Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharmacy Distribution
  4. /Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Weak4w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd (Pharmacy Distribution) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +8.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
45.8x
Market Cap
₹5,328 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+17%
Revenue Growth YoY
+26%
OPM
4.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+8.7%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 9.1% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.9%
💰Trading 40% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27HIGH
2. Market Share Gains
CurrentHIGH
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-off impact of ₹6
MEDIUM
2. GST rate change from 12% to 5% impacted reported revenue and cash flow timing
LOW
3. Company is insulated from global trade deals as it focuses on the domestic marke
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Organic Revenue Growth17.1%+370 bps
MedTech Revenue Share15%
Net Working Capital Days61 days-8 days
Retail Pharmacy Reach97,600+

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+17%
Decelerating
Revenue YoY
+26%
Stable
Operating Margin
4.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
45.8
Current Price
₹1,225
Fundamental Score
32/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
5.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: MedTech Revenue Share: 15% post-consolidation

Impact: 50-75 bps EBITDA margin

“representation of MedTech in our business will be 14%-15%... expect that at least 50 to 75 basis points on overall consol financials.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Organic Growth vs Industry: 17.1% vs 12%

“organic growth was 17.1% year-on-year... we continue to grow faster than the industry, which grew by 12%.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Other Expenses %: 6.1% vs 6.4% in Q1

Impact: 20 bps improvement

“if you look at even inclusive of that, we were like 20 basis points improvement over quarter 1... our expenses were around 6.4%. Now, it has gone to 6.1%.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: GLP-1 Market Share: 10%

“Next year when semaglutide goes off patent, then we will have a lot many more manufacturers coming into play.”

Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Acquisition Pipeline: 7 deals

Impact: ₹1,000 Cr+ revenue

“we are on track to close INR1,000 crores plus revenue acquisitions through 7 M&A transactions.”

Organic Revenue Growth of 17.1%

HIGH confidence

What: Organic Revenue Growth of 17.1%

“organic growth was 17.1% year-on-year... we continue to grow faster than the industry, which grew by 12% and thereby increase our market share.”

What Are the Key Risks for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-off impact of ₹6

MEDIUM

Trigger: Retrospective provision for past service costs required by new regulations.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹6.1 Cr

Management view: Management stated this is a one-time cost and will not materially affect future margins.

Monitor: labor

GST rate change from 12% to 5% impacted reported revenue and cash flow timing

LOW

Trigger: Transition to lower GST rates reduced the absolute value of billings and receivables.

Impact: PAT impact: 1% growth loss in Sept

Management view: Management expects a 7% benefit in cash flow through lower payouts in H2.

Monitor: regulatory

Company is insulated from global trade deals as it focuses on the domestic marke

LOW

Trigger: Low import component and zero exports.

Management view: Focus remains on India consumption story.

Monitor: fx

What Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So, my question was basically on the guidance part where you mentioned that we maintain our FY26 guidance which included 30% revenue growth for the year. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“This should aid us in delivering strong positive operating cash flow for the year in the range of INR100 crores plus. [Previous Operating Cash Flow guidance]”
“most of the MedTech distributors are enjoying 10% plus EBITDA margins. So that's very synergistic to our existing business. [Initiative: MedTech Segment Expansion]”
“We are confident of closing FY26 with working capital days of around 60. This should aid us in delivering strong positive operating cash flow. [Initiative: Working Capital Optimization]”

What Did Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,707 Cr

YoY +26%QoQ +9%

Why: Growth was driven by a 17.1% organic increase and the highest organic growth for the financial year, outperforming the industry's 12% growth.

Revenue growth on a like-to-like basis, adjusting for net margin accounting and subsidiary divestment, stood at 28.5%.

EBITDA

₹68 Cr

YoY +36%Margin 4%

Why: Expansion was driven by gross margin improvements of 30 basis points and ongoing focus on operational efficiencies and working capital management.

Management is targeting a 4.5% EBITDA margin in Q4 to meet full-year guidance.

PAT

₹34 Cr

YoY +15%QoQ -8.1%

Why: Profit was impacted by a one-off exceptional charge of ₹6.1 crores related to the new labor code in India.

Adjusted for the labor code impact, PAT would have been ₹40 crores, representing 36% YoY growth.

Other Highlights

• Operating cash flow (OCF) turned positive at ₹49 crores for the quarter.

• Net working capital days improved to 61 days on a like-to-like basis.

• MedTech acquisitions of Anand Medilink, Ace Cardiopathy, Bioaide, and Anand Chemiceutics were closed.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Organic Revenue Growth

17.1%

YoY +370 bps

Why: Highest organic growth for the financial year, driven by market share gains.

