Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - API & CRAMS
  4. /Laurus Labs Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Laurus Labs Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +30.6%Average6w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Laurus Labs Ltd (Pharma - API & CRAMS) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +30.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 6-week streak.

Laurus Labs Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
74.6x
Market Cap
₹66,311 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Revenue Growth YoY
+5%
OPM
28.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+30.6%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 12% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.3%
💰Trading 57% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
CurrentHIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Last 18 monthsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Impact of USD-INR and USD-Euro movements on gross margins
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Gross Margin %60.9%
CDMO 9-Month Revenue Growth50%++50%
ARV API Revenue (9M)₹1,259 Cr
ARV FDF Revenue (9M)₹865 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+5%
Stable
Operating Margin
28.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
74.6
Current Price
₹1,228
Dividend Yield
0.16%
Fundamental Score
41/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+4%
Market Cap
66.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Laurus Labs Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 27%

“Our Quarter 3 EBITDA reported at Rs. 485 crore with a margin of 27% with a strong operational leverage.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Gross Margin: 60.9%

“Gross margin maintained healthy way... for Quarter 3 it is at 60.9% mainly due to better product and division mix.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Last 18 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Commercial NCEs: 3 supplied

“So, in the last 18 months, I can give you because we did had a review internally, so we supplied three commercial NCEs in the last 18 months.”

ARV segment performance exceeding ₹2,500 Cr guidance.

HIGH confidence

What: ARV segment performance exceeding ₹2,500 Cr guidance.

“The main contributor for that is, we have expanded our API capacities to meet our customer demand that is driving our positive growth there.”

ARV Revenue guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹2,500 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr

“currently we are at 2,600 plus or minus 200, I will put it that way.”

What Are the Key Risks for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Impact of USD-INR and USD-Euro movements on gross margins

LOW

Trigger: Company is a net exporter.

Management view: Management noted the benefit is not very significant.

Monitor: fx

What Is Laurus Labs Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Still, I will maintain my commentary, ARV sales will be around INR2,500 crores, give or take, a couple of hundred crores. [Previous ARV Revenue guidance]”
“It will be closer to INR1,000 crores. We invested about INR480 crores in H1, and we expect to invest similar amount in H2. [Previous Annual Capex guidance]”
“The joint venture with the Krka Pharma is to manufacture formulations for European market where APIs will be supplied by us and in the Phase-1, we are creating 3 billion solid oral capacity. [Initiative: Krka Pharma Joint Venture]”
“Definitely we will get a benefit because we are a net exporter, but I am saying that it is not a very significant impact or positive impact. [Risk (fx): LOW]”

What Did Laurus Labs Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,778 Cr

YoY +35%QoQ +7.6%

Why: Growth was driven by strong performance in the generic business and clinical/commercial supplies of CDMO programs.

Revenue growth was robust across both Generics and CDMO segments.

EBITDA

₹485 Cr

Margin 27%

Why: Expansion was led by better product and division mix along with continued process improvement efforts.

EBITDA margins improved sequentially from 26% in Q2 to 27% in Q3.

PAT

₹252 Cr

QoQ +29.2%

Why: Profitability increased due to higher operational leverage and improved margins in the generic API business.

PAT showed significant sequential growth compared to ₹195 Cr in Q2.

Other Highlights

• 9-month revenue crossed ₹5,000 Cr mark, registering 30% growth.

• ROCE improved to 18.5% in Q3 from 16.3% in Q2.

• Net debt stood at ₹2,092 Cr with debt to EBITDA decreasing to 1.2x.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Gross Margin %

60.9%

QoQ +100 bps

Why: Better product and division mix and continued process improvement.

CDMO 9-Month Revenue Growth

50%+

YoY +50%

Why: Supported by strong recurring business from existing long-term customer relationships.

ARV API Revenue (9M)

₹1,259 Cr

ARV FDF Revenue (9M)

₹865 Cr

Asset Turnover Ratio

0.91x

QoQ +0.01x

Why: Progressing towards a target of 1.1x over a period of time.

Total DMFs Filed

92

QoQ +1

Why: Ongoing filing activity in developed markets.

R&D Spend % of Sales

4.1%

YoY +8%QoQ -20 bps

Why: Increased spend on Cell and Gene lab space.

Debt to EBITDA

1.2x

QoQ -0.1x

Why: Strong operational performance and debt management.

