Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel - Tubes/Pipes
  4. /Goodluck India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Goodluck India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +25.3%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Goodluck India Ltd (Steel - Tubes/Pipes) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +25.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Goodluck India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
28.2x
Market Cap
₹4,745 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+7%
Revenue Growth YoY
+10%
OPM
10.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+25.3%
PE: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
👔Promoter buying — stake up 0.7% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 0.6% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.4%
💰Trading 52% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
FY28HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27HIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Delays in government dispatch permissions for defense products
MEDIUM
2. Volatility in steel prices (HRC/CRC) impacting input costs
MEDIUM
3. Trade policy discussions and tariffs (Trump administration/EU trade agreements)
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Standalone Capacity Utilisation92%
Value-Added Product Mix60%+400 bps
Artillery Shell Capacity1,50,000 unitsNew Segment
Hydraulic Tube Utilisation45%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+7%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+10%
Stable
Operating Margin
10.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
28.2
Current Price
₹1,428
Dividend Yield
0.28%
Fundamental Score
57/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+30%
Market Cap
4.7K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Goodluck India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: FY28HIGH confidence

What: Defense License: 155mm Artillery Shells

Impact: ₹800 Cr peak revenue

“Now that we have received the license for artillery shells... the combined revenue should be in the range of Rs. 1,000 cores.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Value-added mix %: 60% to 65%

Impact: 100 bps margin expansion

“Right now, it extends from 56% to 60%. And in the coming year, we hope it should go from 60% to 65%.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Order Visibility: 8 months orders + 2 years LOI

“We have eight months order in hand and two years LOI with us... we are bullish on defense and aerospace.”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: Not GivenMEDIUM confidence

What: Subsidiary IPO: Goodluck Defense

“This defense business. We will bring an IPO at the appropriate time. And we will inform you.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentLOW confidence

What: Capacity Utilisation: 92%

“Our annually capacity utilization remains strong at 92% reflecting demand resilience and efficiency production.”

EBITDA Margin at 9.7%

MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin at 9.7%

“EBITDA margins have improved to INR291.6 crores with 9.7% of sales as against 8.74% during 9 months of previous year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Goodluck India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Delays in government dispatch permissions for defense products

MEDIUM

Trigger: The company is waiting for final dispatch clearance from the government for its artillery shells.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹40 Cr revenue deferral

Management view: Management expects permissions to come through in Q4, allowing for ₹60 Cr revenue in FY26.

Monitor: regulatory

Volatility in steel prices (HRC/CRC) impacting input costs

MEDIUM

Trigger: Steel prices fell to a 5-year low in Oct '25 before recovering in Dec '25, creating inventory and pricing havoc.

Management view: Pass-through mechanisms exist in infrastructure and auto-tubes, though with a 2-quarter lag in auto.

Monitor: commodity

Trade policy discussions and tariffs (Trump administration/EU trade agreements)

LOW

Trigger: Global trade flows are influenced by the Russia-Ukraine conflict and shifting US trade policies.

Management view: Adaptability in market and product reshuffling to pivot toward alternative markets.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Goodluck India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“As we have already told that we are for a long-term growth of 15% - 20% and in long term we are going to maintain it. [Previous Long-term Revenue Growth guidance]”
“In FY ‘26, we are expecting only Rs. 100 crore per revenue and in the next year, we are expecting the full revenue. [Previous Defense Revenue FY26 guidance]”
“And with the augmented capacity, the revenue will be almost INR900 crores and the EBITDA margins will be almost 30%. [Initiative: Defense Capacity Augmentation]”
“As far as EBITDA margins are concerned, they are 28% to 32% -- they are what we expect right now. [Initiative: Aerospace Forging Line]”

What Did Goodluck India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,031.58 Cr

YoY +10%QoQ +4.1%

Why: Growth was driven by a revival in post-monsoon demand in construction and improved buying sentiment across the dealer ecosystem.

Revenue growth accelerated from 2% in Q2 to 10% in Q3 as steel prices stabilized and demand recovered.

EBITDA

₹99.72 Cr

YoY +20.9%Margin 9.7%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by a better product mix, operational efficiencies, and a higher share of value-added products.

EBITDA margins remained stable at 9.7% sequentially but improved significantly from 8.74% in the 9-month prior period.

PAT

₹43.47 Cr

YoY +8.4%QoQ +5.25%

Why: Profit growth followed the increase in sales volume and EBITDA, partially offset by marginally higher interest costs.

PAT growth lagged EBITDA growth due to increased depreciation from the auto-tube and defense subsidiary investments.

Other Highlights

• Sales volume increased by 8% YoY in Q3 FY26.

• 9M FY26 EBITDA margins improved to 9.7% from 8.74% YoY.

• Interest costs rose due to an increase in current assets compared to the previous year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Goodluck India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Standalone Capacity Utilisation

92%

Why: High demand for core engineering products and efficient production planning.

Value-Added Product Mix

60%

YoY +400 bps

Why: Strategic shift toward precision tubes and specialized engineering products.

Artillery Shell Capacity

1,50,000 units

YoY New SegmentQoQ 0

Why: Commencement of production in the defense subsidiary.

