Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Telecom Services
  4. /Valiant Communications Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Valiant Communications Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

Valiant Communications Ltd (Telecom Services) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 51.4. ROE: 16.1%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Valiant Communications Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🏦Virtually debt-free company
👔Promoter stake down 1.0% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 0.7% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.4%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY26HIGH

Key Risks

1. High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity
MEDIUM
2. Exposure to tender delays and capex cycles in utility sectors
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Confirmed Order Book₹76.43 Cr
Cash Conversion Cycle400 days
Operating Profit Margin34.8%+1470 bps
Employee Cost to Revenue16.5%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹910
Dividend Yield
0.11%
Market Cap
1.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Valiant Communications Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Operating Margin: 34.8%

Impact: High

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Product Mix: Cybersecurity/Sync

Impact: Medium

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹7,643 Lacs

Impact: High

What Are the Key Risks for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity

MEDIUM

Trigger: High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity.

Management view: Preferential warrant issuance to infuse cash.

Monitor: logistics

Exposure to tender delays and capex cycles in utility sectors

LOW

Trigger: Exposure to tender delays and capex cycles in utility sectors.

Management view: Diversification into defense and international markets.

Monitor: regulatory

What Did Valiant Communications Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹22.14 Cr

YoY +165%QoQ +9.77%

Revenue growth was driven by the execution of large orders from the power utility sector and partnerships like the Tejas JV.

EBITDA

₹7.71 Cr

YoY +6325%Margin 34.8%

Operating margins improved to 34.8% from 20.1% in the year-ago period, indicating strong operating leverage and a shift toward higher-value products.

PAT

₹6.05 Cr

YoY +1241.51%QoQ +14.8%

The company achieved a significant profitability inflection, turning a loss in the previous year into a ₹6.05 Cr profit.

Other Highlights

• YTD FY26 Consolidated PAT surged 197% to ₹16.04 Cr.

• Management approved a 1:2 bonus issue on October 10, 2025.

• Preferential warrant issuance worth ₹46.08 Cr initiated for fundraising.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Confirmed Order Book

₹76.43 Cr

QoQ Steady

Why: Replenished by smaller orders as large JV orders are executed.

Cash Conversion Cycle

400 days

Why: High receivables in the utility sector.

Operating Profit Margin

34.8%

YoY +1470 bps

Why: Product mix shift toward higher-value synchronization and cybersecurity solutions.

Employee Cost to Revenue

16.5%

Why: Not explained in source

What Is Valiant Communications Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-27

Margin Outlook

Margins could remain elevated due to product mix shift.

Management Tone: BULLISH

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Telecom Services Stocks Beating Nifty 500

HFCL Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+100.4%
ADC India Communications Ltd
Average
+62.8%
Suyog Telematics Ltd
Weak
+46.6%
← Back to Telecom ServicesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Valiant Communications Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Valiant Communications Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Valiant Communications Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +1241.5%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +164.8%
  • Operating Margin: 34.8%

What is Valiant Communications Ltd's current PE ratio?

Valiant Communications Ltd's current PE ratio is 51.4x.

  • Current PE: 51.4x
  • Market Cap: 1.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%

What is Valiant Communications Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Valiant Communications Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 14.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 14.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹63
  • Current Price: ₹910

Is Valiant Communications Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Valiant Communications Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 21.0%

Is Valiant Communications Ltd debt free?

Valiant Communications Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2 Cr

What is Valiant Communications Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Valiant Communications Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 21.0%

Is Valiant Communications Ltd's cash flow positive?

Valiant Communications Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-14 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 10% (weak cash conversion)

What is Valiant Communications Ltd's dividend yield?

Valiant Communications Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.11%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%
  • Current Price: ₹910

Who holds Valiant Communications Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Valiant Communications Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 1.6%
  • Public: 56.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 40.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Valiant Communications Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Valiant Communications Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Revenue growth is translating into disproportionately higher profits due to fixed cost absorption.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Higher-margin niche products are replacing commodity telecom hardware.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Confirmed order book provides revenue visibility for the next several quarters.

What are the key risks in Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity — High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity.
  • [LOW] Exposure to tender delays and capex cycles in utility sectors — Exposure to tender delays and capex cycles in utility sectors.

What is Valiant Communications Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Valiant Communications Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-27

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Margins could remain elevated due to product mix shift.
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Confirmed Order Book: ₹76.43 Cr (QoQ Steady) — Replenished by smaller orders as large JV orders are executed.
  • Cash Conversion Cycle: 400 days — High receivables in the utility sector.
  • Operating Profit Margin: 34.8% (YoY +1470 bps) — Product mix shift toward higher-value synchronization and cybersecurity solutions.
  • Employee Cost to Revenue: 16.5% — Not explained in source

Is Valiant Communications Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Valiant Communications Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity

What is the future outlook for Valiant Communications Ltd?

Valiant Communications Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: High cash conversion cycle and working capital intensity

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.