Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Spinning
  4. /Nitin Spinners Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Nitin Spinners Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +42.6%Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Nitin Spinners Ltd (Textiles - Spinning) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +42.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Nitin Spinners Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
15.6x
Market Cap
₹2,597 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-2%
Revenue Growth YoY
-5%
OPM
14.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+42.6%
PE: At PeakWatch Value

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
💪Debt reduced 21% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 52% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27-28HIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Near-termHIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. U
MEDIUM
2. Domestic cotton prices have started trading at a premium to international prices
MEDIUM
3. Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 61% export revenue mix
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Spinning Capacity Utilization98%+3%
Woven Fabric Utilization91%+1%
Knitting Capacity Utilization40%Not Given
Yarn Realization₹250Not Given

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-2%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
-4%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
14.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
15.6
Current Price
₹462
Dividend Yield
0.65%
Fundamental Score
50/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-19%
Market Cap
2.7K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Nitin Spinners Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27-28HIGH confidence

What: Margin expansion: 100-150 bps

Impact: 1.5% margin boost

“it should improve the thing by 100 to 150 bps going forward... because of higher value addition.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Near-termHIGH confidence

What: Export growth: Not Given

“It is set to transform India's textile industry... with removal of long-standing tariffs disadvantages of Indian products in the European market.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Utilization %: 98%

“the spinning capacity is running over 98% utilization, and woven fabric is operating at over 90% utilization.”

Sequential PAT growth of 27.7%

HIGH confidence

What: Sequential PAT growth of 27.7%

“Profit after tax for the quarter stood at INR44.41 crores against INR34.78 crores in Q2 FY '26... That is an increase of 27.7%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Direct and indirect exposure to the U.S. market was affected by trade barriers.

Management view: Diverting products to other markets and benefiting from recent U.S. tariff reductions.

Monitor: geopolitical

Domestic cotton prices have started trading at a premium to international prices

MEDIUM

Trigger: The 11% import duty makes domestic cotton more expensive than international benchmarks.

Management view: Using advanced licenses for duty-free imports for export purposes.

Monitor: commodity

Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 61% export revenue mix

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Management view: Not Given

Monitor: fx

What Is Nitin Spinners Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And can we assume about INR400 crores of incremental turnover coming in FY '27 for the new capacity? [Previous Revenue from new capacity guidance]”
“expected power cost savings from this will be -- this particular project will be about INR51 crores going forward. [Initiative: Solar Power Expansion]”
“we had a large exposure of knitted fabric in the U.S. market. So because of the tariff issues, we had to scale down. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”
“Now it is 11% duty. Back to 11% duty... Indian cotton prices... are expensive than the international prices. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Nitin Spinners Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹800.68 Cr

YoY -4.5%QoQ +5.3%

Why: Revenue declined year-on-year due to weaker demand and reduced selling prices, though it improved quarter-on-quarter on stable demand and higher volumes.

The company saw a sequential recovery in volumes despite a year-on-year contraction in realizations.

EBITDA

₹111.54 Cr

YoY -4.8%Margin 13.93%

Why: EBITDA improved sequentially due to favorable cotton prices and optimum capacity utilization, though it remained slightly below prior year levels.

Margins expanded by 83 bps sequentially as raw material pressures eased during the quarter.

PAT

₹44.41 Cr

YoY -0.8%QoQ +27.7%

Why: Profit growth was driven by sequential margin improvement and stable operational performance despite global trade uncertainties.

The sharp sequential PAT jump reflects the operating leverage as utilization returned to optimum levels.

Other Highlights

• Spinning capacity utilization exceeded 98% during the quarter.

• Export revenue contribution remained steady at 61%.

• Cash EPS for the quarter stood at ₹14.53 per share.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Spinning Capacity Utilization

98%

YoY +3%QoQ +3%

Why: Driven by stable demand and higher sales volumes during the quarter.

Woven Fabric Utilization

91%

YoY +1%QoQ +1%

Why: Operating at near-full capacity on steady domestic and export orders.

Knitting Capacity Utilization

40%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Impacted by U.S. tariff issues which forced a scale-down in this segment.

Yarn Realization

₹250

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects current market pricing for cotton yarn.

Cotton Cost

₹151

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Favorable during the quarter due to temporary removal of import duty.

Yarn-Cotton Spread

₹99

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Calculated as the difference between realization and raw material cost.

