Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Printing & Stationery
MomentumDeep Value

Top Printing & Stationery Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
ContractingRe-Entry
Printing & Stationery sector as of May 10, 2026: 1 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +12.4% · 4w streak · breadth contracting

Weekly momentum analysis for Printing & Stationery sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Printing & Stationery outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Printing & Stationery?

1
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
4w
Streak
📊

Narrowing — strength continues but fewer stocks participating.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Flair Writing Industries Ltd

🔄

1 turnaround: Flair Writing Industries Ltd

💰

1 of 1 stock trading below fair value — sector offers value opportunities.

📈

Operating margins expanding across 1 stock — pricing power intact.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

56
Avg Score
1 Average

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

→
Sector Verdict
NEUTRAL

While FLAIR shows strong execution in value_added_product_mix_shift, the sector is weighed down by NAVNETEDUL's negative core operating profit and the high-severity geopolitical risk of U.S. tariffs impacting export margins.

Top Performers
  • FLAIR — Delivered 20.1% revenue growth and 25.7% EBITDA growth, driven by a value_added_product_mix_shift.
Laggards
  • NAVNETEDUL — Reported a 11.3% revenue decline and negative core operating profit, hit by the geopolitical risk of U.S. tariffs.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
2 stocks · FLAIR, NAVNETEDUL

FLAIR is expanding in South America and the Middle East (29.9% export brand growth), while NAVNETEDUL is setting up a UAE plant to mitigate U.S. tariff issues.

HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
2 stocks · FLAIR, NAVNETEDUL

FLAIR introduced 28 new SKUs; NAVNETEDUL expects 100% volume growth in non-paper stationery over the next 3 years.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · FLAIR

FLAIR reported EBITDA growth of 25.7%, outstripping revenue growth as 'incremental growth translated more directly into EBITDA'.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · FLAIR

FLAIR's Creative and Steel Bottle segments now contribute 30% of revenue, up from 15% last year, driving a 20.1% top-line increase.

HIGH
Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
1 stock · NAVNETEDUL

NAVNETEDUL realized a ₹188 Cr PAT gain from the fair valuation of its K12 Techno Services investment at a ₹6,550 Cr valuation.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Geopolitical
Affected: FLAIR, NAVNETEDUL

U.S. tariffs are impacting export margins and volumes.

Mitigation: NAVNETEDUL is setting up a UAE plant; FLAIR notes U.S. exposure is only 3% of top line.

MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: FLAIR

Gross profit margin compression due to product mix and raw material inputs.

Mitigation: Focus on automation and backward integration.

MEDIUM
Regulatory
Affected: NAVNETEDUL

Uncertainty regarding GST treatment on paper for stationery manufacturing.

Mitigation: Awaiting clarification from the next GST Council meeting.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
Revenue Growth YoY
4.4% (Avg)
Range: Low: -11.3% (NAVNETEDUL), High: 20.1% (FLAIR)
1 of 2 above 20%, 1 of 2 negative

Wide divergence in performance between writing instruments and education-linked publishing.

Planned Capex Outlay
₹115 Cr (Total)
Range: ₹30 Cr (NAVNETEDUL) to ₹85 Cr (FLAIR)
Both constituents investing in new manufacturing facilities

Capex is directed toward domestic expansion (FLAIR) and international de-risking (NAVNETEDUL).

Domestic Stationery Growth
21-78.5%
Range: Low: 21% (NAVNETEDUL), High: 78.5% (FLAIR Creative/Steel)
Both constituents seeing double-digit growth in domestic stationery

Domestic stationery remains the primary growth engine for the sector.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Geographical Expansion
  • New Product Or Brand Launch