MedTech Revenue Share

15%

Why: Targeted share post-consolidation of recent acquisitions.

Net Working Capital Days

61 days

YoY -8 daysQoQ -2 days

Why: Improved due to credit monitoring and collection discipline.

Retail Pharmacy Reach

97,600+

QoQ +12,600

Why: Expansion of distribution network across 505 districts.

Warehouse Count

131

QoQ +18

Why: Supported by new acquisitions and organic expansion.

Total SKU Count

89,200+

QoQ +6,200

Why: Expansion of product portfolio through MedTech and trade generics.

Return on Capital Employed

14.8%

QoQ +100 bps

Why: Steady improvement in return ratios driven by margin expansion.

Effective Tax Rate

18%

Why: Lower rate due to available carry-forward losses from acquired entities.

Net Debt

₹200 Cr

Why: Utilized for acquisitions and milestone payments.

GLP-1 Market Share

10%

Why: Strong nationwide reach allows for high share in specialized categories.

What Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

30%

OPM Guidance

4%

Revenue Outlook

30% like-to-like growth for FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹30-40 lakhs per warehouse

Maintenance and new warehouse setup

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Operating Cash Flow: ₹100 crores plus → ₹100 crores plus

How Fast Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+26%+26%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+17%+80%Decelerating
OPM4.0%0 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

← Back to Pharmacy DistributionDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.2% (decelerating)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.6%
  • Operating Margin: 4.0% (expanding)

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's profit is growing with an decelerating trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -8.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Decelerating — growth rate slowing from prior quarter

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +8.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +26.4%

How is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's operating margin trending?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 4.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +26.4%

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's earnings growth is decelerating with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -25.1% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -31.4% bps

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹132 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +36.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹6,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +25.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 4.0%

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.0x

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's current PE ratio?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's current PE ratio is 45.8x.

  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Market Cap: 5.3K Cr

How does Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's current PE is 45.8x.

  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹406
  • Current Price: ₹1225

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 32.03/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +25.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -8.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd debt free?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹443 Cr

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 9.0%

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's cash flow positive?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-77 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹155 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -72% (weak cash conversion)

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's dividend yield?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1225

Who holds Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 52.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 16.6%
  • Public: 26.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 52.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 52.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shifting mix toward MedTech which has double-digit margins vs low single-digit pharma distribution.
  • Market Share Gains — The company is growing 1.4x faster than the Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM).
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Management notes good operating leverage despite higher costs associated with MedTech demand generation.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Management expects to benefit from the launch of generic semaglutide as patents expire.

What are the key risks in Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-off impact of ₹6 — Retrospective provision for past service costs required by new regulations.
  • [LOW] GST rate change from 12% to 5% impacted reported revenue and cash flow timing — Transition to lower GST rates reduced the absolute value of billings and receivables.
  • [LOW] Company is insulated from global trade deals as it focuses on the domestic marke — Low import component and zero exports.

What did Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So, my question was basically on the guidance part where you mentioned that we maintain our FY26 guidance which included 30% revenue growth for the ye..."
  • "This should aid us in delivering strong positive operating cash flow for the year in the range of INR100 crores plus. [Previous Operating Cash Flow g..."
  • "most of the MedTech distributors are enjoying 10% plus EBITDA margins. So that's very synergistic to our existing business. [Initiative: MedTech Segm..."

What is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 30%
  • OPM guidance: 4%
  • Capex plan: ₹30-40 lakhs per warehouse for Maintenance and new warehouse setup
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Operating Cash Flow: ₹100 crores plus → ₹100 crores plus

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Organic Revenue Growth: 17.1% (YoY +370 bps) — Highest organic growth for the financial year, driven by market share gains.
  • MedTech Revenue Share: 15% — Targeted share post-consolidation of recent acquisitions.
  • Net Working Capital Days: 61 days (YoY -8 days) (QoQ -2 days) — Improved due to credit monitoring and collection discipline.
  • Retail Pharmacy Reach: 97,600+ (QoQ +12,600) — Expansion of distribution network across 505 districts.
  • Warehouse Count: 131 (QoQ +18) — Supported by new acquisitions and organic expansion.
  • Total SKU Count: 89,200+ (QoQ +6,200) — Expansion of product portfolio through MedTech and trade generics.

Is Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +17.2% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 4.0%

What is the investment thesis for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +25.6% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Earnings growth decelerating
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: One-off impact of ₹6

What is the future outlook for Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd?

Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: decelerating
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: One-off impact of ₹6

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.