Export Revenue %

61%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained steady presence in international markets despite headwinds.

Renewable Power Footprint

45%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Targeted level following the commissioning of new solar and hybrid projects.

What Is Nitin Spinners Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY 2026-27

OPM Guidance

1–1.5%

Capex Plan

₹1120 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹400 Cr

Margin Outlook

Expected improvement of 100 to 150 bps

Capex Plan

₹1,120 Cr

Expansion of spinning and weaving/processing capacities

Volume

Targeting 80% utilization for new capacity in first year

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Incremental Revenue: ₹400 Cr → ₹400 Cr

How Fast Is Nitin Spinners Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-4%+7%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)-2%-19%Inflection Down
OPM14.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Spinning Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Vardhman Textiles Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+21.8%
Sangam (India) Ltd
Average
+11.6%
Sportking India Ltd
Average • 8w streak
+49.2%
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+23.7%
RSWM Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+5.0%
← Back to Textiles - SpinningDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Nitin Spinners Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Nitin Spinners Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -2.2% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -4.5%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0% (stable)

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -2.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +25.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -18.7%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -4.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +5.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.0%

How is Nitin Spinners Ltd's operating margin trending?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 14.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -18.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.0%

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +14.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +40.3% bps

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹166 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -1.2% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -2.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 13.8%

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Nitin Spinners Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 15.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.9x

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's current PE ratio?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's current PE ratio is 15.6x.

  • Current PE: 15.6x
  • Market Cap: 2.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.65%

How does Nitin Spinners Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's current PE is 15.6x.

  • Current PE: 15.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹244
  • Current Price: ₹462

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Nitin Spinners Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 49.72/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -4.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -2.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +25.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd debt free?

Nitin Spinners Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 13.0%

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd's cash flow positive?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹307 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹285 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 175% (strong cash conversion)

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's dividend yield?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.65%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.65%
  • Current Price: ₹462

Who holds Nitin Spinners Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 56.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.3%
  • Public: 27.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 56.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 56.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Nitin Spinners Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Nitin Spinners Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Nitin Spinners Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Moving from yarn to finished woven fabrics increases realizations and profitability.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The India-EU FTA and U.K. trade deals are expected to remove long-standing tariff disadvantages.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — High utilization in spinning allows for better fixed cost absorption as demand recovers.
  • Sequential PAT growth of 27.7% — Driven by favorable cotton prices and optimum capacity utilization reaching 98% in spinning.

What are the key risks in Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] U — Direct and indirect exposure to the U.S. market was affected by trade barriers.
  • [MEDIUM] Domestic cotton prices have started trading at a premium to international prices — The 11% import duty makes domestic cotton more expensive than international benchmarks.
  • [LOW] Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 61% export revenue mix — Exposure to currency fluctuations due to 61% export revenue mix.

What did Nitin Spinners Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Nitin Spinners Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And can we assume about INR400 crores of incremental turnover coming in FY '27 for the new capacity? [Previous Revenue from new capacity guidance]"
  • "expected power cost savings from this will be -- this particular project will be about INR51 crores going forward. [Initiative: Solar Power Expansion..."
  • "we had a large exposure of knitted fabric in the U.S. market. So because of the tariff issues, we had to scale down. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]"

What is Nitin Spinners Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY 2026-27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹400 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 1–1.5%
  • Capex plan: ₹1120 Cr for Expansion of spinning and weaving/processing capacities
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Incremental Revenue: ₹400 Cr → ₹400 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Spinning Capacity Utilization: 98% (YoY +3%) (QoQ +3%) — Driven by stable demand and higher sales volumes during the quarter.
  • Woven Fabric Utilization: 91% (YoY +1%) (QoQ +1%) — Operating at near-full capacity on steady domestic and export orders.
  • Knitting Capacity Utilization: 40% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Impacted by U.S. tariff issues which forced a scale-down in this segment.
  • Yarn Realization: ₹250 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Reflects current market pricing for cotton yarn.
  • Cotton Cost: ₹151 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Favorable during the quarter due to temporary removal of import duty.
  • Yarn-Cotton Spread: ₹99 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Calculated as the difference between realization and raw material cost.

Is Nitin Spinners Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Nitin Spinners Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹307 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: U

What is the future outlook for Nitin Spinners Ltd?

Nitin Spinners Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: U

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.