Hydraulic Tube Utilisation

45%

QoQ -5%

Why: Ramp-up was delayed by a quarter due to geopolitical factors and tariff uncertainties.

Infrastructure Order Visibility

1.5 years

Why: Strong government spending on bullet trains and rail corridors.

Solar Tracker Tube Revenue

₹400 Cr

YoY +₹150 Cr

Why: Increased supply of transmission tubes and solar structures for the national solar mission.

Annual Export Revenue

₹1,000 Cr

Why: Focus on global markets for industrial engineering products.

Defense Working Capital Cycle

60 days

Why: Standard cycle for aerospace and shell business components.

What Is Goodluck India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

30–35%

Capex Plan

₹400 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15% to 20% growth

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹400 Cr - ₹500 Cr

Defense capacity augmentation from 1.5 lakh to 4 lakh shells and aerospace forging lines.

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

FY26 Defense Revenue: ₹100 Cr → ₹60 Cr

How Fast Is Goodluck India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+10%+15%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+7%+30%Stable
OPM10.0%+100 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel - Tubes/Pipes Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+24.8%
Man Industries (India) Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+47.2%
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd
Average
+42.9%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd
Weak • 7w streak
+121.9%
JTL Industries Ltd
Weak
+22.3%
← Back to Steel - Tubes/PipesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Goodluck India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Goodluck India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Goodluck India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.1%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0% (expanding)

Is Goodluck India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Goodluck India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +2.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +30.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Goodluck India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Goodluck India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.6%

How is Goodluck India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Goodluck India Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 10.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Goodluck India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Goodluck India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +30.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.6%

Is Goodluck India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Goodluck India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +15.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -5.2% bps

What is Goodluck India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Goodluck India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹169 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +5.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +10.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.0%

Is Goodluck India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Goodluck India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 28.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.4x

What is Goodluck India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Goodluck India Ltd's current PE ratio is 28.2x.

  • Current PE: 28.2x
  • Market Cap: 4.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.28%

How does Goodluck India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Goodluck India Ltd's current PE is 28.2x.

  • Current PE: 28.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Goodluck India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Goodluck India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹422
  • Current Price: ₹1428

Is Goodluck India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Goodluck India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 56.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +7.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +2.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Goodluck India Ltd debt free?

Goodluck India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Goodluck India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Goodluck India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 17.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 15.0%

Is Goodluck India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Goodluck India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹158 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-315 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 95% (strong cash conversion)

What is Goodluck India Ltd's dividend yield?

Goodluck India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.28%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.28%
  • Current Price: ₹1428

Who holds Goodluck India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Goodluck India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 56.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.0%
  • Public: 37.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 56.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 56.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Goodluck India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Goodluck India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Goodluck India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Goodluck India Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The company has secured licenses and started production for high-margin defense ammunition.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift from conventional tubes to precision hydraulic tubes and solar tracker tubes.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong visibility in defense and infrastructure divisions ensures utilization.
  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — Management plans to list the defense subsidiary as a separate entity to reward shareholders.

What are the key risks in Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Delays in government dispatch permissions for defense products — The company is waiting for final dispatch clearance from the government for its artillery shells.
  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in steel prices (HRC/CRC) impacting input costs — Steel prices fell to a 5-year low in Oct '25 before recovering in Dec '25, creating inventory and pricing havoc.
  • [LOW] Trade policy discussions and tariffs (Trump administration/EU trade agreements) — Global trade flows are influenced by the Russia-Ukraine conflict and shifting US trade policies.

What did Goodluck India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Goodluck India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "As we have already told that we are for a long-term growth of 15% - 20% and in long term we are going to maintain it. [Previous Long-term Revenue Gro..."
  • "In FY ‘26, we are expecting only Rs. 100 crore per revenue and in the next year, we are expecting the full revenue. [Previous Defense Revenue FY26 gu..."
  • "And with the augmented capacity, the revenue will be almost INR900 crores and the EBITDA margins will be almost 30%. [Initiative: Defense Capacity Au..."

What is Goodluck India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Goodluck India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 30–35%
  • Capex plan: ₹400 Cr for Defense capacity augmentation from 1.5 lakh to 4 lakh shells and aerospace forging lines.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] FY26 Defense Revenue: ₹100 Cr → ₹60 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Standalone Capacity Utilisation: 92% — High demand for core engineering products and efficient production planning.
  • Value-Added Product Mix: 60% (YoY +400 bps) — Strategic shift toward precision tubes and specialized engineering products.
  • Artillery Shell Capacity: 1,50,000 units (YoY New Segment) (QoQ 0) — Commencement of production in the defense subsidiary.
  • Hydraulic Tube Utilisation: 45% (QoQ -5%) — Ramp-up was delayed by a quarter due to geopolitical factors and tariff uncertainties.
  • Infrastructure Order Visibility: 1.5 years — Strong government spending on bullet trains and rail corridors.
  • Solar Tracker Tube Revenue: ₹400 Cr (YoY +₹150 Cr) — Increased supply of transmission tubes and solar structures for the national solar mission.

Is Goodluck India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Goodluck India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +7.3% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 10.0%
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹158 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +10.1% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Delays in government dispatch permissions for defense products

What is the future outlook for Goodluck India Ltd?

Goodluck India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Delays in government dispatch permissions for defense products

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.