Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - API & CRAMS
  4. /Gland Pharma Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Gland Pharma Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Gland Pharma Ltd (Pharma - API & CRAMS) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 34.3. ROE: 7.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Gland Pharma Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 3.4% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 2.7%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY28MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Exceptional wage code related impact of INR 243 million recognized this quarter
MEDIUM
2. Delay in large product launch (Dalba) by partner in the U
LOW
3. Price drop of 5%-6% in certain U
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

US Revenue % of Base Business50%
ANDA Approvals (Quarterly)4-1
R&D as % of Revenue5.4%+0.2%
RTU Bags Approved16+2

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹1,797
Dividend Yield
1.00%
Market Cap
29.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Gland Pharma Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Cenexi EBITDA: ₹148 million

Impact: Positive EBITDA contribution

“Performance improved through focused capacity debottlenecking, contract re-pricing to account for inflation, workforce optimization, higher utilization and deeper operational integration with Gland.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: GLP-1 Launch: Liraglutide

“I'm pleased to inform you that our partner has received approval for liraglutide in the U.S., and we are ready for the U.S. launch in this quarter.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY28MEDIUM confidence

What: Oncology CDMO Contract: $25M - $30M per year

Impact: ₹80 Cr capex for dedicated line

“The expected revenues are around $25 million to $30 million per year... the commercialization will happen in third or fourth quarter of '28.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Europe Revenue Growth: 54%

“So we did participate in two large tenders 60 million, 70 million ampoule tenders jointly.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: ANDA Approvals: 4 approvals

Impact: 9 molecules launched

“We filed nine ANDAs, received four approvals, and launched ten [nine] new products in the U.S.”

Consolidated Revenue growth of 22% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Consolidated Revenue growth of 22% YoY

“In Q3 FY '26, we posted robust growth in regulated markets. Revenue rose 19% in the U.S. and 54% in Europe, driven partly by 39% top line growth at Cenexi.”

Cenexi Capex guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Not Given → EUR 25 million

“For this full year FY '26 capex for the base business is expected to be around INR2,500 million and EUR25 million at Cenexi.”

What Are the Key Risks for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Exceptional wage code related impact of INR 243 million recognized this quarter

MEDIUM

Trigger: Provisioning for new labor/wage code requirements in India.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹243 million

Management view: One-time adjustment to align with regulatory requirements.

Monitor: labor

Delay in large product launch (Dalba) by partner in the U

LOW

Trigger: U.S. FDA requested additional data which was submitted in January.

Management view: Offsetting potential U.S. delays with European launches where the product is already approved in 6 countries.

Monitor: regulatory

Price drop of 5%-6% in certain U

LOW

Trigger: Competitive market dynamics and aggressive pricing to gain volume.

Impact: PAT impact: Nullified by internal efficiency

Management view: Increasing batch sizes and reducing internal costs to maintain margins despite lower pricing.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Gland Pharma Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Yes, EUR 50 million is our target from Q3. [Previous Cenexi Revenue guidance]”
“Okay. And just an extension on Cenexi. Again, while the profit will improve, will the EUR 50 million allow us to achieve breakeven in Cenexi? ... Yes. That should be EBITDA positive, yes. [Previous Cenexi Profitability guidance]”
“That will be next 5 months, the line is actually getting delivered next week... So by second quarter, the line will be ready to take exhibit batches. [Initiative: GLP-1 and Insulin Cartridge Expansion]”
“After adjusting for an exceptional wage code related impact of INR243 million and its consequent tax effects, net profit for the quarter stood at INR2,797 million. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”

What Did Gland Pharma Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹16,954 million

YoY +22%QoQ +14%

Why: Growth was driven by broad-based performance across businesses, including a 39% top-line increase at Cenexi and 19% growth in the U.S. market.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly from the 6% YoY growth reported in Q2 FY26.

EBITDA

₹4,490 million

YoY +25%Margin 26%

Why: Profitability improved due to higher base business revenues, cost efficiency initiatives, and Cenexi reaching an EBITDA breakeven point.

Adjusted EBITDA margins expanded to 26% from 21% in the previous quarter.

PAT

₹2,797 million

YoY +12%QoQ +52.3%

Why: Net profit was impacted by an exceptional wage code related provision of INR243 million, though underlying performance remained strong.

Adjusted PAT margin stood at 16% compared to 15% in the same quarter last year.

Other Highlights

• Cenexi achieved EBITDA breakeven with ₹148 million contribution.

• U.S. revenue grew 16% YoY to ₹8,290 million.

• Cash flow from operations for 9M FY26 reached ₹6,269 million.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

US Revenue % of Base Business

50%

Why: Strategic de-risking to reduce over-dependence on a single geography.

ANDA Approvals (Quarterly)

4

YoY -1QoQ -1

Why: Timing of FDA approval cycles.

