Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel - Sponge Iron
MomentumDeep Value

Top Steel - Sponge Iron Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
ExpandingRe-Entry
Steel - Sponge Iron sector as of May 10, 2026: 2 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +32.4% · 5w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Steel - Sponge Iron sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Steel - Sponge Iron outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Steel - Sponge Iron?

2
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
5w
Streak
⏸️

Consolidation phase — watch for breakout or breakdown.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: SAL Steel Ltd

🔄

1 turnaround: SAL Steel Ltd

⚠️

1 stock flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

⚠️

2 of 2 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

31
Avg Score
2 Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

⚠
Sector Verdict
CAUTIOUS

The sector is facing a severe revenue contraction (up to -98.86% YoY) and remains highly vulnerable to commodity price volatility. While Management Or Ownership Change and Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging are providing a temporary floor for earnings, the lack of demand-led growth makes the current recovery fragile.

Top Performers
  • MSPL — Reported a 65.47% YoY increase in EBITDA and a 31.9% reduction in finance costs despite revenue headwinds.
Laggards
  • SALSTEEL — Revenue collapsed by 98.86% YoY to ₹2.20 Cr due to plant-wide maintenance shutdowns.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Management Or Ownership Change
2 stocks · MSPL, SALSTEEL

Sree Metaliks Limited acquired sole control of SALSTEEL, while MSPL's promoter group purchased over 1.41 crore shares in the open market.

MEDIUM
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · SALSTEEL

SALSTEEL reported an operating profit of ₹13.36 Cr despite a revenue collapse, driven by negative operating expenses of -₹11.16 Cr related to inventory adjustments.

MEDIUM
Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
1 stock · MSPL

MSPL reduced quarterly finance costs by 31.9% YoY to ₹10.82 Cr and is targeting a formal exit from Corporate Debt Restructuring in February 2026.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Commodity
Affected: MSPL, SALSTEEL

Rising coking coal costs and raw material price volatility are pressuring the sector.

Mitigation: MSPL is focusing on backward integration and captive production of raw materials.

MEDIUM
Litigation
Affected: MSPL, SALSTEEL

Risks include high promoter pledging (75.95% at MSPL) and pending tax disputes regarding ocean freight at SALSTEEL.

Mitigation: SALSTEEL claims no malafide intention in tax matters; MSPL promoters are purchasing shares to offset pledging risks.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
YoY Revenue Growth Range
-10.87% to -98.86%
Range: Low: -98.86% (SALSTEEL), High: -10.87% (MSPL)
2 of 2 constituents reported negative growth

The sector is facing severe top-line pressure from both pricing and operational shutdowns.

YoY EBITDA Growth Range
65.47% to 173.21%
Range: Low: 65.47% (MSPL), High: 173.21% (SALSTEEL)
2 of 2 constituents reported EBITDA growth despite revenue declines

Operating profits are being supported by cost-side adjustments rather than volume growth.

QoQ PAT Growth Range
77.75% to 107.34%
Range: Low: 77.75% (SALSTEEL), High: 107.34% (MSPL)
Both constituents saw sequential bottom-line recovery from previous losses or low bases

The sector is showing signs of a bottom-line turnaround despite weak demand.

Promoter Stake Changes
Active
2 of 2 constituents reported changes in promoter control or stake

Ownership shifts are a dominant theme, with Sree Metaliks taking over SALSTEEL and MSPL promoters buying 1.41 Cr shares.

Commodity Risk Severity
HIGH
2 of 2 constituents cited raw material or coking coal volatility

