Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Telecom Services
  4. /Indus Towers Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Indus Towers Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 5w ago

Indus Towers Ltd (Telecom Services) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 16.2. ROE: 32.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Indus Towers Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 2.0% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 2.0% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
Next few monthsHIGH
2. Market Share Gains
Current quarterMEDIUM
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
OngoingLOW

Key Risks

1. Uncertainty regarding AGR dues and financial stability of a major customer
MEDIUM
2. Currency volatility and dividend upstreaming issues in African markets, particul
MEDIUM
3. Extreme weather and prolonged monsoons impacting network uptime and diesel consu
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Macro Towers259,600+10.6%
Total Colocations420,000+9%
Tenancy Ratio1.620%
Solar Powered Sites40,000Not Given

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹438
Market Cap
1.2L Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Indus Towers Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next few monthsHIGH confidence

What: Subsidiary incorporation: UAE and local markets

“We have set up a holding structure through the incorporation of wholly owned subsidiaries in UAE and at the local country level in each of our markets”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Current quarterMEDIUM confidence

What: Incremental tenancy ratio: Over 1.7x

“We added 3,548 macro towers and 6,105 corresponding colocations during the quarter with an incremental tenancy ratio of over 1.7x.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: RoW Rules 2024: 33 states/UTs notified

“The RoW Rules 2024 aimed at resolving interpretational issues and ensuring smooth deployment of telecom infra now have been notified in more than 33 states”

Free Cash Flow of ₹7.9 billion

HIGH confidence

What: Free Cash Flow of ₹7.9 billion

“we generated a free cash flow of INR 7.9 billion compared to INR 3 billion in Q2 due to a combination of better operating performance and lower capex.”

What Are the Key Risks for Indus Towers Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Uncertainty regarding AGR dues and financial stability of a major customer

MEDIUM

Trigger: Historical dues have impacted the customer's ability to invest, though recent government actions are expected to help.

Management view: Management is monitoring the situation and expects recent government actions to bring financial stability.

Monitor: regulatory

Currency volatility and dividend upstreaming issues in African markets, particul

MEDIUM

Trigger: African geographies have historically shown high currency volatility and intermittent issues with moving cash out.

Management view: Going in with an anchor customer who understands the market; will firm up mitigation strategies after ground visits.

Monitor: fx

Extreme weather and prolonged monsoons impacting network uptime and diesel consu

LOW

Trigger: Adverse weather conditions increase electricity outages, forcing higher reliance on diesel generators.

Management view: Investing in solar and energy storage solutions to reduce diesel dependency.

Monitor: climate

What Is Indus Towers Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“the Board will consider and is committed to distribute the cash to the shareholders. And the timing still remains end of the financial year in Q4. [Previous Dividend Distribution guidance]”
“Africa opportunity is a long-term growth decision... We have set up a holding structure through the incorporation of wholly owned subsidiaries in UAE and at the local country level [Initiative: Africa Expansion]”
“All these initiatives are taking towards removing any inefficiency that is there in the system and move towards the ideal cost, which will be zero margin [Initiative: Energy Cost Optimization]”
“Recent actions taken by the Government on AGR dues for one of our customers are expected to bring financial stability and are expected to aid its financial health [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Indus Towers Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹81.5 billion

YoY +7.9%QoQ -0.5%

Why: Sequential decline was due to lower energy revenue from cost optimization and seasonality-driven reduction in energy cost.

Core rental revenue grew 9.5% YoY to ₹52.7 billion, showing resilience despite the total revenue dip.

EBITDA

₹45.1 billion

YoY -35.6%Margin 55.3%

Why: The sharp YoY decline was due to a high base in Q3 FY25 which included a ₹30.2 billion write-back of overdue receivables.

Adjusted for one-off write-backs, EBITDA actually grew 13.5% YoY and 2.4% QoQ.

PAT

₹17.8 billion

YoY -55.6%QoQ -3.4%

Why: The decline was primarily due to the absence of large provision write-backs seen in the previous year's comparable quarter.

Underlying profitability remains strong with 14.2% adjusted YoY growth.

Other Highlights

• Added 3,548 macro towers and 6,105 colocations during the quarter.

• Free cash flow generated was ₹7.9 billion, up from ₹3 billion in Q2.

• Solar site count reached approximately 40,000, adding 4,000 sites in Q3.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Indus Towers Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Macro Towers

259,600

YoY +10.6%QoQ +1.4%

Why: Driven by ability to capture a major share of customer rollouts.

Total Colocations

420,000

YoY +9%QoQ +1.2%

Why: Underpinned by healthy pickup in network expansion activities by a major customer.

Tenancy Ratio

1.62

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Remained stable as tower and colocation additions grew proportionately.

