the process of acquiring a facility that already holds USFDA and WHO approvals.

Export Revenue % of Total

15%

YoY +6.1%

Why: Strategic focus on expanding the sales footprint in international markets like Africa and MENA.

Total PLI Incentive

₹115 Cr

Why: Approval received for Vitamin B1 and B6 manufacturing projects.

Oncology API Portfolio

7 Products

Why: Expansion into high-value specialty therapeutic segments.

Palghar Unit Capacity

6,000 Litres

Why: Scalable production output across two shifts at the oral liquid section.

Growth Funds - Capex

₹38.65 Cr

YoY +727%

Why: Significant investment in R&D and new manufacturing technology like Flow Reactors.

Inventory Holding Days

101 Days

YoY +33 Days

Why: Increased inventory levels to support the ramp-up in manufacturing and export sales.

Debt to Equity Ratio

1.4x

YoY +0.5x

Why: Higher borrowing to fund the aggressive acquisition and expansion strategy.

What Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

13.5%

Capex Plan

₹302.15 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹877.65 Cr

Margin Outlook

RAISED

Capex Plan

₹302.15 Cr

Strategic acquisitions of manufacturing units in India and growth funds for capacity expansion.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: 8.4% → 13.5%

How Fast Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+36%+15%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+57%+49%Stable
OPM9.0%-100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Trading Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Adani Enterprises Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+13.9%
Aditya Infotech Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+69.8%
Lloyds Enterprises Ltd
Average
+21.4%
SG Mart Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+64.6%
PTC India Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+24.8%
← Back to TradingDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.1% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.4%
  • Operating Margin: 9.0% (volatile)

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.1% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +175.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +48.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +31.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.1%

How is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 9.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +48.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.1%

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +23.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +50.0% bps

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹23 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +53.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹703 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +38.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 7.1%

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 31.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.7x

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 31.3x.

  • Current PE: 31.3x
  • Market Cap: 729 Cr

How does Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's current PE is 31.3x.

  • Current PE: 31.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹6
  • Current Price: ₹30

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 41/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +175.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd debt free?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹285 Cr

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 15.0%

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-2 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-80 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -9% (weak cash conversion)

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹30

Who holds Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 57.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 19.9%
  • Public: 22.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 57.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 57.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The company has received approval for Vitamin B1 and B6 manufacturing under the PLI scheme.
  • Geographical Expansion — Targeting African, MENA, and Gulf regions with own manufactured APIs.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — New units in Palghar and Hyderabad reaching optimal utilization levels.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focusing on high-value oncology intermediates and APIs like Gemcitabine and Imatinib.

What are the key risks in Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] High dependence on China for key APIs (70-85% for certain categories) poses a su — India imports ~70% of intermediates required for APIs from China, making it vulnerable to supply disruptions.
  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in raw material prices for specialty chemicals and API intermediates — Price rises for key APIs and intermediates due to environmental shutdowns in China.
  • [MEDIUM] Compliance with international standards (FDA/WHO) for the newly acquired USFDA p — Entering regulated markets requires stringent adherence to quality and documentation norms.

What did Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are targeting Whole African Sectors, MENA Region, Gulf Countries... Our Target For FY 25-26: Min:100 CR [Previous Revenue Target FY26 guidance]"
  • "Planned Strategic Acquisition Manufacturing unit In India... USFDA Plant INR:200cr +50cr =250cr. [Initiative: USFDA Plant Acquisition]"
  • "Proposed fund raising of FCCB of USD 35 Million for the period 2025-2026. [Initiative: FCCB Fund Raising]"

What is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹877.65 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 13.5%
  • Capex plan: ₹302.15 Cr for Strategic acquisitions of manufacturing units in India and growth funds for capacity expansion.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: 8.4% → 13.5%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • USFDA Plant Status: Approved — The company is in the process of acquiring a facility that already holds USFDA and WHO approvals.
  • Export Revenue % of Total: 15% (YoY +6.1%) — Strategic focus on expanding the sales footprint in international markets like Africa and MENA.
  • Total PLI Incentive: ₹115 Cr — Approval received for Vitamin B1 and B6 manufacturing projects.
  • Oncology API Portfolio: 7 Products — Expansion into high-value specialty therapeutic segments.
  • Palghar Unit Capacity: 6,000 Litres — Scalable production output across two shifts at the oral liquid section.
  • Growth Funds - Capex: ₹38.65 Cr (YoY +727%) — Significant investment in R&D and new manufacturing technology like Flow Reactors.

Is Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +57.1% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +36.4% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: High dependence on China for key APIs (70-85% for certain categories) poses a su

What is the future outlook for Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd?

Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: High dependence on China for key APIs (70-85% for certain categories) poses a su

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.