Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Refineries
  4. /Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +20.3%Strong11w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (Refineries) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +20.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 11-week streak.

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
5.4x
Market Cap
₹16,802 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+203%
Revenue Growth YoY
-3%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+20.3%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 7.4% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.3%
💰Trading 293% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
FY28HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY25MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross
HIGH
2. Red Sea disruptions affecting freight costs and crude arrival timelines
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Gross Refining Margin$3.82-$8.32
Crude Throughput2.315 MMT-0.336 MMT
Distillate Yield74.2%Not Given
Fuel & Loss8.9%+0.4%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+203%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
-2%
Stable
Operating Margin
12.0%
+700 bps YoY
PE Ratio
5.4
Current Price
₹1,128
Dividend Yield
0.71%
Fundamental Score
73/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
-4%
Market Cap
16.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: FY28HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Expansion: 9 MMTPA

Impact: Doubling of total capacity

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY25MEDIUM confidence

What: Throughput recovery: 2.315 MMT

Impact: Not Given

What Are the Key Risks for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross

HIGH

Trigger: Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross Refining Margins (GRM).

Impact: PAT impact: INR 633 Cr loss

Management view: Optimizing crude sourcing and improving distillate yield.

Monitor: commodity

Red Sea disruptions affecting freight costs and crude arrival timelines

MEDIUM

Trigger: Red Sea disruptions affecting freight costs and crude arrival timelines.

Impact: PAT impact: Not Given

Management view: Diversifying supply routes and coordinating with parent IOCL.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Did Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 12,011.01 Crore

YoY -41.2%QoQ -22.9%

Revenue declined sharply due to lower crude prices and reduced throughput during the period.

EBITDA

INR -575.45 Crore

YoY -156.2%Margin -4.79%

EBITDA turned negative as refining margins collapsed and inventory valuation hits materialized.

PAT

INR -633.69 Crore

YoY -217.4%QoQ -278.5%

The company swung to a heavy loss compared to a significant profit in the year-ago period.

Other Highlights

• Average GRM for Q3 FY25 was $3.82 per barrel compared to $12.14 per barrel in Q3 FY24.

• Crude throughput was 2.315 MMT against 2.651 MMT in the previous year's quarter.

• Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs 12,858.45 crore.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Gross Refining Margin

$3.82

YoY -$8.32QoQ -$2.15

Why: Lower product cracks and inventory losses.

Crude Throughput

2.315 MMT

YoY -0.336 MMTQoQ Not Given

Why: Planned maintenance shutdown at the Manali refinery.

Distillate Yield

74.2%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Operational optimization despite lower throughput.

Fuel & Loss

8.9%

YoY +0.4%QoQ Not Given

Why: Lower capacity utilization during maintenance led to higher internal fuel consumption.

What Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹33023 Cr

Capex Plan

INR 33,023 Crore

Cauvery Basin Refinery (CBR) project through a joint venture with IOCL.

Volume

Targeting full capacity utilization post-maintenance

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-2%-6%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+203%-4%Inflection Up
OPM12.0%+700 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to RefineriesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +202.6% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -2.5%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (volatile)

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +202.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +41.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -4.2%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -2.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +7.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -5.9%

How is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's operating margin trending?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +7.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -4.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -5.9%

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +2.5% bps

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹64,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +7.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 7.4%

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 5.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.5x

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's current PE ratio?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's current PE ratio is 5.4x.

  • Current PE: 5.4x
  • Market Cap: 16.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.71%

How does Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's current PE is 5.4x.

  • Current PE: 5.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹746
  • Current Price: ₹1128

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 72.96/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: -2.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +202.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +41.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd debt free?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 35.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 35.0%

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's cash flow positive?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹3,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹2,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 95% (strong cash conversion)

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's dividend yield?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.71%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.71%
  • Current Price: ₹1128

Who holds Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 67.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 12.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.1%
  • Public: 18.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 67.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 67.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 11 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd is an established outperformer with 11 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — The CBR project is the primary long-term value driver for the company.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Normalization of operations after shutdowns will improve unit economics.

What are the key risks in Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross — Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross Refining Margins (GRM).
  • [MEDIUM] Red Sea disruptions affecting freight costs and crude arrival timelines — Red Sea disruptions affecting freight costs and crude arrival timelines.

What is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹33023 Cr for Cauvery Basin Refinery (CBR) project through a joint venture with IOCL.
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Gross Refining Margin: $3.82 (YoY -$8.32) (QoQ -$2.15) — Lower product cracks and inventory losses.
  • Crude Throughput: 2.315 MMT (YoY -0.336 MMT) (QoQ Not Given) — Planned maintenance shutdown at the Manali refinery.
  • Distillate Yield: 74.2% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Operational optimization despite lower throughput.
  • Fuel & Loss: 8.9% (YoY +0.4%) (QoQ Not Given) — Lower capacity utilization during maintenance led to higher internal fuel consumption.

Is Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +202.6% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹3,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross

What is the future outlook for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
  • Key Risk: Volatility in crude oil prices leading to inventory losses and compressed Gross

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.