Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Miscellaneous
  4. /TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +15.1%Average4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd (Miscellaneous) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +15.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 4-week streak.

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
28.1x
Market Cap
₹4,157 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-8%
Revenue Growth YoY
+72%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+15.1%

What's Happening

🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.1%
💰Trading 140% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Mandatory Industry Norms
FY27 onwardsHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Farmer protests in Karnataka blocked roads and infrastructure, limiting operatio
HIGH
2. Uncertainty regarding the roadmap for SAF blending mandates in various countries
MEDIUM
3. Potential for DDGS prices to soften if imports are allowed
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Installed Ethanol Capacity2,000 KLPD0%
Q3 Ethanol Volume7.6 Cr Liters
CBG EBITDA Margin63%+1900 bps
SAF Capex per KLPD₹7.25 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-8%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+72%
Stable
Operating Margin
19.0%
-1100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
28.1
Current Price
₹485
Fundamental Score
57/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
4.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 95% on operating days

“four of the company's five ethanol plants were operational and achieved capacity utilization of over 95% on operating days.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: FY27 onwardsHIGH confidence

What: SAF Blending Mandate: 1% by 2027

“India's mandate is going to kick in from FY '27 onwards where 1% of blending is scheduled, 2% by '28 and 5% by 2030.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: CBG Revenue Contribution: 55.68% growth

Impact: 63% EBITDA margin

“The CBG segments... has now jumped to INR30.97 crores with a CBG jump alone contributing 55.68%.”

CBG EBITDA Margin at 63%

MEDIUM confidence

What: CBG EBITDA Margin at 63%

“For the nine months ended December 31, 2025, the CBG business recorded an EBITDA margin of 63% and a PAT margin of 43%”

What Are the Key Risks for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Farmer protests in Karnataka blocked roads and infrastructure, limiting operatio

HIGH

Trigger: Blockage of roads and infrastructure put the entire sector to a halt in the region.

Management view: Management is focusing on maximizing production in Q4 to recover lost volumes.

Monitor: labor

Uncertainty regarding the roadmap for SAF blending mandates in various countries

MEDIUM

Trigger: Most countries have not yet given out a clear roadmap for blending targets starting next year.

Management view: Structuring investment based on offtake guarantees rather than just policy expectations.

Monitor: regulatory

Potential for DDGS prices to soften if imports are allowed

LOW

Trigger: Rumors of US trade deals allowing import of 5 lakh metric tons of DDGS could impact realization.

Management view: Monitoring trade deal developments; current realizations remain healthy.

Monitor: commodity

What Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“second half, ideally, we might want to target 31 crores liters, 32 crores liters, right? Vijay Murugesh Nirani: That is correct. [Previous Ethanol Volume guidance]”
“our target to complete this project will be by July to October of 2027... So FY '28 we should start seeing revenues coming in. [Initiative: Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) Plant]”
“This was largely due to the farmer protests in the state of Karnataka where there was a blockage of roads and the entire infrastructure was put to a halt. [Risk (labor): HIGH]”
“But the concern right now is most of the countries have not still given out the roadmap, because next year onwards the blending targets need to begin. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹730.86 Cr

YoY +13.28%QoQ +70%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by the top line rising to INR 730.86 crores from INR 430.5 crores in the previous quarter as plants resumed operations.

The company saw a sharp sequential recovery as plants restarted after strategic shutdowns for multi-feed integration.

EBITDA

₹170.99 Cr

YoY +10%Margin 23.4%

Why: EBITDA margin was impacted by plants operating for only 48 to 50 days while absorbing fixed costs for the full nine-month period.

Margins were thinned due to under-utilization of capacity during the partial operating period of the quarter.

PAT

₹69.19 Cr

QoQ -8%

Why: PAT declined sequentially due to the calculation of deferred tax assets (DTA) and deferred tax liabilities (DTL) impacts despite higher PBT.

Tax adjustments masked the operational improvement in profit before tax.

Other Highlights

• CBG segment revenue jumped 55.68% to ₹30.97 Cr for the nine-month period.

• Ethanol production run rate reached 5.5 to 6 crore liters per month at peak utilization.

• Retail fuel stations contributed ₹48 Cr to ₹50 Cr to the total revenue.

What Sector Metrics Matter for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Installed Ethanol Capacity

2,000 KLPD

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Capacity remained stable as the company completed its current capex program.

Q3 Ethanol Volume

7.6 Cr Liters

Why: Limited by only 58 effective operating days due to farmer protests.

CBG EBITDA Margin

63%

YoY +1900 bps

Why: Achieved through operating efficiencies exceeding industry benchmarks.

SAF Capex per KLPD

₹7.25 Cr

Why: Higher due to initial technology transfer fees and risk cushions for a first-of-its-kind plant.

