Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharmacy Distribution
  4. /Medplus Health Services Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Medplus Health Services Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Medplus Health Services Ltd (Pharmacy Distribution) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 50.6. ROE: 8.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Medplus Health Services Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 1.8% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.5%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
2. Market Share Gains
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
Next 2 quartersMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. ₹7
MEDIUM
2. GST rate cuts on pharma (12% to 5%) caused a temporary blockage of input tax cre
LOW
3. Inventory risk on private label products is entirely on the company's books
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Same Store Sales Growth10.5%+830 bps
Total Store Network5,112+500
Private Label % of Revenue22.2%
Pharmacy Operating EBITDA Margin5.2%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹872
Market Cap
10.5K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Medplus Health Services Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Private Label Revenue %: 22.2%

Impact: 50 bps increase in PL adds 10-20 bps to gross margin

“I mentioned the PL pharma would be close to 74% to 78% versus non-pharma would be in the range of up to 34%.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: SSSG: 10.5%

“We are clearly seeing the improvement in the branded pharma uptick as well as the uptick in the private label non-pharma.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Next 2 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Warehouse Operationalization: 60-70%

“At least 60% to 70% of the new warehouses have been operationalized... we do not expect any significant ramp-up on those expenses.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: New States: Chhattisgarh, Kerala

“We had started Chhattisgarh, we have started Kerala. But yes, the main new stores where you can see now is part of the densification.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Non-Pharma SKUs: 1,300-plus

Impact: 48% growth in non-branded non-pharma

“So there's a large assortment of, I would say, 1,300-plus SKUs, which we offer to the customers, great quality and great affordable price.”

SSSG growth of 10.5%

HIGH confidence

What: SSSG growth of 10.5%

“One, we started with a bit lower base of the previous quarter in the last year. And two, the impacts of the changes in the incentive structure.”

What Are the Key Risks for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

₹7

MEDIUM

Trigger: Implementation of new national labor codes and high competition for delivery/store staff.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹7.06 Cr one-off

Management view: Implemented a 3-year retention bonus scheme (₹18k to ₹1L) which has reduced attrition by 15% in pilot cities.

Monitor: labor

GST rate cuts on pharma (12% to 5%) caused a temporary blockage of input tax cre

LOW

Trigger: Notification effective Sept 22nd led to higher tax paid on existing inventory than can be offset against new sales.

Impact: PAT impact: 1 month ITC blockage

Management view: Negotiated one-time extra credit periods with suppliers to offset working capital impact.

Monitor: regulatory

Inventory risk on private label products is entirely on the company's books

LOW

Trigger: Unlike branded products, private label inventory cannot be returned to manufacturers if unsold.

Impact: PAT impact: 0.9% to 1% provision

Management view: Providing 0.9% to 1% of private label sales as a provision for deterioration.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Medplus Health Services Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We continue with the outlook for adding 600 new store additions in fiscal '26. [Previous Store Additions guidance]”
“What we have tweaked is we have now included a component of total sales at the store level, which means the branded as well as the private label sales. [Initiative: Incentive Structure Rejig]”
“we had upwards of 45% attrition in this section of employees. And after we implemented this... we drastically saw a reduction of around 15%. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“there is an accumulation of input credit by an average of 7% for the pharma sector... blockage of input tax credit by maybe a month. [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”

What Did Medplus Health Services Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹18,061 million

YoY +15.6%QoQ +7.5%

Why: Growth was driven by a 15.6% year-on-year increase in pharmacy operations and improved store-level performance.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly compared to the 6.3% net basis growth reported in Q2.

EBITDA

₹968 million

Margin 5.4%

Why: EBITDA was impacted by a nonrecurring charge of ₹70.59 million related to the implementation of the new Labour Code.

Adjusting for the one-off labor code charge, the underlying operating margin showed resilience despite expansion costs.

Other Highlights

• SSSG reached 10.5% in Q3, a significant turnaround from 2.2% in the previous quarter.

• Net addition of 182 stores during the quarter, bringing the total network to 5,112 stores.

• Private label sales reached 22.2% of total revenue, with pharma at 11.6% and FMCG at 10.6%.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Same Store Sales Growth

10.5%

YoY +830 bpsQoQ +830 bps

Why: Driven by incentive structure tweaks and a lower base from the previous year.