Input cost volatility remains the primary threat to margin sustainability.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Management Or Ownership Change
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Sponge Iron and Steel sector is currently navigating a period of severe revenue contraction, as evidenced by the Q3 FY26 results of MSPL and SAL Steel. MSPL saw a 10.87% YoY decline in revenue to ₹638.92 Cr, while SAL Steel experienced a near-total collapse, with revenue falling 98.86% to just ₹2.20 Cr due to extensive maintenance shutdowns. This top-line weakness is exacerbated by 'pricing pressures in the steel sector' and a 'contraction in business activity.' Despite this, both companies managed to report improved operating profits, suggesting that the sector is aggressively cutting costs or benefiting from inventory adjustments to protect the bottom line.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The most prominent catalyst is management_or_ownership_change. SAL Steel has undergone a complete overhaul following the acquisition of sole control by Sree Metaliks Limited, which now holds a 43.58% stake. Simultaneously, MSPL's promoter group has been active in the open market, purchasing over 1.41 crore shares to bolster their position. Another critical factor is interest_cost_reduction_deleveraging, particularly at MSPL, where finance costs dropped 31.9% YoY. MSPL's impending exit from Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR) in February 2026 is expected to be a major milestone for its financial profile.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward-looking quantitative guidance remains scarce. MSPL is focusing on its ₹815 Cr capex plan for capacity expansion and backward integration to mitigate raw material risks. SAL Steel's management has not provided revenue targets but has secured a ₹150 Cr working capital facility and raised borrowing limits to ₹2000 Cr, signaling a focus on liquidity and potential reinvestment under new ownership.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

Aggregate metrics reveal a stark divergence between top-line and bottom-line performance. While the YoY Revenue Growth Range was deeply negative (-10.87% to -98.86%), the YoY EBITDA Growth Range was positive (65.47% to 173.21%). This indicates that operating leverage or cost-saving measures are currently the primary drivers of value, rather than market demand. Furthermore, 100% of analyzed constituents reported significant promoter or ownership activity, marking this as a period of structural transition for these players.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Commodity risk remains the highest concern, with both constituents citing 'raw material price volatility' and 'rising coking coal costs' as major headwinds. Litigation and financial risks are also prevalent; MSPL faces high promoter pledging (75.95%), while SAL Steel is dealing with tax disputes related to ocean freight. These factors create a high-risk environment for equity holders despite the recent profit recoveries.

Bottom Line

The sector is in a state of structural flux, characterized by ownership changes and debt restructuring rather than organic growth. While EBITDA growth and interest cost reductions are positive signs, the massive revenue declines and high commodity sensitivity necessitate a cautious approach until demand stabilizes.

Last updated Apr 18, 2026

Top Steel - Sponge Iron Stocks Beating Nifty 500

2 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
MSP Steel & Power Ltd
2.4K CrSignificantly Overvalued
SAL Steel Ltd
816 CrRE-ENTRY (3w)Significantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Steel - Sponge Iron

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Steel - Sponge Iron stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Steel - Sponge Iron stocks show the strongest research merit

  • MSP Steel & Power Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth -33.2% YoY, earnings stable
  • SAL Steel Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +1075.0% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Steel - Sponge Iron stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 2 stocks in the Steel - Sponge Iron sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Steel - Sponge Iron expanding or contracting this week?

The Steel - Sponge Iron sector is stable this week.

Which Steel - Sponge Iron stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Steel - Sponge Iron stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • MSP Steel & Power Ltd — Revenue growth -10.9% YoY
  • SAL Steel Ltd — Revenue growth -98.9% YoY

Which Steel - Sponge Iron stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Steel - Sponge Iron stocks with the highest profit growth

  • SAL Steel Ltd — PAT growth +1075.0% YoY
  • MSP Steel & Power Ltd — PAT growth -33.2% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Steel - Sponge Iron stocks?

The average PE ratio of Steel - Sponge Iron stocks with available data is 125x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Steel - Sponge Iron?

Earnings trend breakdown across Steel - Sponge Iron (2 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks showing turnaround signals
  • 1 stocks with stable earnings

Is Steel - Sponge Iron a good sector to study for long term?

Steel - Sponge Iron shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 0 Average, 2 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining

Are there any turnaround stories in Steel - Sponge Iron?

1 stock in Steel - Sponge Iron are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • SAL Steel Ltd — PAT growth +1075.0% YoY (inflection up)

Which Steel - Sponge Iron stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Steel - Sponge Iron stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • MSP Steel & Power Ltd — 5 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth -33.2% YoY, Revenue -10.9% YoY
  • SAL Steel Ltd — 5 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +1075.0% YoY, Revenue -98.9% YoY

What is the Steel - Sponge Iron breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Steel - Sponge Iron breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 2 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Steel - Sponge Iron right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Steel - Sponge Iron

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 2 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 0 stocks growing revenue, 2 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 2 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.