Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel - Tubes/Pipes
  4. /Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +24.8%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd (Steel - Tubes/Pipes) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +24.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
10.4x
Market Cap
₹8,713 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+31%
Revenue Growth YoY
-23%
OPM
14.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+24.8%
PE: Early ExpansionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.0% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 1.9% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
H1 FY27HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
March 2026MEDIUM
3. Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Unabated Chinese dumping of seamless pipes into the Indian market
HIGH
2. Dependence on government expenditure in the oil and gas sector
MEDIUM
3. Volatility in raw material prices (HRC/Billets)
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Book ValueINR 1,302 Cr
EBITDA per Ton Range10,000 - 15,000
Oil & Gas Order Share33%
Quarterly Dispatches101,000 tons

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+31%
Stable
Revenue YoY
-23%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
14.0%
-600 bps YoY
PE Ratio
10.4
Current Price
₹650
Dividend Yield
1.54%
Fundamental Score
58/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+4%
Market Cap
8.7K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: H1 FY27HIGH confidence

What: Premium Connections Timeline: 6 months

“I think in about six months' time, we should be able to start production of premium connections.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: March 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: Unutilized Capacity: 1 lakh tons

“So we already have production capacity of 2 lakh tons, which is currently unutilized because commensurate finishing facility is not in place.”

Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Market Leadership: 35 years

“We are the only player in this industry who has consistently remained a market leader for the past 35 years.”

EBITDA Margin Improvement

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin Improvement

“the increase in margins was on account of reversal of the inventory markdown which was done in the earlier quarter.”

What Are the Key Risks for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Unabated Chinese dumping of seamless pipes into the Indian market

HIGH

Trigger: Overcapacity in China is leading to products being dumped into India, affecting domestic margins.

Management view: Working on enhancement of anti-dumping duties, though current duties are in place until October 2026.

Monitor: geopolitical

Dependence on government expenditure in the oil and gas sector

MEDIUM

Trigger: The market for seamless pipes is niche and highly dependent on PSU (ONGC/Oil India) tendering and budgets.

Management view: Monitoring the Union Budget for signs of increased infrastructure and energy spending.

Monitor: regulatory

Volatility in raw material prices (HRC/Billets)

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in input costs require back-to-back booking to protect margins.

Management view: Using back-to-back booking of raw materials to pass on price increases to customers.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“However, significant margin revival appears difficult as of now. On the treasury front, there is a decline in other income on a quarterly basis. [Previous Margin Revival guidance]”
“We expect the line to commence by the end of this financial year. That is the entire brief. [Previous Telangana Project Timeline guidance]”
“I think in about six months' time, we should be able to start production of premium connections. [Initiative: Premium Connections Production]”
“That bottleneck is being resolved by the finishing line which is currently being implemented. [Initiative: Telangana Finishing Line]”

What Did Maharashtra Seamless Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Other Highlights

• Other Income boosted by gold and silver sector performance.

• Reversal of previous quarter's notional inventory markdown improved margins.

• ERW margins improved due to better product mix.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Book Value

INR 1,302 Cr

QoQ -5.5%

Why: The order book declined slightly from INR 1,378 Cr in the previous quarter but remains replenished.

EBITDA per Ton Range

10,000 - 15,000

Why: Management views this as the sustainable range despite historical volatility.

Oil & Gas Order Share

33%

Why: The proportion of oil sector orders has increased in the most recent order book.

Quarterly Dispatches

101,000 tons

QoQ -1.9%

Why: Dispatches remained largely stable compared to 103,000 tons in the previous quarter.

Liquid Investments

INR 3,500 Cr

QoQ +12.3%

Why: Treasury grew from INR 3,115 Cr due to strong portfolio returns and cash conservation.

Mutual Fund Exposure

INR 2,957 Cr

Why: A significant portion of the treasury is held in mutual funds to generate returns.

Unutilized Production Capacity

100,000 tons

QoQ 0

Why: Capacity is idle due to the lack of a finishing line at the Telangana facility.

Renewable Energy Capacity

59.5 MW

QoQ 0

Why: Capacity remained unchanged as the company awaits open access permissions in Telangana.

What Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next Quarter

OPM Guidance

10000–15000%

Capex Plan

₹852 Cr

Margin Outlook

Margins expected to remain stable in a specific range.

Capex Plan

INR 852 Crores

Capacity expansion and finishing lines

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

EBITDA per ton: 7,000 to 30,000 range → 10,000 to 15,000 range

How Fast Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-23%+8%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)+31%+4%Stable
OPM14.0%-600 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel - Tubes/Pipes Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Goodluck India Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+25.3%
Man Industries (India) Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+47.2%
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd
Average
+42.9%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd
Weak • 7w streak
+121.9%
JTL Industries Ltd
Weak
+22.3%
← Back to Steel - Tubes/PipesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Maharashtra Seamless Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.6% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -22.6%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0% (volatile)

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +94.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +3.9%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -22.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -6.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.8%

How is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's operating margin trending?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 14.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -6.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +4.0% basis points

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +3.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.8%

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +73.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +95.7% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹840 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +11.6% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -5.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.8%

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 10.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.3x

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's current PE ratio?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's current PE ratio is 10.4x.

  • Current PE: 10.4x
  • Market Cap: 8.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.54%

How does Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's current PE is 10.4x.

  • Current PE: 10.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹490
  • Current Price: ₹650

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 58/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -22.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +94.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd debt free?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹10 Cr

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 20.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 23.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's cash flow positive?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹610 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹124 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 79% (adequate)

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's dividend yield?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.54%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.54%
  • Current Price: ₹650

Who holds Maharashtra Seamless Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 70.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 9.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.3%
  • Public: 16.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 70.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.47% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Maharashtra Seamless Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Entering the premium threading market will allow the company to capture share from imports.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — The new finishing line will allow the company to utilize 100,000 tons of currently idle production capacity.
  • Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly — Competitors have faced bankruptcy, leaving Maharashtra Seamless as the dominant, cash-rich player.
  • EBITDA Margin Improvement — Reversal of the notional inventory markdown from Q2 FY26 and improved ERW product mix.

What are the key risks in Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Unabated Chinese dumping of seamless pipes into the Indian market — Overcapacity in China is leading to products being dumped into India, affecting domestic margins.
  • [MEDIUM] Dependence on government expenditure in the oil and gas sector — The market for seamless pipes is niche and highly dependent on PSU (ONGC/Oil India) tendering and budgets.
  • [LOW] Volatility in raw material prices (HRC/Billets) — Fluctuations in input costs require back-to-back booking to protect margins.

What did Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's management highlighted

  • "However, significant margin revival appears difficult as of now. On the treasury front, there is a decline in other income on a quarterly basis. [Pre..."
  • "We expect the line to commence by the end of this financial year. That is the entire brief. [Previous Telangana Project Timeline guidance]"
  • "I think in about six months' time, we should be able to start production of premium connections. [Initiative: Premium Connections Production]"

What is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next Quarter

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 10000–15000%
  • Capex plan: ₹852 Cr for Capacity expansion and finishing lines
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] EBITDA per ton: 7,000 to 30,000 range → 10,000 to 15,000 range

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Book Value: INR 1,302 Cr (QoQ -5.5%) — The order book declined slightly from INR 1,378 Cr in the previous quarter but remains replenished.
  • EBITDA per Ton Range: 10,000 - 15,000 — Management views this as the sustainable range despite historical volatility.
  • Oil & Gas Order Share: 33% — The proportion of oil sector orders has increased in the most recent order book.
  • Quarterly Dispatches: 101,000 tons (QoQ -1.9%) — Dispatches remained largely stable compared to 103,000 tons in the previous quarter.
  • Liquid Investments: INR 3,500 Cr (QoQ +12.3%) — Treasury grew from INR 3,115 Cr due to strong portfolio returns and cash conservation.
  • Mutual Fund Exposure: INR 2,957 Cr — A significant portion of the treasury is held in mutual funds to generate returns.

Is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Maharashtra Seamless Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +30.6% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹610 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Key risk: Unabated Chinese dumping of seamless pipes into the Indian market

What is the future outlook for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Unabated Chinese dumping of seamless pipes into the Indian market

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.