Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Miscellaneous
  4. /Gulshan Polyols Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Gulshan Polyols Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +46.5%Average4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Gulshan Polyols Ltd (Miscellaneous) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +46.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 4-week streak.

Gulshan Polyols Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
27.4x
Market Cap
₹1,170 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+1500%
Revenue Growth YoY
+23%
OPM
8.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+46.5%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 0.5% this quarter
💰Trading 44% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Q3 FY26MEDIUM
3. Mandatory Industry Norms
ESY 25-26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Raw material price volatility in maize and broken rice continues to necessitate
MEDIUM
2. Ethanol allocations from OMCs are lower than applied for due to industry overcap
MEDIUM
3. Competition from China in the starch export market has previously hit the grain
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Ethanol Production Capacity26 Cr Litresnull
Ethanol Order Book Value₹1,200 Crnull
Current Capacity Utilisation65-70%null
Current Maize Price₹18 - ₹21null

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+1500%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+23%
Stable
Operating Margin
8.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
27.4
Current Price
₹188
Dividend Yield
0.16%
Fundamental Score
47/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-33%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Gulshan Polyols Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin Expansion: 920 bps

Impact: ₹85.6 Cr EBITDA

“EBITDA margin expanded by 920 basis points year on year, which comes to 13.7%, indicating a structurally stronger earnings base as newly commissioned ethanol capacity begins to scale up.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: PLI/Incentive Receipt: ₹21.8 Cr

Impact: ₹16.44 Cr net benefit

“the company has received a total amount of Rs. 21.8 crores from MPIDC towards state and industry promotion incentives related to our Madhya Pradesh operations.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: ESY 25-26MEDIUM confidence

What: FCI Rice Mandate: 40%

Impact: Not quantified

“A key contributing factor was government's mandate requiring ethanol producers to procure 40% of their rice requirements from FCI at a fixed price.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY28LOW confidence

What: Specialty Chemical Capex: FY28

Impact: Not quantified

“But going forward, any new capex which we are considering to do in FY28 will be in the specialty chemical space with more value-added products.”

Q3 EBITDA Margin of 13.7% vs 9-10% guidance

HIGH confidence

What: Q3 EBITDA Margin of 13.7% vs 9-10% guidance

“Margin expansion during the quarter was primarily driven by the softening of raw material prices, which had a positive impact. A key contributing factor was government's mandate.”

What Are the Key Risks for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Raw material price volatility in maize and broken rice continues to necessitate

MEDIUM

Trigger: Prices are subject to crop cycles and government policy changes regarding grain availability.

Impact: PAT impact: null

Management view: Staggered and risk management procurement strategy to reduce exposure to peak pricing.

Monitor: commodity

Ethanol allocations from OMCs are lower than applied for due to industry overcap

MEDIUM

Trigger: The government/OMCs allocate based on their requirements and total industry capacity.

Impact: PAT impact: null

Management view: Expecting to make up for lower initial allocations in upcoming tender cycles (C2, C3, C4).

Monitor: regulatory

Competition from China in the starch export market has previously hit the grain

LOW

Trigger: China reopening and dumping starch derivatives back into the global market.

Impact: PAT impact: null

Management view: Focusing on operational efficiencies and shifting to specialty products to avoid commodity competition.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are looking at a 20% revenue growth from last year, from FY '25. [Previous Revenue Growth FY26 guidance]”
“EBITDA margins are expected to be in the 9% to 10% range at the consolidated level, with the ethanol segment delivering 10% to 11% operational margins. [Previous EBITDA Margin FY26 guidance]”
“We have introduced an RDF boiler in our Muzaffarnagar plant, which will help us bring down the power and fuel cost, and improve the operational margins. [Initiative: RDF Boiler Installation]”
“has remained adequate, raw material price volatility continues to necessitate calibrated procurement and inventory planning. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Gulshan Polyols Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹626.7 Cr

Why: Growth was primarily driven by the capacity ramp-up in the ethanol segment, though partially offset by headwinds in grain processing.

The ethanol segment is now the primary growth engine for the company.

EBITDA

₹85.6 Cr

YoY +211%Margin 13.7%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by softening raw material prices and the government mandate to procure 40% rice from FCI at fixed prices.

EBITDA margins expanded by 920 basis points year-on-year.

PAT

₹40.9 Cr

YoY +504%

Why: Profit growth reflected improved operating performance and margin recovery as input costs normalized and ethanol capacity ramped up.

The company is transitioning to a stronger and more sustainable earnings profile.

Other Highlights

• Received ₹21.8 Cr from MPIDC for state and industry promotion incentives.

• Reversed ₹5.36 Cr interest subvention (ISS) provision to move to a cash-received accounting basis.