DDGS Yield per Ton of Grain

18.5%

Why: Standard yield achieved from maize and rice processing.

Operational Retail Outlets

7

QoQ 0

Why: Seven outlets commissioned within six months; four more are currently under process.

Average Ethanol Realization

₹67 per liter

Why: Blended realization from syrup (₹65) and maize (₹71).

CBG Asset Turnover

0.9x

Why: Expected range for the new CBG plants once operational.

What Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26

OPM Guidance

21%

Capex Plan

₹1650 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹350-400 Cr per month

Margin Outlook

Projected EBITDA margin of 20% to 22% for Q4.

Capex Plan

₹1650 Cr

Development of 24 Greenfield CBG units through joint ventures.

Volume

Targeting 55 crore liters of ethanol production for the next financial year.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Annual Ethanol Volume: 41-42 crore liters → 36-37 crore liters

How Fast Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+72%+58%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-8%+80%Inflection Down
OPM19.0%-1100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Miscellaneous Stocks Beating Nifty 500

GMR Airports Ltd
Average
+5.3%
Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust
Average • 11w streak
+8.6%
Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets Ltd
Weak
+18.4%
Aeroflex Enterprises Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+38.9%
Gulshan Polyols Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+46.5%
← Back to MiscellaneousDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's latest quarterly results?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.0% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +71.8%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (volatile)

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's profit growing or declining?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +281.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's revenue growth trend?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +71.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +520.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +58.2%

How is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's operating margin trending?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -11.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +23.0% basis points

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +58.2%

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +72.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 28.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.0x

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's current PE ratio?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's current PE ratio is 28.1x.

  • Current PE: 28.1x
  • Market Cap: 4.2K Cr

How does TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's current PE is 28.1x.

  • Current PE: 28.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹163
  • Current Price: ₹485

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 57/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +71.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +281.6% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd debt free?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's cash flow positive?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹329 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹86 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 224% (strong cash conversion)

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's dividend yield?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹485

Who holds TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 70.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.4%
  • Public: 19.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 70.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 70.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — All five plants are now operational, allowing for full fixed-cost absorption.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Government mandates for SAF blending will create a forced demand landscape for the company's upcoming SAF facility.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — The CBG segment offers significantly higher margins than the core ethanol business.
  • CBG EBITDA Margin at 63% — Achieved operating efficiencies that meaningfully exceed industry benchmarks in the compressed biogas segment.

What are the key risks in TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Farmer protests in Karnataka blocked roads and infrastructure, limiting operatio — Blockage of roads and infrastructure put the entire sector to a halt in the region.
  • [MEDIUM] Uncertainty regarding the roadmap for SAF blending mandates in various countries — Most countries have not yet given out a clear roadmap for blending targets starting next year.
  • [LOW] Potential for DDGS prices to soften if imports are allowed — Rumors of US trade deals allowing import of 5 lakh metric tons of DDGS could impact realization.

What did TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's management highlighted

  • "second half, ideally, we might want to target 31 crores liters, 32 crores liters, right? Vijay Murugesh Nirani: That is correct. [Previous Ethanol Vo..."
  • "our target to complete this project will be by July to October of 2027... So FY '28 we should start seeing revenues coming in. [Initiative: Sustainab..."
  • "This was largely due to the farmer protests in the state of Karnataka where there was a blockage of roads and the entire infrastructure was put to a h..."

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's management guidance for growth?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹350-400 Cr per month
  • OPM guidance: 21%
  • Capex plan: ₹1650 Cr for Development of 24 Greenfield CBG units through joint ventures.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Annual Ethanol Volume: 41-42 crore liters → 36-37 crore liters

What sector-specific metrics matter most for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Installed Ethanol Capacity: 2,000 KLPD (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Capacity remained stable as the company completed its current capex program.
  • Q3 Ethanol Volume: 7.6 Cr Liters — Limited by only 58 effective operating days due to farmer protests.
  • CBG EBITDA Margin: 63% (YoY +1900 bps) — Achieved through operating efficiencies exceeding industry benchmarks.
  • SAF Capex per KLPD: ₹7.25 Cr — Higher due to initial technology transfer fees and risk cushions for a first-of-its-kind plant.
  • DDGS Yield per Ton of Grain: 18.5% — Standard yield achieved from maize and rice processing.
  • Operational Retail Outlets: 7 (QoQ 0) — Seven outlets commissioned within six months; four more are currently under process.

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd may be worth studying

  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹329 Cr

What is the investment thesis for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +71.8% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Key risk: Farmer protests in Karnataka blocked roads and infrastructure, limiting operatio

What is the future outlook for TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Farmer protests in Karnataka blocked roads and infrastructure, limiting operatio

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.