Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Spinning
  4. /Vardhman Textiles Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Vardhman Textiles Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +21.8%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Vardhman Textiles Ltd (Textiles - Spinning) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +21.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Vardhman Textiles Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
22.5x
Price/Book
1.37x
Market Cap
₹16,799 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-21%
Revenue Growth YoY
-0%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+21.8%
PE: At PeakAvoid

What's Happening

🚫No earnings growth, no valuation discount — limited upside
💪Debt reduced 20% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 68% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
8 monthsMEDIUM
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q1 FY27MEDIUM
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Next financial yearLOW

Key Risks

1. Indian cotton is $0
HIGH
2. Reinstatement of 11% import duty on cotton from Jan 1st, 2026
HIGH
3. U
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Yarn Capacity Utilisation95%
Fabric Capacity Utilisation89-90%-10%
Indian Cotton Price$0.79
Cotton Cost Disadvantage vs Global$0.03-$0.04

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-21%
Stable
Revenue YoY
0%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
12.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
22.5
PEG Ratio
1.28
EV/EBITDA
12.5
Current Price
₹581
Dividend Yield
0.86%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-2%
Market Cap
16.8K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: 8 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Fixed cost per shirt: INR 35-40

“In case we are to double that capacity, the fixed cost will be practically 0 additional will be practically zero per shirt basis.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Performance fabric capacity: 15 lakh meters/month

“A key strategic milestone during the period was the commissioning of Vardhman Performance Fabrics, which is focused on performance wear.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Next financial yearLOW confidence

What: EU FTA: Final stages

“Fortunately, the EU FTA will happen. So, there will be more opportunities for the Indian garmenters to do better over there.”

Garment Strategy guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Cautious on expansion due to labor issues → Doubling capacity

“But the earlier stance is surely changed today, where we are enhancing the capacity. We are doubling the capacity at least whatever we have today.”

What Are the Key Risks for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Indian cotton is $0

HIGH

Trigger: CCI is absorbing 75-80% of daily arrivals, constraining open market availability.

Management view: Importing cotton during duty-free windows and focusing on value-added yarns.

Monitor: commodity

Reinstatement of 11% import duty on cotton from Jan 1st, 2026

HIGH

Trigger: The duty-free window expired on Dec 31st, 2025, putting Indian mills at a disadvantage.

Management view: Engaging with Textile and Agriculture Ministries to reinstate the exemption.

Monitor: regulatory

U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Expectations of an early resolution to the tariff war have not materialized.

Impact: PAT impact: 10% lower capacity utilization in fabric

Management view: Diversifying into non-U.S. markets like EU, U.K., Australia, and Canada.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Vardhman performance fabric plant currently under erection and expected to be commissioned within this quarter. Once operational, the plant will begin sample development. [Previous Capex Commissioning guidance]”
“In case we are to double that capacity, the fixed cost will be practically 0 additional will be practically zero per shirt basis. [Initiative: Garment Capacity Doubling]”
“9% of our total demand is green power. And in FY '27, we are in line to increase this to about 49%, 50%. [Initiative: Green Power Expansion]”
“This has made Indian cotton structurally more expensive if we compare to global benchmarks... CCI is absorbing about 75%, 80% of daily arrivals. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did Vardhman Textiles Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Other Highlights

• Yarn utilization remained high at 95% despite external headwinds.

• CCI procured 85 lakh bales, accounting for 50% of total arrivals.

• Green power currently accounts for 9% of total demand.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Yarn Capacity Utilisation

95%

QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained high utilization despite global headwinds.

Fabric Capacity Utilisation

89-90%

YoY -10%

Why: Impacted by U.S. tariff disruptions and cautious buying behavior.

Indian Cotton Price

$0.79

QoQ +$0.01

Why: Driven primarily by an 8% increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP).

Cotton Cost Disadvantage vs Global

$0.03-$0.04

Why: Indian mills face higher landed costs compared to mills in Vietnam and Indonesia.

CCI Procurement

85 lakh bales

Why: CCI is absorbing 50% of total arrivals, acting as a monopolistic stockist.