Total Store Network

5,112

YoY +500QoQ +182

Why: Aggressive expansion strategy to reach 600 net additions for FY26.

Private Label % of Revenue

22.2%

QoQ +70 bps

Why: Increased focus on non-pharma private label and better store display.

Pharmacy Operating EBITDA Margin

5.2%

QoQ +10 bps

Why: Improved store-level efficiencies offset by expansion costs.

Net Working Capital Days

53 days

YoY -10 daysQoQ 0 days

Why: Mindful inventory management and shift toward franchisee model which carries no inventory on books.

Diagnostics Segment Revenue

₹326.7 million

YoY +18.9%QoQ -1.7%

Why: Steady growth in subscription plans despite seasonal variations.

Mature Store EBITDA Margin (>24m)

12.6%

QoQ +50 bps

Why: Higher operating leverage and private label penetration in older stores.

Attrition Rate Reduction

15%

Why: Success of the new employee retention bonus scheme.

What Is Medplus Health Services Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Margin Outlook

Gross margins expected to remain stable.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Store Additions: 600 stores → 600 stores

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharmacy Distribution Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+8.7%
← Back to Pharmacy DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Medplus Health Services Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Medplus Health Services Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +26.1%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.7%
  • Operating Margin: 9.0%

What is Medplus Health Services Ltd's current PE ratio?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's current PE ratio is 50.6x.

  • Current PE: 50.6x
  • Market Cap: 10.5K Cr

What is Medplus Health Services Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹154
  • Current Price: ₹872

Is Medplus Health Services Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 10.0%

Is Medplus Health Services Ltd debt free?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Medplus Health Services Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 10.0%

Is Medplus Health Services Ltd's cash flow positive?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹540 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹222 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 360% (strong cash conversion)

What is Medplus Health Services Ltd's dividend yield?

Medplus Health Services Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹872

Who holds Medplus Health Services Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 15.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 27.8%
  • Public: 16.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 40.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.07% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Medplus Health Services Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Medplus Health Services Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Higher margins on private label pharma (74-78%) and non-pharma (up to 34%) drive profitability.
  • Market Share Gains — New incentive structures are successfully driving both branded and private label volumes.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — As new warehouses reach full utilization, fixed costs will be better absorbed across the expanding store network.
  • Geographical Expansion — Seeding stores in new geographies to build future density and leverage supply chain.

What are the key risks in Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] ₹7 — Implementation of new national labor codes and high competition for delivery/store staff.
  • [LOW] GST rate cuts on pharma (12% to 5%) caused a temporary blockage of input tax cre — Notification effective Sept 22nd led to higher tax paid on existing inventory than can be offset against new sales.
  • [LOW] Inventory risk on private label products is entirely on the company's books — Unlike branded products, private label inventory cannot be returned to manufacturers if unsold.

What did Medplus Health Services Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Medplus Health Services Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We continue with the outlook for adding 600 new store additions in fiscal '26. [Previous Store Additions guidance]"
  • "What we have tweaked is we have now included a component of total sales at the store level, which means the branded as well as the private label sales..."
  • "we had upwards of 45% attrition in this section of employees. And after we implemented this... we drastically saw a reduction of around 15%. [Risk (l..."

What is Medplus Health Services Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Gross margins expected to remain stable.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Store Additions: 600 stores → 600 stores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Same Store Sales Growth: 10.5% (YoY +830 bps) (QoQ +830 bps) — Driven by incentive structure tweaks and a lower base from the previous year.
  • Total Store Network: 5,112 (YoY +500) (QoQ +182) — Aggressive expansion strategy to reach 600 net additions for FY26.
  • Private Label % of Revenue: 22.2% (QoQ +70 bps) — Increased focus on non-pharma private label and better store display.
  • Pharmacy Operating EBITDA Margin: 5.2% (QoQ +10 bps) — Improved store-level efficiencies offset by expansion costs.
  • Net Working Capital Days: 53 days (YoY -10 days) (QoQ 0 days) — Mindful inventory management and shift toward franchisee model which carries no inventory on books.
  • Diagnostics Segment Revenue: ₹326.7 million (YoY +18.9%) (QoQ -1.7%) — Steady growth in subscription plans despite seasonal variations.

Is Medplus Health Services Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Medplus Health Services Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹540 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: ₹7

What is the future outlook for Medplus Health Services Ltd?

Medplus Health Services Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: ₹7

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.