R&D as % of Revenue

5.4%

YoY +0.2%QoQ -0.4%

Why: Primarily focused on complex injectables and advanced delivery systems.

RTU Bags Approved

16

YoY +2QoQ +2

Why: Scaling the portfolio to address a $685 million market opportunity.

Average Capacity Utilisation

80-90%

Why: Most lines are running near peak, necessitating the ₹2,000 Cr brownfield expansion.

Cash Conversion Cycle

166 days

YoY -6 daysQoQ +3 days

Why: Driven by better inventory and receivable management compared to FY25 end.

Core Development Pipeline

15 products

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Stable pipeline focusing on 505(b)2 filings and complex ANDAs.

Cartridge Capacity Target

140 million units

YoY +100MQoQ 0

Why: Expansion to support GLP-1 and insulin CDMO opportunities.

What Is Gland Pharma Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 5 years

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

36%

Capex Plan

₹2000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15% CAGR

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹2,000 crores

Brownfield expansion for BFS, ophthalmic lines, and CDMO contracts

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Cenexi Capex: Not Given → EUR 25 million

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - API & CRAMS Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Divis Laboratories Ltd
Weak
+12.8%
Laurus Labs Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+30.6%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+21.5%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+32.6%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd
Weak
+36.9%
← Back to Pharma - API & CRAMSDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Gland Pharma Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Gland Pharma Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Gland Pharma Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +27.3%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +22.5%
  • Operating Margin: 26.0%

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's current PE ratio?

Gland Pharma Ltd's current PE ratio is 34.3x.

  • Current PE: 34.3x
  • Market Cap: 29.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.00%

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Gland Pharma Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.1x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.1x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹580
  • Current Price: ₹1797

Is Gland Pharma Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Gland Pharma Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 12.0%

Is Gland Pharma Ltd debt free?

Gland Pharma Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹302 Cr

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Gland Pharma Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 12.0%

Is Gland Pharma Ltd's cash flow positive?

Gland Pharma Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹915 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹3,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 131% (strong cash conversion)

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's dividend yield?

Gland Pharma Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.00%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1797

Who holds Gland Pharma Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Gland Pharma Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 51.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 7.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 33.0%
  • Public: 7.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.8% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Gland Pharma Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Gland Pharma Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Turnaround strategy involving capacity debottlenecking and contract re-pricing is now yielding results.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Partner has received U.S. approval for liraglutide, with launch ready for the current quarter.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — New technically differentiated CDMO contract for a complex oncology product in Europe.
  • Geographical Expansion — Joint tendering and cross-selling between Gland and Cenexi are capturing larger European market shares.

What are the key risks in Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Exceptional wage code related impact of INR 243 million recognized this quarter — Provisioning for new labor/wage code requirements in India.
  • [LOW] Delay in large product launch (Dalba) by partner in the U — U.S. FDA requested additional data which was submitted in January.
  • [LOW] Price drop of 5%-6% in certain U — Competitive market dynamics and aggressive pricing to gain volume.

What did Gland Pharma Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Gland Pharma Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Yes, EUR 50 million is our target from Q3. [Previous Cenexi Revenue guidance]"
  • "Okay. And just an extension on Cenexi. Again, while the profit will improve, will the EUR 50 million allow us to achieve breakeven in Cenexi? ... Yes...."
  • "That will be next 5 months, the line is actually getting delivered next week... So by second quarter, the line will be ready to take exhibit batches. ..."

What is Gland Pharma Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Gland Pharma Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 5 years

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 36%
  • Capex plan: ₹2000 Cr for Brownfield expansion for BFS, ophthalmic lines, and CDMO contracts
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Cenexi Capex: Not Given → EUR 25 million

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • US Revenue % of Base Business: 50% — Strategic de-risking to reduce over-dependence on a single geography.
  • ANDA Approvals (Quarterly): 4 (YoY -1) (QoQ -1) — Timing of FDA approval cycles.
  • R&D as % of Revenue: 5.4% (YoY +0.2%) (QoQ -0.4%) — Primarily focused on complex injectables and advanced delivery systems.
  • RTU Bags Approved: 16 (YoY +2) (QoQ +2) — Scaling the portfolio to address a $685 million market opportunity.
  • Average Capacity Utilisation: 80-90% — Most lines are running near peak, necessitating the ₹2,000 Cr brownfield expansion.
  • Cash Conversion Cycle: 166 days (YoY -6 days) (QoQ +3 days) — Driven by better inventory and receivable management compared to FY25 end.

Is Gland Pharma Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Gland Pharma Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹915 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Exceptional wage code related impact of INR 243 million recognized this quarter

What is the future outlook for Gland Pharma Ltd?

Gland Pharma Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Exceptional wage code related impact of INR 243 million recognized this quarter

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.