Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel - Sponge Iron
  4. /MSP Steel & Power Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

MSP Steel & Power Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +39.6%Weak5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, MSP Steel & Power Ltd (Steel - Sponge Iron) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +39.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 5-week streak.

MSP Steel & Power Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
124.0x
Market Cap
₹2,013 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-33%
Revenue Growth YoY
-11%
OPM
5.1%
RS vs Nifty 500
+39.6%
PE: At PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
👔Promoter stake down 7.1% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 0.9% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 14.8%
💰Trading 80% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Management Or Ownership Change
January 2026MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry
HIGH
2. High promoter share pledging (75
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Raw Material Cost to Revenue77.0%-1115 bps
Debt-to-Equity (Gearing)0.36x-2.05x
Debt to EBITDA2.14xNot Given
Average ROCE (5-Year)5.71%Not Given

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-33%
Stable
Revenue YoY
-11%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
5.1%
+241 bps YoY
PE Ratio
124.0
Current Price
₹36
Fundamental Score
38/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-50%
Market Cap
2.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are MSP Steel & Power Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Finance Cost: ₹10.82 Cr (vs ₹15.89 Cr YoY)

Impact: 31.9% reduction in quarterly interest

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: January 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: Promoter Stake: 1.41 Cr shares purchased

Impact: Over 2% additional capital

What Are the Key Risks for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry

HIGH

Trigger: Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry.

Management view: Focus on backward integration and captive production of raw materials.

Monitor: commodity

High promoter share pledging (75

MEDIUM

Trigger: High promoter share pledging (75.95%) poses risk of forced selling.

Management view: Promoter group increasing stake via open market purchases and warrants.

Monitor: litigation

What Did MSP Steel & Power Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹638.92 Cr

YoY -10.87%QoQ -5.61%

Revenue declined both annually and sequentially due to broader business activity contraction and pricing pressures in the steel sector.

EBITDA

₹31.77 Cr

YoY +65.47%Margin 4.97%

Operating profit surged YoY despite revenue drops, primarily driven by a sharp reduction in raw material consumption costs.

PAT

₹5.49 Cr

YoY -33.21%QoQ +107.34%

Net profit fell YoY but recovered from a loss in the previous quarter, though the 9-month period remains in a deep loss due to debt restructuring charges.

Other Highlights

• Exceptional loss of ₹101.63 Cr in 9M FY26 related to Right of Recompense liability.

• Finance costs decreased to ₹10.82 Cr from ₹15.89 Cr YoY.

• Promoter group purchased over 1.41 crore shares in open market during Q3.

What Sector Metrics Matter for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Raw Material Cost to Revenue

77.0%

YoY -1115 bps

Why: Cost of materials consumed decreased to ₹491.98 Cr from ₹627.27 Cr YoY, significantly outpacing the revenue decline.

Debt-to-Equity (Gearing)

0.36x

YoY -2.05x

Why: Substantial reduction due to conversion of Optionally Convertible Debentures (OCDs) into equity.

Debt to EBITDA

2.14x

YoY Not Given

Why: High leverage remains a concern despite the CDR exit.

Average ROCE (5-Year)

5.71%

YoY Not Given

Why: Reflects long-term limited efficiency in generating returns from capital base.

Promoter Pledged Shares

75.95%

YoY 0

Why: Remains at elevated levels, posing a risk of forced selling during market volatility.

Operating Margin

2.81%

YoY +252.95%

Why: Significant expansion from a low base due to lower raw material consumption costs.

What Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹815 Cr

Capex Plan

₹815 Cr

Increasing capacities of sponge iron, pellets and power with backward integration focus.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-11%+7%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)-33%-50%Stable
OPM5.1%+241 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel - Sponge Iron Stocks Beating Nifty 500

SAL Steel Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+25.2%
← Back to Steel - Sponge IronDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: MSP Steel & Power Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were MSP Steel & Power Ltd's latest quarterly results?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -10.9%
  • Operating Margin: 5.1% (stable)

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's profit growing or declining?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +107.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -50.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's revenue growth trend?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's revenue growth trend is inflecting downward.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -10.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -5.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.5%

How is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's operating margin trending?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 5.1%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.4% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.7% basis points

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -50.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +7.5%

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +46.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹-85 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -80.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -3.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 5.2%

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 124.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.2x

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's current PE ratio?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's current PE ratio is 124.0x.

  • Current PE: 124.0x
  • Market Cap: 2.0K Cr

How does MSP Steel & Power Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's current PE is 124.0x.

  • Current PE: 124.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹16
  • Current Price: ₹36

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 38/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -10.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +107.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd debt free?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹281 Cr

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 2.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's cash flow positive?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹189 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹155 Cr

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's dividend yield?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹36

Who holds MSP Steel & Power Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 16.8%
  • Public: 42.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 37.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +2.48% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has MSP Steel & Power Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Exit from CDR and warrant infusion directly address the high leverage risk.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — Increased skin-in-the-game from promoters via open market and warrants.

What are the key risks in MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry — Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry.
  • [MEDIUM] High promoter share pledging (75 — High promoter share pledging (75.95%) poses risk of forced selling.

What is MSP Steel & Power Ltd's management guidance for growth?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹815 Cr for Increasing capacities of sponge iron, pellets and power with backward integration focus.
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Raw Material Cost to Revenue: 77.0% (YoY -1115 bps) — Cost of materials consumed decreased to ₹491.98 Cr from ₹627.27 Cr YoY, significantly outpacing the revenue decline.
  • Debt-to-Equity (Gearing): 0.36x (YoY -2.05x) — Substantial reduction due to conversion of Optionally Convertible Debentures (OCDs) into equity.
  • Debt to EBITDA: 2.14x (YoY Not Given) — High leverage remains a concern despite the CDR exit.
  • Average ROCE (5-Year): 5.71% (YoY Not Given) — Reflects long-term limited efficiency in generating returns from capital base.
  • Promoter Pledged Shares: 75.95% (YoY 0) — Remains at elevated levels, posing a risk of forced selling during market volatility.
  • Operating Margin: 2.81% (YoY +252.95%) — Significant expansion from a low base due to lower raw material consumption costs.

Is MSP Steel & Power Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why MSP Steel & Power Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹189 Cr

What is the investment thesis for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry

What is the future outlook for MSP Steel & Power Ltd?

MSP Steel & Power Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: inflecting downward
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Key Risk: Susceptibility to raw material price volatility in a cyclical steel industry

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.