• Debt equity ratio stands at 0.6.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Ethanol Production Capacity

26 Cr Litres

YoY nullQoQ null

Ethanol Order Book Value

₹1,200 Cr

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Corresponds to 17 crore litres for ESY 25 and 26.

Current Capacity Utilisation

65-70%

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Reflects current ramp-up stage in ethanol and grain processing segments.

Current Maize Price

₹18 - ₹21

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Softening due to better grain availability and government mandates.

EBITDA per Litre (Ethanol)

₹9 - ₹10

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Driven by lower raw material costs and operational efficiencies.

FCI Rice in Grain Mix

40%

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Mandated by the government for ethanol production.

By-product Revenue Contribution

25%

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Additional revenue generated from DDGS on top of ethanol sales.

Debt Equity Ratio

0.6

YoY nullQoQ null

What Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

OPM Guidance

9–10%

Revenue Outlook

₹2,300 Cr for FY26; ₹2,600 Cr to ₹2,800 Cr for FY27

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY27 Revenue: ₹2,800 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr to ₹2,800 Cr

How Fast Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+23%+22%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+1500%-33%Stable
OPM8.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Miscellaneous Stocks Beating Nifty 500

GMR Airports Ltd
Average
+5.3%
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+15.1%
Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust
Average • 11w streak
+8.6%
Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets Ltd
Weak
+18.4%
Aeroflex Enterprises Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+38.9%
← Back to MiscellaneousDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Gulshan Polyols Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Gulshan Polyols Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's latest quarterly results (Sep 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +1500.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2%
  • Operating Margin: 8.0% (volatile)

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +1500.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +23.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -33.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -8.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +22.4%

How is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's operating margin trending?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 8.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -33.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +22.4%

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +70.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -26.9% bps

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹43 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +87.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +35.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 5.9%

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 27.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.8x

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's current PE ratio?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's current PE ratio is 27.4x.

  • Current PE: 27.4x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%

How does Gulshan Polyols Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's current PE is 27.4x.

  • Current PE: 27.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹103
  • Current Price: ₹188

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 46.78/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +1500.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +23.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd debt free?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹453 Cr

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 3.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's cash flow positive?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹42 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-12 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 168% (strong cash conversion)

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's dividend yield?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.16%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%
  • Current Price: ₹188

Who holds Gulshan Polyols Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 66.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.0%
  • Public: 32.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 66.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 66.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Gulshan Polyols Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Newly commissioned ethanol capacity is scaling up, allowing for better fixed-cost absorption.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Receipt of state and industry promotion incentives from MPIDC strengthens cash flows.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Mandatory usage of FCI rice has eased pressure on alternate feedstocks and improved grain liquidity.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Future investments will focus on import substitutes and value-added products in the specialty chemical space.

What are the key risks in Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Raw material price volatility in maize and broken rice continues to necessitate — Prices are subject to crop cycles and government policy changes regarding grain availability.
  • [MEDIUM] Ethanol allocations from OMCs are lower than applied for due to industry overcap — The government/OMCs allocate based on their requirements and total industry capacity.
  • [LOW] Competition from China in the starch export market has previously hit the grain — China reopening and dumping starch derivatives back into the global market.

What did Gulshan Polyols Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Gulshan Polyols Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are looking at a 20% revenue growth from last year, from FY '25. [Previous Revenue Growth FY26 guidance]"
  • "EBITDA margins are expected to be in the 9% to 10% range at the consolidated level, with the ethanol segment delivering 10% to 11% operational margins..."
  • "We have introduced an RDF boiler in our Muzaffarnagar plant, which will help us bring down the power and fuel cost, and improve the operational margin..."

What is Gulshan Polyols Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹2,300 Cr for FY26; ₹2,600 Cr to ₹2,800 Cr for FY27
  • OPM guidance: 9–10%
  • Capex plan: null for No fresh capex in FY27; planning for FY28
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] FY27 Revenue: ₹2,800 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr to ₹2,800 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Ethanol Production Capacity: 26 Cr Litres (YoY null) (QoQ null)
  • Ethanol Order Book Value: ₹1,200 Cr (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Corresponds to 17 crore litres for ESY 25 and 26.
  • Current Capacity Utilisation: 65-70% (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Reflects current ramp-up stage in ethanol and grain processing segments.
  • Current Maize Price: ₹18 - ₹21 (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Softening due to better grain availability and government mandates.
  • EBITDA per Litre (Ethanol): ₹9 - ₹10 (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Driven by lower raw material costs and operational efficiencies.
  • FCI Rice in Grain Mix: 40% (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Mandated by the government for ethanol production.

Is Gulshan Polyols Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Gulshan Polyols Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +1500.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹42 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +23.2% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Raw material price volatility in maize and broken rice continues to necessitate

What is the future outlook for Gulshan Polyols Ltd?

Gulshan Polyols Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Raw material price volatility in maize and broken rice continues to necessitate

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.