Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Packaging - Films
  4. /XPRO India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

XPRO India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +21.1%WeakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, XPRO India Ltd (Packaging - Films) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +21.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

XPRO India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
211.0x
Market Cap
₹2,707 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-9%
Revenue Growth YoY
+2%
OPM
10.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+21.1%
PE: At PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
👔Promoter stake down 2.1% this quarter
💰Trading 94% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 y
HIGH
2. Raw material price volatility affecting revenue correlation with physical volume
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Aggregate Production23,361 MT2.2%
Dielectric Film Line StatusStabilization Phase
9M FX Loss₹9.63 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-9%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+2%
Stable
Operating Margin
10.0%
-11 bps YoY
PE Ratio
211.0
Current Price
₹1,153
Dividend Yield
0.17%
Fundamental Score
27/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-5%
Market Cap
2.7K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are XPRO India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: Stabilization phase

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Operating Margin: 9.99%

Impact: 388 bps QoQ

What Are the Key Risks for XPRO India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 y

HIGH

Trigger: Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 years.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹9.63 Cr (9M)

Management view: Accounting as mandated under Standards for unrealized adjustments.

Monitor: fx

Raw material price volatility affecting revenue correlation with physical volume

MEDIUM

Trigger: Raw material price volatility affecting revenue correlation with physical volumes.

Management view: Focusing on volume and margin improvements.

Monitor: commodity

What Did XPRO India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹106.31 Cr

YoY +1.68%QoQ -11.34%

Revenue grew marginally YoY but saw a double-digit sequential decline due to seasonal cycles and product-mix dynamics.

EBITDA

₹9.8 Cr

YoY -8.4%Margin 9.2%

Margins were pressured by pre-operative expenses for new capacities and higher employee costs.

PAT

₹8.73 Cr

YoY -9.78%QoQ +48.9%

PAT recovered sharply QoQ from a low base but remains down YoY due to FX volatility and higher interest costs.

Other Highlights

• Aggregate production to date at 23,361 MT higher by 2.2% YoY.

• Unrealized FX losses of ₹9.63 Cr for 9M FY26 on Euro borrowings.

• New Labour Code liability of ₹1 Cr recognized for gratuity.

What Sector Metrics Matter for XPRO India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Aggregate Production

23,361 MT

YoY 2.2%

Why: Reflects growth in physical output despite revenue volatility.

Dielectric Film Line Status

Stabilization Phase

Why: New line at Barjora started up and is in the integral stage of commissioning.

9M FX Loss

₹9.63 Cr

Why: Unrealized losses on Euro-denominated borrowings due to exchange rate movements.

What Is XPRO India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

10%

Revenue Outlook

Management expects sequential improvement as the year progresses.

Margin Outlook

Focus on returning to double-digit operating margins.

Volume

Progressive scale-up of capacity utilization.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is XPRO India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+2%+4%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-9%-5%Stable
OPM10.0%-11 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Packaging - Films Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+25.6%
← Back to Packaging - FilmsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: XPRO India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were XPRO India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

XPRO India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.6% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7%
  • Operating Margin: 10.0% (volatile)

Is XPRO India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

XPRO India Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +37.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -5.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is XPRO India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

XPRO India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -11.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.4%

How is XPRO India Ltd's operating margin trending?

XPRO India Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 10.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -0.1% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.9% basis points

What is XPRO India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

XPRO India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -5.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.4%

Is XPRO India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

XPRO India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +41.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -12.6% bps

What is XPRO India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

XPRO India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹13 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -70.6% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹529 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +4.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 4.8%

Is XPRO India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

XPRO India Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 211.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is XPRO India Ltd's current PE ratio?

XPRO India Ltd's current PE ratio is 211.0x.

  • Current PE: 211.0x
  • Market Cap: 2.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.17%

How does XPRO India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

XPRO India Ltd's current PE is 211.0x.

  • Current PE: 211.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is XPRO India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

XPRO India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹292
  • Current Price: ₹1153

Is XPRO India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

XPRO India Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 27.2/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +1.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +37.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is XPRO India Ltd debt free?

XPRO India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹317 Cr

What is XPRO India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

XPRO India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 25.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 8.0%

Is XPRO India Ltd's cash flow positive?

XPRO India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹13 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-100 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 34% (weak cash conversion)

What is XPRO India Ltd's dividend yield?

XPRO India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.17%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.17%
  • Current Price: ₹1153

Who holds XPRO India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

XPRO India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 13.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.9%
  • Public: 42.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 40.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has XPRO India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

XPRO India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is XPRO India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

XPRO India Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — New capacity in high-margin dielectric films is the primary driver for future earnings growth.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift toward dielectric films improves blended margins despite volume volatility.

What are the key risks in XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 y — Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 years.
  • [MEDIUM] Raw material price volatility affecting revenue correlation with physical volume — Raw material price volatility affecting revenue correlation with physical volumes.

What is XPRO India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

XPRO India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Management expects sequential improvement as the year progresses.
  • OPM guidance: 10%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Dielectric film capacity expansion at Barjora unit.
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Aggregate Production: 23,361 MT (YoY 2.2%) — Reflects growth in physical output despite revenue volatility.
  • Dielectric Film Line Status: Stabilization Phase — New line at Barjora started up and is in the integral stage of commissioning.
  • 9M FX Loss: ₹9.63 Cr — Unrealized losses on Euro-denominated borrowings due to exchange rate movements.

Is XPRO India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why XPRO India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹13 Cr

What is the investment thesis for XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 y

What is the future outlook for XPRO India Ltd?

XPRO India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Unrealized non-cash FX losses on Euro-denominated borrowings repayable over 10 y

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.