Solar Powered Sites

40,000

YoY Not GivenQoQ +11.1%

Why: Part of the strategy to reduce diesel consumption and energy costs.

Network Uptime

99.976%

YoY Not GivenQoQ +0.011 bps

Why: Dedication of teams on the ground despite extreme weather conditions.

Energy Margin %

-2.8%

YoY +60 bpsQoQ +200 bps

Why: Reflection of focused efforts towards reducing diesel consumption and seasonality benefits.

Lean Towers Portfolio

14,000

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: Closed the quarter with a stable base of lean towers.

Incremental Tenancy Ratio

1.7

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Driven by ability to capture a major share of customers' rollouts.

What Is Indus Towers Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹7500 Cr

Capex Plan

₹7,500 crores annually (Analyst estimate discussed)

Tower additions, 5G upgrades, and energy initiatives like solar and lithium batteries.

Volume

Strong order book

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Capex Intensity: Elevated → Elevated for some time

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Telecom Services Stocks Beating Nifty 500

HFCL Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+100.4%
ADC India Communications Ltd
Average
+62.8%
Suyog Telematics Ltd
Weak
+46.6%
← Back to Telecom ServicesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Indus Towers Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Indus Towers Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Indus Towers Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -55.6%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +7.9%
  • Operating Margin: 55.0%

What is Indus Towers Ltd's current PE ratio?

Indus Towers Ltd's current PE ratio is 16.2x.

  • Current PE: 16.2x
  • Market Cap: 1.2 Lakh Cr

What is Indus Towers Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Indus Towers Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹137
  • Current Price: ₹438

Is Indus Towers Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Indus Towers Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 29.0%

Is Indus Towers Ltd debt free?

Indus Towers Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹21,000 Cr

What is Indus Towers Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Indus Towers Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 29.0%

Is Indus Towers Ltd's cash flow positive?

Indus Towers Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹20,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹9,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 198% (strong cash conversion)

What is Indus Towers Ltd's dividend yield?

Indus Towers Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹438

Who holds Indus Towers Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Indus Towers Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 51.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 25.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 18.9%
  • Public: 4.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.0% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Indus Towers Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Indus Towers Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Management believes Africa provides a solid growth opportunity similar to India a few years ago.
  • Market Share Gains — Superior operational efficiency and speed to market are attracting migrations from other towercos.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Resolves interpretational issues and ensures smooth deployment of telecom infrastructure.
  • Free Cash Flow of ₹7.9 billion — Driven by a combination of better operating performance and lower capital expenditure during the quarter.

What are the key risks in Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Uncertainty regarding AGR dues and financial stability of a major customer — Historical dues have impacted the customer's ability to invest, though recent government actions are expected to help.
  • [MEDIUM] Currency volatility and dividend upstreaming issues in African markets, particul — African geographies have historically shown high currency volatility and intermittent issues with moving cash out.
  • [LOW] Extreme weather and prolonged monsoons impacting network uptime and diesel consu — Adverse weather conditions increase electricity outages, forcing higher reliance on diesel generators.

What did Indus Towers Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Indus Towers Ltd's management highlighted

  • "the Board will consider and is committed to distribute the cash to the shareholders. And the timing still remains end of the financial year in Q4. [P..."
  • "Africa opportunity is a long-term growth decision... We have set up a holding structure through the incorporation of wholly owned subsidiaries in UAE ..."
  • "All these initiatives are taking towards removing any inefficiency that is there in the system and move towards the ideal cost, which will be zero mar..."

What is Indus Towers Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Indus Towers Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹7500 Cr for Tower additions, 5G upgrades, and energy initiatives like solar and lithium batteries.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Capex Intensity: Elevated → Elevated for some time

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Macro Towers: 259,600 (YoY +10.6%) (QoQ +1.4%) — Driven by ability to capture a major share of customer rollouts.
  • Total Colocations: 420,000 (YoY +9%) (QoQ +1.2%) — Underpinned by healthy pickup in network expansion activities by a major customer.
  • Tenancy Ratio: 1.62 (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Remained stable as tower and colocation additions grew proportionately.
  • Solar Powered Sites: 40,000 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +11.1%) — Part of the strategy to reduce diesel consumption and energy costs.
  • Network Uptime: 99.976% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +0.011 bps) — Dedication of teams on the ground despite extreme weather conditions.
  • Energy Margin %: -2.8% (YoY +60 bps) (QoQ +200 bps) — Reflection of focused efforts towards reducing diesel consumption and seasonality benefits.

Is Indus Towers Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Indus Towers Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹20,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Uncertainty regarding AGR dues and financial stability of a major customer

What is the future outlook for Indus Towers Ltd?

Indus Towers Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: Uncertainty regarding AGR dues and financial stability of a major customer

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.