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Printing & Stationery sector is witnessing a sharp divergence in performance. FLAIR Writing Industries is capitalizing on a structural shift toward value-added products, reporting a 20.1% YoY revenue increase. Conversely, Navneet Education (NAVNETEDUL) is grappling with a 11.3% revenue decline, primarily due to a lack of curriculum changes in its core markets and a significant downturn in its export business. While FLAIR's demand environment is improving, NAVNETEDUL remains in a mixed state, heavily reliant on the next curriculum cycle and the resolution of external trade barriers.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The most prominent catalyst is the Value Added Product Mix Shift, particularly for FLAIR, where the Creative and Steel Bottle segments now account for 30% of the top line. Geographical_expansion is also a shared theme; FLAIR is seeing 29.9% growth in its own export brands across South America and the Middle East. NAVNETEDUL is pivoting its manufacturing strategy by setting up a UAE plant to bypass U.S. tariffs, targeting ₹50-55 crores in revenue for FY27. Additionally, New Product Or Brand Launch activity is high, with FLAIR introducing 28 new SKUs and NAVNETEDUL targeting 100% volume growth in non-paper stationery over the next three years.

What Managements Are Guiding

Guidance is generally optimistic for domestic segments but cautious on exports. FLAIR has RAISED its revenue outlook, now expecting to surpass its 15% CAGR guidance for FY26. NAVNETEDUL has also RAISED its domestic stationery growth guidance to 15-20% (up from 12-14%) but remains 'mixed' on its export recovery, noting that 'none of them are able to give us a clear indication' on tariff resolutions. Margin expansion is expected at FLAIR as the Valsad facility operationalizes, while NAVNETEDUL is guiding for an 8% EBITDA margin in its new UAE venture.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

Aggregate revenue growth for the analyzed constituents averaged 4.4%, though this masks the range between FLAIR's 20.1% and NAVNETEDUL's -11.3%. Total planned capex for the two firms stands at approximately ₹115 Cr, with a heavy focus on new manufacturing units. Domestic stationery growth remains a bright spot, ranging from 21% at NAVNETEDUL to 78.5% in FLAIR's specialized segments.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Geopolitical risk is the dominant theme, specifically U.S. tariffs. While FLAIR's 3% exposure makes the impact 'minimal', NAVNETEDUL has seen export EBITDA margins collapse from 15% to 5%. Commodity risks are also present, with FLAIR reporting a 95 bps drop in gross margins due to product mix changes. Regulatory uncertainty persists for NAVNETEDUL regarding GST on paper, while logistics issues have temporarily inflated FLAIR's working capital due to Chinese New Year stocking.

Bottom Line

The sector is a tale of two trajectories: FLAIR is successfully executing a premiumization strategy with operating leverage, while NAVNETEDUL is in a transition phase, using exceptional gains from K12 Techno to buffer operational weakness while it de-risks its export manufacturing base.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Printing & Stationery Stocks Beating Nifty 500

1 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd
3.6K CrRE-ENTRY (1w)Significantly Undervalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Printing & Stationery

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Printing & Stationery stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Printing & Stationery stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — Significantly Undervalued, PAT growth +13.8% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Printing & Stationery stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 1 stocks in the Printing & Stationery sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Printing & Stationery expanding or contracting this week?

The Printing & Stationery sector is stable this week.

Which Printing & Stationery stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Printing & Stationery stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — Revenue growth +20.0% YoY

Which Printing & Stationery stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Printing & Stationery stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — PAT growth +13.8% YoY

Which Printing & Stationery stocks appear undervalued?

1 stocks in Printing & Stationery appear undervalued based on fair value analysis

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — Significantly Undervalued

What is the average PE ratio of Printing & Stationery stocks?

The average PE ratio of Printing & Stationery stocks with available data is 24.9x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Printing & Stationery?

Earnings trend breakdown across Printing & Stationery (1 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks showing turnaround signals

Is Printing & Stationery a good sector to study for long term?

Printing & Stationery shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 1 Average, 0 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 1 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY
  • Valuation: 1 stocks appear undervalued

Are there any turnaround stories in Printing & Stationery?

1 stock in Printing & Stationery are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — PAT growth +13.8% YoY (inflection up)

Which Printing & Stationery stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Printing & Stationery stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Flair Writing Industries Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +13.8% YoY, Revenue +20.0% YoY

What is the Printing & Stationery breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Printing & Stationery breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 1 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Printing & Stationery right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Printing & Stationery

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 0 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • 1 stocks appear undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Market breadth: 1 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.