What Is Laurus Labs Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

60%

Capex Plan

₹1000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Expect healthy growth in CDMO for FY27.

Margin Outlook

Expect to maintain gross margins around 60%.

Capex Plan

Over ₹1,000 Cr

Peptide and ADC manufacturing infrastructure and Vizag complex.

Volume

Growth in generic API business is sustainable.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

ARV Revenue: ₹2,500 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr

How Fast Is Laurus Labs Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+5%+4%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+21%+4%Stable
OPM28.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - API & CRAMS Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Divis Laboratories Ltd
Weak
+12.8%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+21.5%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+32.6%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd
Weak
+36.9%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+39.0%
← Back to Pharma - API & CRAMSDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Laurus Labs Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Laurus Labs Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Laurus Labs Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +21.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.3%
  • Operating Margin: 28.0% (volatile)

Is Laurus Labs Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Laurus Labs Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +21.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +11.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +3.9%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Laurus Labs Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +1.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.1%

How is Laurus Labs Ltd's operating margin trending?

Laurus Labs Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 28.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Laurus Labs Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +3.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.1%

Is Laurus Labs Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Laurus Labs Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -79.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -18.0% bps

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Laurus Labs Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹890 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹7,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +22.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 25.9%

Is Laurus Labs Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Laurus Labs Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 74.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 12.5x

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's current PE ratio?

Laurus Labs Ltd's current PE ratio is 74.6x.

  • Current PE: 74.6x
  • Market Cap: 66.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%

How does Laurus Labs Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Laurus Labs Ltd's current PE is 74.6x.

  • Current PE: 74.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Laurus Labs Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 12.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 12.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹98
  • Current Price: ₹1228

Is Laurus Labs Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Laurus Labs Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 40.77/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +21.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +11.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Laurus Labs Ltd debt free?

Laurus Labs Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Laurus Labs Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 18.0%

Is Laurus Labs Ltd's cash flow positive?

Laurus Labs Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹602 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-78 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 168% (strong cash conversion)

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's dividend yield?

Laurus Labs Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.16%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%
  • Current Price: ₹1228

Who holds Laurus Labs Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Laurus Labs Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 27.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 25.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.0%
  • Public: 32.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 27.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 27.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Laurus Labs Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Laurus Labs Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 6 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Laurus Labs Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Laurus Labs Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Better utilization of assets and process improvements.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift towards high-margin CDMO and specialized generic formulations.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Ramp up of new commercial molecules in the CDMO segment.
  • ARV segment performance exceeding ₹2,500 Cr guidance. — Expansion of API capacities to meet higher customer demand.

What are the key risks in Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd has 1 key risk worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Impact of USD-INR and USD-Euro movements on gross margins — Company is a net exporter.

What did Laurus Labs Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Laurus Labs Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Still, I will maintain my commentary, ARV sales will be around INR2,500 crores, give or take, a couple of hundred crores. [Previous ARV Revenue guida..."
  • "It will be closer to INR1,000 crores. We invested about INR480 crores in H1, and we expect to invest similar amount in H2. [Previous Annual Capex gui..."
  • "The joint venture with the Krka Pharma is to manufacture formulations for European market where APIs will be supplied by us and in the Phase-1, we are..."

What is Laurus Labs Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Laurus Labs Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Expect healthy growth in CDMO for FY27.
  • OPM guidance: 60%
  • Capex plan: ₹1000 Cr for Peptide and ADC manufacturing infrastructure and Vizag complex.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] ARV Revenue: ₹2,500 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr +/- ₹200 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Gross Margin %: 60.9% (QoQ +100 bps) — Better product and division mix and continued process improvement.
  • CDMO 9-Month Revenue Growth: 50%+ (YoY +50%) — Supported by strong recurring business from existing long-term customer relationships.
  • ARV API Revenue (9M): ₹1,259 Cr
  • ARV FDF Revenue (9M): ₹865 Cr
  • Asset Turnover Ratio: 0.91x (QoQ +0.01x) — Progressing towards a target of 1.1x over a period of time.
  • Total DMFs Filed: 92 (QoQ +1) — Ongoing filing activity in developed markets.

Is Laurus Labs Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Laurus Labs Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +21.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹602 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Impact of USD-INR and USD-Euro movements on gross margins

What is the future outlook for Laurus Labs Ltd?

Laurus Labs Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Impact of USD-INR and USD-Euro movements on gross margins

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.