Monthly Processed Fabric Capacity

185 lakh meters

YoY +40 lakh meters

Why: Expansion at Budhni commissioned during the quarter.

Monthly Yarn Export Volume

115 million kgs

YoY +15%

Why: Driven primarily by demand for contamination-free yarns in December.

Green Power Mix

9%

Why: Current status of green energy initiatives.

What Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Near-term

Margin Outlook

Margins expected to remain under pressure due to high raw material costs.

Volume

Targeting 60% utilization for performance wear in the next financial year.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Garment Strategy: Cautious on expansion due to labor issues → Doubling capacity

How Fast Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue0%-1%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)-21%-2%Stable
OPM12.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Spinning Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Nitin Spinners Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+42.6%
Sangam (India) Ltd
Average
+11.6%
Sportking India Ltd
Average • 8w streak
+49.2%
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+23.7%
RSWM Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+5.0%
← Back to Textiles - SpinningDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Vardhman Textiles Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Vardhman Textiles Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -20.6% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.4%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (stable)

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -20.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +12.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -2.2%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -0.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.9%

How is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's operating margin trending?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -2.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.9%

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +0.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +23.1% bps

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹753 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -15.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹10,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +0.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 12.5%

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 22.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.6x

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's current PE ratio?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's current PE ratio is 22.5x.

  • Current PE: 22.5x
  • Market Cap: 16.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.86%

How does Vardhman Textiles Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's current PE is 22.5x.

  • Current PE: 22.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹363
  • Current Price: ₹581

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 38.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -0.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -20.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +12.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 1.3x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 12.5x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd debt free?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 9.0%

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's cash flow positive?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-408 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 147% (strong cash conversion)

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's dividend yield?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.86%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.86%
  • Current Price: ₹581

Who holds Vardhman Textiles Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 65.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 16.0%
  • Public: 13.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 65.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 64.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.65% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Vardhman Textiles Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Doubling garment capacity is expected to bring incremental fixed costs per unit to near zero.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Commissioning of performance fabrics allows entry into high-value sports and outerwear segments.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The EU FTA is expected to provide more opportunities for Indian garmenters to compete globally.
  • Garment Strategy guidance raised — Improved business performance and the need for scale to ensure unit viability.

What are the key risks in Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Indian cotton is $0 — CCI is absorbing 75-80% of daily arrivals, constraining open market availability.
  • [HIGH] Reinstatement of 11% import duty on cotton from Jan 1st, 2026 — The duty-free window expired on Dec 31st, 2025, putting Indian mills at a disadvantage.
  • [MEDIUM] U — Expectations of an early resolution to the tariff war have not materialized.

What did Vardhman Textiles Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Vardhman Textiles Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Vardhman performance fabric plant currently under erection and expected to be commissioned within this quarter. Once operational, the plant will begin..."
  • "In case we are to double that capacity, the fixed cost will be practically 0 additional will be practically zero per shirt basis. [Initiative: Garmen..."
  • "9% of our total demand is green power. And in FY '27, we are in line to increase this to about 49%, 50%. [Initiative: Green Power Expansion]"

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Near-term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Margins expected to remain under pressure due to high raw material costs.
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Garment capacity expansion
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Garment Strategy: Cautious on expansion due to labor issues → Doubling capacity

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Yarn Capacity Utilisation: 95% (QoQ 0%) — Maintained high utilization despite global headwinds.
  • Fabric Capacity Utilisation: 89-90% (YoY -10%) — Impacted by U.S. tariff disruptions and cautious buying behavior.
  • Indian Cotton Price: $0.79 (QoQ +$0.01) — Driven primarily by an 8% increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP).
  • Cotton Cost Disadvantage vs Global: $0.03-$0.04 — Indian mills face higher landed costs compared to mills in Vietnam and Indonesia.
  • CCI Procurement: 85 lakh bales — CCI is absorbing 50% of total arrivals, acting as a monopolistic stockist.
  • Monthly Processed Fabric Capacity: 185 lakh meters (YoY +40 lakh meters) — Expansion at Budhni commissioned during the quarter.

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Vardhman Textiles Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Indian cotton is $0

What is the future outlook for Vardhman Textiles Ltd?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Indian cotton is $0

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.