Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: Retail Sales %: 2%
“Because the margins available on retail is superior to what you get only at the refinery transfer.”
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd (Refineries) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 15.8. ROE: 14.2%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Retail Sales %: 2%
“Because the margins available on retail is superior to what you get only at the refinery transfer.”
What: Debt-Equity Ratio: 0.63
“Further, current debt stands at Rs. 9,290 crores and debt equity stands at 0.63... we should be able to reduce the same further during the next quarter.”
What: Bio-ATF Capex: ₹364 Cr
“The plant will help us to get in compliance with CORSIA Norms... And we'll be able to supply blended ATF across the globe, starting from 2027.”
What: Throughput Utilisation: 120%
“So it is almost 120% above the nameplate capacity, and to keep the plant running at the top performance”
What: IBB Pilot Plant: Not Given
“Efforts of our innovation team will start to show from next year when the IBB pilot plant gets running. IBB is for Isobutyl Benzene, it is a base for pharmaceutical.”
What: Throughput of 4.7 MMT vs guidance of 4.43 MMT
“So it is almost 120% above the nameplate capacity, and to keep the plant running at the top performance, you need to continuously keep looking at your equipment”
What: 250 by end of year → 500 in 3 years; 1,000 in 5 years
“So, in 3 years' time we are planning about 500 outlets... And in 5 years' time about 1,000 and that is where the expansion is supposed to reach”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: The 18th sanctions package and Middle East tensions create uncertainty in crude sourcing.
Management view: Strict compliance with sanctions; shifted away from Russian crude to Middle East and domestic crudes.
Monitor: geopolitical
Trigger: Global supply-demand imbalances and refinery closures in US/Australia/NZ.
Management view: Focusing on retail expansion to provide margin stability.
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Mark-to-market revaluation of outstanding ECB loans.
Impact: PAT impact: ₹255 Cr (implied from Q2 data)
Management view: Evaluating debt reduction vs. foreign exchange loss trade-offs.
Monitor: fx
Trigger: Supply issues and Middle East tensions.
Management view: Using VLCCs where possible; rates have come down from peaks.
Monitor: logistics
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“We expect Q3 also to be above 4.43 MMT of crude processing. [Previous Throughput guidance]”
“But going forward, we expect this to be normal and the target could be around 10% for the rest of the fiscal year. [Previous Fuel and Loss guidance]”
“Retail will give us a sense of stability going forward. So, in 3 years' time we are planning about 500 outlets... And in 5 years' time about 1,000 [Initiative: Retail Outlet Expansion]”
“establishing a Bio-ATF plant at a cost of Rs. 364 crores... And we'll be able to supply blended ATF across the globe, starting from 2027. [Initiative: Bio-ATF Plant]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
EBITDA
₹2,824 Cr
Why: Healthy market prices, optimum energy consumption, and high throughput led to the bottom-line numbers.
EBITDA saw a substantial year-on-year increase driven by operational efficiency and market pricing.
Other Highlights
• MBN of 67 achieved, the best energy efficiency number posted in any quarter.
• Fuel and loss stood at 10.06%, cited as one of the best quarterly performances.
• Current debt reduced to ₹9,290 crores with a debt-equity ratio of 0.63.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
HSD Product Crack
$21
Why: Jumped from $15 in Q2 to $21 in Q3 due to global supply constraints.
MS Product Crack
$13
Why: Improved from $8 in Q2 to $13 in Q3.
Capacity Utilisation
120%
Why: Operating above nameplate capacity to maximize output during high-margin periods.
MBN (Energy Efficiency)
67
Why: Optimum energy consumption and high throughput.
Fuel and Loss %
10.06%
Why: Improved operational efficiency post-turnaround.
Retail Outlet Count
200
Why: Strategic push to expand marketing footprint.
Export Sales %
40%
Why: Maintained consistent export levels despite domestic growth.
Heavy Crude Mix %
70-72%
Why: Refinery complexity allows for processing cheaper, heavier crudes.
Debt-Equity Ratio
0.63
Why: Debt reduction using internal accruals.
Retail Throughput per Outlet
120 KL
Why: Newer outlets in rural/highway areas typically start with lower volumes.
Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26
Capex Plan
₹1500 Cr
Healthy GRMs expected to continue
₹1,500 Cr
Revamping, IBB pilot plant, and grid infrastructure.
Targeting 18 MMT throughput
Guidance Changes
Retail Outlet Target: 250 by end of year → 500 in 3 years; 1,000 in 5 years
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's current PE ratio is 15.8x.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.1x.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's current dividend yield is 2.28%.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's management highlighted
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd may be worth studying
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd investment thesis summary:
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.